AYUSH
9th edition of International Day of Yoga 2023 celebrated across the globe with increased mass participation
Vice President Jagdeep Dhankhar led mass Yoga demonstration at Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh
Yoga has contributed in creating a healthy and powerful society where collective energy is propelling India’s future –Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
International Day of Yoga 2023 further going to amplify the message of universal well-being at a global level – Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
21 JUN 2023 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
The 9th edition of International Day of Yoga 2023 was a successfully celebrated on much larger scale and witnessed new initiatives which were special for this year’s IDY. The main National event at Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh saw enthusiastic participation of more than 15,000 people, who participated in the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) demonstration in presence of Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar.
On this occasion, Governor of Madhya Pradesh Shri Mangubhai Patel, Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of Ayush & Ministry of Ports Shipping & Waterways, Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai, Union Minister of State for Ayush and Women & Child Development, Cabinet Ministers, MPs of Madhya Pradesh, Kamlesh D. Patel, President, Shri Ram Chandra Mission, ministers of Government of MP and officials of Ministry of Ayush were also present.
Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar in his address said that it is a matter of great satisfaction that due to the efforts of our Prime Minister, Yoga has now become a global festival. Yoga is not only for any individual, but for the whole of humanity. He said that Yoga has also taken an economic form and has positively impacts it. Our trained Yoga teachers are working all over the world and the demand for Yoga teachers is increasing.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the nation through a video message and said he is currently touring the United States of America due to various commitments, unlike previous occasions of Yoga Day when he was present at every edition of International Day of Yoga celebration. However, this year he will lead an IDY event at UN headquarters in New York.
Prime Minister added that One acquires health, vigour and strength through Yoga and those who have been regularly involved in this practice over the years have felt its energy. The importance of good health at the individual as well as the family level, is very important. Yoga creates a healthy and powerful society where the collective energy is much more. Campaigns like Swachh Bharat and Startup India that have helped in building a self-reliant nation and restoring the cultural identity of the country and the country and its youth have contributed a lot to this energy. Today the minds of the country have changed leading to a change in people and their live.
Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of Ayush & Ministry of Ports Shipping & Waterways said, “Under the farsighted and exemplary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, International Day of Yoga 2023 is poised to firmly implant ethos of Yoga and Indian traditions upon national and international communities. It will further amplify the message of universal well-being at a global level.”
Governor of Madhya Pradesh Shri Mangubhai Patel said in his address “Yoga is very relevant for today’s young generation. Through the benefits of practicing Yoga, they will be able to face future challenges well.”
On this occasion, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan, made an important announcement that his government will include Yoga in school curriculum and implement it in all schools of Madhya Pradesh.
The highlight of 9th International Day of Yoga was unique concepts of creation of Ocean Ring of Yoga, which was envisaged as a coordinated yoga demonstration in which Indian naval ships stationed at different ports around the world and countries with which India has maritime cooperation and merchant shipping agreements participated in the CYP demonstration.
Nearly 3500 naval personnel onboard 19 Indian Naval ships travelled over 35,000 Km as ambassadors of Yoga in both national and international waters. This includes over 2400 personnel on 11 IN ships at foreign ports/international waters. Notably, IDY was celebrated onboard ships of several foreign Navies in concert with our overseas Missions, involving over 1200 foreign Navy personnel.
Yoga from Arctic to Antarctica was another facet of this year’s IDY where Yoga demonstration was organized in countries falling in and around Prime Meridian line and on North Pole and South Pole regions. Scientists/Researches at India’s research bases in Arctic and Antarctica namely Himadri and Bharati also participated in Yoga demonstration. Indian Army, Indian Navy, Indian Air Force along with ITBP, BSF, and BRO made a chain of Yoga demonstration in unison named Yoga Bharatmala. Similarly yoga demonstration along Indian coast line and islands termed Yoga Sagarmala was also formed.
For engaging with rural communities Ministry of Ayush had elaborately planned to spread message of “Har Aangan Yoga”. Yoga demonstration was organized at Panchayats, Anganwadi, Health and Wellness Centres, and schools, around 2 lakhs common service centres, Ayush Gram Unit and location around Amrit Sarovar.
The International Day of Yoga was celebrated with a whole government approach, all the key ministries of the Government of India, National and International leading Yoga institutes & organizations and other stakeholders participated in the IDY. Along with these Indian missions and embassies, UN member states and interim office of WHO-GCTM in Jamnagar also organized events to celebrate Internationa l Day of Yoga.

आयुष
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2023 का 9वां संस्करण दुनिया भर में व्‍यापक भागीदारी के साथ मनाया गया
उपराष्ट्रपति जगदीप धनखड़ ने मध्य प्रदेश के जबलपुर में सामूहिक योग प्रदर्शन का नेतृत्व किया
योग ने एक स्वस्थ और सशक्त समाज बनाने में योगदान दिया है जहां सामूहिक ऊर्जा भारत के भविष्य को आगे बढ़ा रही है-प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2023 वैश्विक स्तर पर सार्वभौमिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य के संदेश को आगे बढ़ाएगा - श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
21 JUN 2023 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2023 का 9वां संस्करण व्‍यापक पैमाने पर सफलतापूर्वक मनाया गया और कुछ नई पहलें देखने को मिली जिन्‍होंने इस वर्ष के अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) को विशेष बना दिया। मध्य प्रदेश के जबलपुर में मुख्य राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम में 15,000 से अधिक लोगों की उत्साहवर्धक भागीदारी देखी गई, इन लोगों ने भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ की उपस्थिति में कॉमन योग प्रोटोकॉल (सीवाईपी) प्रदर्शन में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर मध्य प्रदेश के राज्यपाल श्री मंगूभाई पटेल, मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान, केन्‍द्रीय आयुष और पत्‍तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल, केन्‍द्रीय आयुष और महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. मुंजपारा महेन्‍द्रभाई, कैबिनेट मंत्री, मध्य प्रदेश के सांसद, श्री राम चंद्र मिशन के अध्यक्ष कमलेश डी. पटेल, मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के मंत्री और आयुष मंत्रालय के अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहे।
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि यह बहुत संतोष की बात है कि हमारे प्रधानमंत्री के प्रयासों से योग अब एक वैश्विक उत्सव बन गया है। योग किसी एक व्यक्ति के लिए नहीं, बल्कि पूरी मानवता के लिए है। उन्होंने कहा कि योग ने एक आर्थिक रूप भी लिया है और इसका सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ा है। हमारे प्रशिक्षित योग शिक्षक पूरी दुनिया में काम कर रहे हैं और योग शिक्षकों की मांग बढ़ रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने एक वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से राष्ट्र को संबोधित किया और कहा कि विभिन्न प्रतिबद्धताओं के कारण पिछले योग दिवसों के विपरीत वह वर्तमान में अमेरिका का दौरा कर रहे हैं, जबकि वह अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह के प्रत्येक संस्करण में उपस्थित रहे थे। लेकिन इस वर्ष वह न्यूयॉर्क में संयुक्त राष्ट्र मुख्यालय में आईडीवाई के एक कार्यक्रम का नेतृत्व करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि योग के माध्यम से व्यक्ति स्वास्थ्य, जोश और शक्ति प्राप्त करता है और जो लोग वर्षों से नियमित रूप से इसका अभ्यास कर रहे हैं, उन्होंने इसकी ऊर्जा महसूस की है। व्यक्तिगत और पारिवारिक स्तर पर अच्छे स्वास्थ्य का बेहद महत्व है। योग एक स्वस्थ और सशक्त समाज बनाता है जहां सामूहिक ऊर्जा बहुत अधिक होती है। स्वच्छ भारत और स्टार्टअप इंडिया जैसे अभियानों ने एक आत्मनिर्भर राष्ट्र के निर्माण और देश की सांस्कृतिक पहचान को पुनर्स्थापित करने में मदद की है। देश और इसके युवाओं ने इस ऊर्जा में बहुत बड़ा योगदान दिया है। आज देश की सोच बदली है जिसके कारण लोगों और उनके जीवन में बदलाव आया है।
केन्‍द्रीय आयुष और पत्‍तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी और अनुकरणीय नेतृत्व में, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2023 राष्‍ट्रीय एवं अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय समुदायों पर योग और भारतीय परंपराओं की प्रकृति को मजबूती से स्थापित करने के लिए तैयार है। यह वैश्विक स्तर पर सार्वभौमिक कल्याण के संदेश को आगे बढ़ाएगा।”
मध्य प्रदेश के राज्यपाल श्री मंगूभाई पटेल ने अपने संबोधन में कहा "योग आज की युवा पीढ़ी के लिए बहुत प्रासंगिक है। योग के अभ्यास के लाभों से वे भविष्य की चुनौतियों का अच्छी तरह से सामना कर पाएंगे।"
इस अवसर पर मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने एक महत्वपूर्ण घोषणा की कि उनकी सरकार योग को स्कूली पाठ्यक्रम में शामिल करेगी और इसे मध्य प्रदेश के सभी स्कूलों में लागू करेगी।
योग के 9वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस का मुख्य आकर्षण ओशन रिंग ऑफ योग के निर्माण की अनूठी अवधारणा थी, जिसे एक समन्वित योग प्रदर्शन के रूप में परिकल्पित किया गया जिसमें दुनिया भर के विभिन्न बंदरगाहों में खड़े भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज और जिन देशों के साथ भारत का समुद्री सहयोग और व्यापारिक शिपिंग समझौता है उन्‍होंने सीवाईपी प्रदर्शन में भाग लिया।
भारतीय नौसेना के 19 जहाजों पर सवार लगभग 3500 नौसैनिकों ने राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जल क्षेत्रों में योग के राजदूत के रूप में 35,000 किलोमीटर से अधिक की यात्रा की। इसमें विदेशी बंदरगाहों/अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जल क्षेत्रों में भारतीय नौसेना के 11 जहाजों पर 2400 से अधिक कर्मी शामिल थे। विशेष रूप से, आईडीवाई को हमारे विदेशी मिशनों के साथ मिलकर कई विदेशी नौसेनाओं के जहाजों पर मनाया गया, जिसमें 1200 से अधिक विदेशी नौसेना कर्मी शामिल थे।
इस वर्ष के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस का एक अन्य पहलू आर्कटिक से अंटार्कटिका तक योग था जहां प्रधान मध्याह्न रेखा के आसपास और उत्तरी ध्रुव और दक्षिणी ध्रुव क्षेत्रों में पड़ने वाले देशों में योग प्रदर्शन का आयोजन किया गया। आर्कटिक और अंटार्कटिका में भारत के अनुसंधान केन्‍द्रों हिमाद्री और भारती के वैज्ञानिकों/अनुसंधानकर्ताओं ने भी योग प्रदर्शन में भाग लिया। भारतीय सेना, भारतीय नौसेना, भारतीय वायु सेना के साथ-साथ आईटीबीपी, बीएसएफ और बीआरओ ने योग भारतमाला नाम से योग प्रदर्शन की एक श्रृंखला बनाई। भारतीय तट रेखा और द्वीपों पर इसी तरह का योग प्रदर्शन कर योग सागरमाला नामक श्रृंखला बनाई गई।
ग्रामीण समुदायों के साथ जुड़ने के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय ने "हर आंगन योग" के संदेश को फैलाने की विस्तृत योजना बनाई थी। पंचायतों, आंगनवाड़ी, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केन्‍द्रों और स्कूलों, लगभग 2 लाख सामान्य सेवा केन्‍द्रों, आयुष ग्राम इकाई और अमृत सरोवर के आसपास के स्थान पर योग प्रदर्शन का आयोजन किया गया।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समग्र सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के साथ मनाया गया, भारत सरकार के सभी प्रमुख मंत्रालयों, राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अग्रणी योग संस्थानों और संगठनों और अन्य हितधारकों ने आईडीवाई में भाग लिया। इन भारतीय मिशनों और दूतावासों के साथ, संयुक्त राष्ट्र के सदस्य देशों और जामनगर में डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ-जीसीटीएम के अंतरिम कार्यालय ने भी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाने के लिए कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए।