Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi notifies a Commission of Inquiry under the Commissions of Inquiry Act, 1952 to inquire into the incidents of violence in the state of Manipur on 03.05.2023 and thereafter
Justice Ajai Lamba, former Chief Justice of Gauhati High Court will chair the Commission, Shri Himanshu Shekhar Das, IAS (Retd.) and Shri Aloka Prabhakar, IPS (Retd.) will be members
04 JUN 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has notified a Commission of Inquiry under the Commissions of Inquiry Act, 1952, chaired by Justice Ajai Lamba, former Chief Justice of Gauhati High Court with Shri Himanshu Shekhar Das, IAS (Retd.) and Shri Aloka Prabhakar, IPS (Retd.) as members to inquire into the incidents of violence in the state of Manipur on 03.05.2023 and thereafter.
The Commission shall make inquiry with respect to the causes and spread of the violence, which took place in Manipur, and whether there were any lapses on the part of any of the responsible authorities or individuals.
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah had visited the state of Manipur during 29th May 2023 to 1st June 2023 and after taking stock of the situation had announced appointment of Commission of Inquiry.
The Commission shall submit its report to the Central Government as soon as possible but not later than six months from the date of its first sitting. The headquarters of the Commission shall be at Imphal.

गृह मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने जांच आयोग अधिनियम, 1952 के तहत मणिपुर में 03.05.2023 और उसके बाद हुई हिंसा की घटनाओं की जांच के लिए एक जांच आयोग को अधिसूचित किया है
गौहाटी उच्च न्यायालय के पूर्व मुख्य न्यायाधीश, न्यायमूर्ति अजय लांबा आयोग की अध्यक्षता करेंगे, श्री हिमांशु शेखर दास, आईएएस (सेवानिवृत्त) और श्री आलोक प्रभाकर, आईपीएस (सेवानिवृत्त) आयोग के सदस्य होंगे
04 JUN 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने जांच आयोग अधिनियम, 1952 के तहत एक जांच आयोग को अधिसूचित किया है जिसकी अध्यक्षता गौहाटी उच्च न्यायालय के पूर्व मुख्य न्यायाधीश, न्यायमूर्ति अजय लांबा करेंगे और श्री हिमांशु शेखर दास, आईएएस (सेवानिवृत्त) और श्री आलोक प्रभाकर, आईपीएस (सेवानिवृत्त) आयोग के सदस्य होंगे। ये आयोग मणिपुर में 03.05.2023 और उसके बाद हुई हिंसा की घटनाओं की जांच करेगा।
आयोग मणिपुर में हुई हिंसा के कारणों और उसके प्रसार की जाँच और क्या किसी जिम्मेदार प्राधिकारियों या व्यक्तियों की ओर से कोई संभावित चूक हुई है की जांच करेगा।
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने 29 मई, 2023 से 01 जून, 2023 तक मणिपुर का दौरा किया था और स्थिति का जायजा लेने के बाद जांच आयोग के गठन की घोषणा की थी।
आयोग जल्द से जल्द केंद्र सरकार को अपनी रिपोर्ट देगा, जो इसकी पहली बैठक की तारीख से छह महीने पूरे होने से पहले देनी होगी। आयोग का मुख्यालय इम्फाल में होगा।