Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Secretary, Food and Public Distribution, meets with State officials to ensure consumers benefit from cooling down of prices of Wheat
Wholesalers/Traders, Retailers, Big Chain Retailers and Processors to now disclose the stock of Wheat under the Stock Limit Order for transparency and better monitoring
All relevant stakeholders to declare and update the stock position of Wheat regularly on the portal
13 JUN 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
In a move to moderate the price of Wheat and ensure easy availability in the market, Secretary Food and Public Distribution, Shri Sanjeev Chopra today met with Food Secretaries of States through VC. In course of the meeting, Wheat Stock Limit Order Notified on 12.06.2023 and its compliance, was discussed in detail. The meeting comes a day after Centre imposed stock limits on wheat applicable to Wholesalers/Traders, Retailers, Big Chain Retailers and Processors. It also decided to offload wheat and rice under Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic) - OMSS (D). The measures were aimed at cooling down the prices and prevent hoarding and speculation.
The Centre has asked States to obtain disclosures of stock of Wheat with the Wholesalers/Traders, Retailers, Big Chain Retailers and Processors to check the unfair practices of any kind and to bring transparency in the availability of Wheat. A User Manual regarding the submitting the stock has also been shared with State Government for ease of filling up of the data on the portal (https://evegoils.nic.in/wsp/login) of Department of Food and Public Distribution. In case the stocks held by them are higher than the prescribed limit then they have to bring the same to the prescribed stock limits within 30 days of issue of this notification.
States/UTs have been given directions to ensure that all relevant entities subject to the stock limits declare and update the stock position of Wheat regularly every Friday on the said portal and to immediately issue instructions for strict compliance of the stock limit as per Central order date 12.06.2023. Access to the above portal shall be given to the above entities to make disclosure of stocks and State Government Authorities will have access to monitoring of stocks disclosed on the portal.
During the meeting, Centre also informed about the Government decision of offloading the Wheat (15 LMT of Wheat in the first phase) and Rice under OMSS (D) which are further expected to cool down the rising price of wheat and rice along with the products derived from them. These steps are taken to ensure consumers get the food grains like Wheat and Rice at affordable price.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
கோதுமையின் விலையைக் குறைப்பதால் நுகர்வோர் பயனடைவதை உறுதி செய்வது தொடர்பாக மாநில அதிகாரிகளுடன் மத்திய உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகச் செயலாளர் ஆலோசனை
13 JUN 2023 4:29PM by PIB Chennai
கோதுமை விலையை கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கும், சந்தையில் கோதுமை எளிதாக கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காகவும், மத்திய உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத்துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சீவ் சோப்ரா மாநிலங்களின் உணவுத்துறைச் செயலாளர்களுடன் காணொலி மூலம் இன்று (13.06.2023) ஆலோசனை நடத்தினார். நேற்று (12.06.2023) அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட கோதுமை இருப்பு வரம்பு உத்தரவு மற்றும் அதன் செயலாக்கம் குறித்து இன்றைய கூட்டத்தில் விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. மொத்த விற்பனையாளர்கள், வர்த்தகர்கள், சில்லறை விற்பனையாளர்கள், பெரிய சில்லரை வர்த்தக விற்பனையாளர்கள் மற்றும் கோதுமை பதப்படுத்துபவர்களுக்கு கோதுமை கையிருப்புத் தொடர்பான வரம்புகளை மத்திய அரசு நேற்று (12.06.2023) அறிவித்த நிலையில், அது தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகளை விரைவுப்படுத்தி, பதுக்கலைத் தடுத்து விலையை கட்டுப்படுத்துவது குறித்து இக்கூட்டத்தில் ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது.
வர்த்தகர்களிடம் கோதுமை இருப்பு குறித்த விவரங்களைப் பெறுமாறு மாநில அரசுகளை மத்திய அரசு கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளது. உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறையின் இணையதளமான https://evegoils.nic.in/wsp/login என்ற தளத்தில் தரவுகளை நிரப்புவதற்கான வழிமுறைகள் மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கோதுமை கையிருப்பு வரம்புகளுக்கு உட்பட்ட அனைத்து தரப்பினரும், ஒவ்வொரு வெள்ளிக்கிழமையும் கோதுமையின் கையிருப்பு நிலையை இந்த இணையதளத்தில் தவறாமல் அறிவித்து புதுப்பிப்பதை உறுதி செய்யுமாறு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தல்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தின் போது, கோதுமை மற்றும் அரிசியை உள்நாட்டு திறந்த சந்தை திட்டத்தின் கீழ் (ஓ.எம்.எஸ்.எஸ்-டி) விற்பனை செய்வதற்கான அரசின் முடிவு குறித்தும் மத்திய அரசு விளக்கம் அளித்தது. நுகர்வோருக்கு கோதுமை மற்றும் அரிசி போன்ற உணவு தானியங்கள் குறைந்த விலையில் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக இந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1931993