मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने यूपीयू के साथ भारत के समझौते के बाद नई दिल्ली में सार्वभौमिक पोस्टल यूनियन के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय की स्थापना को मंजूरी दी
31 MAY 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने सार्वभौमिक पोस्टल यूनियन के साथ एक समझौता किया है। इसके अंतर्गत क्षेत्र में विकास सहयोग और तकनीकी सहायता गतिविधियों के लिए नई दिल्ली में सार्वभौमिक पोस्टल यूनियन का एक क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय स्थापित करने को मंजूरी दी गई है।
इस अनुमोदन से भारत, विकासशील देशों (दक्षिण-दक्षिण) और त्रिकोणीय सहयोग को बढावा देने के लिए डाक क्षेत्र के विभिन्न संगठनों में सक्रिय भूमिका निभा सकेगा। भारत सार्वभौमिक पोस्टल यूनियन के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय के लिए एक फील्ड प्रोजेक्ट विशेषज्ञ, कर्मचारी और कार्यालय स्थापित करेगा। सार्वभौमिक पोस्टल यूनियन के साथ समन्वय करके यह कार्यालय क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण, डाक सेवाओं की दक्षता और गुणवत्ता में सुधार, डाक प्रौद्योगिकी में वृद्धि, ई-कॉमर्स और व्यापार संवर्धन पर परियोजनाएं तैयार करेगा तथा लागू करेगा।
इससे भारत के राजनयिक संबंधों का विस्तार होगा और अन्य देशों विशेष रूप से एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में संबंध सुदृढ़ बनाने में मदद मिलेगी। इससे वैश्विक डाक मंचों पर भारत की उपस्थिति बढ़ेगी।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves establishment of a Regional Office of the Universal Postal Union (UPU) in New Delhi, India by entering into an Agreement with UPU
31 MAY 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved to establish a Regional Office of the Universal Postal Union (UPU) in New Delhi, India to undertake UPU’s development cooperation and technical assistance activities in the region by entering into an agreement with UPU.
The approval enables India to play active role at multilateral organizations in postal sector with emphasis on South-South and Triangular cooperation. India will provide a Field Project Expert, staff and office set up for UPU’s regional office. Projects on capacity building and trainings, improving efficiency and quality of postal services, enhancement of Postal technology, e-commerce and trade promotion etc will be prepared and implemented for the region by this office in coordination with UPU.
The initiative would help expanding India’s diplomatic footprint and strengthen relations with other countries, specially in Asia-Pacific region and will enhance India’s presence at the global postal forums.