Ministry of Power
Fast-forwarding India’s transition to Electric Cooking: Conference to be held on World Environment Day, to explore Consumer-Centric Approaches for E-Cooking Transition
03 JUN 2023 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
As we celebrate World Environment Day on June 5, 2023, the Government of India is holding a “Conference on Consumer-Centric Approaches for E-cooking Transition” in New Delhi. The conference will explore pathways to accelerate the deployment of energy-efficient, clean and affordable e-cooking solutions. Organized by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), Ministry of Power, Government of India, in collaboration with CLASP, the conference brings together institutional consumers, consumer research groups, policy makers, think tanks, manufacturers, and other enablers to drive dialogue and discuss strategy for the transition to electric cooking.
E-cooking Key to Mission LiFE
The focus on electric cooking is based on the recognition that e-cooking is a key pathway to Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment), an India-led global mass movement to nudge individual and community action to protect and preserve the environment. Launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the 26th UN Climate Change Conference of the Parties (COP26) in Glasgow in 2021, Mission LiFE seeks to transform persons into pro-planet people, who would adopt sustainable lifestyles.
Access to clean cooking energy is a crucial aspect of India’s energy transition journey. The choices we make regarding cooking fuel can have a significant impact on India's trajectory towards becoming a sustainable economy. India’s clean cooking transition requires rethinking individual and community actions and decisions that drive energy consumption.
Speaking on the government’s thrust on clean cooking, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Power, Ajay Tewari said: “Recognizing the health, economic, and environmental benefits of clean cooking, the Government of India has prioritised policies that promote cleaner cooking fuels. With tremendous strides being made on electrification, as well as an increasing share of electricity supply being generated from renewable energy, electric cooking solutions provide a great opportunity to propel India towards a climate-friendly, healthier and sustainable future.”
“Time to encourage widespread adoption of Energy-Efficient and Affordable Clean Cooking Products”
The Additional Secretary pointed out that with efficiency policy for induction cookstoves in place, the next crucial step is to encourage the widespread adoption of efficient and affordable products. “The e-cooking transition must put consumers at the heart of the strategy. Understanding the needs of the consumer and making them a partner in creating a mass movement should be central to the transition.”
Director General, Bureau of Energy Efficiency, Abhay Bakre said that the conference will help transform Indians into 'pro-planet people' who would adopt sustainable lifestyles. “E-cooking is paving the way to a greener and sustainable environment. Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana ushered a new dawn by expanding the coverage of Liquefied Petroleum Gas, a cleaner and more efficient cooking fuel, to over 70 million families. Coupled with the status of electrification, this gives a big opportunity to speed up adoption of e-cooking. The Government of India has launched the GO Electric campaign to promote adoption of e-cooking."
Conference to deliberate on Enablers and Approaches for Adopting E-Cooking Solutions
With rising fuel prices and increasing supply pressures, India needs a clean, sustainable and affordable e-cooking solution – one that also reduces its dependence on imports and increases energy security. The conference on Consumer-Centric Approaches for E-cooking Transition will explore enablers for adoption of e-cooking solutions such as finance, demand aggregation, carbon credits and business models. It will also brainstorm on consumer-centric approaches and behaviours to bring about the e-cooking transition. The conference will also have a presentation by Energy Efficiency Services Limited, on e-cooking market transformation program and a presentation by BEE on initiatives undertaken to promote e-cooking. Additional Secretary, Ministry of Power, Ajay Tewari will deliver the special address while Director General, Bureau of Energy Efficiency, Abhay Bakre will deliver the keynote address.
The conference is being held at Salon West, Hyatt Regency, New Delhi.

بجلی کی وزارت
ای کوکنگ کی جانب منتقلی کے لیے صارفین پر مرکوز نقطہ نظر تلاش کرنے کے لیے عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر ' الیکٹرک کوکنگ میں ہندوستان کی منتقلی کو تیزی سے آگے بڑھانے' کے موضوع پر کانفرنس کا انعقاد
03 JUN 2023 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
جیسا کہ ہم 5 جون، 2023 کو ماحولیات کا عالمی دن منا رہے ہیں، حکومت ہند نئی دہلی میں "ای کوکنگ ٹرانزیشن کے لیے صارفین پر مرکوز نقطہ نظر پر ایک کانفرنس" کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ یہ کانفرنس توانائی کی بچت، صاف اور کفایتی ای کوکنگ کے حل کے طریقہ کار کے راستے تلاش کرے گی۔ سی ایل اے ایس پی کے تعاون سے حکومت ہند کی وزارت بجلی کے تحت بیورو آف انرجی ایفیشنسی (بی ای ای) کے ذریعہ منعقد کی جانے والی اس کانفرنس میں الیکٹرک کوکنگ کی جانب منتقلی کی حکمت عملی پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے ادارہ جاتی صارفین، صارفین کے تحقیقی گروپ، پالیسی سازوں، تھنک ٹینک، مینوفیکچرر اور اہلیت کا مظاہرہ کرنے والوں کی شرکت متوقع ہے ۔
ای کوکنگ مشن لائف کی کلید
ای کوکنگ مشن لائف (ماحولیات کے لیے طرز زندگی) کے لیے ایک کلیدی راستہ ہے، جو کہ ہندوستان کی زیر قیادت ایک عالمی عوامی تحریک ہے۔ یہ تحریک ماحول کے تحفظ کے لیے انفرادی اور کمیونٹی کے اقدامات کو آگے بڑھاتی ہے۔ 2021 میں گلاسگو میں 26 ویں اقوام متحدہ کی ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کانفرنس(کوپ 26)میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ شروع کیا گیا مشن لائف افراد کو پائیدار طرز زندگی اپنانے کے لیے سیارے کے حامی لوگوں میں تبدیل کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے ۔
صاف ستھری رسوئی ایندھن تک رسائی ہندوستان کے توانائی کی منتقلی کے سفر کا ایک اہم پہلو ہے۔ رسوئی ایندھن کے حوالے سے ہم جو انتخاب کرتے ہیں وہ ایک پائیدار معیشت بننے کی سمت میں ہندوستان کی رفتار پر نمایاں اثر ڈال سکتا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی صاف ستھری رسوئی ایندھن کی منتقلی کے لیے توانائی کی کھپت کو آگے بڑھا نے والے انفرادی اور اجتماعی اقدامات اور فیصلوں پر نظر ثانی کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
صاف ستھری رسوئی ایندھن پر حکومت کے زور دینے پر بات کرتے ہوئے، وزارت بجلی کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، اجے تیواری نے کہا: " صاف ستھری رسوئی کے صحت، اقتصادی اور ماحولیاتی فوائد کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، حکومت ہند نے ایسی پالیسیوں کو ترجیح دی ہے جو صاف ستھری رسوئی ایندھن کو فروغ دیتی ہیں۔ بجلی کاری پر زبردست پیش رفت اورقابل تجدید توانائی سے پیدا ہونے بجلی کی سپلائی کے ساتھ ساتھ ، الیکٹرک کوکنگ سلوشن ہندوستان کو آب و ہوا کے موافق، صحت مند اور پائیدار مستقبل کی طرف لے جانے کا بہترین موقع فراہم کیا ہے ۔
"توانائی سے بھرپور اور صاف ستھری کفایتی کوکنگ مصنوعات کو بڑے پیمانے پر اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کا وقت"
ایڈیشنل سیکرٹری نے نشاندہی کی کہ انڈکشن رسوئی اسٹوو کے لیے موثر پالیسی کے ساتھ، اگلا اہم قدم موثر اور کفایتی مصنوعات کو وسیع پیمانے پر اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔ "ای کوکنگ کی منتقلی کے لیے صارفین کو حکمت عملی کے مرکز میں رکھنا چاہیے۔ صارفین کی ضروریات کو سمجھنا اور انہیں ایک عوامی تحریک بنانے میں شراکت دار بنانا منتقلی کا مرکز ہونا چاہیے۔
بیورو آف انرجی ایفیشنسی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ابھے بکرے نے کہا کہ یہ کانفرنس پائیدار طرز زندگی اپنانے والے ہندوستانیوں کو 'سیارے کے حامی لوگوں' میں تبدیل کرنے میں مدد کرے گی۔ "ای کوکنگ ایک سرسبز اور پائیدار ماحول کی راہ ہموار کر رہی ہے۔ پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا نے 70 ملین سے زیادہ خاندانوں تک مائع پٹرولیم گیس، جو کہ ایک صاف ستھرا اور زیادہ موثر رسوئی ایندھن ہے، کی رسائی کو بڑھا کر ایک نئی صبح کا آغاز کیا۔ حکومت ہند نے ای کوکنگ کو اپنانے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے گو الیکٹرک مہم شروع کی ہے۔"
ای کوکنگ سلوشن کو اپنانے کے لیے اہلیت کا مظاہرہ کرنے والوں اورنقطہ نظر پر غور کرنے کے لیے کانفرنس
ایندھن کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیمتوں اور سپلائی کے بڑھتے ہوئے دباؤ کے ساتھ، ہندوستان کو ایک صاف، پائیدار اور کفایتی ای کوکنگ حل کی ضرورت ہے – جو درآمدات پر اس کا انحصار کم کرے اور توانائی کی حفاظت میں اضافہ کرے۔ ای کوکنگ منتقلی کے لیے صارفین پر مرکوز نقطہ نظر پر کانفرنس ای کوکنگ سلوشن جیسے کہ فنانس، ڈیمانڈ ایگریگیشن، کاربن کریڈٹس اور بزنس ماڈل کو اپنانے کے لیے اہلیت کا مظاہرہ کرنے والوں کو تلاش کرے گی۔ یہ کانفرنس ای کوکنگ کی منتقلی کو لانے کے لیے صارفین پرمرکوز نقطہ نظر اور طرز عمل پر بھی غور و فکر کرے گی ۔ کانفرنس میں انرجی ایفیشینسی سروسز لمیٹڈ کی جانب سے ای کوکنگ مارکیٹ ٹرانسفارمیشن پروگرام پر ایک پریزنٹیشن اور ای کوکنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات پر بی ای ای کے ذریعہ ایک پریزنٹیشن بھی ہو گی۔ وزارت بجلی کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اجے تیواری خصوصی خطاب کریں گے جبکہ بیورو آف انرجی ایفیشنسی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ابھے بکرے کلیدی خطبہ دیں گے۔
یہ کانفرنس سیلون ویسٹ، حیات ریجنسی، نئی دہلی میں منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔