Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi notifies a Commission of Inquiry under the Commissions of Inquiry Act, 1952 to inquire into the incidents of violence in the state of Manipur on 03.05.2023 and thereafter
Justice Ajai Lamba, former Chief Justice of Gauhati High Court will chair the Commission, Shri Himanshu Shekhar Das, IAS (Retd.) and Shri Aloka Prabhakar, IPS (Retd.) will be members
04 JUN 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has notified a Commission of Inquiry under the Commissions of Inquiry Act, 1952, chaired by Justice Ajai Lamba, former Chief Justice of Gauhati High Court with Shri Himanshu Shekhar Das, IAS (Retd.) and Shri Aloka Prabhakar, IPS (Retd.) as members to inquire into the incidents of violence in the state of Manipur on 03.05.2023 and thereafter.
The Commission shall make inquiry with respect to the causes and spread of the violence, which took place in Manipur, and whether there were any lapses on the part of any of the responsible authorities or individuals.
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah had visited the state of Manipur during 29th May 2023 to 1st June 2023 and after taking stock of the situation had announced appointment of Commission of Inquiry.
The Commission shall submit its report to the Central Government as soon as possible but not later than six months from the date of its first sitting. The headquarters of the Commission shall be at Imphal.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அரசு, 03.05.2023 அன்றும், அதன் பின்னரும் மணிப்பூர் மாநிலத்தில் நடந்த வன்முறைச் சம்பவங்கள் குறித்து விசாரிக்க ஒரு விசாரணை ஆணையத்தை அறிவித்துள்ளது
கவுகாத்தி உயர் நீதிமன்றத்தின் முன்னாள் தலைமை நீதிபதி அஜய் லம்பா தலைமையிலான ஆணையத்தின் உறுப்பினர்களாக திரு ஹிமான்ஷு சேகர் தாஸ், ஐஏஎஸ் (ஓய்வு),திரு அலோகா பிரபாகர், ஐபிஎஸ் (ஓய்வு) ஆகியோர் இருப்பார்கள்
04 JUN 2023 6:11PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அரசு, 1952 ஆம் ஆண்டு விசாரணை ஆணையச் சட்டத்தின் கீழ், கவுகாத்தி உயர் நீதிமன்றத்தின் முன்னாள் தலைமை நீதிபதி அஜய் லம்பா தலைமையில் விசாரணை ஆணையம் ஒன்றை அமைத்து உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளது. ஓய்வு பெற்ற ஐஏஎஸ் அதிகாரி திரு ஹிமான்ஷு சேகர் தாஸ், ஓய்வு பெற்ற ஐபிஎஸ் அதிகாரி திரு அலோகா பிரபாகர் ஆகியோர் ஆணையத்தின் உறுப்பினர்களாக இருப்பார்கள். 03.05.2023 அன்றும், அதன்பின்னரும் மணிப்பூர் மாநிலத்தில் நடந்த வன்முறைச் சம்பவங்கள் குறித்து இந்த குழு விசாரிக்கும்.
மணிப்பூரில் நடந்த வன்முறை, அது பரவியதற்கான காரணங்கள் குறித்தும், பொறுப்பான அதிகாரிகள் அல்லது தனிநபர்கள் தரப்பில் ஏதேனும் குறைபாடுகள் உள்ளதா என்பது குறித்தும் ஆணையம் விசாரிக்கும்.
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, மே 29 முதல் ஜூன் 1 வரை மணிப்பூர் மாநிலத்திற்குச் சென்றிருந்தார். அங்கு நிலைமையை ஆய்வு செய்த பின்னர், இந்த விசாரணை ஆணையத்தை நியமிப்பதாக அறிவித்துள்ளார்.
ஆணையத்தின் முதல் அமர்வு நடைபெறும் தேதியிலிருந்து ஆறு மாத காலத்திற்குள், அது தனது அறிக்கையை கூடிய விரைவில் மத்திய அரசுக்கு சமர்ப்பிக்கும். ஆணையத்தின் தலைமையகம் இம்பாலில் செயல்படும்.