Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi notifies a Commission of Inquiry under the Commissions of Inquiry Act, 1952 to inquire into the incidents of violence in the state of Manipur on 03.05.2023 and thereafter
Justice Ajai Lamba, former Chief Justice of Gauhati High Court will chair the Commission, Shri Himanshu Shekhar Das, IAS (Retd.) and Shri Aloka Prabhakar, IPS (Retd.) will be members
04 JUN 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has notified a Commission of Inquiry under the Commissions of Inquiry Act, 1952, chaired by Justice Ajai Lamba, former Chief Justice of Gauhati High Court with Shri Himanshu Shekhar Das, IAS (Retd.) and Shri Aloka Prabhakar, IPS (Retd.) as members to inquire into the incidents of violence in the state of Manipur on 03.05.2023 and thereafter.
The Commission shall make inquiry with respect to the causes and spread of the violence, which took place in Manipur, and whether there were any lapses on the part of any of the responsible authorities or individuals.
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah had visited the state of Manipur during 29th May 2023 to 1st June 2023 and after taking stock of the situation had announced appointment of Commission of Inquiry.
The Commission shall submit its report to the Central Government as soon as possible but not later than six months from the date of its first sitting. The headquarters of the Commission shall be at Imphal.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
০৩-০৫-২০২৩ আৰু পৰৱৰ্তী সময়ত মণিপুৰত সংঘটিত হিংসাত্মক ঘটনাৰ তদন্তৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী নেতৃত্বাধীন ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ তদন্ত আয়োগ আইন, ১৯৫২ৰ অধীনত তদন্ত আয়োগ গঠন
এই আয়োগৰ অধ্যক্ষ গুৱাহাটী উচ্চ ন্যায়ালয়ৰ প্ৰাক্তন মুখ্য ন্যায়াধীশ অজয় লাম্বা, সদস্যদ্বয় আইএএছ (অৱসৰপ্ৰাপ্ত) শ্ৰী হিমাংশু শেখৰ দাস আৰু আইপিএছ (অৱসৰপ্ৰাপ্ত) শ্ৰী আলোক প্ৰভাকৰ
04 JUN 2023 6:11PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী নেতৃত্বাধীন ভাৰত চৰকাৰে গুৱাহাটী উচ্চ ন্যায়ালয়ৰ প্ৰাক্তন মুখ্য ন্যায়াধীশ অজয় লাম্বাৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত আৰু সদস্যদ্বয় শ্ৰী হিমাংশু শেখৰ দাস, আইএএছ (অৱসৰপ্ৰাপ্ত) আৰু শ্ৰী আলোক প্ৰভাকৰ, আইপিএছ (অৱসৰপ্ৰাপ্ত)ক লৈ ০৩-০৫-২০২৩ আৰু পৰৱৰ্তী সময়ত মণিপুৰত সংঘটিত হিংসাত্মক ঘটনাৰ তদন্তৰ বাবে তদন্ত আয়োগ আইন, ১৯৫২ৰ অধীনত এখনি তদন্ত আয়োগ গঠন কৰিছে।
এই আয়োগে মণিপুৰত সংঘটিত হিংসাৰ কাৰণ আৰু বিস্তাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত তদন্ত কৰিব আৰু কোনো দায়িত্বশীল কৰ্তৃপক্ষ বা ব্যক্তিৰ ফালৰপৰা কোনো ধৰণৰ ভুল হৈছিল নেকি, তাৰ তদন্ত কৰিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে ২০২৩ৰ ২৯ মে’ৰপৰা ১ জুনলৈকে মণিপুৰত থাকি সমগ্ৰ পৰিস্থিতিৰ বুজ লোৱাৰ পিছত তদন্ত আয়োগ গঠনৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰিছিল।
আয়োগে যথাসম্ভৱ সোনকালে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰক তদন্তৰ প্ৰতিবেদন দাখিল কৰিব লাগিব। (দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণৰ তাৰিখৰপৰা ছমাহৰ পূৰ্বে)। আয়োগৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্য্যালয় হ’ব ইম্ফল।