Ministry of Power
Central Government Amends Electricity (Rights of Consumers) Rules, 2020 by Introducing Time of Day (ToD) Tariff and Simplification of Smart Metering rules
Power Tariff to be 20% less during Solar Hours, 10%-20% Higher during Peak Hours; Consumers to benefit from effective utilization of ToD provision
Time of Day Tariff A Win-Win: Enables Consumers to Reduce Electricity Bills, Helps Power System to Use Resources More Efficiently: Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister R. K. Singh
Mechanism to ensure better grid integration of Renewable Energy sources and faster energy transition for India: Union Power and NRE Minister R. K. Singh
23 JUN 2023 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has introduced two changes to the prevailing power tariff system, through an amendment to the Electricity (Rights of Consumers) Rules, 2020. The changes are: introduction of Time of Day (ToD) Tariff, and rationalization of smart metering provisions.
Introduction of Time of Day (ToD) Tariff
Rather than being charged for electricity at the same rate at all times of the day, the price you pay for electricity will vary according to the time of day. Under the ToD Tariff system, Tariff during solar hours (duration of eight hours in a day as specified by the State Electricity Regulatory Commission) of the day shall be 10%-20% less than the normal tariff, while the tariff during peak hours will be 10 to 20 percent higher. ToD tariff would be applicable for Commercial and Industrial consumers having Maximum demand of 10 KW and above, from 1st April, 2024 and for all other consumers except agricultural consumers, latest from 1st April, 2025. Time of Day tariff shall be made effective immediately after installation of smart meters, for the consumers with smart meters.
Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister Shri R. K. Singh said that the ToD is a win-win for consumers as well as the power system. “The TOD tariffs comprising separate tariffs for peak hours, Solar hours and normal hours, send price signals to consumers to manage their load according to the Tariff. With awareness and effective utilization of ToD tariff mechanism, consumers can reduce their electricity bills. Since solar power is cheaper, the tariff during the solar hours will be less, so the consumer benefits. During non solar hours thermal and hydro power as well as gas based capacity is used – their costs are higher than that of solar power – this will be reflected in Time of Day Tariff. Now consumers can plan their consumption in order to reduce their power costs – planning more activities during solar hours when power costs are less.”
The Union Minister said that the ToD mechanism will also ensure better grid integration of Renewable Energy sources thereby facilitating faster energy transition for India. “The ToD tariff will improve the management of renewable generation fluctuations, incentivize demand increase during the periods of high RE generation hours and thereby increase grid integration of larger quantity of renewable power,” Shri R. K. Singh said.
Most of the State Electricity Regulatory Commissions (SERCs) have already implemented ToD tariffs, for large Commercial and Industrial (C&I) category of consumers in the country. With installation of smart meters, the ToD metering at domestic consumer level will be introduced as per Tariff Policy mandate.
Time of Day (TOD) tariff, is recognized globally across electricity industries, as an important Demand Side Management (DSM) measure which is used as a means of incentivizing consumers to shift a portion of their loads from peak times to off-peak times, thereby improving the system load factor by reducing the demand on the system during peak period. Various statutory provisions already exist to enable and promote implementation of ToD tariff (i.e. Tariff Policy, 2016, Electricity Act, 2003 and National Electricity Policy, 2005).
Rules regarding amendment made in smart metering provision
Government has also simplified the rules for smart metering. To avoid inconvenience / harassment of the consumers, the existing penalties for increase in consumer’s demand beyond the maximum sanctioned load / demand have been reduced. As per the amendment in metering provision, post installation of a smart meter, no penal charges will be imposed on a consumer based on maximum demand recorded by the smart meter for the period before installation date. Load revision procedure has also been rationalized in a way that maximum demand shall be revised upwards only if sanctioned load has been exceeded at least three times in a financial year. Moreover, smart meters shall be read remotely at least once in a day and the data shall be shared with Consumers in order to enable them to take informed decision about consumption of electricity.
The Electricity (Rights of Consumers) Rules, 2020 were notified by the government on December 31, 2020, based on the conviction that power systems exist to serve consumers and that consumers have rights to get reliable services and quality electricity. The Rules seek to ensure that new electricity connections, refunds and other services are given in time-bound manner and that willful disregard to consumer rights results in levying of penalties on service providers and payment of compensation to consumers.
The current amendment to the Rules is a continuation of the measures taken by the government, to empower power consumers, to ensure 24X7 reliable electricity supply at affordable cost, and to maintain a conducive ecosystem for investment in the power sector.
The notifications of the Rules in December 2020 and amendments since then can be found below.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने दिन के समय (टीओडी) टैरिफ और स्मार्ट मीटरिंग नियमों के सरलीकरण की शुरुआत करके विद्युत (उपभोक्ता अधिकार) नियम, 2020 में संशोधन किया
सौर घंटों के दौरान बिजली शुल्क 20% कम होगा, पीक घंटों के दौरान 10%-20% अधिक होगा; टीओडी प्रावधान के प्रभावी उपयोग से उपभोक्ताओं को लाभ होगा
दिन का समय टैरिफ - एक जीत: उपभोक्ताओं को बिजली बिल कम करने में सक्षम बनाता है, बिजली प्रणाली को संसाधनों का अधिक कुशलता से उपयोग करने में मदद करता है: केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री आर.के. सिंह
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों का बेहतर ग्रिड एकीकरण और भारत के लिए तेज़ ऊर्जा परिवर्तन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तंत्र: केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री आर.के. सिंह
23 JUN 2023 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने विद्युत (उपभोक्ता अधिकार) नियम, 2020 में संशोधन के माध्यम से प्रचलित बिजली टैरिफ प्रणाली में दो बदलाव पेश किए हैं। ये बदलाव हैं: दिन के समय (टीओडी) टैरिफ की शुरूआत, और स्मार्ट मीटरिंग प्रावधानों का युक्तिकरण।
दिन के समय (टीओडी) टैरिफ की शुरुआत
दिन के हर समय एक ही दर पर बिजली के लिए शुल्क लेने के बजाय, बिजली के लिए आपके द्वारा भुगतान की जाने वाली कीमत दिन के समय के अनुसार अलग-अलग होगी। टीओडी टैरिफ प्रणाली के तहत, सौर घंटों (राज्य विद्युत नियामक आयोग द्वारा निर्दिष्ट एक दिन में आठ घंटे की अवधि) के दौरान टैरिफ सामान्य टैरिफ से 10 से 20 प्रतिशत कम होगा, जबकि पीक घंटों के दौरान टैरिफ 10 से 20 प्रतिशत अधिक होगा। टीओडी टैरिफ 10 किलोवाट और उससे अधिक की अधिकतम मांग वाले वाणिज्यिक और औद्योगिक उपभोक्ताओं के लिए 1 अप्रैल, 2024 से और कृषि उपभोक्ताओं को छोड़कर अन्य सभी उपभोक्ताओं के लिए 1 अप्रैल, 2025 से लागू होगा। स्मार्ट मीटर वाले उपभोक्ताओं के लिए टाइम ऑफ डे टैरिफ स्मार्ट मीटर लगने के तुरंत बाद प्रभावी कर दिया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने कहा कि टीओडी उपभोक्ताओं के साथ-साथ बिजली प्रणाली के लिए भी फायदे का सौदा है।टीओडी टैरिफ में पीक आवर्स, सोलर आवर्स और सामान्य घंटों के लिए अलग-अलग टैरिफ शामिल हैं, उपभोक्ताओं को टैरिफ के अनुसार अपने लोड का प्रबंधन करने के लिए मूल्य संकेत भेजा जा सकता है। टीओडी टैरिफ तंत्र के बारे में जागरूकता और प्रभावी उपयोग से उपभोक्ता अपने बिजली बिल को कम कर सकते हैं। चूँकि सौर ऊर्जा सस्ती है, सौर ऊर्जा घंटों के दौरान टैरिफ कम होगा, इसलिए उपभोक्ता को लाभ होगा। गैर-सौर घंटों के दौरान थर्मल और जल विद्युत के साथ-साथ गैस आधारित क्षमता का उपयोग किया जाता है - उनकी लागत सौर ऊर्जा की तुलना में अधिक होती है - यह दिन के समय के टैरिफ में दिखाई देगी। अब उपभोक्ता अपनी बिजली लागत को कम करने के लिए अपने उपभोग की योजना बना सकते हैं - बिजली की लागत कम होने पर सौर घंटों के दौरान अधिक गतिविधियों की योजना बना सकते हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि टीओडी तंत्र नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों का बेहतर ग्रिड एकीकरण भी सुनिश्चित करेगा जिससे भारत के लिए तेजी से ऊर्जा परिवर्तन की सुविधा मिलेगी। श्री आर.के. सिंह ने कहा, "टीओडी टैरिफ नवीकरणीय उत्पादन के उतार-चढ़ाव के प्रबंधन में सुधार करेगा, उच्च आरई उत्पादन घंटों की अवधि के दौरान मांग में वृद्धि को प्रोत्साहित करेगा और इस तरह बड़ी मात्रा में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के ग्रिड एकीकरण को बढ़ाएगा।"
अधिकांश राज्य विद्युत नियामक आयोग (एसईआरसी) ने देश में बड़े वाणिज्यिक और औद्योगिक (सी एंड आई) श्रेणी के उपभोक्ताओं के लिए पहले ही टीओडी टैरिफ लागू कर दिया है। स्मार्ट मीटर की स्थापना के साथ, टैरिफ नीति के अनुसार घरेलू उपभोक्ता स्तर पर टीओडी मीटरिंग शुरू की जाएगी।
टाइम ऑफ डे (टीओडी) टैरिफ, बिजली उद्योगों में विश्व स्तर पर एक महत्वपूर्ण डिमांड साइड मैनेजमेंट (डीएसएम) उपाय के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त है, जिसका उपयोग उपभोक्ताओं को अपने लोड के एक हिस्से को पीक समय से ऑफ-पीक समय में स्थानांतरित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के साधन के रूप में किया जाता है। जिससे पीक अवधि के दौरान सिस्टम पर मांग को कम करके सिस्टम लोड फैक्टर में सुधार होता है। टीओडी टैरिफ (यानी टैरिफ नीति, 2016, विद्युत अधिनियम, 2003 और राष्ट्रीय विद्युत नीति, 2005) के कार्यान्वयन को सक्षम करने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न वैधानिक प्रावधान पहले से ही मौजूद हैं।
स्मार्ट मीटरिंग प्रावधान में किये गए संशोधन के संबंध में नियम
सरकार ने स्मार्ट मीटरिंग के नियमों को भी आसान कर दिया है। उपभोक्ताओं की असुविधा/उत्पीड़न से बचने के लिए, उपभोक्ता की मांग में अधिकतम स्वीकृत भार/मांग से अधिक वृद्धि पर मौजूदा जुर्माने को कम कर दिया गया है। मीटरिंग प्रावधान में संशोधन के अनुसार, स्मार्ट मीटर की स्थापना के बाद, स्थापना तिथि से पहले की अवधि के लिए स्मार्ट मीटर द्वारा दर्ज की गई अधिकतम मांग के आधार पर उपभोक्ता पर कोई दंडात्मक शुल्क नहीं लगाया जाएगा। लोड संशोधन प्रक्रिया को भी इस तरह से तर्कसंगत बनाया गया है कि अधिकतम मांग को केवल तभी ऊपर की ओर संशोधित किया जाएगा जब स्वीकृत लोड एक वित्तीय वर्ष में कम से कम तीन बार से अधिक हो गया हो। इसके अलावा, स्मार्ट मीटर को दिन में कम से कम एक बार दूर से (रिमोटली) पढ़ा जाएगा और उपभोक्ताओं के साथ डेटा साझा किया जाएगा ताकि वे बिजली की खपत के बारे में सूचित निर्णय ले सकें।
विद्युत (उपभोक्ता अधिकार) नियम, 2020 को सरकार द्वारा 31 दिसंबर, 2020 को अधिसूचित किया गया था, इस विश्वास के आधार पर कि बिजली प्रणालियाँ उपभोक्ताओं की सेवा के लिए मौजूद हैं और उपभोक्ताओं को विश्वसनीय सेवाएँ और गुणवत्तापूर्ण बिजली प्राप्त करने का अधिकार है। नियम यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहते हैं कि नए बिजली कनेक्शन, रिफंड और अन्य सेवाएं समयबद्ध तरीके से दी जाएं और उपभोक्ता अधिकारों की जानबूझकर उपेक्षा के परिणामस्वरूप सेवा प्रदाताओं पर जुर्माना लगाया जाए और उपभोक्ताओं को मुआवजे का भुगतान किया जाए।
नियमों में मौजूदा संशोधन सरकार द्वारा बिजली उपभोक्ताओं को सशक्त बनाने, सस्ती कीमत पर 24X7 विश्वसनीय बिजली आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने और बिजली क्षेत्र में निवेश के लिए अनुकूल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाए रखने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों की निरंतरता में है।
दिसंबर 2020 में नियमों की अधिसूचना और उसके बाद से हुए संशोधन निम्नलिखित हैं
विद्युत (उपभोक्ता अधिकार) नियम, 2020
विद्युत (उपभोक्ता अधिकार) संशोधन नियम, 2021
विद्युत (उपभोक्ता अधिकार) संशोधन नियम, 2022
विद्युत (उपभोक्ता अधिकार) संशोधन नियम, 2023