Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Bhupender Yadav says under leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi India is moving towards Amrit Kaal with the commitment to provide social security and decent work to its workforce
14 JUN 2023 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour and Employment and Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav addressed the Plenary Session at the 111th International Labour Conference in Geneva on 13th June 2023. He said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi India is moving towards Amrit Kaal with the commitment to provide social security and decent work to its workforce.
Shri Yadav said that through its G20 Presidency, India aims to push for tools to map skill gaps among countries and move towards harmonisation and mutual recognition of skills and qualifications.
The Minister said India also aims to work with the world to find out ways for sustainable financing mechanisms to provide universal and comprehensive social security coverage to all, including for gig and platform workers.
Shri Yadav also met DG ,ILO Mr Gilbert Houngbo on the sidelines of International Labour Conference. Issues around EWG Priority Areas of Global Skill Gaps, Gig and Platform Economy and Social Protection and Sustainable Financing for Social Security under India’s G20 Presidency were discussed.
In Geneva Shri Yadav paid humble tributes to Mahatma Gandhi at his statue in Ariana Park.

শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
শ্রী ভূপেন্দর যাদব বলেছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে অমৃতকালে ভারত সামাজিক সুরক্ষা ও মানব সম্পদের মর্যাদাপূর্ণ কর্মসংস্থান নিশ্চিত করতে তার অঙ্গীকার বাস্তবায়িত করছে
14 JUN 2023 12:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৮ ই জুন ২০২৩
কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান এবং পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দর যাদব জেনেভায় ১৩ ই জুন ১১১ তম আন্তর্জাতিক শ্রম কনফারেন্সের(আইএলও) পূর্ণাঙ্গ অধিবেশনে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে অমৃতকালে ভারত সামাজিক সুরক্ষা ও মানব সম্পদের মর্যাদাপূর্ণ কর্মসংস্থান নিশ্চিত করতে তার অঙ্গীকার বাস্তবায়িত করছে।
জি-২০ গোষ্ঠীর সভাপতির দায়িত্ব পালনের সময় ভারত বিভিন্ন রাষ্ট্রের শ্রমশক্তির দক্ষতার ঘাটতি পূরণে সচেষ্ট হয়েছে। বিভিন্ন দেশের মধ্যে দক্ষ শ্রমশক্তি ও যোগ্যতাকে পারস্পরিক স্বীকৃতি আদায়ের জন্য বিশেষ উদ্যোগ নেওয়া প্রয়োজন। গিগ ও প্ল্যাটফর্ম কর্মী সহ সকলকে সর্বাঙ্গীন সামাজিক সুরক্ষার আওতায় নিয়ে আসতে ভারত একটি সুস্থায়ী আর্থিক ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তোলার জন্য সক্রিয় হয়েছে।
কনফারেন্স চলাকালীন শ্রী যাদব (আইএলও)-র মহানির্দেশক শ্রী গিলবার্ট হাংবোর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন। ভারতের সভাপতিত্বে জি-২০ গোষ্ঠীর সুস্থায়ী আর্থিক ব্যবস্থাপনার লক্ষ্যে সামাজিক সুরক্ষা, গিগ ও প্ল্যাটফর্ম অর্থনীতি এবং আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে দক্ষতার ঘাটতি পূরণে পরিবেশ সংক্রান্ত কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর অগ্রাধিকারের তালিকায় থাকা বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে তাঁরা আলোচনা করেন।