Ministry of Finance
₹1,57,090 crore gross GST revenue collected for May 2023; clocks 12% Year-on-Year growth
Monthly GST revenues more than ₹1.4 lakh crore for 14 months in a row, with ₹1.5 lakh crore crossed for the 5th time since inception of GST
Revenue from import of goods 12% higher Y-o-Y; Domestic transactions (including import of services) revenue 11% higher Y-o-Y
01 JUN 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The gross Good & Services Tax (GST) revenue collected in the month of May, 2023 is ₹1,57,090 crore of which CGST is ₹28,411 crore, SGST is ₹35,828 crore, IGST is ₹81,363 crore (including ₹41,772 crore collected on import of goods) and cess is ₹11,489 crore (including ₹1,057 crore collected on import of goods).
The government has settled ₹35,369 crore to CGST and ₹29,769 crore to SGST from IGST. The total revenue of Centre and the States in the month of May 2023 after regular settlement is ₹63,780 crore for CGST and ₹65,597 crore for the SGST.
The revenues for the month of May 2023 are 12% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, revenue from import of goods was 12% higher and the revenues from domestic transactions (including import of services) are 11% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.
The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of May 2023 as compared to May 2022.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during May 2023[1]
State/UT
May-22
May-23
Growth(%)
Jammu and Kashmir
372
422
14
Himachal Pradesh
741
828
12
Punjab
1833
1744
-5
Chandigarh
167
259
55
Uttarakhand
1309
1431
9
Haryana
6663
7250
9
Delhi
4113
5147
25
Rajasthan
3789
3924
4
Uttar Pradesh
6670
7468
12
Bihar
1178
1366
16
Sikkim
279
334
20
Arunachal Pradesh
82
120
47
Nagaland
49
52
6
Manipur
47
39
-17
Mizoram
25
38
52
Tripura
65
75
14
Meghalaya
174
214
23
Assam
1062
1217
15
West Bengal
4896
5162
5
Jharkhand
2468
2584
5
Odisha
3956
4398
11
Chattisgarh
2627
2525
-4
Madhya Pradesh
2746
3381
23
Gujarat
9321
9800
5
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
300
324
8
Maharashtra
20313
23536
16
Karnataka
9232
10317
12
Goa
461
523
13
Lakshadweep
1
2
210
Kerala
2064
2297
11
Tamil Nadu
7910
8953
13
Puducherry
181
202
12
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
24
31
27
Telangana
3982
4507
13
Andhra Pradesh
3047
3373
11
Ladakh
12
26
113
Other Territory
185
201
9
Center Jurisdiction
140
187
34
Grand Total
102485
114261
11

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
मई 2023 के लिए 1,57,090 करोड़ रुपये का सकल जीएसटी राजस्व एकत्र किया गया; साल-दर-साल विकास दर 12 प्रतिशत
लगातार 14 महीनों के लिए मासिक जीएसटी राजस्व 1.4 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक, जीएसटी की स्थापना के बाद से 5वीं बार 1.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये के पार
माल के आयात से राजस्व वर्ष-दर-वर्ष 12 प्रतिशत अधिक; घरेलू लेनदेन (सेवाओं के आयात सहित) का राजस्व वर्ष-दर-वर्ष 11 प्रतिशत अधिक
01 JUN 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
मई, 2023 में सकल वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (जीएसटी) का राजस्व 1,57,090 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसमें सीजीएसटी 28,411 करोड़ रुपये, एसजीएसटी 35,828 करोड़ रुपये, आईजीएसटी 81,363 करोड़ रुपये (माल के आयात पर 41,772 करोड़ रुपये की वसूली सहित) और उपकर 11,489 करोड़ रुपये (माल के आयात पर एकत्रित 1,057 करोड़ रुपये सहित) है।
सरकार ने आईजीएसटी से सीजीएसटी में 35,369 करोड़ रुपये और एसजीएसटी में 29,769 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान किया है। नियमित भुगतान के बाद मई 2023 में केंद्र और राज्यों का कुल राजस्व सीजीएसटी के लिए 63,780 करोड़ रुपये और एसजीएसटी के लिए 65,597 करोड़ रुपये है।
मई 2023 के महीने का राजस्व पिछले साल इसी महीने में जीएसटी राजस्व से 12 प्रतिशत अधिक है। महीने के दौरान, माल के आयात से राजस्व 12 प्रतिशत अधिक था और घरेलू लेनदेन से राजस्व (सेवाओं के आयात सहित) पिछले वर्ष इसी महीने के दौरान इन स्रोतों से राजस्व की तुलना में 11 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
नीचे दिया गया चार्ट चालू वर्ष के दौरान मासिक सकल जीएसटी राजस्व में रुझान दिखाता है। तालिका मई 2022 की तुलना में मई 2023 के महीने के दौरान प्रत्येक राज्य में एकत्रित जीएसटी के राज्य-वार आंकड़ों को दर्शाती है।
मई 2023 के दौरान जीएसटी राजस्व की राज्यवार वृद्धि [1]
राज्य/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश
मई-22
मई-23
वृद्धि(%)
जम्मू-कश्मीर
372
422
14
हिमाचल प्रदेश
741
828
12
पंजाब
1833
1744
-5
चंडीगढ़
167
259
55
उत्तराखंड
1309
1431
9
हरियाणा
6663
7250
9
दिल्ली
4113
5147
25
राजस्थान
3789
3924
4
उत्तर प्रदेश
6670
7468
12
बिहार
1178
1366
16
सिक्किम
279
334
20
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
82
120
47
नगालैंड
49
52
6
मणिपुर
47
39
-17
मिजोरम
25
38
52
त्रिपुरा
65
75
14
मेघालय
174
214
23
असम
1062
1217
15
पश्चिम बंगाल
4896
5162
5
झारखंड
2468
2584
5
ओडिशा
3956
4398
11
छत्तीसगढ़
2627
2525
-4
मध्य प्रदेश
2746
3381
23
गुजरात
9321
9800
5
दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन एवं दीव
300
324
8
महाराष्ट्र
20313
23536
16
कर्नाटक
9232
10317
12
गोवा
461
523
13
लक्षद्वीप
1
2
210
केरल
2064
2297
11
तमिलनाडु
7910
8953
13
पुडुचेरी
181
202
12
अंडमान निकोबार द्वीप समूह
24
31
27
तेलंगाना
3982
4507
13
आंध्र प्रदेश
3047
3373
11
लद्दाख
12
26
113
अन्य केंद्रशासित प्रदेश
185
201
9
केंद्र का क्षेत्राधिकार
140
187
34
कुल योग
102485
114261
11