Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi notifies a Commission of Inquiry under the Commissions of Inquiry Act, 1952 to inquire into the incidents of violence in the state of Manipur on 03.05.2023 and thereafter
Justice Ajai Lamba, former Chief Justice of Gauhati High Court will chair the Commission, Shri Himanshu Shekhar Das, IAS (Retd.) and Shri Aloka Prabhakar, IPS (Retd.) will be members
04 JUN 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has notified a Commission of Inquiry under the Commissions of Inquiry Act, 1952, chaired by Justice Ajai Lamba, former Chief Justice of Gauhati High Court with Shri Himanshu Shekhar Das, IAS (Retd.) and Shri Aloka Prabhakar, IPS (Retd.) as members to inquire into the incidents of violence in the state of Manipur on 03.05.2023 and thereafter.
The Commission shall make inquiry with respect to the causes and spread of the violence, which took place in Manipur, and whether there were any lapses on the part of any of the responsible authorities or individuals.
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah had visited the state of Manipur during 29th May 2023 to 1st June 2023 and after taking stock of the situation had announced appointment of Commission of Inquiry.
The Commission shall submit its report to the Central Government as soon as possible but not later than six months from the date of its first sitting. The headquarters of the Commission shall be at Imphal.

गृह मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील भारत सरकारने मणिपूरमध्ये 03.05.2023 आणि त्यानंतर झालेल्या हिंसक घटनांची चौकशी करण्यासाठी चौकशी आयोग कायदा, 1952 अंतर्गत चौकशी आयोग केला अधिसूचित
गुवाहाटी उच्च न्यायालयाचे माजी मुख्य न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ती अजय लांबा या आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष तर, हिमांशू शेखर दास, आयएएस (निवृत्त) आणि अलोक प्रभाकर आयपीएस (निवृत्त) हे आयोगाचे सदस्य
04 JUN 2023 7:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 जून 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील भारत सरकारने चौकशी आयोग कायदा, 1952 अंतर्गत गुवाहाटी उच्च न्यायालयाचे माजी मुख्य न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ती अजय लांबा यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली एक चौकशी आयोग अधिसूचित केला आहे. मणिपूर राज्यात 03.05.2023 आणि त्यानंतरच्या हिंसाचाराच्या घटनांची चौकशी करण्यासाठी गठीत करण्यात आलेल्या या आयोगाचे हिमांशू शेखर दास, आयएएस (निवृत्त) आणि अलोक प्रभाकर, आयपीएस (निवृत्त) हे सदस्य असतील.
हा आयोग मणिपूरमध्ये घडलेल्या हिंसाचाराची कारणे आणि हिंसाचार पसरल्यासंदर्भात चौकशी करेल तसेच अधिकारी किंवा जबाबदार व्यक्तींकडून काही त्रुटी होत्या का, याचा मागोवा घेईल.
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी 29 मे 2023 ते 1 जून 2023 या कालावधीत मणिपूर राज्याचा दौरा केला होता आणि परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेतल्यानंतर चौकशी आयोग नेमण्याची घोषणा केली होती.
हा आयोग आपला अहवाल केंद्र सरकारला शक्य तितक्या लवकर सादर करेल. आयोगाच्या पहिल्या बैठकीच्या तारखेपासून सहा महिन्यांच्या आत आपला अहवाल आयोगाला सादर करावा लागेल. आयोगाचे मुख्यालय इंफाळ येथे असेल.