Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Secretary, Food and Public Distribution, meets with State officials to ensure consumers benefit from cooling down of prices of Wheat
Wholesalers/Traders, Retailers, Big Chain Retailers and Processors to now disclose the stock of Wheat under the Stock Limit Order for transparency and better monitoring
All relevant stakeholders to declare and update the stock position of Wheat regularly on the portal
13 JUN 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
In a move to moderate the price of Wheat and ensure easy availability in the market, Secretary Food and Public Distribution, Shri Sanjeev Chopra today met with Food Secretaries of States through VC. In course of the meeting, Wheat Stock Limit Order Notified on 12.06.2023 and its compliance, was discussed in detail. The meeting comes a day after Centre imposed stock limits on wheat applicable to Wholesalers/Traders, Retailers, Big Chain Retailers and Processors. It also decided to offload wheat and rice under Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic) - OMSS (D). The measures were aimed at cooling down the prices and prevent hoarding and speculation.
The Centre has asked States to obtain disclosures of stock of Wheat with the Wholesalers/Traders, Retailers, Big Chain Retailers and Processors to check the unfair practices of any kind and to bring transparency in the availability of Wheat. A User Manual regarding the submitting the stock has also been shared with State Government for ease of filling up of the data on the portal (https://evegoils.nic.in/wsp/login) of Department of Food and Public Distribution. In case the stocks held by them are higher than the prescribed limit then they have to bring the same to the prescribed stock limits within 30 days of issue of this notification.
States/UTs have been given directions to ensure that all relevant entities subject to the stock limits declare and update the stock position of Wheat regularly every Friday on the said portal and to immediately issue instructions for strict compliance of the stock limit as per Central order date 12.06.2023. Access to the above portal shall be given to the above entities to make disclosure of stocks and State Government Authorities will have access to monitoring of stocks disclosed on the portal.
During the meeting, Centre also informed about the Government decision of offloading the Wheat (15 LMT of Wheat in the first phase) and Rice under OMSS (D) which are further expected to cool down the rising price of wheat and rice along with the products derived from them. These steps are taken to ensure consumers get the food grains like Wheat and Rice at affordable price.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
سیکرٹری فوڈ اینڈ پبلک ڈسٹری بیوشن کی گندم کی قیمتوں میں کمی سے صارفین کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے ریاستی حکام سے ملاقات
تھوک فروش/ تاجر، خوردہ فروش، بگ چین خوردہ فروش اور پروسیسر اب شفافیت اور بہتر مانیٹرنگ کے لیے اسٹاک لمٹ آرڈر کے تحت گندم کے اسٹاک پوزیشن کی اطلاع دیں گے
تمام متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز پورٹل پر باقاعدگی سے گندم کی سٹاک پوزیشن کا اعلان اور اپ ڈیٹ کریں گے
13 JUN 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
گندم کی قیمت کو اعتدال پر لانے اور بازار میں آسانی سے دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سیکریٹری فوڈ اینڈ پبلک ڈسٹری بیوشن جناب سنجیو چوپڑا نے آج وائس چانسلر کے ذریعہ ریاستوں کے فوڈ سکریٹریوں سے ملاقات کی۔ اجلاس کے دوران 12.06.2023 کو جاری کردہ گندم کے سٹاک لمیٹ آرڈر اور اس کی تعمیل پر تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ یہ اجلاس مرکز کی جانب سے ہول سیلرز/ ٹریڈرز، ریٹیلرز، بگ چین ریٹیلرز اور پروسیسرز پر لاگو گندم پر اسٹاک کی حد عائد کرنے کے ایک دن بعد ہوا ہے۔ اجلاس میں اوپن مارکیٹ سیل اسکیم (ڈومیسٹک) او ایم ایس ایس (ڈی) کے تحت گندم اور چاول کو آف لوڈ کرنے کا بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد قیمتوں کو کم کرنا اور ذخیرہ اندوزی اور قیاس آرائیوں کو روکنا ہے۔
مرکز نے ریاستوں سے کہا ہے کہ وہ کسی بھی قسم کے غیر منصفانہ طریقوں کو روکنے اور گندم کی دستیابی میں شفافیت لانے کے لیے تھوک فروشوں / تاجروں ، خوردہ فروشوں ، بگ چین خوردہ فروشوں اور پروسیسروں کے پاس گندم کے اسٹاک کی صورت حال حاصل کریں۔ محکمہ خوراک اور پبلک ڈسٹری بیوشن کے پورٹل (https://evegoils.nic.in/wsp/login) پر ڈیٹا بھرنے میں آسانی کے لیے اسٹاک جمع کرنے کے بارے میں ایک یوزر مینوئل بھی ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ شیئر کیا گیا ہے۔ اگر ان کے پاس موجود اسٹاک مقررہ حد سے زیادہ ہے تو انھیں اس نوٹیفکیشن کے اجراء کے 30 دن کے اندر اسے مقررہ اسٹاک کی حد تک لانا ہوگا۔
ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ اسٹاک کی حد سے مشروط تمام متعلقہ ادارے مذکورہ پورٹل پر ہر جمعہ کو باقاعدگی سے گندم کے اسٹاک کی پوزیشن کا اعلان اور اپ ڈیٹ کریں اور مرکزی آرڈر کی تاریخ 12.06.2023 کے مطابق اسٹاک کی حد کی سختی سے تعمیل کے لیے فوری طور پر ہدایات جاری کریں۔ مذکورہ پورٹل تک رسائی مذکورہ بالا اداروں کو اسٹاک کا انکشاف کرنے کے لیے دی جائے گی اور ریاستی حکومت کے حکام کو پورٹل پر ظاہر کردہ اسٹاک کی نگرانی تک رسائی حاصل ہوگی۔
اجلاس کے دوران مرکز نے او ایم ایس ایس (ڈی) کے تحت گندم (پہلے مرحلے میں 15 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گندم) اور چاول کو آف لوڈ کرنے کے حکومتی فیصلے سے بھی آگاہ کیا جس سے گندم اور چاول کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیمت اور ان سے حاصل ہونے والی مصنوعات میں مزید کمی آنے کی توقع ہے۔ یہ اقدامات اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے ہیں کہ صارفین کو گندم اور چاول جیسے اناج سستے داموں ملیں۔