Ministry of Jal Shakti
Vice President To Confer 4th National Water Awards On 17th June, 2023
Ministry Of Jal Shakti Announces 41 Winners Across 11 Categories
Prize For Best State To Be Conferred On Madhya Pradesh While Best District Will Be Conferred On Ganjam District, Odisha
15 JUN 2023 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will confer the 4th National Water Awards on 17th June, 2023 at an award distribution ceremony being organised at Plenary Hall, Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi by the Department of Water Resources, River Development, and Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD &GR), Ministry of Jal Shakti. The Department has announced a total of 41 winners, including joint winners, for the 4th National Water Awards, 2022, covering 11 categories. Each award winner will be conferred with a citation and a trophy as well as cash prizes in certain categories.
The 1st Prize for the Best State will be conferred on Madhya Pradesh; Best District will be conferred on Ganjam District, Odisha; Best Village Panchayat will be conferred on Jagannadhapuram Village Panchayat, Bhadradri Kothagudem district, Telangana; Best Urban Local Body will be conferred on Chandigarh Municipal Corporation, Chandigarh; Best Media will be conferred on Advance Water Digest Private Limited Gurugram, Haryana; Best School will be conferred on Jamiyatpura Primary School, Mehsana, Gujarat; Best Institution for Campus usage will be conferred on Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Shrine Board, Reasi, Jammu and Kashmir; Best Industry will be conferred on Barauni Thermal Power Station, Begusarai, Bihar; Best NGO will be conferred on Arpan Seva Sansthan, Udaipur, Rajasthan; Best Water User Association will be conferred on the Sanjeevani Piyat Sahkari Mandli Ltd, Narmada, Gujarat; and Best Industry for CSR Activities will be conferred on HCL Technologies Ltd., Noida, Uttar Pradesh.
Click here to see the list of Awardees for 4th National Water Awards, 2022
As part of the ongoing nationwide drive to realize the Government's vision of a ‘Jal Samridh Bharat’ or 'Water Prosperous India', the National Water Awards focus on encouraging the good work and efforts made by various individuals and organizations. It seeks to create awareness among people about the importance of water and motivate them to adopt best water use practices. The event provides an opportunity to all people and organizations to forge a strong partnership and further strengthen public participation in water resource conservation and management activities.
Under the guidance of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Jal Shakti started a comprehensive campaign to spread awareness about water management and water conservation on a national level. With the objective of encouraging various stakeholders towards adopting a holistic approach towards water resources management in the country, it was considered necessary to set up an integrated National Water Award. Accordingly, the 1st National Water Awards were launched in 2018 by DoWR, RD & GR. The 2nd and 3rd National Water Awards were given for the years 2019 and 2020. The awards were not given in the year 2021 due to CoVID pandemic.
In the year 2022, 4th National Water Awards were launched on 30th July, 2022 on Rashtriya Puraskar Portal of Ministry of Home Affairs. A total of 868 applications were received by the last date on 31st October 2022. The applications were scrutinized and evaluated. The ground truthing of the shortlisted applications was carried out by the Central Water Commission and Central Ground Water Board after which 41 winners, including joint winners covering all 11 categories have been selected for awards.

جل شکتی وزارت
نائب صدر جمہوریہ 17 جون 2023 کو چوتھے قومی آبی ایوارڈ سے نوازیں گے
جل شکتی کی وزارت نے 11 زمروں میں 41 فاتحین کا اعلان کیا
بہترین ریاست کا انعام مدھیہ پردیش کو جبکہ بہترین ضلع کا ایوارڈ اوڈیشہ کے گنجام ضلع کو دیا جائے گا
15 JUN 2023 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدرجمہوریہ ہند ، جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر 17 جون 2023 کو وزارت جل شکتی کے آبی وسائل، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی کے محکمے (ڈی او ڈبلیو آر، آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر) کی جانب سے نئی دہلی میں وگیان بھون کے پلینری ہال میں منعقد ہ ایک ایوارڈ تقسیم کی تقریب میں چوتھے قومی آبی ایوارڈ سے نوازیں گے۔ محکمہ نے 11 زمروں پر مشتمل چوتھے قومی آبی ایوارڈ، 2022 کے لیے کل 41 فاتحین کا اعلان کیا ہے، جن میں مشترکہ فاتحین بھی شامل ہیں۔ مخصوص زمروں میں ہر ایوارڈ جیتنے والے کو ایک توصیفی سند اور ٹرافی کے ساتھ ساتھ نقد انعامات سے بھی نوازا جائے گا۔
بہترین ریاست کا پہلا انعام مدھیہ پردیش کو دیا جائے گا جبکہ اوڈیشہ کے گنجام ضلع کو بہترین ضلع کے ایوارڈ سے نوازا جائے گا۔ ریاست تلنگانہ کے بھدرادری کوٹھا گوڈیم ضلع کے جگنادھا پورم گاؤں پنچایت کو بہترین گاؤں پنچایت سے نوازا جائے گا۔ چندی گڑھ میونسپل کارپوریشن، چندی گڑھ کو بہترین شہری بلدیاتی ادارے کے ایوارڈ سے نوازا جائے گا۔ ہریانہ کے گروگرام میں واقع ایڈوانس واٹر ڈائجسٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کو بہترین میڈیا سے نوازا جائے گا۔ مہسانہ، گجرات کے جمعیت پورہ پرائمری اسکول کو بہترین اسکول کا ایوارڈ دیا جائے گا۔ کیمپس کے استعمال کے لیے بہترین ادارہ کا ایوارڈ ریاسی، جموں و کشمیر کے شری ماتا ویشنو دیوی شرائن بورڈ کو دیا جائے گا۔بہار کے بیگوسرائے میں واقع برونی تھرمل پاور اسٹیشن بہترین صنعت کے ایوارڈسے نوازا جائے گا۔ ادے پور، راجستھان کے ارپن سیوا سنستھان کو بہترین این جی او کے ایوارڈ سے نوازا جائے گا اور نرمدا، گجرات کےسنجیونی پیات سہکاری منڈلی لمیٹڈ کو بہترین واٹر یوزر ایسوسی ایشن سے نوازا جائے گا۔
سی ایس آر سرگرمیوں کے لیے بہترین صنعت کا ایوارڈ نوئیڈا، اتر پردیش کے ایچ سی ایل ٹیکنالوجیز لمیٹڈکو دیا جائے گا۔
چوتھے قومی آبی ایوارڈ ، 2022 کے لیے ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کی فہرست دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں
حکومت کے 'جل سمریدھ بھارت' یا 'آبی خوشحال ہندوستان' کے وژن کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے جاری ملک گیر مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، قومی آبی ایوارڈ مختلف افراد اور تنظیموں کے ذریعہ کیے گئے اچھے کام اور کوششوں کی حوصلہ افزائی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں۔ اس کا مقصد لوگوں میں پانی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا اور انہیں پانی کے استعمال کے بہترین طریقوں کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دینا ہے۔ یہ تقریب تمام لوگوں اور تنظیموں کو ایک مضبوط شراکت قائم کرنے اور آبی وسائل کے تحفظ اور انتظامی سرگرمیوں میں عوامی شرکت کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، جل شکتی کی وزارت نے قومی سطح پر پانی کے انتظام اور پانی کے تحفظ کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع مہم شروع کی۔ ملک میں آبی وسائل کے نظم و نسق کے سلسلے میں ایک جامع نقطہ نظر اپنانے کے لیے مختلف شراکت داروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے مقصد سے، ایک جامع قومی آبی ایوارڈ کا قیام ضروری سمجھا گیا۔ اسی مناسبت سے، 2018 میں پہلے قومی آبی ایوارڈ کا آغاز ڈی او ڈبلیو آر، آر ڈی اینڈ جی آرکے ذریعہ کیا گیا۔ دوسرا اور تیسرا قومی آبی ایوارڈسال 2019 اور 2020 کے لیے دیا گیا تھا۔ 2021 میں کووڈ وبائی امراض کی وجہ سے یہ ایوارڈ نہیں دیے گئے تھے۔
سال 2022 میں، وزارت داخلہ کے راشٹریہ پرسکار پورٹل پر 30 جولائی 2022 کو چوتھے قومی آبی ایوارڈز کا آغاز کیا گیا۔ 31 اکتوبر 2022 کو آخری تاریخ تک کل 868 درخواستیں موصول ہوئیں۔ درخواستوں کی جانچ پڑتال کی گئی۔ مرکزی آبی کمیشن اور زیر زمین پانی کے مرکزی بورڈ کے ذریعہ شارٹ لسٹ کی گئی درخواستوں کی جانچ کی گئی جس کے بعد تمام 11 زمروں کے مشترکہ فاتحین سمیت 41 فاتحین کو ایوارڈ کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔