Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi notifies a Commission of Inquiry under the Commissions of Inquiry Act, 1952 to inquire into the incidents of violence in the state of Manipur on 03.05.2023 and thereafter
Justice Ajai Lamba, former Chief Justice of Gauhati High Court will chair the Commission, Shri Himanshu Shekhar Das, IAS (Retd.) and Shri Aloka Prabhakar, IPS (Retd.) will be members
04 JUN 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has notified a Commission of Inquiry under the Commissions of Inquiry Act, 1952, chaired by Justice Ajai Lamba, former Chief Justice of Gauhati High Court with Shri Himanshu Shekhar Das, IAS (Retd.) and Shri Aloka Prabhakar, IPS (Retd.) as members to inquire into the incidents of violence in the state of Manipur on 03.05.2023 and thereafter.
The Commission shall make inquiry with respect to the causes and spread of the violence, which took place in Manipur, and whether there were any lapses on the part of any of the responsible authorities or individuals.
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah had visited the state of Manipur during 29th May 2023 to 1st June 2023 and after taking stock of the situation had announced appointment of Commission of Inquiry.
The Commission shall submit its report to the Central Government as soon as possible but not later than six months from the date of its first sitting. The headquarters of the Commission shall be at Imphal.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
মণিপুরে ২০২৩-এর তেসরা মে ও তারপর সংগঠিত হিংসার ঘটনাগুলির তদন্তে ১৯৫২-র তদন্ত কমিশন আইনের আওতায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ভারত সরকার তদন্ত কমিশন গঠনের কথা ঘোষণা করেছে
04 JUN 2023 6:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৪ জুন, ২০২৩
মণিপুরে ২০২৩-এর তেসরা মে ও তারপর সংগঠিত হিংসার ঘটনাগুলির তদন্তে ১৯৫২-র তদন্ত কমিশন আইনের আওতায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ভারত সরকার তদন্ত কমিশন গঠনের কথা ঘোষণা করেছে। এই কমিশনের নেতৃত্বে থাকছেন গুয়াহাটি হাইকোর্টের প্রাক্তন প্রধান বিচারপতি অজয় লাম্বা এবং সদস্য হিসেবে থাকছেন প্রাক্তন আইএএস শ্রী হিমাংশু শেখর দাস ও প্রাক্তন আইপিএস আধিকারিক শ্রী অলোক প্রভাকর।
এই কমিশন মণিপুরে হিংসার কারণ ও তা ছড়িয়েপড়ার বিভিন্ন দিক খতিয়ে দেখবে। সেই সঙ্গে সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্তৃপক্ষ বা ব্যক্তি বিশেষের কর্তব্যে কোনও উদাসীনতা ছিল কিনা তাও খতিয়ে দেখবে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ গত ২৯শে মে থেকে পয়লা জুন পর্যন্ত মণিপুর সফর করেন। রাজ্য সফরে গিয়ে পরিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনা করার পর তিনি তদন্ত কমিশন গঠনের কথা ঘোষণা করেন।
এই কমিশন কাজ শুরু করার দিন থেকে ছয় মাসের মধ্যে যতদ্রুত সম্ভব কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারকে তার রিপোর্ট পেশ করবে। কমিশনের সদর দপ্তর হবে ইম্ফলে।