Ministry of Jal Shakti
Vice President To Confer 4th National Water Awards On 17th June, 2023
Ministry Of Jal Shakti Announces 41 Winners Across 11 Categories
Prize For Best State To Be Conferred On Madhya Pradesh While Best District Will Be Conferred On Ganjam District, Odisha
15 JUN 2023 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will confer the 4th National Water Awards on 17th June, 2023 at an award distribution ceremony being organised at Plenary Hall, Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi by the Department of Water Resources, River Development, and Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD &GR), Ministry of Jal Shakti. The Department has announced a total of 41 winners, including joint winners, for the 4th National Water Awards, 2022, covering 11 categories. Each award winner will be conferred with a citation and a trophy as well as cash prizes in certain categories.
The 1st Prize for the Best State will be conferred on Madhya Pradesh; Best District will be conferred on Ganjam District, Odisha; Best Village Panchayat will be conferred on Jagannadhapuram Village Panchayat, Bhadradri Kothagudem district, Telangana; Best Urban Local Body will be conferred on Chandigarh Municipal Corporation, Chandigarh; Best Media will be conferred on Advance Water Digest Private Limited Gurugram, Haryana; Best School will be conferred on Jamiyatpura Primary School, Mehsana, Gujarat; Best Institution for Campus usage will be conferred on Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Shrine Board, Reasi, Jammu and Kashmir; Best Industry will be conferred on Barauni Thermal Power Station, Begusarai, Bihar; Best NGO will be conferred on Arpan Seva Sansthan, Udaipur, Rajasthan; Best Water User Association will be conferred on the Sanjeevani Piyat Sahkari Mandli Ltd, Narmada, Gujarat; and Best Industry for CSR Activities will be conferred on HCL Technologies Ltd., Noida, Uttar Pradesh.
Click here to see the list of Awardees for 4th National Water Awards, 2022
As part of the ongoing nationwide drive to realize the Government's vision of a ‘Jal Samridh Bharat’ or 'Water Prosperous India', the National Water Awards focus on encouraging the good work and efforts made by various individuals and organizations. It seeks to create awareness among people about the importance of water and motivate them to adopt best water use practices. The event provides an opportunity to all people and organizations to forge a strong partnership and further strengthen public participation in water resource conservation and management activities.
Under the guidance of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Jal Shakti started a comprehensive campaign to spread awareness about water management and water conservation on a national level. With the objective of encouraging various stakeholders towards adopting a holistic approach towards water resources management in the country, it was considered necessary to set up an integrated National Water Award. Accordingly, the 1st National Water Awards were launched in 2018 by DoWR, RD & GR. The 2nd and 3rd National Water Awards were given for the years 2019 and 2020. The awards were not given in the year 2021 due to CoVID pandemic.
In the year 2022, 4th National Water Awards were launched on 30th July, 2022 on Rashtriya Puraskar Portal of Ministry of Home Affairs. A total of 868 applications were received by the last date on 31st October 2022. The applications were scrutinized and evaluated. The ground truthing of the shortlisted applications was carried out by the Central Water Commission and Central Ground Water Board after which 41 winners, including joint winners covering all 11 categories have been selected for awards.

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
उपराष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते 17 जून 2023 रोजी चौथ्या राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कारांचे होणार वितरण
जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाने 11 श्रेणींमध्ये 41 विजेत्यांची केली घोषणा
15 JUN 2023 11:40AM by PIB Mumbai
उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखर 17 जून 2023 रोजी चौथ्या राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कारांचे वितरण करतील. नवी दिल्लीतील विज्ञान भवनामधील प्लेनरी सभागृहात हा सोहळा होणार आहे. जल शक्ती मंत्रालयाच्या जलसंपदा, नदी विकास आणि गंगा पुनरुत्थान विभागाने सोहळ्याचे आयोजन केले आहे. विभागाने चौथ्या राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कारांसाठी एकूण 41 विजेत्यांची घोषणा केली आहे. यात 2022 साठीच्या संयुक्त विजेत्यांचाही समावेश आहे. 11 श्रेणींमध्ये हे पुरस्कार दिले जाणार आहेत. प्रत्येक पुरस्कार विजेत्याला प्रशस्तीपत्र, चषक तसेच काही श्रेणींमध्ये रोख पारितोषिके दिली जातील.
सर्वोत्कृष्ट राज्याचा पहिला पुरस्कार मध्य प्रदेशला दिला जाईल; ओडिशाच्या गंजम जिल्ह्याला सर्वोत्कृष्ट जिल्ह्याचा पुरस्कार देण्यात येईल; तेलंगणातील भद्राद्री कोठागुडेम जिल्ह्यातील जगन्नाधापुरम ग्रामपंचायतीला सर्वोत्कृष्ट ग्रामपंचायतीचा पुरस्कार दिला जाईल; सर्वोत्कृष्ट नागरी स्थानिक संस्थेचा पुरस्कार चंदीगडच्या चंदीगड महानगरपालिकेला प्रदान करण्यात येईल.
चौथ्या राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार, 2022 साठीच्या पुरस्कार विजेत्यांची यादी पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाने जल व्यवस्थापन आणि जलसंधारणाबाबत राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर जनजागृती करण्यासाठी व्यापक मोहीम सुरू केली आहे. देशातील जलस्रोत व्यवस्थापनासाठी सर्वांगीण दृष्टीकोन स्वीकारणे, विविध घटकांना प्रोत्साहन देणे आदी उद्देशाने, एकात्मिक राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्काराची स्थापना करणे आवश्यक ठरले. त्यानुसार, जलसंपदा, नदी विकास आणि गंगा पुनरुत्थान विभागाद्वारे 2018 मध्ये राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार सुरू करण्यात आले. दुसरे आणि तिसरे राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार 2019 आणि 2020 या वर्षांसाठी देण्यात आले. कोविड महामारीमुळे 2021 मध्ये हे पुरस्कार देण्यात आले नाहीत.
गृह मंत्रालयाच्या राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार पोर्टलवर वर्ष 2022 मध्ये, 30 जुलै 2022 रोजी चौथ्या राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कारांची माहिती देण्यात आली. 31 ऑक्टोबर 2022 च्या शेवटच्या तारखेपर्यंत एकूण 868 अर्ज प्राप्त झाले होते. त्यानंतर अर्जांची छाननी आणि पडताळणी करण्यात आली. केंद्रीय जल आयोग आणि केंद्रीय भूजल मंडळाद्वारे छाननी केलेल्या अर्जांची सत्यता तपासण्यात आली, त्यानंतर सर्व 11 श्रेणींमध्ये संयुक्त विजेत्यांसह 41 विजेत्यांची पुरस्कारांसाठी निवड करण्यात आली.