Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government invites applications for setting up Semiconductor and Display Fabs as per Modified Semicon India Programme from 1st June
Applications to be submitted online through portal of India Semiconductor Mission (ISM)
31 MAY 2023 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
Government has decided to invite new applications for setting up of Semiconductor Fabs and Display Fabs in India from June 01, 2023 under the Modified Semicon India Programme. The applications will be received by India Semiconductor Mission, the designated nodal agency entrusted with the responsibility of implementing the Modified Semicon India Programme for development of semiconductors and display manufacturing ecosystem in India.
Under the Modified Programme, Fiscal Incentive of 50 per cent of the project cost is available to companies/consortia/ joint ventures for setting up of Semiconductor Fabs in India of any node (including mature nodes). Similarly Fiscal incentive of 50 per cent of the project cost is available for setting up of Display Fabs of specified technologies in India.
The application window of “Modified Scheme for setting up of Compound Semiconductors / Silicon Photonics/Sensors Fab/Discrete Semiconductors Fab and Semiconductor ATMP/OSAT facilities in India” is open till December 2024. Application window of Design Linked Incentive Scheme is also open till December 2024. Till date 26 applications have been received under DLI Scheme and five applications have been granted approval.
Government had launched the Semicon India Programme in December 2021 with an outlay of INR 76,000 crore for the development of semiconductors and display manufacturing ecosystem in India. All applicants who had applied under the scheme for setting up of Semiconductor Fabs and Scheme for setting up of Display Fab (earlier schemes) are allowed to submit applications under Modified Scheme for setting up of Semiconductor Fabs and Modified Scheme for setting up of Display Fabs after incorporating suitable modification in their proposals.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने एक जून से संशोधित सेमीकॉन इंडिया कार्यक्रम के अनुसार सेमीकंडक्टर और डिस्प्ले फैब स्थापित करने के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित किए
भारत सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन (आईएसएम) के पोर्टल के जरिये ऑनलाइन आवेदन जमा किए जाएंगे
31 MAY 2023 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने संशोधित सेमीकॉन इंडिया कार्यक्रम के तहत एक जून, 2023 से भारत में सेमीकंडक्टर फैब्स और डिस्प्ले फैब्स की स्थापना के लिए नये आवेदन आमंत्रित करने का फैसला किया है। आवेदन भारत सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन द्वारा लिये जाएंगे। उल्लेखनीय है कि मिशन भारत में सेमीकंडक्टर और डिस्प्ले विनिर्माण इको-प्रणाली के विकास के लिए संशोधित सेमीकॉन इंडिया कार्यक्रम को लागू करने की जिम्मेदार नामित एक नोडल एजेंसी है।
संशोधित कार्यक्रम के तहत भारत में सेमीकंडक्टर फैब्स की स्थापना के लिए कंपनियों/संघों/संयुक्त उपक्रमों को परियोजना लागत का 50 प्रतिशत वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन के रूप में उपलब्ध है। यह किसी भी प्रारूप (परिपक्व प्रारूप सहित) के लिये उपलब्ध होगा। इसी प्रकार भारत में विशिष्ट प्रौद्योगिकियों के डिस्प्ले फैब स्थापित करने के लिए परियोजना लागत का 50 प्रतिशत वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन उपलब्ध है।
"भारत में कंपाउंड सेमीकंडक्टर्स/सिलिकॉन फोटोनिक्स/सेंसर फैब/डिस्क्रीट सेमीकंडक्टर्स फैब और सेमीकंडक्टर एटीपीपी/ओएसएटी सुविधाओं की स्थापना के लिए संशोधित योजना" के लिए आवेदन दिसंबर 2024 तक जमा किए जा सकते हैं। डिजाइन लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन योजना के लिए भी दिसंबर 2024 आवेदन किए जा सकते हैं। अब तक डीएलआई योजना के तहत 26 आवेदन प्राप्त हुए हैं और पांच आवेदनों को मंजूरी दी गई है।
सरकार ने भारत में सेमीकंडक्टर और डिस्प्ले विनिर्माण इको-प्रणाली के विकास के लिए दिसंबर 2021 में 76,000 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ सेमीकॉन इंडिया कार्यक्रम शुरू किया था। सेमीकंडक्टर फैब्स की स्थापना की योजना और डिस्प्ले फैब (पूर्व योजनायें) की स्थापना के लिए योजना के अंतर्गत आवेदन करने वाले सभी आवेदकों को अपने प्रस्तावों में उपयुक्त संशोधन शामिल करने के बाद सेमीकंडक्टर फैब्स और डिस्प्ले फैब्स की स्थापना के लिए संशोधित योजना के अंतर्गत आवेदन प्रस्तुत करने की अनुमति दी जाती है।