Prime Minister's Office
PM praises Goa for harnessing solar power
17 JUN 2023 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has praised the collaborative efforts of the Goa Energy Development Agency, the Department of New and Renewable Energy, and the Electricity Department that have resulted in the launch of subsidies for Solar Panel Installations accessible through a user-friendly portal. The initiative will inspire the people of Goa to adopt environment-friendly methods of electricity generation.
Reply to a tweet by the Chief Minister of Goa, Dr Pramod Sawant, the Prime Minister tweeted :
"Happy to see Goa harnessing the power of the sun. This collaborative effort will boost sustainable development."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সৌরশক্তি ব্যবহারে গোয়ার উদ্যোগে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রশংসা
18 JUN 2023 12:01AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ জুন,২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গোয়া এনার্জি ডেভেলপমেন্ট এজেন্টি, নতুন ও পূনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানি দফতর এবং বিদ্যুৎ বিভাগের যৌথ উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করেছেন । একটি উপভোক্তা বান্ধব পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে গোয়ায় সোলার প্যানেল বসানোর ক্ষেত্রে ভর্তুকির ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে । এই উদ্যোগের ফলে রাজ্যের জনসাধারণ পরিবেশবান্ধব এক ব্যবস্থাপনায় বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন করতে অনুপ্রাণিত হবেন ।
গোয়ার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ডাঃ প্রমোদ সাওয়ান্ত-এর ট্যুইটবার্তার প্রত্যুত্তরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন;
“গোয়া সৌর শক্তিকে ব্যবহার করার উদ্যোগ নেওয়ায় আমি অত্যন্ত আনন্দিত । এই যৌথ উদ্যোগের ফলে সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নে গতি আসবে ।”