హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
03.05.2023 నుంచి మణిపూర్‌లో చెలరేగిన హింసాత్మక ఘటనలపై విచారణ జరిపేందుకు కమిషన్‌ ఏర్పాటు చేసిన కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం
కమిషన్‌కు అధ్యక్షత వహించనున్న గౌహతి హైకోర్టు మాజీ ప్రధాన న్యాయమూర్తి జస్టిస్ అజయ్ లాంబా; ఇతర సభ్యులు విశ్రాంత ఐఏఎస్‌ అధికారి శ్రీ హిమాన్షు శేఖర్ దాస్, విశ్రాంత ఐపీఎస్‌ అధికారి శ్రీ అలోక ప్రభాకర్
04 JUN 2023 6:11PM by PIB Hyderabad
03.05.2023 నుంచి మణిపూర్‌లో చెలరేగిన హింసాత్మక ఘటనలపై విచారణ జరిపేందుకు, కమిషన్స్ ఆఫ్ ఎంక్వైరీ చట్టం 1952 కింద, ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నేతృత్వంలోని భారత ప్రభుత్వం త్రిసభ్య కమిషన్‌ను నియమించింది. గౌహతి హైకోర్టు మాజీ ప్రధాన న్యాయమూర్తి జస్టిస్ అజయ్ లాంబా కమిషన్‌కు అధ్యక్షత వహిస్తారు. విశ్రాంత ఐఏఎస్‌ అధికారి శ్రీ హిమాన్షు శేఖర్ దాస్, విశ్రాంత ఐపీఎస్‌ అధికారి శ్రీ అలోక ప్రభాకర్ సభ్యులుగా ఉంటారు.
మణిపూర్‌లో హింస చెలరేగడం, వ్యాప్తి చెందడానికి గల కారణాలు, ఇందుకు అధికారులు లేదా వ్యక్తుల వల్ల ఏవైనా తప్పులు జరిగాయా అనే కోణంలో కమిషన్‌ విచారణ చేస్తుంది.
మే 29 మే నుంచి జూన్ 1వ తేదీ వరకు మణిపూర్‌లో పర్యటించిన కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా, అక్కడి పరిస్థిని పరిశీలించారు. ఆ తర్వాత విచారణ కమిషన్‌ నియామకం జరిగింది.
కమిషన్ తన నివేదికను వీలైనంత త్వరగా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వానికి సమర్పించాలి. కమిషన్ ప్రధాన కార్యాలయం ఇంఫాల్‌లో ఉంటుంది.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi notifies a Commission of Inquiry under the Commissions of Inquiry Act, 1952 to inquire into the incidents of violence in the state of Manipur on 03.05.2023 and thereafter
Justice Ajai Lamba, former Chief Justice of Gauhati High Court will chair the Commission, Shri Himanshu Shekhar Das, IAS (Retd.) and Shri Aloka Prabhakar, IPS (Retd.) will be members
04 JUN 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has notified a Commission of Inquiry under the Commissions of Inquiry Act, 1952, chaired by Justice Ajai Lamba, former Chief Justice of Gauhati High Court with Shri Himanshu Shekhar Das, IAS (Retd.) and Shri Aloka Prabhakar, IPS (Retd.) as members to inquire into the incidents of violence in the state of Manipur on 03.05.2023 and thereafter.
The Commission shall make inquiry with respect to the causes and spread of the violence, which took place in Manipur, and whether there were any lapses on the part of any of the responsible authorities or individuals.
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah had visited the state of Manipur during 29th May 2023 to 1st June 2023 and after taking stock of the situation had announced appointment of Commission of Inquiry.
The Commission shall submit its report to the Central Government as soon as possible but not later than six months from the date of its first sitting. The headquarters of the Commission shall be at Imphal.