Ministry of Finance
₹1,57,090 crore gross GST revenue collected for May 2023; clocks 12% Year-on-Year growth
Monthly GST revenues more than ₹1.4 lakh crore for 14 months in a row, with ₹1.5 lakh crore crossed for the 5th time since inception of GST
Revenue from import of goods 12% higher Y-o-Y; Domestic transactions (including import of services) revenue 11% higher Y-o-Y
01 JUN 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The gross Good & Services Tax (GST) revenue collected in the month of May, 2023 is ₹1,57,090 crore of which CGST is ₹28,411 crore, SGST is ₹35,828 crore, IGST is ₹81,363 crore (including ₹41,772 crore collected on import of goods) and cess is ₹11,489 crore (including ₹1,057 crore collected on import of goods).
The government has settled ₹35,369 crore to CGST and ₹29,769 crore to SGST from IGST. The total revenue of Centre and the States in the month of May 2023 after regular settlement is ₹63,780 crore for CGST and ₹65,597 crore for the SGST.
The revenues for the month of May 2023 are 12% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, revenue from import of goods was 12% higher and the revenues from domestic transactions (including import of services) are 11% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.
The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of May 2023 as compared to May 2022.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during May 2023[1]
State/UT
May-22
May-23
Growth(%)
Jammu and Kashmir
372
422
14
Himachal Pradesh
741
828
12
Punjab
1833
1744
-5
Chandigarh
167
259
55
Uttarakhand
1309
1431
9
Haryana
6663
7250
9
Delhi
4113
5147
25
Rajasthan
3789
3924
4
Uttar Pradesh
6670
7468
12
Bihar
1178
1366
16
Sikkim
279
334
20
Arunachal Pradesh
82
120
47
Nagaland
49
52
6
Manipur
47
39
-17
Mizoram
25
38
52
Tripura
65
75
14
Meghalaya
174
214
23
Assam
1062
1217
15
West Bengal
4896
5162
5
Jharkhand
2468
2584
5
Odisha
3956
4398
11
Chattisgarh
2627
2525
-4
Madhya Pradesh
2746
3381
23
Gujarat
9321
9800
5
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
300
324
8
Maharashtra
20313
23536
16
Karnataka
9232
10317
12
Goa
461
523
13
Lakshadweep
1
2
210
Kerala
2064
2297
11
Tamil Nadu
7910
8953
13
Puducherry
181
202
12
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
24
31
27
Telangana
3982
4507
13
Andhra Pradesh
3047
3373
11
Ladakh
12
26
113
Other Territory
185
201
9
Center Jurisdiction
140
187
34
Grand Total
102485
114261
11

শেল-থুম মন্ত্রালয়
মে ২০২৩দা লুপা করোর ১,৫৭,০৯০গী অপুনবা জি.এস.তি. খোমগৎলে; ইয়র-ওন-ইয়র গ্রোথ ১২% ফংলে
থাগী ওইবা জি.এস.তি. রিভিন্যু থা ১৪ থংন-থংননা লুপা করোর লাখ ১.৪ হেন্দুনা চৎপগা লোয়ননা, জি.এস.তি. হৌদোকখিবদগী হৌজিক ফাওবদা লুপা করোর লাখ ১.৫ লানবা ৫রক শুরে
পোৎ পুশিল্লকপদগী লাকপা রিভিন্যু ১২% ৱাই-ও-ৱাই হেনগৎলে; লমদমসিগী ওইবা ত্রাঞ্জেক্সন (সর্ভিস ইমপোর্তকী য়াওরগা) রিভিন্যু ১১% ৱাই-ও-ৱাই হেনগৎলে
01 JUN 2023 4:32PM by PIB Imphal
মে ২০২৩দা খোমগৎখিবা অপুনবা গুদ্স এন্দ সর্ভিস তেক্স )জি.এস.তি.) রিভিন্যু লুপা করোর ১,৫৭,০৯০ ওইবগা লোয়ননা মসিগী মনুংদা সি.জি.এস.তি.না লুপা করোর ২৮,৪১১নি, এস.জি.এস.তি.না লুপা করোর ৩৫,৮২৮নি, আই.জি.এস.তি.না লুপা করোর ৮১,৩৬৩নি (পোৎ পুশিল্লকপদগী খোমগৎপা লুপা করোর ৪১,৭৭২ য়াওরগা) অমদি সেসনা লুপা করোর ১১,৪৮৯নি (পোৎ পুশিল্লকপদগী খোমগৎপা লুপা করোর ১,০৫৭ য়াওরগা)।
লৈঙাক্না আই.জি.এস.তি.দগী লুপা করোর ৩৫,৩৬৯ সি.জি.এস.তি.দা অমদি লুপা করোর ২৯,৭৬৯না এস.জি.এস.তি.দা সেত্তল তৌখ্রে। রিগুলর সেত্তলমেন্তকী মতুংদা মে ২০২৩দা খোমগৎখিবা কেন্দ্র অমদি স্তেতশিংগী অপুনবা রিভিন্যু সি.জি.এস.তি.গী লুপা করোর ৬৩,৭৮০ অমদি এস.জি.এস.তি.গী লুপা করোর ৬৫,৫৯৭নি।
মে ২০২৩গী রিভিন্যু অসি মমাঙ চহিগী মান্নবা থাদা লৈখিবা জি.এস.তি. রিভিন্যুদগী ১২% হেল্লি। থা অসিগী মনুংদা, পোৎ পুশিল্লকপদগী লাকপা রিভিন্যু অমদি দোমেস্তিক ত্রাঞ্জেক্সনদগী (সর্ভিস ইমপোর্ত য়াওরগা) লাকপা রিভিন্যু মমাঙ চহিগী মান্নবা থাদা লৈখিবা রিভিন্যুদগী ১১% হেল্লি।
মখাদা পীরিবা চার্ত অসিনা চৎলিবা চহিসিদা লৈখিবা থাগী ওইবা গ্রোস জি.এস.তি. রিভিন্যু ত্রেন্দ উৎলি। তেবল অসিনা স্তেত স্তেত খুদিংদা খোমগৎখিবা জি.এস.তি.গী ফিগরশিং মে ২০২৩ অমদি মে ২০২২গী মরক্তা চাংদম্নদুনা উৎলি।
মে ২০২৩দা স্তেত-স্তেতকী ওইনা লৈখিবা জি.এস.তি. রিভিন্যু গ্রোথ[১]
স্তেত/য়ু.তি.
মে-২২
মে-২৩
গ্রোথ (%)
জম্মু অমসুং কাস্মির
৩৭২
৪২২
১৪
হিমাচল প্রদেশ
৭৪১
৮২৮
১২
পঞ্জাব
১৮৩৩
১৭৪৪
-৫
চান্দিগর
১৬৭
২৫৯
৫৫
উত্তরাখন্দ
১৩০৯
১৪৩১
৯
হরিয়ানা
৬৬৬৩
৭২৫০
৯
দিল্লী
৪১১৩
৫১৪৭
২৫
রাজস্থান
৩৭৮৯
৩৯২৪
৪
উত্তর প্রদেশ
৬৬৭০
৭৪৬৮
১২
বিহার
১১৭৮
১৩৬৬
১৬
সিক্কিম
২৭৯
৩৩৪
২০
অরুনাচল প্রদেশ
৮২
১২০
৪৭
নগালেন্দ
৪৯
৫২
৬
মনিপুর
৪৭
৩৯
-১৭
মিজোরম
২৫
৩৮
৫২
ত্রিপুরা
৬৫
৭৫
১৪
মেঘালয়
১৭৪
২১৪
২৩
অসাম
১০৬২
১২১৭
১৫
ৱেস্ত বেঙ্গল
৪৮৯৬
৫১৬২
৫
ঝার্খন্দ
২৪৬৮
২৫৮৪
৫
ওরিসা
৩৯৫৬
৪৩৯৮
১১
ছত্তিসগর
২৬২৭
২৫২৫
-৪
মধ্য প্রদেশ
২৭৪৬
৩৩৮১
২৩
গুজরাত
৯৩২১
৯৮০০
৫
দদ্রা অমসুং নগর হবেলি অমদি দামন অমসুং দিউ
৩০০
৩২৪
৮
মহারাস্ত্র
২০৩১৩
২৩৫৩৬
১৬
কর্নাতক
৯২৩২
১০৩১৭
১২
গোৱা
৪৬১
৫২৩
১৩
লক্সদ্বীপ
১
২
২১০
কেরলা
২০৬৪
২২৯৭
১১
তামিল নাদু
৭৯১০
৮৯৫৩
১৩
পুদুচেরী
১৮১
২০২
১২
অন্দমান অমসুং নিকোবর ঈথৎ
২৪
৩১
২৭
তেলঙ্গনা
৩৯৮২
৪৫০৭
১৩
অন্ধ্র প্রদেশ
৩০৪৭
৩৩৭৩
১১
লদাখ
১২
২৬
১১৩
অতৈ তেরিতরীশিং
১৮৫
২০১
৯
কেন্দ্রগী জুরিসদিক্সন
১৪০
১৮৭
৩৪
অপুনবা
১০২৪৮৫
১১৪২৬১
১১