Prime Minister's Office
PM praises Goa for harnessing solar power
17 JUN 2023 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has praised the collaborative efforts of the Goa Energy Development Agency, the Department of New and Renewable Energy, and the Electricity Department that have resulted in the launch of subsidies for Solar Panel Installations accessible through a user-friendly portal. The initiative will inspire the people of Goa to adopt environment-friendly methods of electricity generation.
Reply to a tweet by the Chief Minister of Goa, Dr Pramod Sawant, the Prime Minister tweeted :
"Happy to see Goa harnessing the power of the sun. This collaborative effort will boost sustainable development."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ସୌରଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ପାଇଁ ଗୋଆର ପ୍ରଶଂସା କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
17 JUN 2023 8:33PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା ଅନୁକୂଳ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସୋଲାର ପ୍ୟାନେଲ ସ୍ଥାପନ ପାଇଁ ସବସିଡି ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଗୋଆ ଶକ୍ତି ବିକାଶ ଏଜେନ୍ସି, ନୂତନ ତଥା ନବୀକରଣ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଶକ୍ତି ବିଭାଗ ଏବଂ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ୍ ବିଭାଗର ମିଳିତ ଉଦ୍ୟମକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ୍ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ପରିବେଶ ଅନୁକୂଳ ପଦ୍ଧତି ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଗୋଆ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଯୋଗାଇବ ।
ଗୋଆ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡ. ପ୍ରମୋଦ ସାୱନ୍ତଙ୍କ ଏକ ଟୁଇଟର ଜବାବ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଟୁଇଟ୍ କରିଛନ୍ତି:
‘ଗୋଆ ସୌର ଶକ୍ତି ବ୍ୟବହାର କରୁଥିବା ଦେଖି ଖୁସି । ଏହି ସହଯୋଗୀ ପ୍ରୟାସ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିକାଶକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେବ ।’