Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya reviews preparedness measures on Cyclone ‘Biparjoy’ in Gujarat
Assures Central Assistance to Gujarat for cyclone preparedness
Cyclone situation being closely monitored in conjunction with States and regional offices of MoHFW
Central Medical Quick Response Teams kept on standby
13 JUN 2023 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya reviewed the preparedness measures being taken by the Centre and Gujarat state administration on cyclone ‘Biparjoy’ with Shri Rushikesh Ganeshbhai Patel, Health Minister of Gujarat at Bhuj, Gujarat today.
Cyclone Biparjoy, a “very severe cyclonic storm”, is expected to cross the Gujarat coast on June 15.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare is in continuous communication with its Regional Offices in all States of the Western Coast (including Gujarat) with instructions to provide requisite support to the States in their preparedness for the cyclone. So far, no such request has been communicated to the Health Ministry.
Six multi-disciplinary Central Quick Response Medical Teams [pooled in from Dr. RML Hospital, New Delhi; LHMC, New Delhi; Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi; AIIMS (New Delhi); AIIMS (Jodhpur) and AIIMS (Nagpur)] are kept ready to be mobilised in the event of any requirements for the same for providing emergency care and services. Besides, teams from NIMHANS, Bengaluru are also on standby to provide psychosocial care and aid to the any affected population.
The Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP) in all States have been tasked to conduct post disaster disease-surveillance through the State/district surveillance units for timely detection of any disease outbreak of any epidemic prone diseases in the aftermath of cyclone. In case of any logistic requirement by the States, M/s HLL Lifecare Ltd. has been tasked with supply of the same.
Union Health Ministry continues to closely monitor the cyclone situation and is taking all necessary measures to be prepared for any health emergencies.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने गुजरात में चक्रवात ‘बिपरजॉय’ पर तैयारियों के उपायों की समीक्षा की
चक्रवात की तैयारी के लिए गुजरात को केंद्रीय सहायता का आश्वासन दिया
राज्यों और केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के साथ मिलकर चक्रवात की स्थिति पर कड़ी निगरानी रखी जा रही है
सेंट्रल मेडिकल क्विक रिस्पांस टीम को स्टैंडबाय पर रखा गया है
13 JUN 2023 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री, डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज गुजरात के भुज में गुजरात के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री ऋषिकेश गणेशभाई पटेल के साथ चक्रवात ‘बिपरजॉय’ पर केंद्र और गुजरात राज्य प्रशासन द्वारा की जा रही तैयारियों की समीक्षा की।
चक्रवात बिपरजॉय, एक “अत्यंत गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान”, के 15 जून को गुजरात तट से गुजरने की उम्मीद है।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय पश्चिमी तट के सभी राज्यों (गुजरात सहित) में अपने क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के साथ निरंतर संपर्क में है, ताकि चक्रवात के लिए राज्यों को उनकी तैयारियों में अपेक्षित सहायता प्रदान करने के निर्देश दिए जा सकें। अभी तक स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय को ऐसा कोई अनुरोध नहीं भेजा गया है।
छह बहु-विषयक केंद्रीय त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया चिकित्सा दल को विभिन्न अस्पतालों [डॉ. राम मनोहर लोहिया अस्पताल, नई दिल्ली; एलएचएमसी, नई दिल्ली; सफदरजंग अस्पताल, नई दिल्ली; एम्स (नई दिल्ली); एम्स (जोधपुर) और एम्स (नागपुर)] से एकत्रित कर आपातकालीन देखभाल और सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार रखा गया है। इसके अलावा, किसी भी प्रभावित आबादी को मनोसामाजिक देखभाल और सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए निम्हान्स, बेंगलुरु की टीमें भी स्टैंडबाय पर हैं।
सभी राज्यों में एकीकृत रोग निगरानी कार्यक्रम (आईडीएसपी) को चक्रवात के बाद किसी भी महामारी संभावित बीमारी के प्रकोप का समय पर पता लगाने के लिए राज्य/जिला निगरानी इकाइयों के माध्यम से आपदा के बाद रोग-निगरानी करने का काम सौंपा गया है। राज्यों द्वारा किसी भी रसद की आवश्यकता के मामले में, मैसर्स एचएलएल लाइफकेयर लिमिटेड को इसकी आपूर्ति का काम सौंपा गया है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय चक्रवात की स्थिति की बारीकी से निगरानी कर रहा है और किसी भी स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थिति के लिए तैयार रहने के लिए सभी आवश्यक उपाय कर रहा है।