தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சமூக பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் கௌரவமான வேலை வாய்ப்பை வழங்க வேண்டும் என்ற உறுதிப்பாட்டுடன் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையின் கீழ் இந்தியா அமிர்த காலத்தை நோக்கி செல்வதாக திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் கூறுகிறார்
14 JUN 2023 12:14PM by PIB Chennai
ஜெனீவாவில் ஜூன் 13 அன்று நடைபெற்ற 111-வது சர்வதேச தொழிலாளர் மாநாட்டில் தொடக்க அமர்வில் மத்திய தொழிலாளர், வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம், பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் உரையாற்றினார். சமூக பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் கௌரவமான வேலை வாய்ப்பை வழங்க வேண்டும் என்ற உறுதிப்பாட்டுடன் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையின் கீழ் இந்தியா அமிர்த காலத்தை நோக்கி செல்வதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஜி20 தலைமைத்துவத்தின் போது, நாடுகளுக்கிடையே உள்ள திறன் பற்றாக்குறையை நீக்குவதற்காக வழிவகைகளை காண்பதை இந்தியா நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்றும், திறன்கள் மற்றும் தகுதிகளின் பரஸ்பர அங்கீகாரம் மற்றும் நல்லிணக்கத்தை நோக்கிச் செல்வதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த மாநாட்டிற்கிடையே சர்வதேச தொழிலாளர் அமைப்பின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு கில்பர்ட் ஹாங்போயை திரு யாதவ் சந்தித்துப் பேசினார்.
ஜெனீவாவில் ஏரியானா பூங்காவில் உள்ள மகாத்மா காந்தி சிலைக்கும் திரு யாதவ் மரியாதை செலுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1932222

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Bhupender Yadav says under leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi India is moving towards Amrit Kaal with the commitment to provide social security and decent work to its workforce
14 JUN 2023 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour and Employment and Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav addressed the Plenary Session at the 111th International Labour Conference in Geneva on 13th June 2023. He said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi India is moving towards Amrit Kaal with the commitment to provide social security and decent work to its workforce.
Shri Yadav said that through its G20 Presidency, India aims to push for tools to map skill gaps among countries and move towards harmonisation and mutual recognition of skills and qualifications.
The Minister said India also aims to work with the world to find out ways for sustainable financing mechanisms to provide universal and comprehensive social security coverage to all, including for gig and platform workers.
Shri Yadav also met DG ,ILO Mr Gilbert Houngbo on the sidelines of International Labour Conference. Issues around EWG Priority Areas of Global Skill Gaps, Gig and Platform Economy and Social Protection and Sustainable Financing for Social Security under India’s G20 Presidency were discussed.
In Geneva Shri Yadav paid humble tributes to Mahatma Gandhi at his statue in Ariana Park.