Prime Minister's Office
PM praises Goa for harnessing solar power
17 JUN 2023 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has praised the collaborative efforts of the Goa Energy Development Agency, the Department of New and Renewable Energy, and the Electricity Department that have resulted in the launch of subsidies for Solar Panel Installations accessible through a user-friendly portal. The initiative will inspire the people of Goa to adopt environment-friendly methods of electricity generation.
Reply to a tweet by the Chief Minister of Goa, Dr Pramod Sawant, the Prime Minister tweeted :
"Happy to see Goa harnessing the power of the sun. This collaborative effort will boost sustainable development."

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಸೌರವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಬಳಕೆಗಾಗಿ ಗೋವಾವನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
17 JUN 2023 8:33PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು, ಗೋವಾ ಇಂಧನ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ, ಹೊಸ ಮತ್ತು ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಇಂಧನ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದ್ಯುಚ್ಛಕ್ತಿ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಸಹಯೋಗದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವು ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯ ಪರಿಸರ ಸ್ನೇಹಿ ವಿಧಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಗೋವಾದ ಜನರನ್ನು ಪ್ರೇರೇಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಗೋವಾ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಡಾ. ಪ್ರಮೋದ್ ಸಾವಂತ್ ಅವರ ಟ್ವೀಟ್ ಗೆ ಉತ್ತರ ನೀಡಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು: "ಗೋವಾ ಸೂರ್ಯನ ಶಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿರುವುದನ್ನು ನೋಡಿ ಸಂತೋಷವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ಸಹಯೋಗದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನವು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ,” ಎಂದಿದ್ದಾರೆ.