Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Ministry increases upper ceiling norms of boarding & lodging for athletes and team officials by 66%
16 JUN 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) has revised the upper ceiling amount of boarding and lodging for Indian Athletes and team officials by 66%.
This is for the athletes and officials participating only in international competitions, under the Ministry’s Scheme of Assistance to National Sports Federations (NSFs).
Under the newly revised norm, athletes and support staff travelling for approved competitions abroad (foreign exposures) will now be entitled to USD 250 per day, which is an increase of 66% from an earlier norm of USD 150 per day.
The revision has been made taking into consideration the requests from NSFs, wherein they have mentioned that rates for boarding & lodging fixed by the Local Organizing Committee (LOC) of the competitions are higher than the existing ceiling of USD 150 per day. These norms for boarding & lodging were fixed way back in November 2015 and it has been eight years since the revision of the same had taken place.
With the increase in the ceiling for boarding and lodging, the NSFs will be able to arrange reasonably better accommodations for athletes when competing and representing the country at various International Competitions.
Further, as per recent trends, the Local Organizing Committees(LOC) of International Competitions are offering a complete hospitality package to the participating teams rather than merely boarding and lodging as was the case earlier.
The package includes boarding, lodging, local transportation, and on some occasions entry fees as well. The total cost of the package is much above USD 150 per person per day. These considerations have necessitated review of boarding and lodging norms fixed in 2015.

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রক খেলোয়াড় ও দলের সঙ্গে যুক্ত কর্মকর্তাদের থাকা এবং খাওয়ার জন্য খরচের ঊর্ধ্বসীমা ৬৬% বাড়িয়েছে
16 JUN 2023 3:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি,১৬ জুন,২০২৩
যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রক ভারতীয় খেলোয়াড় এবং দলের সঙ্গে যুক্ত কর্মকর্তাদের থাকা এবং খাওয়ার জন্য খরচের ঊর্ধ্বসীমা সংশোধন করে ৬৬% বৃদ্ধি করেছে ।
এটি শুধুমাত্র মন্ত্রকের অ্যাসিসট্যান্স টু ন্যাশনাল স্পোর্টস ফেডারেশনসের প্রকল্পের আওতায় আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশগ্রহণকারী খেলোয়াড় ও দলের সঙ্গে থাকা কর্মকর্তাদের জন্য প্রযোজ্য হবে।
নতুন সংশোধিত নিয়মে, বিদেশে অনুমোদিত প্রতিযোগিতার জন্য ভ্রমণকারী খেলোয়াড় এবং সহায়ক সদস্যরা এখন প্রতিদিন ২৫০ মার্কিন ডলার করে পাবেন,আগে যা ছিল ১৫০ মার্কিন ডলার।
অ্যাসিসট্যান্স টু ন্যাশনাল স্পোর্টস ফেডারেশনসের কাছ থেকে অনুরোধ আসার পর এই সংশোধন নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে। এর ফলে অ্যাসিসট্যান্স টু ন্যাশনাল স্পোর্টস ফেডারেশনস বিভিন্ন আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিযোগিতায় প্রতিদ্বন্দ্বিতা এবং দেশের প্রতিনিধিত্ব করার সময় খেলোয়াড়দের জন্য যুক্তি সঙ্গতভাবে ভাল থাকা ও খাওয়ার ব্যবস্থা করতে পারবে। সম্প্রতি আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিযোগিতার স্থানীয় আয়োজক কমিটিগুলি অংশগ্রহণকারী দলগুলিকে শুধুমাত্র থাক এবং খাওয়ার পরিবর্তে একটি সম্পূর্ণ আতিথেয়তা প্যাকেজ দিয়ে থাকে। যার মধ্যে থাকা, খাওয়ার পাশাপাশি স্থানীয় পরিবহণ এবং কিছু অনুষ্ঠানে প্রবেশ মূল্য অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে।