Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development invites applications for Internship Program for Women Students / Scholars / Social Activists / Teachers
26 MAY 2023 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development has invited applications from women students/ scholars/ social activists/ teachers from Non-Tier I cities and rural parts of India for an Internship Programme of two months’ duration [03.07.2023 -31.08.2023]. The aspiring candidates for the Internship Programme need to be enrolled in/associated with any university/academic/non- academic institution.
The programme is meant to help in orientating the women students/scholars/social activists/teachers (hereinafter termed as 'interns') with the policies and programmes of the Ministry by offering short-term association. The interns may be required to undertake pilot projects/micro-studies focusing on the ongoing activities of the Ministry. The Ministry endeavors from this activity, a qualitative exposure of the interns to its mandate, specific programmes and policy analysis so as to make them proactive to raise the issues of women and children on various platforms in future.
Candidates from the age group 21-40 years may send their application through Google forms.
(https://docs.google.com/forms/d/1UWK5W_07pRxL8yekBy6DbjAg2-25Vd_WJwfnc4nReTU/viewform?edit_requested=true).
The form has started accepting responses from 20.05.2023, 00:00 HRS and the last date of receiving applications is 29.05.2023, 23:59 HRS. Selection of the interns would be made on the basis of recommendations of the Selection Committee duly constituted for this purpose. The list of recommended candidates shall be available on the Ministry’s website under ‘What’s New’. A candidate once selected for the Internship Programme, shall not be eligible for applying again.
Selected interns would be granted a lump sum stipend of Rs. 20,000/- per month and reimbursement of travel cost (by deluxe / AC bus / 3 Tier AC train) of the journey for joining the programme in the Ministry and return at the end of the programme. Willing interns would be provided hostel facilities on a sharing basis for the duration of their Programme in Delhi. The hostel facility will only include basic amenities like triple sharing accommodation in each room with attached bathroom (mattress is not included), table, chair and cupboard. Mess charges are not included as part of the accommodation and are to be borne by the intern availing the hostel facility.
The hostel facility would be available from 2 days prior to the start of Programme upto 2 days after the end of the Programme (e.g., for an internship batch starting 3rd July, the hostel facility will be available from the forenoon of 1st July 2023 upto afternoon of 2nd September 2023). Interns would be awarded with certificate on successful completion of the Internship Programme.
Detailed guidelines of the Internship Programme may be seen at the Ministry’s website https://wcd.nic.in/schemes/internship-scheme

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम के आवेदन आमंत्रित किए छात्राएं/विद्वान/सामाजिक कार्यकर्ता और शिक्षक भाग ले सकेंगे
26 MAY 2023 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने 03 जुलाई, 2023 से 31 अगस्‍त, 2023 की दो महीने की अवधि के लिए इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित किए हैं। इसमें गैर-टियर-I शहरों और देश के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों से छात्राएं/विद्वान/सामाजिक कार्यकर्ता और शिक्षक भाग ले सकते हैं। इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम के लिए इच्छुक उम्मीदवारों को किसी भी विश्वविद्यालय/शैक्षणिक/गैर-शैक्षणिक संस्थान में नामांकित या संबद्ध होने की आवश्यकता है।
कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य छात्राओं/विद्वानों/सामाजिक कार्यकर्ताओं और शिक्षकों को अल्पकालिक सहयोग प्रदान करके मंत्रालय की नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों से परिचित कराने में मदद करना है। (इन्हें बाद में 'इंटर्न' कहा गया जाएगा)। मंत्रालय की मौजूदा गतिविधियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए इंटर्न को पायलट प्रोजेक्ट/गहन अध्ययन करने की आवश्यकता हो सकती है। मंत्रालय इंटर्न को अपने अधिदेश के गुणात्‍मक प्रदर्शन और विशिष्ट कार्यक्रमों की जानकारी के साथ-साथ नीति विश्लेषण से भी अवगत कराएगा, ताकि भविष्य में विभिन्न मंचों पर महिलाओं और बच्चों के मुद्दों को उठाने के लिए वे सक्रिय भूमिका निभा सके।
21 से 40 वर्ष की आयु के उम्मीदवार अपना आवेदन गूगल फॉर्म के माध्यम से भेज सकते हैं।
( https://docs.google.com/forms/d/1UWK5W_07pRxL8yekBy6DbjAg2-25Vd_WJwfnc4nReTU/viewform?edit_requested=true )।
ये प्रक्रिया 20 मई, 2023, से आरंभ हो चुकी है और आवेदन 29 मई, , 2023 रात 23:59 बजे तक भेज सकते है। इंटर्न का चयन विधिवत गठित चयन समिति की सिफारिशों के आधार पर किया जाएगा। अनुशंसित उम्मीदवारों की सूची मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर 'व्हाट्स न्यू' के अंतर्गत उपलब्ध होगी। इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम के लिए एक बार चयनित उम्मीदवार दोबारा आवेदन का पात्र नहीं होगा।
चयनित इंटर्न को 20,000 रूपये का प्रति माह वजीफा दिया जाएगा। मंत्रालय के इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने और कार्यक्रम के अंत में वापसी के लिए यात्रा लागत (डीलक्स/एसी बस/3 टियर एसी ट्रेन का किराया दिया जाएगा)। इच्छुक प्रशिक्षुओं को दिल्ली में उनके कार्यक्रम की अवधि के लिए साझाकरण के आधार पर छात्रावास की सुविधा प्रदान की जाएगी। छात्रावास की सुविधा में केवल संलग्न बाथरूम (गद्दे शामिल नहीं है), टेबल, कुर्सी और अलमारी के साथ प्रत्येक कमरे में ट्रिपल शेयरिंग आवास जैसी बुनियादी सुविधाएं शामिल होंगी। मैस शुल्क आवास के हिस्से के रूप में शामिल नहीं हैं। छात्रावास की सुविधा का लाभ उठाने वाले इंटर्न को इसका शुल्क स्‍वयं वहन करना होगा।
छात्रावास की सुविधा कार्यक्रम शुरू होने के 2 दिन पहले से कार्यक्रम की समाप्ति के 2 दिन बाद तक उपलब्ध होगी (उदाहरणत: 3 जुलाई से शुरू होने वाले इंटर्नशिप बैच के लिए, छात्रावास की सुविधा 1 जुलाई, 2023 के पूर्वाह्न से 2 सितंबर, 2023 दोपहर बाद तक उपलब्ध होगी)। इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम के सफल समापन पर इंटर्न को प्रमाण पत्र दिया जाएगा।
इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम के विस्तृत दिशा-निर्देश मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट https://wcd.nic.in/schemes/internship-scheme पर देखे जा सकते हैं।