Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will declare open Khelo India University Games 2022 today at 7 PM via video conferencing
Lucknow all set for spectacular opening ceremony to usher in Khelo India University Games 2022 Uttar Pradesh
25 MAY 2023 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will declare open Khelo India University Games 2022 today at 7 PM via video conferencing. The state capital Lucknow, is all set for a spectacular opening ceremony to usher in the Khelo India University Games (KIUG) 2022 Uttar Pradesh (UP), the third edition of what is now Indias biggest multi-sport competition at the higher education level.
Among other dignitaries present will be the Shri Yogi Adityanath Chief Minister, UP, and Shri. Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports and Information and Broadcasting, Government of India as well as MoS, Sports, Shri Nisith Pramanik.
The 70-minute ceremony, officially begins at 6.50pm Indian Standard Time (IST) at the B.B.D. University Cricket ground with the rendering of the national anthem by an Army band. The programme then, besides addresses by dignitaries, will be interspersed with songs and invocations, thematic performances, Torch animations and lighting of the Games Torch by a famoussports personality of the state, fireworks display and administering of the LIFE Mission oath. The Games mascot Jeetu, inspired by the state animal Barasingha will also be an integral part of the celebrations.The function concludes with a special performance by famous singer Kailash Kher.
Speaking ahead of the event, Shri. Navneet Sehgal, Additional Chief Secretary, Sports and Youth Affairs, Government of UP, said, It is a red-letter day for sports in UP and we are all eagerly looking forward to the event which has been meticulously planned under the visionary guidance of the Hon. Chief Minister.It will be a world class ceremony showcasing the rich cultural traditions of the state blending with its current rapid progress towards growth and modernity. We are confident that the entire state will join us in some way to ensure the success of the event, which will herald a revolution for sports and sportspersons in the region.”
While group leagues games in mens and womens Kabaddi commenced on May 23rd, 2023, at the Shaheed Vijay Singh Pathik (SVSP) stadium in Greater Noida, preliminary rounds and group games of seven other disciplines- Basketball, Football, Rugby, Tennis, Table Tennis, Volleyball and Mallakhamb, also began at three venues in Lucknow on May 24th, 2023. Competitions conclude on June 03, 2023, with the closing ceremony planned at Varanasi.
The third edition of the KIUG will have over 4000 athletes from over 200 universities of the country competing in 21 sporting disciplines. Four cities of the state namely Lucknow, Varanasi, Gorakhpur and Noida will play host to the various sports with Delhis Dr.Karni Singh Shooting range hosting the Shooting competition. Rowing, to be held at Ramgarh Taal in Gorakhpur, will also ensure the debut of water-sports in this edition of the KIUG.
Some prominent national level athletes who will be seen in action in this edition of the KIUG are the likes of Manu Bhaker, Hriday Hazarika, Mehuli Ghosh, Arjun Babuta and Sift Kaur Samra in Shooting, Diya Chitale and Ananya Basak in Table Tennis, Sk. Sahil in Football, Aneesh Gowda in Swimming, Malvika Bansod in Badminton, Yash Ghangas in Judo and Priya Malik and Sagar Jaglan in Wrestling, among others.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی آج شام سات بجے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی کھیل مقابلے 2022 کے آغاز کا اعلان کریں گے
اتر پردیش کی راجدھانی لکھنؤ میں کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی کھیل مقابلے 2022 کی قابل دید افتتاحی تقریب کے لئے پوری تیاریاں کرلی گئی ہیں
25 MAY 2023 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی آج شام سات بجے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی کھیل مقابلے 2022 کے آغاز کا اعلان کریں گے۔ ریاست کی راجدھانی لکھنو میں کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز کے آئی یو جی 2022 اتر پردیش کی قابل دید افتتاحی تقریب کی پوری تیاریاں کرلی گئی ہیں۔ ان کھیل مقابلوں کا یہ تیسرا ایڈیشن ہے، جو اعلیٰ تعلیم کی سطح پر بہت سے کھیلوں کے ، بھارت کے سب سے بڑے مقابلے ہیں ۔
دیگر اہم شخصیتوں کے علاوہ اتر پردیش کے وزیراعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ اور نوجوانوں کے امور و کھیل کود نیز اطلاعات ونشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب نست پرمانک بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔
70 منٹ کی اس تقریب میں ، جو بھارتی وقت کے مطابق شام چھ بج کر 50 منٹ پر یونیورسٹی کرکٹ گراؤنڈ میں باقاعدہ طور پر شروع ہوگی، سب سے پہلے ایک فوجی بینڈ قومی ترانہ پیش کرے گا۔ اس کے بعد اہم شخصیتیں اس تقریب سے خطاب کریں گی اور مختلف ثقافتی پروگرام پیش کئے جائیں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ ٹارچ اینی میشن نیز کھیلوں مشعل روشن کی جائے گی۔ یہ مشعل ، ریاست کی مشہور کھیل شخصیتیں روشن کریں گی۔ تقریب میں آتش بازی چھوڑی جائے گی نیز لائف مشن کے سلسلے میں حلف برداری کی رسم بھی انجام دی جائے گی۔ ریاست کے جانور بارہ سنگھا پر مبنی ایک میسکٹ جیتو بھی ان تقریبات کا اہم حصہ ہے۔ تقریب کا اختتام معروف گلو کار کیلاش کھیر کے ایک خصوصی گانے کے ساتھ کیا جائے گا۔
تقریب سے پہلے کھیلوں او رنوجوانوں کے امور کے ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری جناب نونیت سہگل نے کہا کہ اتر پردیش میں کھیلوں کے لئے یہ ایک سنہری دن ہے ۔ ہم سبھی لوگ اس تقریب سے بے حد پر امید ہیں، جس کی تیاریاں وزیراعلیٰ کی بصیرت آمیز رہنمائی میں مکمل کی گئی ہے۔ یہ ایک عالمی درجہ کی تقریب ہوگی، جس میں ریاست کی مالا مال ثقافتی روایات کو نمایاں کی جائے گا۔ اس پیش کش میں ترقی اور جدیدیت کے تئیں تیزی سے حالیہ پیش رفت کا بھی اظہار ہوگا۔ ہمیں یقین ہے کہ پوری ریاست اس تقریب کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کسی نہ کسی طرح اس تقریب میں شرکت کرے گی، جس سے خطے میں کھیلوں اور کھیل شخصیتوں کے سلسلے میں ایک انقلاب کی صدا گونجے گی۔
23 مئی 2023 کو مردوں اور خواتین کی کبڈی میں گروپ لیگ کے مقابلے شروع ہوں گے۔ یہ مقابلے گریٹر نوئیڈا کے شہید وجے سنگھ پاٹھک اسٹیڈیم میں منعقد کئے جائیں گے۔ 24 مئی 2023 کو لکھنو کے تین مقامات پر سات دیگر کھیلوں باسکٹ بال، فٹ بال، رگبی، ٹینس، ٹیبل ٹینس، والی بال اور ملکھمب مقابلے منعقد کئے جائیں گے۔ ان مقابلوں کا اختتام وارانسی میں 3 جون 2023 کو ہو گا، جب اختتامی تقریب منعقد ہوگی۔
کے آئی یو جی کے تیسرے ایڈیشن میں ملک کی 200 سے زیادہ یونیورسٹیوں کے 4000 سے زیادہ ایتھلیٹس، 21 قسم کے کھیلوں میں حصہ لیں گے۔ ریاست کے 4 شہر لکھنو ، وارانسی، گورکھپور اور نوئیڈا ، مختلف کھیل مقابلوں کی میزبانی کے فرائض انجام دیں گے، جس میں دہلی کے ڈاکٹر کرنی سنگھ نشانے بازی رینج میں ، نشانے بازی کے مقابلے منعقد کئے جائیں گے۔ گورکھپور کے رام گڑھ تال میں روونگ مقابلے منعقد کئے جائیں گے، جن سے کے آئی یو جی کے اس ایڈیشن میں پانی کے کھیل مقابلوں کی شروعات ہوگی۔
کچھ قومی سطح کے ممتاز ایتھلیٹس، جو کے آئی یو جی کے اس ایڈیشن میں اپنی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کریں گے، منوبھاسکر ، ہریدے ہزاریکا، میہولی گھوش، ارجن ببوتا اور سفٹ کور سمرا ہیں، جو نشانے بازی میں حصہ لیں گے۔ دیا چٹالے اور اننیہ باسک، ٹیبل ٹینس میں، ایس کے ساحل فٹ بال میں، انیش گوڑا تیراکی میں، مالویکا بنسوڑ بیڈمنٹن میں، یش گنگاس جوڈو میں اور پریا ملک نیز ساگر جگلانگ کُشتی میں اپنی کارکردگی پیش کریں گے۔