Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi notifies a Commission of Inquiry under the Commissions of Inquiry Act, 1952 to inquire into the incidents of violence in the state of Manipur on 03.05.2023 and thereafter
Justice Ajai Lamba, former Chief Justice of Gauhati High Court will chair the Commission, Shri Himanshu Shekhar Das, IAS (Retd.) and Shri Aloka Prabhakar, IPS (Retd.) will be members
04 JUN 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has notified a Commission of Inquiry under the Commissions of Inquiry Act, 1952, chaired by Justice Ajai Lamba, former Chief Justice of Gauhati High Court with Shri Himanshu Shekhar Das, IAS (Retd.) and Shri Aloka Prabhakar, IPS (Retd.) as members to inquire into the incidents of violence in the state of Manipur on 03.05.2023 and thereafter.
The Commission shall make inquiry with respect to the causes and spread of the violence, which took place in Manipur, and whether there were any lapses on the part of any of the responsible authorities or individuals.
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah had visited the state of Manipur during 29th May 2023 to 1st June 2023 and after taking stock of the situation had announced appointment of Commission of Inquiry.
The Commission shall submit its report to the Central Government as soon as possible but not later than six months from the date of its first sitting. The headquarters of the Commission shall be at Imphal.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಮಣಿಪುರ ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ 03.05.2023 ಮತ್ತು ಆನಂತರ ನಡೆದ ಹಿಂಸಾಕೃತ್ಯಗಳ ಘಟನೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತನಿಖಾ ಆಯೋಗ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ 1952 ಅನ್ವಯ ತನಿಖಾ ಆಯೋಗವನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಿ, ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ
​​​​​​​ಆಯೋಗದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾಗಿ ಗುವಾಹತಿ ಹೈಕೋರ್ಟ್ ನ ನಿವೃತ್ತ ಮುಖ್ಯ ನ್ಯಾಯಮೂರ್ತಿ ಅಜಯ್ ಲಂಬಾ, ಸದಸ್ಯರಾಗಿ ನಿವೃತ್ತ ಐಎಎಸ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಹಿಮಾಂಶು ಶೇಖರ್ ದಾಸ್, ಮತ್ತು ನಿವೃತ್ತ ಐಪಿಎಸ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಲೋಕ್ ಪ್ರಭಾಕರ್ ನೇಮಕ
04 JUN 2023 6:11PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮಣಿಪುರದಲ್ಲಿ 03.05.2023 ಮತ್ತು ಆನಂತರ ನಡೆದ ಹಿಂಸಾಕೃತ್ಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತನಿಖಾ ಆಯೋಗ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ 1952 ಅನ್ವಯ ತನಿಖಾ ಆಯೋಗವನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಿ, ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಆಯೋಗದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾಗಿ ಗುವಾಹತಿ ಹೈಕೋರ್ಟ್ ನ ನಿವೃತ್ತ ಮುಖ್ಯ ನ್ಯಾಯಮೂರ್ತಿ ಅಜಯ್ ಲಂಬಾ, ಸದಸ್ಯರಾಗಿ ನಿವೃತ್ತ ಐಎಎಸ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಹಿಮಾಂಶು ಶೇಖರ್ ದಾಸ್, ಮತ್ತು ನಿವೃತ್ತ ಐಪಿಎಸ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಲೋಕ್ ಪ್ರಭಾಕರ್ ನೇಮಕ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ಆಯೋಗ ಮಣಿಪುರದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಹಿಂಸಾಕೃತ್ಯಗಳು ಹರಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅದಕ್ಕೆ ಕಾರಣಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತನಿಖೆ ನಡೆಸಲಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಯಾವುದಾದರೂ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯುತ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳ ಕಡೆಯಿಂದ ಲೋಪವಾಗಿದೆಯೇ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ, 2023ರ ಮೇ 29 ರಿಂದ 2023ರ ಜೂನ್ 1ರ ವರೆಗೆ ಮಣಿಪುರಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದರು ಮತ್ತು ಅಲ್ಲಿನ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅವಲೋಕಿಸಿದ ಬಳಿಕ ತನಿಖಾ ಆಯೋಗವನ್ನು ರಚಿಸುವುದಾಗಿ ಘೋಷಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಈ ತನಿಖಾ ಆಯೋಗ 6 ತಿಂಗಳು ಮೀರದಂತೆ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾದಷ್ಟು ಬೇಗ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ವರದಿಯನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಬೇಕಿದೆ. ಈ ಆಯೋಗದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕಚೇರಿ ಇಂಫಾಲದಲ್ಲಿರಲಿದೆ.