Cabinet
Cabinet approves establishment of a Regional Office of the Universal Postal Union (UPU) in New Delhi, India by entering into an Agreement with UPU
31 MAY 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved to establish a Regional Office of the Universal Postal Union (UPU) in New Delhi, India to undertake UPU’s development cooperation and technical assistance activities in the region by entering into an agreement with UPU.
The approval enables India to play active role at multilateral organizations in postal sector with emphasis on South-South and Triangular cooperation. India will provide a Field Project Expert, staff and office set up for UPU’s regional office. Projects on capacity building and trainings, improving efficiency and quality of postal services, enhancement of Postal technology, e-commerce and trade promotion etc will be prepared and implemented for the region by this office in coordination with UPU.
The initiative would help expanding India’s diplomatic footprint and strengthen relations with other countries, specially in Asia-Pacific region and will enhance India’s presence at the global postal forums.

কেবিনেট
ইউনিভাৰ্ছেল পোষ্টেল ইউনিয়ন (ইউপিইউ)ৰ সৈতে এক চুক্তি সাপেক্ষে নতুন দিল্লী, ভাৰতত ইউপিইউৰ এটা মাণ্ডলিক কাৰ্যালয় স্থাপনত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
31 MAY 2023 3:37PM by PIB Guwahati
মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ইউপিইউৰ সৈতে এক চুক্তি অনুসৰি অঞ্চলটোত ইউপিইউৰ উন্নয়নমূলক সহযোগিতা আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিগত সাহায্য কাৰ্য চলাবলৈ নতুন দিল্লী, ভাৰতত ইউনিভাৰ্ছেল পোষ্টেল ইউনিয়ন (ইউপিইউ)ৰ এটা মাণ্ডলিক কাৰ্যালয় স্থাপন কৰিবলৈ অনুমোদন জনায়।
এই অনুমোদনে দক্ষিণ-দক্ষিণ আৰু তিনিকোণীয়া সহযোগিতাত গুৰুত্বসহকাৰে ডাক খণ্ডত বহুমাত্ৰিক সংস্থাত ভাৰতক সক্ৰিয় ভূমিকা পালন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰিব। ইউপিইউৰ মাণ্ডলিক কাৰ্যালয়ৰ বাবে ভাৰতে এজন ক্ষেত্ৰ প্ৰকল্প বিশেষজ্ঞ, ষ্টাফ আৰু অফিচ ছেট আপ প্ৰদান কৰিব। সক্ষমতা নিৰ্মাণ আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষণ, দক্ষতা উন্নীতকৰণ আৰু ডাক সেৱাৰ মান, ডাক প্ৰযুক্তিৰ বৃদ্ধি, ই-কমাৰ্চ আৰু বাণিজ্য বৃদ্ধি ইত্যাদি সন্দৰ্ভত এই অঞ্চলৰ বাবে প্ৰজেক্ট ইউপিইউৰ সহযোগত এই কাৰ্যালয়ে প্ৰস্তুত আৰু ৰূপায়ন কৰিব।
এই তৎপৰতাই অন্য দেশৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ কূটনৈতিক পদচিহ্ন সম্প্ৰসাৰণ আৰু সম্পৰ্ক শক্তিশালী কৰাত সহায় কৰিব, বিশেষকৈ এছিয়া-পেচিফিক অঞ্চলত আৰু বিশ্ব পোষ্টেল মঞ্চসমূহত ভাৰতৰ উপস্থিতি সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিব।