امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند نے،3 مئی 2023 اور اس کے بعد ریاست منی پورمیں ہونے والے تشدد کے واقعات کی، تحقیقاتی کمیشنوں کے قانون 1952 کے تحت ،ایک انکوائری کمیشن کو نوٹیفائی کیا
اس کمیشن کی صدارت گواہاٹی ہائی کورٹ کے سابق چیف جسٹس، جسٹس اجے لامباکریں گے؛ جناب ہمانشو شیکھر داس آئی اے ایس (ریٹائرڈ) اور جناب الوکا پربھاکر آئی پی ایس (ریٹائرڈ) کمیشن کے ممبر ہوں گے
04 JUN 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند نے،3 مئی 2023 اور اس کے بعد ریاست منی پورمیں ہونے والے تشدد کے واقعات کی، تحقیقاتی کمیشنوں کے قانون 1952 کے تحت ،ایک انکوائری کمیشن کو نوٹیفائی کیا۔اس کمیشن کی صدارت گواہاٹی ہائی کورٹ کے سابق چیف جسٹس، جسٹس اجے لامباکریں گے؛ جناب ہمانشو شیکھر داس آئی اے ایس (ریٹائرڈ) اور جناب الوکا پربھاکر آئی پی ایس (ریٹائرڈ) کمیشن کے ممبر ہوں گے۔
یہ کمیشن تشدد کے اسباب اور تشدد پھیلنے کی وجوہات کی تحقیقات کرے گا، جو منی پور میں ہوا ہے۔ یہ اس بات کی بھی تحقیقات کرے گا کہ آیا کسی ذمے دار اتھارٹی یا فرد کے ذریعے فرائض کی ادائیگی میں کوئی کوتاہی تو نہیں برتی گئی ہے۔
وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے 29 مئی 2023 سے 23 جون 2023 کے دوران منی پور کا دورہ کیا تھا اور صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد تحقیقاتی کمیشن مقرر کرنے کا اعلان کیا تھا۔
کمیشن،مرکزی حکومت کو اپنی رپورٹ جلد از جلد پیش کرے گا ۔ البتہ، اس کی رپورٹ اپنی پہلی میٹنگ کی تاریخ سے چھ مہینے کے اندر اندر پیش کی جانی چاہئے۔ اس کمیشن کا ہیڈکوارٹر امپھال میں ہوگا۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi notifies a Commission of Inquiry under the Commissions of Inquiry Act, 1952 to inquire into the incidents of violence in the state of Manipur on 03.05.2023 and thereafter
Justice Ajai Lamba, former Chief Justice of Gauhati High Court will chair the Commission, Shri Himanshu Shekhar Das, IAS (Retd.) and Shri Aloka Prabhakar, IPS (Retd.) will be members
04 JUN 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has notified a Commission of Inquiry under the Commissions of Inquiry Act, 1952, chaired by Justice Ajai Lamba, former Chief Justice of Gauhati High Court with Shri Himanshu Shekhar Das, IAS (Retd.) and Shri Aloka Prabhakar, IPS (Retd.) as members to inquire into the incidents of violence in the state of Manipur on 03.05.2023 and thereafter.
The Commission shall make inquiry with respect to the causes and spread of the violence, which took place in Manipur, and whether there were any lapses on the part of any of the responsible authorities or individuals.
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah had visited the state of Manipur during 29th May 2023 to 1st June 2023 and after taking stock of the situation had announced appointment of Commission of Inquiry.
The Commission shall submit its report to the Central Government as soon as possible but not later than six months from the date of its first sitting. The headquarters of the Commission shall be at Imphal.