Prime Minister's Office
PM praises Goa for harnessing solar power
17 JUN 2023 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has praised the collaborative efforts of the Goa Energy Development Agency, the Department of New and Renewable Energy, and the Electricity Department that have resulted in the launch of subsidies for Solar Panel Installations accessible through a user-friendly portal. The initiative will inspire the people of Goa to adopt environment-friendly methods of electricity generation.
Reply to a tweet by the Chief Minister of Goa, Dr Pramod Sawant, the Prime Minister tweeted :
"Happy to see Goa harnessing the power of the sun. This collaborative effort will boost sustainable development."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
সৌৰশক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে গোৱাক প্ৰশংসা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
17 JUN 2023 8:33PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে গোৱা শক্তি উন্নয়ন সংস্থা, নতুন আৰু নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি বিভাগ, আৰু বিদ্যুৎ বিভাগৰ সহযোগিতামূলক প্ৰচেষ্টাক প্ৰশংসা কৰিছে যাৰ ফলত ব্যৱহাৰকাৰী অনুকূল পৰ্টেলৰ জৰিয়তে সুলভ সৌৰ পেনেল স্থাপনৰ বাবে ৰাজসাহায্য আৰম্ভ হৈছে। এই পদক্ষেপে গোৱাবাসীক বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনৰ পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল পদ্ধতি গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব।
গোৱাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ড০ প্ৰমোদ সাৱন্তৰ এটা টুইটৰ উত্তৰ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে টুইট কৰে,
"গোৱাই সূৰ্যৰ শক্তিক সঠিকভাৱে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা দেখি মই সুখী হৈছো। এই সহযোগিতামূলক প্ৰচেষ্টাই বহনক্ষম উন্নয়ন বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।"