Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates Integrated Simulator Complex ‘Dhruv’ in Kochi to enhance practical training of Indian Navy personnel
21 JUN 2023 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated the Integrated Simulator Complex (ISC) ‘Dhruv’ at Southern Naval Command, Kochi on June 21, 2023. The ISC ‘Dhruv’ hosts modern state-of-the-art indigenously-built simulators which will significantly enhance practical training in the Indian Navy. These simulators are envisaged to give real-time experience on navigation, fleet operations and Naval tactics. These simulators will also be utilised for training of personnel from friendly countries.
Amongst the many simulators envisaged in the complex, the Raksha Mantri visited Multi-Station Handling Simulator (MSSHS), Air Direction and Helicopter Control
Simulator (ADHCS) and Astronavigation Dome. The Ship Handling Simulators produced by ARI Pvt Ltd, New Delhi have been exported to 18 countries. The Astronavigation Dome developed by Infovision Technologies Pvt Ltd is the first-of-its-kind in the Indian Navy.
The ADHCS - developed by Institute for Systems Studies and Analysis, a DRDO laboratory - would be able to provide real-time operational environment scenario to trainees. These technologically advanced simulators are indicative of the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ initiative and promise great defence export potential for the nation. Some of the other indigenously developed simulators in the Complex include Combat Management System and Maritime Domain Awareness Lab.
During the inauguration, Shri Rajnath Singh also interacted with senior representatives from the firms involved in the development of these simulators.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கப்பற்படை வீரர்களின் செயல்முறை பயிற்சியை விரிவுபடுத்த கொச்சியில் ‘துருவ்’ எனும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த சிமுலேட்டர் வளாகத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
21 JUN 2023 11:33AM by PIB Chennai
கொச்சியில் உள்ள தென் மண்டல கப்பற்படை தளத்தில் ‘துருவ்’ எனும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த சிமுலேட்டர் வளாகத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங் 2023 ஜூன் 21 அன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். உள்நாட்டிலேயே வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட இந்த நவீன சிமுலேட்டர்கள் இந்திய கப்பற்படை வீரர்களின் செயல்முறை பயிற்சியை குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவு விரிவுபடுத்தும். இவை கடல்வழி போக்குவரத்து, விமானப்படை செயல்பாடுகள், கப்பற்படை செயல்பாடுகள் ஆகியவற்றில் நிகழ்நேர அனுபவத்தை அளிக்கும்.
இந்தத் தொடக்க நிகழ்வின்போது சிமுலேட்டர்கள் உருவாக்கத்தில் ஈடுபட்ட நிறுவனங்களின் மூத்த பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் திரு.ராஜ் நாத் சிங் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள ஏஆர்ஐ என்ற தனியார் நிறுவனம் தயாரித்துள்ள இந்த சிமுலேட்டர்கள் 18 நாடுகளுக்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதே போல் இன்ஃபோவிஷன் டெக்னாலஜிஸ் என்ற தனியார் நிறுவனம் இந்திய கப்பற்படைக்கு முதன்முறையாக வான்வழிப் பயண டோம் என்ற சாதனத்தை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.