Cabinet
Cabinet approves establishment of a Regional Office of the Universal Postal Union (UPU) in New Delhi, India by entering into an Agreement with UPU
31 MAY 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved to establish a Regional Office of the Universal Postal Union (UPU) in New Delhi, India to undertake UPU’s development cooperation and technical assistance activities in the region by entering into an agreement with UPU.
The approval enables India to play active role at multilateral organizations in postal sector with emphasis on South-South and Triangular cooperation. India will provide a Field Project Expert, staff and office set up for UPU’s regional office. Projects on capacity building and trainings, improving efficiency and quality of postal services, enhancement of Postal technology, e-commerce and trade promotion etc will be prepared and implemented for the region by this office in coordination with UPU.
The initiative would help expanding India’s diplomatic footprint and strengthen relations with other countries, specially in Asia-Pacific region and will enhance India’s presence at the global postal forums.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
സാർവദേശീയ തപാൽ യൂണിയന്റെ (യുപിയു) മേഖലാ ‌ഓഫീസ് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനു കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാംഗീകാരം
31 MAY 2023 3:37PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സാർവദേശീയ തപാൽ യൂണിയന്റെ (യുപിയു) മേഖലാ ‌ഓഫീസ് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനു കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗമാണ് ഇക്കാര്യത്തിന് അംഗീകാരമേകിയത്. യുപിയുവുമായി കരാറിലേർപ്പെട്ട്, യൂണിയന്റെ വികസന സഹകരണവും സഹായപ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും ഏറ്റെടുക്കുന്നതിനാണു യുപിയു മേഖലാ ഓഫീസ് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നത്.
ദക്ഷിണ-ദക്ഷിണ, ത്രികോണ സഹകരണത്തിന് ഊന്നൽ നൽകി തപാൽ മേഖലയിലെ ബഹുമുഖ സംഘടനകളിൽ സജീവ പങ്കു വഹിക്കാൻ ഈ അംഗീകാരം ഇന്ത്യയെ പ്രാപ്തമാക്കും. യുപിയുവിന്റെ മേഖലാ ഓഫീസിനായി ഫീൽഡ് പ്രോജക്ട് വിദഗ്ദ്ധനെയും ജീവനക്കാരെയും ഓഫീസ് സംവിധാനവും ഇന്ത്യ നൽകും. ശേഷി വർധിപ്പിക്കലും പരിശീലനവും, തപാൽ സേവനങ്ങളുടെ കാര്യക്ഷമതയും ഗുണനിലവാരവും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തൽ, തപാൽ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയുടെ വർധന, ഇ-കൊമേഴ്സ്, വ്യാപാര പ്രോത്സാഹനം തുടങ്ങിയവയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള പ്രോജക്ടുകൾ യുപിയുവുമായി ഏകോപിപ്പിച്ച് ഈ ഓഫീസ് ഈ മേഖലയ്ക്കായി തയ്യാറാക്കി നടപ്പാക്കും.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നയതന്ത്ര അടി‌ത്തറ വിപുലീകരിക്കാനും മറ്റു രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായുള്ള ബന്ധം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനും ഈ സംരംഭം സഹായിക്കും; പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് ഏഷ്യ-പസഫിക് മേഖലയിൽ. ആഗോള തപാൽ വേദികളിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സാന്നിധ്യം വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും സംരംഭം സഹായകമാകും.