Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Ministry increases upper ceiling norms of boarding & lodging for athletes and team officials by 66%
16 JUN 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) has revised the upper ceiling amount of boarding and lodging for Indian Athletes and team officials by 66%.
This is for the athletes and officials participating only in international competitions, under the Ministry’s Scheme of Assistance to National Sports Federations (NSFs).
Under the newly revised norm, athletes and support staff travelling for approved competitions abroad (foreign exposures) will now be entitled to USD 250 per day, which is an increase of 66% from an earlier norm of USD 150 per day.
The revision has been made taking into consideration the requests from NSFs, wherein they have mentioned that rates for boarding & lodging fixed by the Local Organizing Committee (LOC) of the competitions are higher than the existing ceiling of USD 150 per day. These norms for boarding & lodging were fixed way back in November 2015 and it has been eight years since the revision of the same had taken place.
With the increase in the ceiling for boarding and lodging, the NSFs will be able to arrange reasonably better accommodations for athletes when competing and representing the country at various International Competitions.
Further, as per recent trends, the Local Organizing Committees(LOC) of International Competitions are offering a complete hospitality package to the participating teams rather than merely boarding and lodging as was the case earlier.
The package includes boarding, lodging, local transportation, and on some occasions entry fees as well. The total cost of the package is much above USD 150 per person per day. These considerations have necessitated review of boarding and lodging norms fixed in 2015.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
وزارت کھیل نے کھلاڑیوں اور ٹیم آفیشلز کے لیے بورڈنگ اور لوجنگ کے زیادہ سے زیادہ معیار کی حد میں 66 فیصد کا اضافہ کیا
16 JUN 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت (ایم وائی اے ایس) نے ہندوستانی ایتھلیٹس اور ٹیم آفیشلز کے لیے بورڈنگ اور لوجنگ کی زیادہ سے زیادہ رقم کی حد میں 66 فیصد کا اضافہ کیا ہے۔
یہ صرف بین الاقوامی مقابلوں میں حصہ لینے والے کھلاڑیوں اور عہدیداروں کے لیے ہے، جو وزارت کی قومی کھیلوں کی فیڈریشنوں کے لیے معاونت کی اسکیم (این ایس ایف) کے تحت ہے۔
نئے نظرثانی شدہ اصول کے تحت، بیرون ملک منظور شدہ مقابلوں (غیر ملکی ایکسپوزر) کے لیے سفر کرنے والے کھلاڑی اور معاون عملہ اب یومیہ 250 امریکی ڈالر کے حقدار ہوں گے، جو کہ یومیہ 150 امریکی ڈالر کے پہلے کے معمول سے 66 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
یہ نظرثانی این ایس ایف کی درخواستوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کی گئی ہے، جس میں انہوں نے بتایا ہے کہ مقابلوں کی لوکل آرگنائزنگ کمیٹی (ایل او سی) کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ بورڈنگ اور قیام کے نرخ یومیہ 150 امریکی ڈالر کی موجودہ حد سے زیادہ ہیں۔ بورڈنگ اور لوجنگ کے یہ اصول نومبر 2015 میں طے کیے گئے تھے اور ان پر نظر ثانی ہوئے آٹھ سال ہو چکے ہیں۔
بورڈنگ اور لوجنگ کے لیے حد میں اضافے کے ساتھ، این ایس ایف مختلف بین الاقوامی مقابلوں میں مقابلہ کرنے اور ملک کی نمائندگی کرتے وقت کھلاڑیوں کے لیے معقول حد تک بہتر رہائش کا بندوبست کر سکیں گے۔
مزید برآں، حالیہ رجحانات کے مطابق، بین الاقوامی مقابلوں کی لوکل آرگنائزنگ کمیٹیاں (ایل او سی) حصہ لینے والی ٹیموں کو محض بورڈنگ اور لوجنگ کے بجائے مکمل مہمان نوازی کا پیکیج دے رہی ہیں جیسا کہ پہلے تھا۔
پیکیج میں بورڈنگ، لوجنگ (قیام)، مقامی نقل و حمل، اور بعض مواقع پر داخلہ فیس بھی شامل ہے۔ پیکیج کی کل قیمت 150 امریکی ڈالر فی شخص فی دن سے بہت زیادہ ہے۔ ان تحفظات کی وجہ سے 2015 میں طے شدہ بورڈنگ اور لوجنگ کے اصولوں پر نظرثانی کی ضرورت ہے۔