Prime Minister's Office
PM praises Goa for harnessing solar power
17 JUN 2023 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has praised the collaborative efforts of the Goa Energy Development Agency, the Department of New and Renewable Energy, and the Electricity Department that have resulted in the launch of subsidies for Solar Panel Installations accessible through a user-friendly portal. The initiative will inspire the people of Goa to adopt environment-friendly methods of electricity generation.
Reply to a tweet by the Chief Minister of Goa, Dr Pramod Sawant, the Prime Minister tweeted :
"Happy to see Goa harnessing the power of the sun. This collaborative effort will boost sustainable development."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਗੋਆ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ
17 JUN 2023 8:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਗੋਆ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਏਜੰਸੀ, ਨਵੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਦਕਾ ਇੱਕ ਉਪਯੋਗਕਰਤਾ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ(ਯੂਜ਼ਰ-ਫ੍ਰੈਂਡਲੀ) ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸੌਰ ਪੈਨਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ, ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਪ੍ਰਮੋਦ ਸਾਵੰਤ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
‘‘ਗੋਆ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਰਜ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਦੇ ਦੇਖ ਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ। ਇਹ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ’’