Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development invites applications for Internship Program for Women Students / Scholars / Social Activists / Teachers
26 MAY 2023 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development has invited applications from women students/ scholars/ social activists/ teachers from Non-Tier I cities and rural parts of India for an Internship Programme of two months’ duration [03.07.2023 -31.08.2023]. The aspiring candidates for the Internship Programme need to be enrolled in/associated with any university/academic/non- academic institution.
The programme is meant to help in orientating the women students/scholars/social activists/teachers (hereinafter termed as 'interns') with the policies and programmes of the Ministry by offering short-term association. The interns may be required to undertake pilot projects/micro-studies focusing on the ongoing activities of the Ministry. The Ministry endeavors from this activity, a qualitative exposure of the interns to its mandate, specific programmes and policy analysis so as to make them proactive to raise the issues of women and children on various platforms in future.
Candidates from the age group 21-40 years may send their application through Google forms.
(https://docs.google.com/forms/d/1UWK5W_07pRxL8yekBy6DbjAg2-25Vd_WJwfnc4nReTU/viewform?edit_requested=true).
The form has started accepting responses from 20.05.2023, 00:00 HRS and the last date of receiving applications is 29.05.2023, 23:59 HRS. Selection of the interns would be made on the basis of recommendations of the Selection Committee duly constituted for this purpose. The list of recommended candidates shall be available on the Ministry’s website under ‘What’s New’. A candidate once selected for the Internship Programme, shall not be eligible for applying again.
Selected interns would be granted a lump sum stipend of Rs. 20,000/- per month and reimbursement of travel cost (by deluxe / AC bus / 3 Tier AC train) of the journey for joining the programme in the Ministry and return at the end of the programme. Willing interns would be provided hostel facilities on a sharing basis for the duration of their Programme in Delhi. The hostel facility will only include basic amenities like triple sharing accommodation in each room with attached bathroom (mattress is not included), table, chair and cupboard. Mess charges are not included as part of the accommodation and are to be borne by the intern availing the hostel facility.
The hostel facility would be available from 2 days prior to the start of Programme upto 2 days after the end of the Programme (e.g., for an internship batch starting 3rd July, the hostel facility will be available from the forenoon of 1st July 2023 upto afternoon of 2nd September 2023). Interns would be awarded with certificate on successful completion of the Internship Programme.
Detailed guidelines of the Internship Programme may be seen at the Ministry’s website https://wcd.nic.in/schemes/internship-scheme

വനിതാ, ശിശു വികസന മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്റേൺഷിപ്പ് പരിപാടിയിലേക്ക് വനിതാ ശിശു വികസന മന്ത്രാലയം അപേക്ഷ ക്ഷണിച്ചു
26 MAY 2023 2:31PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: മെയ് 26, 2023
രണ്ട് മാസത്തെ ഇന്റേൺഷിപ്പ് പരിപാടിയിലേക്ക് [03.07.2023 -31.08.2023], ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഒന്നാം ശ്രേണിയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടാത്ത നഗരങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും ഗ്രാമീണ ഭാഗങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുമുള്ള വനിതാ വിദ്യാർത്ഥിനികൾ/പണ്ഡിതർ/സാമൂഹിക പ്രവർത്തകർ/അദ്ധ്യാപകർ എന്നിവരിൽ നിന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര വനിതാ ശിശു വികസന മന്ത്രാലയം അപേക്ഷ ക്ഷണിച്ചു. ഇന്റേൺഷിപ്പിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കാൻ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്നവർ ഏതെങ്കിലും സർവ്വകലാശാല/അക്കാദമിക്/അക്കാദമിക് ഇതര സ്ഥാപനത്തിൽ ചേർന്നിരിക്കണം അഥവാ സ്ഥാപനവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കണം.
ഹ്രസ്വകാല ബന്ധത്തിലൂടെ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ നയങ്ങളും പരിപാടികളും വനിതാ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ/പണ്ഡിതർ/സാമൂഹ്യ പ്രവർത്തകർ/അധ്യാപകർ എന്നിവർക്ക് മനസ്സിലാക്കാൻ സഹായിക്കുന്നതിനാണ് പരിപാടി. മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ നിലവിലുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ച് പൈലറ്റ് പ്രോജക്ടുകൾ/സൂക്ഷ്മ പഠനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഇന്റേണുകൾ നടത്തേണ്ടതായി വരാം.
21-40 വയസ് പ്രായമുള്ള പ്രവേശനാര്‍ത്ഥികൾക്ക് ഗൂഗിൾ ഫോമുകൾ വഴി അപേക്ഷ അയയ്ക്കാം: https://docs.google.com/forms/d/1UWK5W_07pRxL8yekBy6DbjAg2-25Vd_WJwfnc4nReTU/viewform?edit_requested=true
അപേക്ഷകൾ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്ന അവസാന തീയതി 29.05.2023, രാത്രി 11:59 മണി വരെ ആണ്.
യഥാവിധി രൂപീകരിച്ച സെലക്ഷൻ കമ്മിറ്റിയുടെ ശുപാർശകളുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലായിരിക്കും ഇന്റേണുകളെ തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കുന്നത്. ശുപാർശ ചെയ്യപ്പെടുന്ന പ്രവേശനാര്‍ത്ഥികളുടെ പട്ടിക മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ വെബ്‌സൈറ്റിൽ 'വാട്സ് ന്യൂ' എന്നതിന് കീഴിൽ ലഭ്യമാകും.
തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ട ഇന്റേൺസിന് പ്രതിമാസം 20,000/- രൂപ സ്റ്റൈപ്പൻഡ് നൽകും. പരിപാടിയിൽ ചേരുന്നതിനും പരിപാടിയുടെ അവസാനം മടങ്ങുന്നതിനുമുള്ള യാത്ര ചെലവ് (ഡീലക്സ് / എസി ബസ് / 3 ടിയർ എസി ട്രെയിൻ വഴി) തിരികെ നൽകും. പരിപാടിയുടെ കാലയളവിൽ, ആവശ്യമുള്ള ഇന്റേണുകൾക്ക് ഡൽഹിയിൽ പങ്കിടൽ-അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ ഹോസ്റ്റൽ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ നൽകും.
ഇന്റേൺഷിപ്പ് പരിപാടിയുടെ വിശദമായ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ വെബ്സൈറ്റിൽ കാണാം: https://wcd.nic.in/schemes/internship-scheme
വിശദമായ വിജ്ഞാപനം ഫോമിനൊപ്പം വനിതാ ശിശു വികസന മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ വെബ്‌സൈറ്റിൽ കാണാം: https://wcd.nic.in/sites/default/files/Internship%20Advertisment%20July-Aug.pdf