Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates Integrated Simulator Complex ‘Dhruv’ in Kochi to enhance practical training of Indian Navy personnel
21 JUN 2023 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated the Integrated Simulator Complex (ISC) ‘Dhruv’ at Southern Naval Command, Kochi on June 21, 2023. The ISC ‘Dhruv’ hosts modern state-of-the-art indigenously-built simulators which will significantly enhance practical training in the Indian Navy. These simulators are envisaged to give real-time experience on navigation, fleet operations and Naval tactics. These simulators will also be utilised for training of personnel from friendly countries.
Amongst the many simulators envisaged in the complex, the Raksha Mantri visited Multi-Station Handling Simulator (MSSHS), Air Direction and Helicopter Control
Simulator (ADHCS) and Astronavigation Dome. The Ship Handling Simulators produced by ARI Pvt Ltd, New Delhi have been exported to 18 countries. The Astronavigation Dome developed by Infovision Technologies Pvt Ltd is the first-of-its-kind in the Indian Navy.
The ADHCS - developed by Institute for Systems Studies and Analysis, a DRDO laboratory - would be able to provide real-time operational environment scenario to trainees. These technologically advanced simulators are indicative of the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ initiative and promise great defence export potential for the nation. Some of the other indigenously developed simulators in the Complex include Combat Management System and Maritime Domain Awareness Lab.
During the inauguration, Shri Rajnath Singh also interacted with senior representatives from the firms involved in the development of these simulators.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भारतीय नौसेना कार्मिकों के व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण को बढ़ाने के लिए कोच्चि में समेकित सिमुलेटर परिसर ‘ ध्रुव ‘ का उद्घाटन किया
21 JUN 2023 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 21 जून, 2023 को भारतीय नौसेना कार्मिकों के व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण को बढ़ाने के लिए कोच्चि के दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान में समेकित सिमुलेटर परिसर ( आईएससी ) ‘ ध्रुव ‘ का उद्घाटन किया। आईएससी ‘ ध्रुव ‘ में आधुनिक और अत्याधुनिक स्वदेशी तरीके से निर्मित्त सिमुलेटर स्थित हैं जो भारतीय नौसेना में व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण को उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढ़ाएंगे। इन सिमुलेटरों की परिकल्पना नेविगेशन, बेड़ा प्रचालनों और नौसेना के युद्ध कौशलों पर वास्तविक समय अनुभव प्रदान करने को लेकर की गई है। इन सिमुलेटरों का उपयोग मित्र देशों के कार्मिकों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए भी किया जाएगा।
परिसर में परिकल्पना किए गए कई सिमुलेटरों के बीच, रक्षा मंत्री ने मल्टी स्टेशन हैंडलिंग सिमुलेटर ( एमएसएसएचएस ), एयर डायरेक्शन और हेलिकॉप्टर नियंत्रण सिमुलेटर ( एडीएचसीएस ) तथा एस्ट्रोनैविगेशन डोम का अवलोकन किया। नई दिल्ली स्थित एआरआई प्रा. लि. द्वारा निर्मित्त शिप हैंडलिंग सिमुलेटर का निर्यात 18 देशों में किया गया है। इंफोविजन टेक्नोलॉजिज प्रा. लि. द्वारा निर्मित्त एस्ट्रोनैविगेशन डोम भारतीय नौसेना में अपनी तरह का पहला डोम है।
डीआरडीओ प्रयोगशाला के इंस्टीच्यूट फ़ॉर सिस्टम्स स्टडीज एंड एनालिसिस द्वारा विकसित एडीएचसीएस प्रशिक्षुओं को वास्तविक समय प्रचालनगत वातावरण परिदृश्य उपलब्ध कराने में सक्षम होगा। प्रौद्योगिकी के मामले में उन्नत ये सिमुलेटर ‘ आत्मनिर्भर भारत ‘ पहल का संकेत देते हैं और राष्ट्र के लिए बड़ी निर्यात क्षमता की संभावना उत्पन्न करते हैं। स्वदेशी तरीके से विकसित कुछ अन्य सिमुलेटरों में कौम्बैट मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम और मैरीटाइम डोमेन लैब शामिल हैं।
उद्घाटन के दौरान, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इन सिमुलेटरों के विकास में शामिल कंपनियों के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों के साथ भी परस्पर बातचीत की।