Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will declare open Khelo India University Games 2022 today at 7 PM via video conferencing
Lucknow all set for spectacular opening ceremony to usher in Khelo India University Games 2022 Uttar Pradesh
25 MAY 2023 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will declare open Khelo India University Games 2022 today at 7 PM via video conferencing. The state capital Lucknow, is all set for a spectacular opening ceremony to usher in the Khelo India University Games (KIUG) 2022 Uttar Pradesh (UP), the third edition of what is now Indias biggest multi-sport competition at the higher education level.
Among other dignitaries present will be the Shri Yogi Adityanath Chief Minister, UP, and Shri. Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports and Information and Broadcasting, Government of India as well as MoS, Sports, Shri Nisith Pramanik.
The 70-minute ceremony, officially begins at 6.50pm Indian Standard Time (IST) at the B.B.D. University Cricket ground with the rendering of the national anthem by an Army band. The programme then, besides addresses by dignitaries, will be interspersed with songs and invocations, thematic performances, Torch animations and lighting of the Games Torch by a famoussports personality of the state, fireworks display and administering of the LIFE Mission oath. The Games mascot Jeetu, inspired by the state animal Barasingha will also be an integral part of the celebrations.The function concludes with a special performance by famous singer Kailash Kher.
Speaking ahead of the event, Shri. Navneet Sehgal, Additional Chief Secretary, Sports and Youth Affairs, Government of UP, said, It is a red-letter day for sports in UP and we are all eagerly looking forward to the event which has been meticulously planned under the visionary guidance of the Hon. Chief Minister.It will be a world class ceremony showcasing the rich cultural traditions of the state blending with its current rapid progress towards growth and modernity. We are confident that the entire state will join us in some way to ensure the success of the event, which will herald a revolution for sports and sportspersons in the region.”
While group leagues games in mens and womens Kabaddi commenced on May 23rd, 2023, at the Shaheed Vijay Singh Pathik (SVSP) stadium in Greater Noida, preliminary rounds and group games of seven other disciplines- Basketball, Football, Rugby, Tennis, Table Tennis, Volleyball and Mallakhamb, also began at three venues in Lucknow on May 24th, 2023. Competitions conclude on June 03, 2023, with the closing ceremony planned at Varanasi.
The third edition of the KIUG will have over 4000 athletes from over 200 universities of the country competing in 21 sporting disciplines. Four cities of the state namely Lucknow, Varanasi, Gorakhpur and Noida will play host to the various sports with Delhis Dr.Karni Singh Shooting range hosting the Shooting competition. Rowing, to be held at Ramgarh Taal in Gorakhpur, will also ensure the debut of water-sports in this edition of the KIUG.
Some prominent national level athletes who will be seen in action in this edition of the KIUG are the likes of Manu Bhaker, Hriday Hazarika, Mehuli Ghosh, Arjun Babuta and Sift Kaur Samra in Shooting, Diya Chitale and Ananya Basak in Table Tennis, Sk. Sahil in Football, Aneesh Gowda in Swimming, Malvika Bansod in Badminton, Yash Ghangas in Judo and Priya Malik and Sagar Jaglan in Wrestling, among others.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கேலோ இந்தியா பல்கலைக்கழக விளையாட்டுப்போட்டி -2022-ஐ இன்று இரவு 7மணிக்கு காணொலி மூலம் தொடங்கிவைக்கிறார்
சிறப்புமிக்க தொடக்க விழாவுக்கான ஏற்பாடுகள் உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் லக்னோவில் தயார் நிலையில் உள்ளன
25 MAY 2023 10:51AM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கேலோ இந்தியா பல்கலைக்கழக விளையாட்டுப்போட்டி -2022-ஐ இன்று இரவு 7 மணிக்கு காணொலி மூலம் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். இந்த மூன்றாவது பல்கலைக்கழக கேலோ இந்தியா போட்டிக்கான தொடக்க விழா ஏற்பாடுகள் உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் லக்னோவில் தயார் நிலையில் உள்ளன.
உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநில முதலமைச்சர் திரு யோகி ஆதித்யநாத், மத்திய விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர், விளையாட்டுத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு நிஷித் பிரமாணிக் உள்ளிட்டோர் தொடக்க விழாவில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
70 நிமிடங்கள் நடைபெறும் தொடக்க விழா நிகழ்ச்சிகள் மாலை 6.50க்கு பிபிடி பல்கலைக்கழக கிரிக்கெட் மைதானத்தில் தேசிய கீதத்துடன், தொடங்குகிறது. அதைத் தொடர்ந்து முக்கிய பிரமுகர்களின் உரை, விளையாட்டு ஜோதியை பெறுதல், வாண வேடிக்கைகள் உள்ளிட்டவை இடம்பெறுகின்றன. இந்தப்போட்டியின் சின்னமாக ஜித்து எனப்படும், உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநில அரசின் விலங்கான பரசிங்கா என்ற சதுப்புமான் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பிரபல பாடகர் கைலாஷ்கெர்ரின் இசைநிகழ்ச்சியுடன் தொடக்க விழா நிறைவு பெறுகிறது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி குறித்து கருத்து தெரிவித்த உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநில அரசின் விளையாட்டுத்துறை கூடுதல் தலைமைச் செயலாளர் திரு நவனீத் சேகல், உத்தரப்பிரதேச வரலாற்றில் இது முக்கியமானது என்று கூறினார். உலகத்தரத்தில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள பிரமாண்டமான நிகழ்ச்சிகள், மாநிலத்தின் கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பாரம்பரியத்தை எடுத்துரைக்கும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த விளையாட்டுப் போட்டி, முறைப்படி இன்று தொடங்கிவைக்கப்பட்டாலும், ஆடவர் மற்றும் மகளிருக்கான கபடிப்போட்டிகள் ஏற்கனவே மே 23ம் தேதி நொய்டாவில் தொடங்கியது. கூடைப்பந்து, கால்பந்து, டென்னீஸ் உள்ளிட்ட 7 விளையாட்டுப்போட்டிகள் லக்னோவில் மூன்று இடங்களில் மே 24ம் தேதி தொடங்கியது. போட்டிகளின் நிறைவு விழா, வாரணாசியில் ஜூன் 3ம் தேதி நடைபெற உள்ளது.
கேலோ இந்தியா, பல்கலைக்கழக விளையாட்டுப்போட்டியில், 200க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பல்கலைக்கழகங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 4 ஆயிரத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட வீரர்கள் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். லக்னோ, வாரணாசி, கோரக்பூர் மற்றும் நொய்டாவில் போட்டிகள் நடைபெறுகின்றன.
துப்பாக்கிச் சுடுதலில் மனுபாக்கர், மெகுலி கோஷ் உள்ளிட்டவர்களும், பேட்மிண்ட்னில் மாளவிகா பன்சோத் உள்ளிட்ட வீராங்கனைகளும், மல்யுத்தத்தில் பிரியா மாலிக் உள்ளிட்டவர்களும் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். இதேபோல் பல்வேறு போட்டிகளில் தேசிய அளவிலான முன்னணி வீரர், வீராங்கனைகள் பங்கேற்கவுள்ளனர்.