Ministry of Power
On 50th anniversary of World Environment Day, Government holds Conference on Consumer-Centric Approaches for E-Cooking Transition
E-cooking is going to be the future of the Indian kitchen, need Affordable Business Models: Additional Secretary, Power
05 JUN 2023 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
How can we accelerate the deployment of energy-efficient, clean and affordable e-cooking solutions in India? On World Environment Day today, a conference organized in New Delhi by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), Ministry of Power, Government of India, in collaboration with CLASP, sought to find new answers to this question. The “Conference on Consumer-Centric Approaches for E-cooking Transition” brought together institutional consumers, consumer research groups, policy makers, think tanks and manufacturers in a discussion on strategy for the transition to electric cooking.
Delivering the special address, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Power, Ajay Tewari said that e-cooking is going to be an environment-friendly habit for all Indians in the times to come. “Some people take it very lightly, but e-cooking has many dimensions for families in urban and rural areas. Given our large population, a change in our behaviour can have the biggest impact on the planet.”
Speaking about Mission LiFE launched by the Prime Minister at the 26th UN Climate Change Conference of the Parties (COP26) in Glasgow in 2021, the Additional Secretary said that India has emerged as the leader in energy transition. “We are going to achieve renewable energy targets much earlier than the timelines we announced. This is evident from our achievement of Nationally Determined Contributions nine years ahead of target and our renewable energy targets.”
Move towards e-cooking driven by 24/7 Electricity
The Additional Secretary said that we want to move towards e-cooking since we have 24/7 electricity in our households. “India has, in just 18 months, given Saubhagya connections to 26 million households who did not have electricity access. Never before in the history of the world has so many households been given electricity connection in such a short time. We are supplying energy for 23.5 hours in all urban areas and 23 hours and more in rural areas. It is a big achievement that the age of power cuts is behind us.” He added that 700 million people in the world however still do not have access to electricity and that universal energy access is one of the priorities of G20.
“E-cooking is going to be the future of the Indian kitchen”
The Additional Secretary asserted that once all Indian households have electricity access, e-cooking is going to be the future of the Indian kitchen. “We can promote electric cooking since the technology is available. It must be scaled up, a model needs to be developed so that the energy comes from renewable sources, so that there is aggregation of carbon credits. The model should work in such a way that it becomes affordable in both urban and rural areas.”
“Need to come up with Affordable E-Cooking Business Models”
After success of UJWALA and thus having transitioned to clean cooking, we now want to make the transition to e-cooking, said the Additional Secretary. Highlighting the importance of affordability, he said that we must promote e-cooking from renewable energy sources such as solar power and thermal power. “We are coming up with aggregation models whereby prices can be brought down. We are moving towards an Indian model of e-cooking to serve Indian kitchens. If we have standard and affordable models, we should be able to cover all urban areas within 2-3 years. By 2030, we will like to cover as many households as possible under e-cooking. This will contribute significantly to our fight against climate change.”
“Very few technology barriers towards adopting e-cooking, need replication at Scale”
In his keynote address, Director General, Bureau of Energy Efficiency, Abhay Bakre said that we have today come to an important juncture in our movement towards environment protection where we are moving ahead with Mission LiFE. Speaking about electric cooking, the Director General said that there is comparatively very little research required in this field since we have e-cooking appliances and consumers too are aware of this. “The principal barriers towards adopting e-cooking were customers’ concerns regarding potential faults in e-cooking appliances and whether all dishes could be prepared using e-cooking. When we launched the GO Electric Campaign, we faced big challenges such as setting up the electric vehicle charging infrastructure, the cost of Electric Vehicles and the production capacity. Contrary to this, we don’t have such challenges in e-cooking. We have found that almost all dishes prepared using conventional stoves can be prepared using e-cooking as well. So, what is needed is replication at scale. Our focus has been on kitchens and locations where cooking can happen for longer periods of time, of 8 – 10 hours per day. Rather than going for full replacement, consumers could go for replacing 50% of their cookers by electric cookers, so that they get the time to build confidence in e-cooking before making full transition.”
“E-Cooking a Win-Win for both Power Sector and Consumers”
Speaking about Sustainable Development Goal 7.1, the Director General said that 2.1 billion people do not today have access to clean cooking, and are exposed to harmful ways of cooking. “The promotion to e-cooking is a natural way of moving ahead with the SDGs, which are to be achieved by 2030. The first part – universal access to electricity – has been achieved in India. Most of our households also have access to LPG, thanks to UJALA. When we transition to e-cooking, it is going to be a much cleaner fuel. Electric cooking is the future and consumer participation is very important here. E-cooking can save energy consumed in reheating as well.” In conclusion, the DG said that we have to start with urban areas and move to Tier-2, Tier-3 towns and then to rural areas. He said that by 2030, e-cooking is going to be a win-win solution for both the power sector and for consumers as well.
“Transition to e-cooking can improve quality of life, reduce carbon emissions and improve indoor air quality”
Senior Director, CLASP, Bishal Thapa recalled that as we celebrate the 50th anniversary of World Environment Day today, it is time for decisive and transformative action and that the transition to e-cooking represents that opportunity. Noting that the Prime Minister’s articulation of Mission LiFE is bold and visionary, he said that the transition to e-cooking will enable a cleaner, greener and environmentally benign lifestyle. “The potential for e-cooking is not limited to rural areas. It is highly relevant for households and commercial areas in urban areas as well. The transition to e-cooking can help reduce energy imports and reduce our supply vulnerabilities. Overall, the transition can improve the quality of life, reduce carbon emissions and significantly improve indoor air quality.”
The CLASP Senior Director said that the transition now requires greater consumer awareness, encouraging consumer choices and additional supply. “New partnerships are now required to drive this energy transition.”
The participants took a pledge on Mission LiFE, to adopt environment-friendly lifestyle in all ways possible and to promote the same among fellow citizens.
The Secretary, BEE, Milind Deore delivered the vote of thanks at the conclusion of the inaugural session.
E-cooking Key to Mission LiFE
The focus on electric cooking is based on the recognition that e-cooking is a key pathway to Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment), an India-led global mass movement to nudge individual and community action to protect and preserve the environment. Launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the 26th UN Climate Change Conference of the Parties (COP26) in Glasgow in 2021, Mission LiFE seeks to transform persons into pro-planet people, who would adopt sustainable lifestyles.
Access to clean cooking energy is a crucial aspect of India’s energy transition journey. The choices we make regarding cooking fuel can have a significant impact on India's trajectory towards becoming a sustainable economy. India’s clean cooking transition requires rethinking individual and community actions and decisions that drive energy consumption.
Conference to deliberate on Enablers and Approaches for Adopting E-Cooking Solutions
The one-day conference on Consumer-Centric Approaches for E-cooking Transition will explore enablers for adoption of e-cooking solutions such as finance, demand aggregation, carbon credits and business models.
The conference will also brainstorm on consumer-centric approaches and behaviours to bring about the e-cooking transition.
The conference will also have a presentation by Energy Efficiency Services Limited, on e-cooking market transformation program and a presentation by BEE on initiatives undertaken to promote e-cooking.
Also Read: Fast-forwarding India’s transition to Electric Cooking: Conference to be held on World Environment Day, to explore Consumer-Centric Approaches for E-Cooking Transition

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस की 50वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर सरकार ने ‘ई-कुकिंग परिवर्तन’ के लिए उपभोक्ता-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण के बारे में सम्मेलन आयोजित किया
‘ई-कुकिंग’ भारतीय किचन का भविष्य बनने जा रहा है, इसके लिए किफायती व्यापार मॉडल की जरूरत है : अपर सचिव विद्युत
05 JUN 2023 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
हम भारत में ऊर्जा-कुशल, स्वच्छ और किफायती ई-कुकिंग समाधानों की तैनाती में किस प्रकार तेजी ला सकते हैं? विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के अवसर पर आज नई दिल्ली में ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीईई), विद्युत मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा सीएलएएसपी के सहयोग से आयोजित एक सम्मेलन में इस प्रश्न के नए उत्तर खोजने का प्रयास किया गया। ‘ई-कुकिंग परिवर्तन’ के लिए उपभोक्ता-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण पर आयोजित यह सम्मेलन संस्थागत उपभोक्ताओं, उपभोक्ता अनुसंधान समूहों, नीति निर्माताओं, थिंक टैंक और निर्माताओं को विद्युत कुकिंग में परिवर्तन की रणनीति पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक मंच पर लाया है।
विद्युत मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री अजय तिवारी ने अपने विशेष संबोधन में कहा कि ई-कुकिंग आने वाले समय में हम सभी भारतीयों के लिए पर्यावरण के अनुकूल आदत बनने जा रही है। कुछ लोग इसे बहुत हल्के में ले रहे हैं, लेकिन शहरी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के परिवारों के लिए ई-कुकिंग के कई आयाम मौजूद हैं। हमारी बड़ी आबादी को देखते हुए, हमारे व्यवहार में परिवर्तन इस ग्रह पर सबसे बड़ा प्रभाव डाल सकता है।
वर्ष 2021 में ग्लासगो में पार्टियों के 26वें संयुक्त राष्ट्र जलवायु परिवर्तन सम्मेलन (सीओपी26) में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा शुभारंभ किए गए मिशन लाइफ के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए अपर सचिव ने कहा कि भारत ऊर्जा परिवर्तन में एक दिग्गज के रूप में उभरा है। हम अपनी घोषित समयसीमा से बहुत पहले ही नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने जा रहे हैं। यह उपलब्धि लक्ष्य से नौ साल पहले राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान की हमारी उपलब्धि और हमारे नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों के हासिल होने से स्पष्ट है।
24/7 बिजली उपलब्धता से संचालित ई-कुकिंग की ओर बढ़ना
अपर सचिव ने कहा कि हम ई-कुकिंग की ओर बढ़ना चाहते हैं क्योंकि हमारे घरों में 24/7 घंटे बिजली की उपलब्धता है। भारत ने केवल 18 महीनों में ऐसे 26 मिलियन परिवारों को सौभाग्य कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराए हैं, जिनकी विद्युत तक पहुंच नहीं थी। विश्व इतिहास में इतने कम समय में इससे पहले इतने घरों में बिजली के कनेक्शन नहीं दिये गए हैं। हम सभी शहरी क्षेत्रों में 23.5 घंटे और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 23 घंटे या इससे अधिक बिजली की आपूर्ति कर रहे हैं। यह इतनी बड़ी उपलब्धि है जिसके कारण बिजली कटौती का युग पीछे छूट गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया में 700 मिलियन लोगों के पास अभी भी बिजली तक पहुंच नहीं है और सार्वभौमिक ऊर्जा पहुंच जी20 की प्राथमिकताओं में से एक है।
"ई-कुकिंग भारतीय रसोई का भविष्य बनने जा रहा है"
अपर सचिव ने इस बात पर जोर देकर कहा कि एक बार जब सभी भारतीय घरों में बिजली पहुंच जाएगी, तो ई-कुकिंग भारतीय रसोई का भविष्य बन जाएगी। तकनीक उपलब्ध होने के बाद हम इलेक्ट्रिक कुकिंग को बढ़ावा दे सकते हैं। ई-कुकिंग को बढ़ाया जाना चाहिए इसके लिए मॉडल विकसित करने की आवश्यकता है ताकि ऊर्जा नवीकरणीय स्रोतों से आए और कार्बन क्रेडिट का एकत्रीकरण हो सके। मॉडल को इस तरह से काम करना चाहिए जिससे यह शहरी और ग्रामीण दोनों क्षेत्रों के लिए किफायती सिद्ध हो।
किफायती ई-कुकिंग व्यापार मॉडल के साथ आने की जरूरत है
अपर सचिव ने कहा कि उज्ज्वला की सफलता और इस प्रकार स्वच्छ खाना पकाने के लिए परिवर्तन करने के बाद हम ई-कुकिंग में भी परिवर्तन करना चाहते हैं। सामर्थ्य के महत्व का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि हमें सौर ऊर्जा और तापीय ऊर्जा जैसे नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों से भी ई-कुकिंग को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए। हम एकत्रीकरण मॉडल के साथ आगे आ रहे हैं जिससे कीमतें कम की जा सकती हैं। हम भारतीय रसोई की सेवा करने के लिए ई-कुकिंग के भारतीय मॉडल की ओर आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। यदि हमारे पास मानक और किफायती मॉडल हैं, तो हम 2-3 वर्षों के भीतर सभी शहरी क्षेत्रों को कवर करने में सक्षम हो जाएंगे। वर्ष 2030 तक, हम ई-कुकिंग के तहत अधिक से अधिक घरों को कवर करना चाहते हैं। इससे जलवायु परिवर्तन के विरुद्ध अपनी लड़ाई में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिलेगा।
ई-कुकिंग अपनाने की दिशा में बहुत कम प्रौद्योगिकी बाधाएं हैं, बड़े पैमाने पर प्रतिरुपण की आवश्यकता है
ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो के महानिदेशक श्री अभय बाकरे ने अपने मुख्य संबोधन में कहा कि आज हम पर्यावरण संरक्षण के बारे में चलाए जा रहे अपने आंदोलन में एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ पर आ गए हैं जहां हम ‘मिशन लाइफ’ के साथ आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। इलेक्ट्रिक कुकिंग के बारे में महानिदेशक ने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में तुलनात्मक रूप से बहुत कम शोध करने की आवश्यकता है क्योंकि हमारे पास ई-कुकिंग उपकरण हैं और उपभोक्ता भी इसके बारे में जानते हैं। ई-कुकिंग को अपनाने की दिशा में ग्राहकों की मुख्य चिंता ई-कुकिंग उपकरणों में संभावित दोषों की थीं। इसके अलावा वे यह भी जानना चाहते हैं कि क्या ई-कुकिंग का उपयोग करके सभी व्यंजन तैयार किए जा सकते हैं। जब हमने ‘गो इलेक्ट्रिक अभियान’ शुरू किया तो हमें बड़ी चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ा, जिसमें इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जिंग बुनियादी ढांचा स्थापित करना, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की लागत और उत्पादन क्षमता शामिल है। इसके विपरित ई-कुकिंग में हमारे सामने ऐसी चुनौतियां नहीं हैं। हमने यह पाया है कि पारंपरिक स्टोव का उपयोग करके तैयार किए जाने वाले लगभग सभी व्यंजन ई-कुकिंग का उपयोग करके भी तैयार किए जा सकते हैं। इसलिए पैमाने पर प्रतिरुपण की जरूरत है। हमारा ध्यान रसोई और उन स्थानों पर रहा है जहां खाना पकाने में प्रतिदिन 8 से 10 घंटे का लंबा समय लगता है। पूर्ण प्रतिस्थापन के लिए आगे बढ़ने के बजाय, उपभोक्ता अपने 50 प्रतिशत कुकरों को इलेक्ट्रिक कुकरों से बदल सकते हैं, ताकि पूर्ण परिवर्तन करने से पहले उन्हें ई-कुकिंग में विश्वास पैदा करने का समय मिल सके।
ई-कुकिंग विद्युत सेक्टर और उपभोक्ता दोनों के लिए लाभदायक है
सतत विकास लक्ष्य 7.1 के बारे में महानिदेशक ने कहा कि आज 2.1 बिलियन लोगों के पास स्वच्छ खाना पकाने की पहुंच नहीं है और वे खाना पकाने के हानिकारक तरीकों के संपर्क में रहते हैं। ई-कुकिंग को बढ़ावा देना एसडीजी के साथ आगे बढ़ने का एक स्वाभाविक तरीका है, जिसे वर्ष 2030 तक अर्जित करना है। पहला भाग – बिजली तक सार्वभौमिक पहुंच – भारत में अर्जित की जा चुकी है। हमारे अधिकांश घरों में भी एलपीजी की पहुंच है। जिसके लिए उजाला को धन्यवाद दिया जा सकता है। जब हम ई-कुकिंग में परिवर्तन की ओर बढ़ते हैं तो हम अधिक स्वच्छ ईंधन की ओर जा रहे होते हैं। इलेक्ट्रिक कुकिंग भविष्य है और इसमें उपभोक्ता की भागीदारी बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। ई-कुकिंग से दोबारा गर्म करने में लगने वाली ऊर्जा की भी बचत हो सकती है। अपने समापन में महानिदेशक ने कहा कि हमें शहरी क्षेत्रों से इसकी शुरुआत करनी होगी और टियर-2, टियर-3 शहरों और फिर ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में जाना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि 2030 तक, ई-कुकिंग विद्युत क्षेत्र और उपभोक्ता दोनों के लिए एक लाभदायक समाधान बनने जा रहा है।
ई-कुकिंग में परिवर्तन से जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार हो सकता है, कार्बन उत्सर्जन कम हो सकता है और इनडोर वायु गुणवत्ता में भी सुधार हो सकता है
सीएलएएसपी के वरिष्ठ निदेशक श्री बिशाल थापा ने स्मरण किया कि आज हम विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस की 50वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहे हैं और यह निर्णायक और परिवर्तनकारी कार्रवाई का समय है। ई-कुकिंग के लिए परिवर्तन उस अवसर का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। यह देखते हुए कि प्रधानमंत्री की मिशन लाइफ की अभिव्यक्ति साहसिक और दूरदर्शी है, उन्होंने कहा कि ई-कुकिंग में परिवर्तन एक स्वच्छ, हरित और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल जीवन शैली को सक्षम बनाएगा। ई-कुकिंग की क्षमता ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों तक ही सीमित नहीं है। यह शहरी क्षेत्रों में भी घरों और वाणिज्यिक क्षेत्रों के लिए बहुत प्रासंगिक है। ई-कुकिंग में परिवर्तन ऊर्जा आयात को कम करने और हमारी आपूर्ति बाधाओं को कम करने में सहायता कर सकता है। कुल मिलाकर यह परिवर्तन जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार कर सकता है, कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम कर सकता है और घरों में वायु गुणवत्ता में काफी सुधार कर सकता है।
सीएलएएसपी के वरिष्ठ निदेशक ने कहा कि कुकिंग परिवर्तन के लिए अब अधिक उपभोक्ता जागरूकता, उपभोक्ता की पसंद को प्रोत्साहित करने और अतिरिक्त आपूर्ति की आवश्यकता है। इस ऊर्जा परिवर्तन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अब नई साझेदारी की आवश्यकता है।
प्रतिभागियों ने हर तरह से पर्यावरण के अनुकूल जीवन शैली अपनाने और साथी नागरिकों के बीच इसे बढ़ावा देने के लिए मिशन लाइफ के बारे में शपथ ली।
सचिव, बीईई मिलिंद देवरे ने उद्घाटन सत्र के समापन पर धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव दिया।
मिशन लाइफ के लिए ई-कुकिंग कुंजी है
इलेक्ट्रिक कुकिंग पर ध्यान देना इस मान्यता पर आधारित है कि ई-कुकिंग मिशन लाइफ (लाइफस्टाइल फॉर एनवायरनमेंट) की एक प्रमुख कुंजी है, जो पर्यावरण की रक्षा और संरक्षण के लिए व्यक्तिगत और सामुदायिक कार्रवाई को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत के नेतृत्व वाला वैश्विक जन आंदोलन है। वर्ष 2021 में ग्लासगो में आयोजित पार्टियों के 26वें संयुक्त राष्ट्र जलवायु परिवर्तन सम्मेलन (सीओपी26) में प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा लॉन्च किए गए मिशन लाइफ में ऐसी जनता को ग्रह-समर्थक जनता में बदलने की चाहत है, जो स्थायी जीवन शैली अपनाएगी।
खाना पकाने के लिए स्वच्छ ऊर्जा तक पहुंच भारत की ऊर्जा परिवर्तन यात्रा का एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू है। खाना पकाने के ईंधन के संबंध में हम जो विकल्प चुनते हैं, उनका एक स्थायी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने की भारत के गति पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव पड़ सकता है। भारत के स्वच्छ खाना पकाने के परिवर्तन के लिए उन व्यक्तिगत और सामुदायिक कार्यों और निर्णयों पर पुनर्विचार करने की आवश्यकता है जो ऊर्जा की खपत को बढ़ाते हैं।
ई-कुकिंग समाधानों को अपनाने के लिए समर्थक और दृष्टिकोण अपनाने के बारे में विचार-विमर्श के लिए सम्मेलन
ई-कुकिंग परिवर्तन के लिए उपभोक्ता-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण पर एक दिवसीय सम्मेलन ई-कुकिंग समाधानों जैसे वित्त, मांग एकत्रीकरण, कार्बन क्रेडिट और व्यवसाय मॉडलों को अपनाने के लिए समर्थकों का पता लगाया जाएगा।
इस सम्मेलन में ई-कुकिंग परिवर्तन के लिए उपभोक्ता-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण और व्यवहार पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा।
इस सम्मेलन में ‘ई-कुकिंग मार्केट ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन प्रोग्राम’ पर एनर्जी एफिशिएंसी सर्विसेज लिमिटेड द्वारा एक प्रस्तुति दी जाएगी, इसके अलावा ई-कुकिंग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए की गई पहल के बारे में बीईई द्वारा भी अपनी प्रस्तुति दी जाएगी।
यह भी पढ़ें: इलेक्ट्रिक कुकिंग के लिए भारत में तेजी से हो रहा परिवर्तन: ई-कुकिंग परिवर्तन के लिए उपभोक्ता-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोणों का पता लगाने के लिए विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस पर आयोजित होने वाला सम्मेलन।