Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya reviews preparedness measures on Cyclone ‘Biparjoy’ in Gujarat
Assures Central Assistance to Gujarat for cyclone preparedness
Cyclone situation being closely monitored in conjunction with States and regional offices of MoHFW
Central Medical Quick Response Teams kept on standby
13 JUN 2023 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya reviewed the preparedness measures being taken by the Centre and Gujarat state administration on cyclone ‘Biparjoy’ with Shri Rushikesh Ganeshbhai Patel, Health Minister of Gujarat at Bhuj, Gujarat today.
Cyclone Biparjoy, a “very severe cyclonic storm”, is expected to cross the Gujarat coast on June 15.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare is in continuous communication with its Regional Offices in all States of the Western Coast (including Gujarat) with instructions to provide requisite support to the States in their preparedness for the cyclone. So far, no such request has been communicated to the Health Ministry.
Six multi-disciplinary Central Quick Response Medical Teams [pooled in from Dr. RML Hospital, New Delhi; LHMC, New Delhi; Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi; AIIMS (New Delhi); AIIMS (Jodhpur) and AIIMS (Nagpur)] are kept ready to be mobilised in the event of any requirements for the same for providing emergency care and services. Besides, teams from NIMHANS, Bengaluru are also on standby to provide psychosocial care and aid to the any affected population.
The Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP) in all States have been tasked to conduct post disaster disease-surveillance through the State/district surveillance units for timely detection of any disease outbreak of any epidemic prone diseases in the aftermath of cyclone. In case of any logistic requirement by the States, M/s HLL Lifecare Ltd. has been tasked with supply of the same.
Union Health Ministry continues to closely monitor the cyclone situation and is taking all necessary measures to be prepared for any health emergencies.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય મંત્રી ડૉ.મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ ગુજરાતમાં ચક્રવાત 'બિપરજોય' અંગે તૈયારીના પગલાંની સમીક્ષા કરી
ચક્રવાતી વાવાઝોડા સામે પૂર્વ તૈયારી માટે ગુજરાતને કેન્દ્રીય સહાયની ખાતરી આપી
રાજ્ય અને MoHFWની પ્રાદેશિક કચેરીઓ સાથે મળીને ચક્રવાતની સ્થિતિનું નજીકથી નિરીક્ષણ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે
સેન્ટ્રલ મેડિકલ ક્વિક રિસ્પોન્સ ટીમોને સ્ટેન્ડબાય પર રાખવામાં આવી છે
13 JUN 2023 3:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રી, ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ આજે ગુજરાતના ભુજ ખાતે ગુજરાતના આરોગ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી રૂષિકેશ ગણેશભાઈ પટેલ સાથે ચક્રવાત 'બિપરજોય' અંગે કેન્દ્ર અને ગુજરાત રાજ્યના વહીવટીતંત્ર દ્વારા લેવામાં આવી રહેલાં તૈયારીઓના પગલાંની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી.
ચક્રવાત બિપરજોય, "ખૂબ જ ગંભીર ચક્રવાતી તોફાન" 15 જૂને ગુજરાતના દરિયાકાંઠે પાર થવાની ધારણા છે.
આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય પશ્ચિમ કિનારાના તમામ રાજ્યો (ગુજરાત સહિત)માં તેની પ્રાદેશિક કચેરીઓ સાથે ચક્રવાત માટે તેમની તૈયારીમાં રાજ્યોને જરૂરી સહાય પૂરી પાડવાની સૂચનાઓ સાથે સતત સંપર્કમાં છે. અત્યાર સુધી, આરોગ્ય મંત્રાલયને આવી કોઈ વિનંતી હજુ સુધી મળી નથી.
છ મલ્ટિ-ડિસિપ્લિનરી સેન્ટ્રલ ક્વિક રિસ્પોન્સ મેડિકલ ટીમો [ડૉ. આરએમએલ હોસ્પિટલ, નવી દિલ્હીમાંથી એકત્રિત; એલએચએમસી, નવી દિલ્હી; સફદરજંગ હોસ્પિટલ, નવી દિલ્હી; એઈમ્સ (નવી દિલ્હી); AIIMS (જોધપુર) અને AIIMS (નાગપુર)]ને કટોકટીની સંભાળ અને સેવાઓ પ્રદાન કરવા માટે કોઈપણ જરૂરિયાતોના કિસ્સામાં એકત્રીકરણ કરવા માટે તૈયાર રાખવામાં આવે છે. આ ઉપરાંત, NIMHANS, બેંગલુરુની ટીમો પણ કોઈપણ અસરગ્રસ્ત વસતિને મનોસામાજિક સંભાળ અને સહાય પૂરી પાડવા માટે સ્ટેન્ડબાય પર છે.
ચક્રવાત પછીના કોઈપણ રોગચાળાની સંભાવના ધરાવતા રોગોની સમયસર તપાસ કરવા માટે તમામ રાજ્યોમાં સંકલિત રોગ દેખરેખ કાર્યક્રમ (IDSP) ને રાજ્ય/જિલ્લા સર્વેલન્સ એકમો દ્વારા આપત્તિ પછીના રોગ-નિરીક્ષણ હાથ ધરવાનું કાર્ય સોંપવામાં આવ્યું છે. રાજ્યો દ્વારા કોઈપણ લોજિસ્ટિક જરૂરિયાતના કિસ્સામાં, મેસર્સ એચએલએલ લાઈફકેર લિમિટેડને તેના પુરવઠાનું કામ સોંપવામાં આવ્યું છે.
કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય મંત્રાલય ચક્રવાતની સ્થિતિ પર નજીકથી દેખરેખ રાખવાનું ચાલુ રાખ્યું છે અને કોઈપણ સ્વાસ્થ્ય કટોકટી માટે તૈયાર રહેવા માટે તમામ જરૂરી પગલાં લઈ રહ્યું છે.