પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સૌર ઊર્જાનો ઉપયોગ કરવા માટે ગોવાની પ્રશંસા કરી
17 JUN 2023 8:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ગોવા એનર્જી ડેવલપમેન્ટ એજન્સી, નવી અને પુનઃપ્રાપ્ય ઊર્જા વિભાગ અને વીજળી વિભાગના સહયોગી પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી છે જેના પરિણામે યુઝર-ફ્રેન્ડલી પોર્ટલ દ્વારા સુલભ સોલાર પેનલ ઇન્સ્ટોલેશન માટે સબસિડી શરૂ થઈ છે. આ પહેલ ગોવાના લોકોને વીજળી ઉત્પાદનની પર્યાવરણને અનુકૂળ પદ્ધતિઓ અપનાવવા માટે પ્રેરિત કરશે.
ગોવાના મુખ્યમંત્રી ડૉ. પ્રમોદ સાવંતની ટ્વીટનો જવાબ આપતાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટ્વીટ કર્યું:
"ગોવાને સૂર્યની શક્તિનો ઉપયોગ કરતા જોઈને આનંદ થયો. આ સહયોગી પ્રયાસ ટકાઉ વિકાસને વેગ આપશે."

Prime Minister's Office
PM praises Goa for harnessing solar power
17 JUN 2023 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has praised the collaborative efforts of the Goa Energy Development Agency, the Department of New and Renewable Energy, and the Electricity Department that have resulted in the launch of subsidies for Solar Panel Installations accessible through a user-friendly portal. The initiative will inspire the people of Goa to adopt environment-friendly methods of electricity generation.
Reply to a tweet by the Chief Minister of Goa, Dr Pramod Sawant, the Prime Minister tweeted :
"Happy to see Goa harnessing the power of the sun. This collaborative effort will boost sustainable development."