युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेल मंत्रालय ने एथलीटों और टीम अधिकारियों के लिए भोजन और आवास के अधिकतम सीमा मानकों को 66 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाया
16 JUN 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय (एमवाईएएस) ने भारतीय एथलीटों और टीम अधिकारियों के लिए भोजन और आवास की ऊपरी सीमा को 66 प्रतिशत तक संशोधित किया है।
यह राष्ट्रीय खेल परिसंघों (एनएसएफ) को मंत्रालय की सहायता योजना के तहत केवल अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में भाग लेने वाले एथलीटों और अधिकारियों के लिए है।
नए संशोधित नियम के तहत विदेश में स्वीकृत प्रतियोगिताओं के लिए यात्रा करने वाले खिलाड़ी और सहयोगी स्टाफ अब 250 डॉलर प्रतिदिन के हकदार होंगे जो पहले के 150 डॉलर प्रतिदिन के मानक से 66 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
यह संशोधन राष्ट्रीय खेल परिसंघों के अनुरोधों को ध्यान में रखते हुए किया गया है, जिसमें उन्होंने उल्लेख किया है कि प्रतियोगिताओं की स्थानीय आयोजन समिति (एलओसी) द्वारा निर्धारित भोजन और आवास की दरें 150 डॉलर प्रति दिन की विद्यमान सीमा से अधिक हैं। भोजन और आवास के लिए ये मानक नवंबर 2015 में निर्धारित किए गए थे और इसे संशोधित किए हुए आठ वर्ष हो गए हैं।
भोजन और आवास की अधिकतम सीमा में वृद्धि के साथ, एनएसएफ विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में प्रतिस्पर्धा और देश का प्रतिनिधित्व करते समय एथलीटों के लिए उचित रूप से बेहतर आवास की व्यवस्था करने में सक्षम होंगे।
इसके अतिरिक्त, हाल के रुझानों के अनुसार, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं की स्थानीय आयोजन समितियां (एलओसी) भाग लेने वाली टीमों को केवल भोजन और आवास के बजाय एक पूर्ण आतिथ्य पैकेज प्रदान कर रही हैं जैसा कि पहले था।
इस पैकेज में भोजन, आवास, स्थानीय परिवहन और कुछ अवसरों पर प्रवेश शुल्क भी शामिल है। पैकेज की कुल लागत प्रति व्यक्ति प्रति दिन 150 डॉलर से बहुत अधिक है। इन कारणों से 2015 में निर्धारित भोजन और आवास मानकों की समीक्षा करना आवश्यक हो गया था।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Ministry increases upper ceiling norms of boarding & lodging for athletes and team officials by 66%
16 JUN 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) has revised the upper ceiling amount of boarding and lodging for Indian Athletes and team officials by 66%.
This is for the athletes and officials participating only in international competitions, under the Ministry’s Scheme of Assistance to National Sports Federations (NSFs).
Under the newly revised norm, athletes and support staff travelling for approved competitions abroad (foreign exposures) will now be entitled to USD 250 per day, which is an increase of 66% from an earlier norm of USD 150 per day.
The revision has been made taking into consideration the requests from NSFs, wherein they have mentioned that rates for boarding & lodging fixed by the Local Organizing Committee (LOC) of the competitions are higher than the existing ceiling of USD 150 per day. These norms for boarding & lodging were fixed way back in November 2015 and it has been eight years since the revision of the same had taken place.
With the increase in the ceiling for boarding and lodging, the NSFs will be able to arrange reasonably better accommodations for athletes when competing and representing the country at various International Competitions.
Further, as per recent trends, the Local Organizing Committees(LOC) of International Competitions are offering a complete hospitality package to the participating teams rather than merely boarding and lodging as was the case earlier.
The package includes boarding, lodging, local transportation, and on some occasions entry fees as well. The total cost of the package is much above USD 150 per person per day. These considerations have necessitated review of boarding and lodging norms fixed in 2015.