Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will declare open Khelo India University Games 2022 today at 7 PM via video conferencing
Lucknow all set for spectacular opening ceremony to usher in Khelo India University Games 2022 Uttar Pradesh
25 MAY 2023 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will declare open Khelo India University Games 2022 today at 7 PM via video conferencing. The state capital Lucknow, is all set for a spectacular opening ceremony to usher in the Khelo India University Games (KIUG) 2022 Uttar Pradesh (UP), the third edition of what is now Indias biggest multi-sport competition at the higher education level.
Among other dignitaries present will be the Shri Yogi Adityanath Chief Minister, UP, and Shri. Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports and Information and Broadcasting, Government of India as well as MoS, Sports, Shri Nisith Pramanik.
The 70-minute ceremony, officially begins at 6.50pm Indian Standard Time (IST) at the B.B.D. University Cricket ground with the rendering of the national anthem by an Army band. The programme then, besides addresses by dignitaries, will be interspersed with songs and invocations, thematic performances, Torch animations and lighting of the Games Torch by a famoussports personality of the state, fireworks display and administering of the LIFE Mission oath. The Games mascot Jeetu, inspired by the state animal Barasingha will also be an integral part of the celebrations.The function concludes with a special performance by famous singer Kailash Kher.
Speaking ahead of the event, Shri. Navneet Sehgal, Additional Chief Secretary, Sports and Youth Affairs, Government of UP, said, It is a red-letter day for sports in UP and we are all eagerly looking forward to the event which has been meticulously planned under the visionary guidance of the Hon. Chief Minister.It will be a world class ceremony showcasing the rich cultural traditions of the state blending with its current rapid progress towards growth and modernity. We are confident that the entire state will join us in some way to ensure the success of the event, which will herald a revolution for sports and sportspersons in the region.”
While group leagues games in mens and womens Kabaddi commenced on May 23rd, 2023, at the Shaheed Vijay Singh Pathik (SVSP) stadium in Greater Noida, preliminary rounds and group games of seven other disciplines- Basketball, Football, Rugby, Tennis, Table Tennis, Volleyball and Mallakhamb, also began at three venues in Lucknow on May 24th, 2023. Competitions conclude on June 03, 2023, with the closing ceremony planned at Varanasi.
The third edition of the KIUG will have over 4000 athletes from over 200 universities of the country competing in 21 sporting disciplines. Four cities of the state namely Lucknow, Varanasi, Gorakhpur and Noida will play host to the various sports with Delhis Dr.Karni Singh Shooting range hosting the Shooting competition. Rowing, to be held at Ramgarh Taal in Gorakhpur, will also ensure the debut of water-sports in this edition of the KIUG.
Some prominent national level athletes who will be seen in action in this edition of the KIUG are the likes of Manu Bhaker, Hriday Hazarika, Mehuli Ghosh, Arjun Babuta and Sift Kaur Samra in Shooting, Diya Chitale and Ananya Basak in Table Tennis, Sk. Sahil in Football, Aneesh Gowda in Swimming, Malvika Bansod in Badminton, Yash Ghangas in Judo and Priya Malik and Sagar Jaglan in Wrestling, among others.

యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఈ రోజు సాయంత్రం 7 గంటలకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ ఖేలో ఇండియా యూనివర్సిటీ క్రీడలను వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా ప్రారంభిస్తారు.
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ ఖేలో ఇండియా యూనివర్సిటీ క్రీడలు,2022ను స్వాగతించడానికి లక్నో నగరం ముస్తాబైంది.
25 MAY 2023 10:51AM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ ఖేలో ఇండియా యూనివర్సిటీ క్రీడలను ఈ రోజు సాయంత్రం 7 గంటలకు వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా ప్రారంభిస్తారు. ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ ఖేలో ఇండియా యూనివర్సిటీ క్రీడల ప్రారంభోత్సవానికి లక్నో నగరం సర్వాంగ సుందరంగా ముస్తాబైంది. ఉన్నత విద్యా స్థాయిలో భారీ స్థాయిలో బహుళ క్రీడా పోటీలను నిర్వహించడం ఇది మూడవసారి.
క్రీడల ప్రారంభోత్సవ కార్యక్రమంలో ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్ ముఖ్య మంత్రి శ్రీ యోగి ఆదిత్య నాథ్, భారత ప్రభుత్వ యువజన వ్యవహారాలు , క్రీడలు మరియు సమాచార ప్రసార శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ అనురాగ్ సింగ్ ఠాకూర్ , క్రీడల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ నిషిత్ ప్రామాణిక్ తదితర ప్రముఖులు పాల్గొంటారు.
బి.బి.డి. విశ్వవిద్యాలయ క్రికెట్ మైదానంలో 70 నిమిషాల పాటు ఈ కార్యక్రమం జరుగుతుంది. భారత కాలమానం ప్రకారం సాయంత్రం 6.50 కి సైనికదళం వాయిద్య బృందం జాతీయ గీతం ఆలాపనతో మొదలవుతుంది. ఆ తరువాత కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రముఖుల ప్రసంగాలతో పాటు పాటలు, ప్రార్ధనలు, అభినయాలు, కాగడాలు/దివిటీలతో విన్యాసాలు, రాష్ట్రానికి చెందిన ప్రముఖ క్రీడాకారులచే క్రీడా జ్యోతిని వెలిగించడం, టపాకాయలు కాల్చడం మరియు ప్రమాణాలు ఉంటాయి.
రాష్ట్ర జంతువు బారసింగ స్పూర్తితో రూపొందించిన క్రీడల చిహ్నం జీతూ ఉత్సవాలలో భారంగా ఉంటుంది. ప్రముఖ గాయకుడు కైలాష్ ఖేర్ ప్రత్యేక ప్రదర్శనతో ప్రారంభోత్సవం ముగుస్తుంది.
ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్ ప్రభుత్వ క్రీడలు మరియు యువజన వ్యవహారాల అదనపు ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ నవనీత్ సెహగల్ ప్రారంభోత్సవ కార్యక్రమ వివరాలను వెల్లడించారు. ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ క్రీడా చరిత్రలో ఇది అత్యంత శుభదినమని. గౌరవనీయ ముఖ్యమంత్రి దార్శనిక మార్గదర్శకత్వంలో కార్యక్రమాన్ని జాగరూకతతో రూపొందించామని తెలిపారు. తామందరం ప్రారంభోత్సవ వేడుకల కోసం ఆతృతతో
ఎదురు చూస్తున్నామని అన్నారు. రాష్ట్ర సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వాన్ని, ఆధునికత, అభివృద్ధి దిశలో సాధించిన ప్రగతిని మమేకం చేస్తూ
ప్రపంచ శ్రేణి ఉత్సవానికి సన్నాహాలు చేసినట్లు ఆయన తెలిపారు. ఈ ఉత్సవాలలో రాష్ట్ర ప్రజలందరూ కలసికట్టుగా పాలుపంచుకొని విజయవంతం చేయాలని, తద్వారా ఈ ప్రాంతం క్రీడల్లో, క్రీడాకారుల్లో విప్లవానికి దోహదం చేయగలదని అన్నారు.
పురుషులు, మహిళల కబడ్డీ లీగ్ స్థాయి పోటీలు బుధవారం నాడుగ్రేటర్ నోయిడా లోని షహీద్ విజయ్ సింగ్ పాటిక్ (ఎస్ వి ఎస్ పి) స్టేడియంలో జరిగాయి. మాల్ కాంబ్, వాలీ బాల్ , టేబుల్ టెన్నిస్, రగ్బీ, ఫుట్ బాల్ (బాలురు & బాలికలు) మరియు టెన్నిస్ పోటీలు లక్నోలో మూడు వేడుకలలో మొదలయ్యాయి. వారణాసిలో జరిగే ముగింపు ఉత్సవంతో జూన్ మూడవ తేదీన పోటీలు ముగుస్తాయి.
మూడవసారి నిర్వహిస్తున్న ఖేలో ఇండియా యూనివర్సిటీ క్రీడల పోటీలలో 200 యూనివర్సిటీలకు చెందిన 4000 మంది క్రీడాకారులు 21 ఆటలలో పోటీపడుతారు. రాష్ట్రంలోని నాలుగు నగరాలు లక్నో, వారణాసి, గోరఖ్పూర్ మరియు నోయిడాలలో పోటీలు జరుగుతాయి. ఢిల్లీలోని డాక్టర్ కర్ణి సింగ్ షూటింగ్ రేంజ్ వద్ద షూటింగ్ పోటీలు జరుగుతాయి. గోరఖ్ పూర్ లోని రాంగఢ్ తాల్ వద్ద రోవింగ్ పోటీలు జరుగుతాయి. ఖేలో ఇండియా యూనివర్సిటీ పోటీలలో జల క్రీడలు నిర్వహించడం ఇదే మొదటిసారి.
మనూ భాకర్, హృదయ్ హజారికా, మేహూలి ఘోష్, అర్జున్ బబుతా మరియు షిఫ్ట్ కౌర్ సామ్రా వంటి జాతీయస్థాయి షూటింగ్ క్రీడాకారులు, టేబుల్ టెన్నిస్ లో దియా చితాలే మరియు అనన్య బాసక్, ఫుట్ బాల్ లో ఎస్ కె. సాహిల్, ఈతలో అనీష్ గౌడ, బ్యాడ్మింటన్ లో మాళవిక బంసాద్ , జూడో లో యాష్ ఘంగాస్, మల్ల యోధులు ప్రియా మాలిక్ మరియు సాగర్ జగ్లాన్ తదితరులు పోటీ పడతారు.