Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates Integrated Simulator Complex ‘Dhruv’ in Kochi to enhance practical training of Indian Navy personnel
21 JUN 2023 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated the Integrated Simulator Complex (ISC) ‘Dhruv’ at Southern Naval Command, Kochi on June 21, 2023. The ISC ‘Dhruv’ hosts modern state-of-the-art indigenously-built simulators which will significantly enhance practical training in the Indian Navy. These simulators are envisaged to give real-time experience on navigation, fleet operations and Naval tactics. These simulators will also be utilised for training of personnel from friendly countries.
Amongst the many simulators envisaged in the complex, the Raksha Mantri visited Multi-Station Handling Simulator (MSSHS), Air Direction and Helicopter Control
Simulator (ADHCS) and Astronavigation Dome. The Ship Handling Simulators produced by ARI Pvt Ltd, New Delhi have been exported to 18 countries. The Astronavigation Dome developed by Infovision Technologies Pvt Ltd is the first-of-its-kind in the Indian Navy.
The ADHCS - developed by Institute for Systems Studies and Analysis, a DRDO laboratory - would be able to provide real-time operational environment scenario to trainees. These technologically advanced simulators are indicative of the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ initiative and promise great defence export potential for the nation. Some of the other indigenously developed simulators in the Complex include Combat Management System and Maritime Domain Awareness Lab.
During the inauguration, Shri Rajnath Singh also interacted with senior representatives from the firms involved in the development of these simulators.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے، ہندوستانی بحریہ کے اہلکاروں کی عملی تربیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے کوچی میں مربوط سمولیٹر کمپلیکس ‘دھرو’ کا افتتاح کیا
21 JUN 2023 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 21 جون 2023 کو جنوبی بحریہ کمانڈ، کوچی میں مربوط سمولیٹر کمپلیکس (آئی ایس سی ) 'دھرو' کا افتتاح کیا۔ آئی ایس سی ‘دھرو’ میں جدید ترین مقامی طور پر تیار شدہ سمولیٹرز ہیں، جو ہندوستانی بحریہ میں عملی تربیت کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھائیں گے۔ ان سمولیٹرز میں نیویگیشن، فلیٹ آپریشنز اور بحری حکمت عملیوں کا حقیقی وقت کا تجربہ فراہم کرنے کا تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ ان سمولیٹرز کو دوست ممالک کے عملے کی تربیت کے لیے بھی استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
کمپلیکس میں تصور کیے گئے بہت سے سمولیٹروں میں سے، وزیر دفاع نے ملٹی اسٹیشن ہینڈلنگ سمولیٹر (ایم ایس ایس ایچ ایس)، ایئر ڈائریکشن اور ہیلی کاپٹر کنٹرول سمولیٹر (اے ڈی ایچ سی ایس) اور ایسٹرو نیوی گیشن ڈوم کا دورہ کیا۔ اے آر آئی پرائیو لمیٹڈ، نئی دہلی کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ شپ ہینڈلنگ سمولیٹر 18 ممالک کو برآمد کیے گئے ہیں۔ انفو ویزن ٹیکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کی طرف سے تیار کردہ ایسٹرو نیوی گیشن ڈوم ہندوستانی بحریہ میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا ہے۔
انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار سسٹمز اسٹڈیز اینڈ اینالیسز ، ایک ڈی آر ڈی او لیبارٹری کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ - اے ڈی ایچ سی ایس تربیت یافتہ افراد کو حقیقی وقت میں آپریشنل ماحول منظر نامہ فراہم کرنے کے قابل ہوگا۔ یہ تکنیکی طور پر ترقی یافتہ سمولیٹر 'آتم نر بھر بھارت' پہل کے اشارہ کرنے والے ہیں اور ملک کے لیے دفاعی برآمدات کی زبردست صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے ہیں۔ کمپلیکس میں مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ کچھ دیگر سمولیٹروں میں کامبیٹ مینجمنٹ سسٹم اور میری ٹائم ڈومین آگاہی لیب شامل ہیں۔
افتتاح کے دوران، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ان سمولیٹروں کی ترقی میں شامل فرموں کے سینئر نمائندوں سے بھی بات چیت کی۔