Ministry of Jal Shakti
Vice President To Confer 4th National Water Awards On 17th June, 2023
Ministry Of Jal Shakti Announces 41 Winners Across 11 Categories
Prize For Best State To Be Conferred On Madhya Pradesh While Best District Will Be Conferred On Ganjam District, Odisha
15 JUN 2023 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will confer the 4th National Water Awards on 17th June, 2023 at an award distribution ceremony being organised at Plenary Hall, Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi by the Department of Water Resources, River Development, and Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD &GR), Ministry of Jal Shakti. The Department has announced a total of 41 winners, including joint winners, for the 4th National Water Awards, 2022, covering 11 categories. Each award winner will be conferred with a citation and a trophy as well as cash prizes in certain categories.
The 1st Prize for the Best State will be conferred on Madhya Pradesh; Best District will be conferred on Ganjam District, Odisha; Best Village Panchayat will be conferred on Jagannadhapuram Village Panchayat, Bhadradri Kothagudem district, Telangana; Best Urban Local Body will be conferred on Chandigarh Municipal Corporation, Chandigarh; Best Media will be conferred on Advance Water Digest Private Limited Gurugram, Haryana; Best School will be conferred on Jamiyatpura Primary School, Mehsana, Gujarat; Best Institution for Campus usage will be conferred on Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Shrine Board, Reasi, Jammu and Kashmir; Best Industry will be conferred on Barauni Thermal Power Station, Begusarai, Bihar; Best NGO will be conferred on Arpan Seva Sansthan, Udaipur, Rajasthan; Best Water User Association will be conferred on the Sanjeevani Piyat Sahkari Mandli Ltd, Narmada, Gujarat; and Best Industry for CSR Activities will be conferred on HCL Technologies Ltd., Noida, Uttar Pradesh.
Click here to see the list of Awardees for 4th National Water Awards, 2022
As part of the ongoing nationwide drive to realize the Government's vision of a ‘Jal Samridh Bharat’ or 'Water Prosperous India', the National Water Awards focus on encouraging the good work and efforts made by various individuals and organizations. It seeks to create awareness among people about the importance of water and motivate them to adopt best water use practices. The event provides an opportunity to all people and organizations to forge a strong partnership and further strengthen public participation in water resource conservation and management activities.
Under the guidance of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Jal Shakti started a comprehensive campaign to spread awareness about water management and water conservation on a national level. With the objective of encouraging various stakeholders towards adopting a holistic approach towards water resources management in the country, it was considered necessary to set up an integrated National Water Award. Accordingly, the 1st National Water Awards were launched in 2018 by DoWR, RD & GR. The 2nd and 3rd National Water Awards were given for the years 2019 and 2020. The awards were not given in the year 2021 due to CoVID pandemic.
In the year 2022, 4th National Water Awards were launched on 30th July, 2022 on Rashtriya Puraskar Portal of Ministry of Home Affairs. A total of 868 applications were received by the last date on 31st October 2022. The applications were scrutinized and evaluated. The ground truthing of the shortlisted applications was carried out by the Central Water Commission and Central Ground Water Board after which 41 winners, including joint winners covering all 11 categories have been selected for awards.

জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
আগামী ১৭ জুন চতুর্থ জাতীয় জল পুরস্কার প্রদান করবেন উপরাষ্ট্রপতি
15 JUN 2023 11:40AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ জুন, ২০২৩
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী জগদীপ ধনখড় আগামী ১৭ জুন চতুর্থ জাতীয় জল পুরস্কার প্রদান করবেন। জলশক্তি মন্ত্রকের অন্তর্গত জল সম্পদ, নদী উন্নয়ন এবং গঙ্গা পুনরুজ্জীবন বিভাগ নতুন দিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনের প্লেনারি হলে এই পুরস্কার বিতরণী অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করেছে। চতুর্থ জাতীয় জল পুরস্কারে ১১টি বিভাগে যৌথ বিজেতা সহ মোট ৪১টি পুরস্কার বিজেতার নাম ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। অনুষ্ঠানে প্রত্যেক পুরস্কার বিজয়ীকে একটি করে শংসাপত্র এবং ট্রফির পাশাপাশি নির্দিষ্ট বিভাগে নগদ আর্থিক পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হবে।
সেরা রাজ্য হিসেবে প্রথম পুরস্কার দেওয়া হবে মধ্যপ্রদেশকে। সেরা জেলা হিসেবে ওড়িশার গঞ্জাম জেলাকে পুরস্কার দেওয়া হবে। শ্রেষ্ঠ গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত হিসেবে তেলেঙ্গানার ভদ্রদি কোঠাগুদেম জেলার জগন্নাধাপুরম গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতকে পুরস্কৃত করা হবে। শ্রেষ্ঠ পুরসভা হিসেবে পুরস্কার দেওয়া হবে চন্ডীগড় পৌর নিগমকে। হরিয়ানার অ্যাডভান্স ওয়াটার ডাইজেস্ট প্রাইভেট লিমিটেডকে সেরা সংবাদ মাধ্যমের পুরস্কার দেওয়া হবে। সেরা বিদ্যালয় হিসেবে গুজরাটে মেহসানার জামিয়াতপুরা প্রাথমিক বিদ্যালয়কে পুরস্কৃত করা হবে। নিজের প্রতিষ্ঠানে শ্রেষ্ঠ জল ব্যবস্থাপনায় পুরস্কার দেওয়া হবে জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের শ্রী মাতা বৈষ্ণদেবী শ্রাইন বোর্ডকে। সেরা শিল্পসংস্থা হিসেবে পুরস্কার দেওয়া হবে বিহারের বেগুসরাইয়ের বারাউনি তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রকে। সেরা এনজিও হিসেবে পুরস্কার দেওয়া হবে রাজস্থানের উদয়পুরের অর্পণ সেবা সংস্থাকে। জল ব্যবহারের ক্ষেত্রে সেরা সংস্থা হিসেবে পুরস্কার পাবে গুজরাটের নর্মদার সঞ্জীবনী পিয়াত সহকারী মন্ডলী লিমিটেড। সিএসআর কর্মকান্ডের জন্য সেরা শিল্পসংস্থা হিসেবে পুরস্কার পাচ্ছে উত্তরপ্রদেশের নয়ডার এইচসিএল টেকনোলজিস লিমিটেড।
‘জল সমৃদ্ধ ভারত’-এর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী বাস্তবায়নের জন্য দেশব্যাপী চলতি অভিযানের অঙ্গ হিসেবে বিভিন্ন ব্যক্তি ও সংস্থার ভালো কাজ এবং প্রয়াসকে উৎসাহ যোগাতে এই জাতীয় জল পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হয়। এর মাধ্যমে জলের গুরুত্ব সম্পর্কে সাধারণ মানুষের মধ্যে সচেতনতা তৈরি এবং জল ব্যবহারের ক্ষেত্রে সর্বোত্তম পদ্ধতি অনুসরণ করার বিষয়ে উৎসাহ দেওয়া হয়। এর ফলে জল সম্পদ সংরক্ষণ ও ব্যবহারের বিষয়ে সাধারণ মানুষের অংশগ্রহণ আরও জোরদার হয়ে উঠে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নির্দেশে জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক জল সংরক্ষণ ও জল ব্যবস্থাপনা বিষয়ে একটি জাতীয় স্তরে প্রচারাভিযান শুরু করেছে। দেশের জল সম্পদ ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য একটি সামগ্রিক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী গ্রহণে এই কাজের সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিভিন্ন পক্ষকে উৎসাহিত করার লক্ষ্যে জাতীয় জল পুরস্কার চালু করা হয়। ২০১৮ সালে প্রথম জাতীয় জল পুরস্কারের সূচনা হয়। কোভিড মহামারীর কারণে ২০২১ সালে এই পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হয়নি।
চতুর্থ জাতীয় জল পুরস্কারের জন্য ২০২২ সালে ৩০ জুলাই কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের রাষ্ট্রীয় পুরস্কার পোর্টাল চালু হয়। ২০২২ সালের ৩১ অক্টোবর শেষ দিন পর্যন্ত ৮৬৮টি আবেদন জমা পড়ে। আবেদনগুলি বাছাই ও মূল্যায়ণ করে দেখার পর এই পুরস্কার ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে।