சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
குஜராத்தில் ‘பிபர்ஜாய்’ புயல் காரணமாக தயார் நிலை நடவடிக்கைகள் பற்றி மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா ஆய்வு செய்தார்
13 JUN 2023 3:04PM by PIB Chennai
‘பிபர்ஜாய்’ புயல் குறித்து மத்திய அரசும், குஜராத் மாநில அரசும் மேற்கொள்ளவேண்டிய நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, குஜராத் சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ருஷிகேஷ் கணேஷ்பாய் படேல் ஆகியோர் குஜராத்தின் புஜ் பகுதியில் ஆய்வு செய்தனர்.
‘பிபர்ஜாய்’ புயல் ஜூன் 15 அன்று குஜராத் கடற்கரையைக் கடக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
புயலை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான தயார் நிலை ஏற்பாடுகளில் மாநிலங்களுக்குத் தேவையான உதவிகளை செய்வதற்கு குஜராத் உள்ளிட்ட மேற்கு கடலோர மாநிலங்களின் மண்டல அலுவலகங்களுடன் தொடர்ச்சியாக மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம் தொடர்புகொண்டுள்ளது.
புயலுக்குப்பின் தொற்றுநோய் ஏற்பட்டால் உடனடியாக கண்டறிந்து சிகிச்சை அளிப்பதற்கு மாநில மற்றும் மாவட்ட அளவிலான கண்காணிப்பு பிரிவுகளுடன் இணைந்து செயல்பட அனைத்து மாநிலங்களிலும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த நோய் கண்காணிப்புத் திட்டம் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு கொண்டுவரப்பட்டுள்ளது.
புயல் நிலைமையை மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் தொடர்ந்து கண்காணித்து வருகிறது. சுகாதாரம் சார்ந்த அவசரத் தேவைகள் இருப்பின் அவற்றை எதிர்கொள்ளத் தேவையான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1931943

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya reviews preparedness measures on Cyclone ‘Biparjoy’ in Gujarat
Assures Central Assistance to Gujarat for cyclone preparedness
Cyclone situation being closely monitored in conjunction with States and regional offices of MoHFW
Central Medical Quick Response Teams kept on standby
13 JUN 2023 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya reviewed the preparedness measures being taken by the Centre and Gujarat state administration on cyclone ‘Biparjoy’ with Shri Rushikesh Ganeshbhai Patel, Health Minister of Gujarat at Bhuj, Gujarat today.
Cyclone Biparjoy, a “very severe cyclonic storm”, is expected to cross the Gujarat coast on June 15.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare is in continuous communication with its Regional Offices in all States of the Western Coast (including Gujarat) with instructions to provide requisite support to the States in their preparedness for the cyclone. So far, no such request has been communicated to the Health Ministry.
Six multi-disciplinary Central Quick Response Medical Teams [pooled in from Dr. RML Hospital, New Delhi; LHMC, New Delhi; Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi; AIIMS (New Delhi); AIIMS (Jodhpur) and AIIMS (Nagpur)] are kept ready to be mobilised in the event of any requirements for the same for providing emergency care and services. Besides, teams from NIMHANS, Bengaluru are also on standby to provide psychosocial care and aid to the any affected population.
The Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP) in all States have been tasked to conduct post disaster disease-surveillance through the State/district surveillance units for timely detection of any disease outbreak of any epidemic prone diseases in the aftermath of cyclone. In case of any logistic requirement by the States, M/s HLL Lifecare Ltd. has been tasked with supply of the same.
Union Health Ministry continues to closely monitor the cyclone situation and is taking all necessary measures to be prepared for any health emergencies.