Ministry of Finance
₹1,57,090 crore gross GST revenue collected for May 2023; clocks 12% Year-on-Year growth
Monthly GST revenues more than ₹1.4 lakh crore for 14 months in a row, with ₹1.5 lakh crore crossed for the 5th time since inception of GST
Revenue from import of goods 12% higher Y-o-Y; Domestic transactions (including import of services) revenue 11% higher Y-o-Y
01 JUN 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The gross Good & Services Tax (GST) revenue collected in the month of May, 2023 is ₹1,57,090 crore of which CGST is ₹28,411 crore, SGST is ₹35,828 crore, IGST is ₹81,363 crore (including ₹41,772 crore collected on import of goods) and cess is ₹11,489 crore (including ₹1,057 crore collected on import of goods).
The government has settled ₹35,369 crore to CGST and ₹29,769 crore to SGST from IGST. The total revenue of Centre and the States in the month of May 2023 after regular settlement is ₹63,780 crore for CGST and ₹65,597 crore for the SGST.
The revenues for the month of May 2023 are 12% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, revenue from import of goods was 12% higher and the revenues from domestic transactions (including import of services) are 11% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.
The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of May 2023 as compared to May 2022.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during May 2023[1]
State/UT
May-22
May-23
Growth(%)
Jammu and Kashmir
372
422
14
Himachal Pradesh
741
828
12
Punjab
1833
1744
-5
Chandigarh
167
259
55
Uttarakhand
1309
1431
9
Haryana
6663
7250
9
Delhi
4113
5147
25
Rajasthan
3789
3924
4
Uttar Pradesh
6670
7468
12
Bihar
1178
1366
16
Sikkim
279
334
20
Arunachal Pradesh
82
120
47
Nagaland
49
52
6
Manipur
47
39
-17
Mizoram
25
38
52
Tripura
65
75
14
Meghalaya
174
214
23
Assam
1062
1217
15
West Bengal
4896
5162
5
Jharkhand
2468
2584
5
Odisha
3956
4398
11
Chattisgarh
2627
2525
-4
Madhya Pradesh
2746
3381
23
Gujarat
9321
9800
5
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
300
324
8
Maharashtra
20313
23536
16
Karnataka
9232
10317
12
Goa
461
523
13
Lakshadweep
1
2
210
Kerala
2064
2297
11
Tamil Nadu
7910
8953
13
Puducherry
181
202
12
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
24
31
27
Telangana
3982
4507
13
Andhra Pradesh
3047
3373
11
Ladakh
12
26
113
Other Territory
185
201
9
Center Jurisdiction
140
187
34
Grand Total
102485
114261
11

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி 2023 மே மாதத்தில் ரூ.1,57,090 கோடி அளவிற்கு வசூலானது: ஆண்டுக்கு ஆண்டு 12 சதவீதம் அதிகரிக்கிறது
01 JUN 2023 4:32PM by PIB Chennai
சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி 2023 மே மாதத்தில் ரூ.1,57,090 கோடி அளவிற்கு வசூலானது: ஆண்டுக்கு ஆண்டு 12 சதவீதம் அதிகரிக்கிறது. இதில், மத்திய சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரியாக ரூ.28,411 கோடியும், மாநில சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரியாக ரூ.35,828 கோடியும், ஒருங்கிணைந்த சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரியாக ரூ.81,363 கோடியும் அடங்கும்.
ஒருங்கிணைந்த சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரியிலிருந்து ரூ.35,369 கோடியை மத்திய சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரிக்கும், ரூ.29,769 கோடியை மாநில சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரிக்கும் மத்திய அரசு அளித்துள்ளது.
2023 மே மாதத்தில், வசூல் செய்யப்பட்ட சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி கடந்த ஆண்டின் இதே மாதத்தைவிட 12 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும். இம்மாதத்தில், சரக்குகள் இறக்குமதி மூலமான வருவாய் 12 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்தது. உள்நாட்டு பரிவர்த்தனை மூலமான வருவாய் கடந்த ஆண்டின் இதே மாதத்தைவிட 11 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்தது.
தமிழ்நாட்டில் 2022 மே மாதத்தில் ரூ.7,910 கோடி அளவிற்கும் 2023 மே மாதத்தில் ரூ.8953 கோடி அளவிற்கும் சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி வசூல் செய்யப்பட்டது. இது கடந்த ஆண்டின் மே மாதத்தைவிட நடப்பாண்டு மே மாதத்தில் 13 சதவீதம் அதிக அளவிற்கு சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி வசூல் செய்யப்பட்டது. புதுச்சேரியில் 2022 மே மாதத்தில் ரூ.181 கோடி அளவிற்கும், 2023 மே மாதத்தில் ரூ.202 கோடி அளவிற்கும் சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி வசூல் செய்யப்பட்டது. இது கடந்த ஆண்டு மே மாதத்தைவிட நடப்பாண்டு மே மாதத்தில் 12 சதவீதம் அதிக வரி வசூல் செய்யப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1929031