Cabinet
Cabinet approves establishment of a Regional Office of the Universal Postal Union (UPU) in New Delhi, India by entering into an Agreement with UPU
31 MAY 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved to establish a Regional Office of the Universal Postal Union (UPU) in New Delhi, India to undertake UPU’s development cooperation and technical assistance activities in the region by entering into an agreement with UPU.
The approval enables India to play active role at multilateral organizations in postal sector with emphasis on South-South and Triangular cooperation. India will provide a Field Project Expert, staff and office set up for UPU’s regional office. Projects on capacity building and trainings, improving efficiency and quality of postal services, enhancement of Postal technology, e-commerce and trade promotion etc will be prepared and implemented for the region by this office in coordination with UPU.
The initiative would help expanding India’s diplomatic footprint and strengthen relations with other countries, specially in Asia-Pacific region and will enhance India’s presence at the global postal forums.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
புது தில்லியில் உலகளாவிய அஞ்சல் ஒன்றியத்தின் பிராந்திய அலுவலகத்தை நிறுவுவதற்கு அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
31 MAY 2023 3:37PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், யுனிவர்சல் போஸ்டல் யூனியன் (யுபியு) எனப்படும் உலகளாவிய பிராந்திய அலுவலகத்தை புது தில்லியில் நிறுவ ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. யுபியு- உடன் ஒப்பந்தம் செய்து கொள்வதன் மூலம், பிராந்தியத்தில் மேம்பாட்டு ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப உதவி நடவடிக்கைகளில் இந்தியா ஈடுபடும்.
தெற்கு-தெற்கு மற்றும் முக்கோண ஒத்துழைப்புக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து, அஞ்சல் துறையில் பலதரப்பு நிறுவனங்களில் இந்தியா பங்களிக்க இந்த ஒப்புதல் உதவும். யுபியு –வின் பிராந்திய அலுவலகத்திற்கு ஒரு கள திட்ட நிபுணர், பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் அலுவலகத்தை இந்தியா வழங்கும். திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் பயிற்சிகள், அஞ்சல் சேவைகளின் செயல்திறன் மற்றும் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல், தபால் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல், மின் வணிகம் மற்றும் வர்த்தக மேம்பாடு போன்ற திட்டங்கள் யுபியு- உடன் இணைந்து இந்த அலுவலகத்தால் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டு செயல்படுத்தப்படும்.
இம்முயற்சி மற்ற நாடுகளுடனான இந்தியாவின் ராஜ்யரீதியிலான உறவுகளை விரிவுபடுத்தஉதவும். குறிப்பாக ஆசிய-பசிபிக் பிராந்தியம் மற்றும் உலகளாவிய அஞ்சல் மன்றங்களில் இந்தியாவின் இருப்பை இது மேம்படுத்தும்.