Cabinet
Cabinet approves establishment of a Regional Office of the Universal Postal Union (UPU) in New Delhi, India by entering into an Agreement with UPU
31 MAY 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved to establish a Regional Office of the Universal Postal Union (UPU) in New Delhi, India to undertake UPU’s development cooperation and technical assistance activities in the region by entering into an agreement with UPU.
The approval enables India to play active role at multilateral organizations in postal sector with emphasis on South-South and Triangular cooperation. India will provide a Field Project Expert, staff and office set up for UPU’s regional office. Projects on capacity building and trainings, improving efficiency and quality of postal services, enhancement of Postal technology, e-commerce and trade promotion etc will be prepared and implemented for the region by this office in coordination with UPU.
The initiative would help expanding India’s diplomatic footprint and strengthen relations with other countries, specially in Asia-Pacific region and will enhance India’s presence at the global postal forums.

मंत्रिमंडळ
युनिव्हर्सल पोस्टल युनियन (UPU) सोबत करार करून युनिव्हर्सल पोस्टल युनियनचे प्रादेशिक कार्यालय भारतात नवी दिल्ली येथे स्थापन करण्यास केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
31 MAY 2023 4:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 मे 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने भारतात युनिव्हर्सल पोस्टल युनियन, युपीयुचे विकास सहकार्य आणि तांत्रिक सहाय्य उपक्रम हाती घेण्यासाठी युनिव्हर्सल पोस्टल युनियन सोबत करार करून युनिव्हर्सल पोस्टल युनियनचे प्रादेशिक कार्यालय नवी दिल्ली येथे स्थापन करण्यास मंजुरी दिली आहे.
या मंजुरीमुळे भारताला विकसनशील देशांमध्ये तसेच ट्रांग्युलर देशांमधील सहकार्यावर भर देऊन टपाल क्षेत्रातील बहुपक्षीय संस्थांमध्ये सक्रिय भूमिका बजावता येईल. युपीयु च्या प्रादेशिक कार्यालयासाठी क्षेत्र प्रकल्प तज्ञ , कर्मचारी आणि कार्यालय सुविधा भारत प्रदान करेल. क्षमता निर्मिती आणि प्रशिक्षण , टपाल सेवांची कार्यक्षमता आणि गुणवत्ता सुधारणे, पोस्टल तंत्रज्ञान सुधारणे , ई-कॉमर्स आणि व्यापार प्रोत्साहन आदी प्रकल्प या कार्यालयाद्वारे युपीयुच्या समन्वयाने या प्रदेशासाठी तयार केले जातील आणि त्यांची अंमलबजावणी केली जाईल.
या उपक्रमामुळे भारताच्या राजनैतिक संबंधांचा विस्तार करण्यात तसेच इतर देशांशी विशेषत: आशिया-पॅसिफिक क्षेत्रातील देशांबरोबर संबंध मजबूत करण्यात मदत होईल आणि जागतिक पोस्टल मंचांवर भारताचे अस्तित्व व्यापक होईल.