Ministry of Finance
₹1,57,090 crore gross GST revenue collected for May 2023; clocks 12% Year-on-Year growth
Monthly GST revenues more than ₹1.4 lakh crore for 14 months in a row, with ₹1.5 lakh crore crossed for the 5th time since inception of GST
Revenue from import of goods 12% higher Y-o-Y; Domestic transactions (including import of services) revenue 11% higher Y-o-Y
01 JUN 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The gross Good & Services Tax (GST) revenue collected in the month of May, 2023 is ₹1,57,090 crore of which CGST is ₹28,411 crore, SGST is ₹35,828 crore, IGST is ₹81,363 crore (including ₹41,772 crore collected on import of goods) and cess is ₹11,489 crore (including ₹1,057 crore collected on import of goods).
The government has settled ₹35,369 crore to CGST and ₹29,769 crore to SGST from IGST. The total revenue of Centre and the States in the month of May 2023 after regular settlement is ₹63,780 crore for CGST and ₹65,597 crore for the SGST.
The revenues for the month of May 2023 are 12% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, revenue from import of goods was 12% higher and the revenues from domestic transactions (including import of services) are 11% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.
The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of May 2023 as compared to May 2022.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during May 2023[1]
State/UT
May-22
May-23
Growth(%)
Jammu and Kashmir
372
422
14
Himachal Pradesh
741
828
12
Punjab
1833
1744
-5
Chandigarh
167
259
55
Uttarakhand
1309
1431
9
Haryana
6663
7250
9
Delhi
4113
5147
25
Rajasthan
3789
3924
4
Uttar Pradesh
6670
7468
12
Bihar
1178
1366
16
Sikkim
279
334
20
Arunachal Pradesh
82
120
47
Nagaland
49
52
6
Manipur
47
39
-17
Mizoram
25
38
52
Tripura
65
75
14
Meghalaya
174
214
23
Assam
1062
1217
15
West Bengal
4896
5162
5
Jharkhand
2468
2584
5
Odisha
3956
4398
11
Chattisgarh
2627
2525
-4
Madhya Pradesh
2746
3381
23
Gujarat
9321
9800
5
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
300
324
8
Maharashtra
20313
23536
16
Karnataka
9232
10317
12
Goa
461
523
13
Lakshadweep
1
2
210
Kerala
2064
2297
11
Tamil Nadu
7910
8953
13
Puducherry
181
202
12
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
24
31
27
Telangana
3982
4507
13
Andhra Pradesh
3047
3373
11
Ladakh
12
26
113
Other Territory
185
201
9
Center Jurisdiction
140
187
34
Grand Total
102485
114261
11

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
മെയ് 2023ൽ സമാഹരിച്ച മൊത്തം ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി (GST) വരുമാനം ₹1,57,090 കോടി
01 JUN 2023 4:32PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: മെയ് 25, 2023
മെയ് 2023ൽ സമാഹരിച്ച മൊത്തം ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി വരുമാനം (GST) ₹1,57,090 കോടിയാണ്. അതിൽ ₹28,411 കോടി കേന്ദ്ര ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി വരുമാനവും (CGST), ₹35,828 കോടി സംസ്ഥാന ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി വരുമാനവും (SGST), ₹81,363 കോടി സംയോജിത ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി വരുമാനവും (ചരക്ക് ഇറക്കുമതി വരുമാനമായ ₹41,772 കോടി ഉൾപ്പെടെ), ₹11,489 കോടി അധിക നികുതിയും (Cess) (ചരക്കുകളുടെ ഇറക്കുമതി വരുമാനമായ ₹1,057 കോടി ഉൾപ്പെടെ) ആണ്.
സംയോജിത ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി വരുമാനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് ₹35,369 കോടി CGST-യിലേക്കും ₹29,769 കോടി SGST-യിലേക്കും ഗവണ്മെന്റ് വകകൊള്ളിച്ചു. വ്യവസ്ഥിതമായ സെറ്റിൽമെന്റിന് ശേഷം 2023 മെയ് മാസത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്രത്തിന്റെയും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും ആകെ വരുമാനം സിജിഎസ്ടി ₹63,780 കോടിയും എസ്ജിഎസ്ടി ₹65,597 കോടിയുമാണ്.
2023 മെയ് മാസത്തെ വരുമാനം കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ഇതേ മാസത്തെ GST വരുമാനത്തേക്കാൾ 12% കൂടുതലാണ്. ഈ മാസത്തിൽ, ചരക്കുകളുടെ ഇറക്കുമതിയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള വരുമാനം 12% കൂടുതലാണ്. ആഭ്യന്തര ഇടപാടുകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള വരുമാനം (സേവനങ്ങളുടെ ഇറക്കുമതി ഉൾപ്പെടെ) കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ഇതേ മാസത്തെ ഈ സ്രോതസ്സുകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള വരുമാനത്തേക്കാൾ 11% കൂടുതലാണ്.
നിലവിലെ സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിലെ പ്രതിമാസ മൊത്ത GST വരുമാനത്തിലെ പ്രവണതകൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച വിവരങ്ങൾ ചുവടെ ചേർക്കുന്നു. മെയ് 2022 അപേക്ഷിച്ച് മെയ് 2023 ൽ ഓരോ സംസ്ഥാനവും ശേഖരിച്ച GST പട്ടികയിൽ കൊടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.
മെയ് 2023 ൽ സംസ്ഥാനം തിരിച്ചുള്ള GST വരുമാനത്തിലെ വർധന:
State/UT
May-22
May-23
Growth(%)
Jammu and Kashmir
372
422
14
Himachal Pradesh
741
828
12
Punjab
1833
1744
-5
Chandigarh
167
259
55
Uttarakhand
1309
1431
9
Haryana
6663
7250
9
Delhi
4113
5147
25
Rajasthan
3789
3924
4
Uttar Pradesh
6670
7468
12
Bihar
1178
1366
16
Sikkim
279
334
20
Arunachal Pradesh
82
120
47
Nagaland
49
52
6
Manipur
47
39
-17
Mizoram
25
38
52
Tripura
65
75
14
Meghalaya
174
214
23
Assam
1062
1217
15
West Bengal
4896
5162
5
Jharkhand
2468
2584
5
Odisha
3956
4398
11
Chattisgarh
2627
2525
-4
Madhya Pradesh
2746
3381
23
Gujarat
9321
9800
5
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
300
324
8
Maharashtra
20313
23536
16
Karnataka
9232
10317
12
Goa
461
523
13
Lakshadweep
1
2
210
Kerala
2064
2297
11
Tamil Nadu
7910
8953
13
Puducherry
181
202
12
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
24
31
27
Telangana
3982
4507
13
Andhra Pradesh
3047
3373
11
Ladakh
12
26
113
Other Territory
185
201
9
Center Jurisdiction
140
187
34
Grand Total
102485
114261
11