युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी आज शाम 7 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स 2022 के शुरू होने की घोषणा करेंगे
खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स 2022 उत्तर प्रदेश के शानदार उद्घाटन समारोह के लिए लखनऊ पूरी तरह तैयार है
25 MAY 2023 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी आज शाम 7 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स 2022 के शुरू होने की घोषणा करेंगे। राज्य की राजधानी लखनऊ, खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स (केआईयूजी) 2022 उत्तर प्रदेश (यूपी), जो अब उच्च शिक्षा स्तर पर भारत की सबसे बड़ी बहु-खेल प्रतियोगिता का तीसरा संस्करण है, के शानदार उद्घाटन समारोह के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है।
इस अवसर पर, यूपी के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ, केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल तथा सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर, केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल राज्य मंत्री श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक तथा गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित रहेंगे।
70 मिनट का समारोह, बीबीडी यूनिवर्सिटी क्रिकेट ग्राउंड में आधिकारिक तौर पर भारतीय मानक समय (आईएसटी) शाम 6.50 बजे शुरू होगा, जिसमें सेना के बैंड द्वारा राष्ट्रगान की धुन बजायी जायेगी। कार्यक्रम में गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के संबोधन के अलावा, गीत और आह्वान, विषयगत प्रदर्शन व मशाल एनिमेशन होंगे; राज्य के एक प्रसिद्ध खिलाड़ी द्वारा खेल मशाल को प्रज्ज्वलित किया जाएगा; आतिशबाज़ी होगी एवं जीवन मिशन की शपथ दिलाई जाएगी। राज्य पशु बारासिंघा से प्रेरित खेलों का शुभंकर जीतू भी समारोह का एक अभिन्न हिस्सा होगा। प्रसिद्ध गायक कैलाश खेर के विशेष प्रदर्शन के साथ समारोह का समापन होगा।
कार्यक्रम के बारे में यूपी सरकार के खेल तथा युवा मामले विभाग के अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव श्री नवनीत सहगल ने कहा, "यह यूपी में खेलों के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक दिन है और हम सभी इस आयोजन का बेसब्री से इंतजार कर रहे हैं, जिसकी योजना माननीय मुख्यमंत्री के दूरदर्शी मार्गदर्शन में सावधानीपूर्वक तैयार की गई है। यह एक विश्व स्तरीय समारोह होगा, जो विकास और आधुनिकता की दिशा में राज्य की वर्तमान तीव्र प्रगति के साथ इसकी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं को प्रदर्शित करेगा। हमें विश्वास है कि आयोजन, जो इस क्षेत्र में खेल और खिलाड़ियों के लिए एक क्रांति का सूत्रपात करेगा, की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पूरा राज्य किसी न किसी रूप में हमारे साथ जुड़ेगा।“
23 मई, 2023 को ग्रेटर नोएडा के शहीद विजय सिंह पथिक (एसवीएसपी) स्टेडियम में पुरुषों और महिलाओं के कबड्डी के ग्रुप लीग खेल शुरू हुए, सात अन्य खेलों - बास्केटबॉल, फुटबॉल, रग्बी, टेनिस, टेबल टेनिस, वॉलीबॉल और मल्लखंब के प्रारंभिक दौर और समूह खेल भी 24 मई, 2023 को लखनऊ के तीन स्थानों पर शुरू हुए। प्रतियोगिताएं 03 जून, 2023 को समाप्त होंगी और समापन समारोह वाराणसी में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
तीसरे केआईयूजी में देश के 200 से अधिक विश्वविद्यालयों के 4000 से अधिक एथलीट 21 खेल प्रतिस्पर्धाओं में भाग लेंगे। राज्य के चार शहर लखनऊ, वाराणसी, गोरखपुर और नोएडा विभिन्न खेलों की मेजबानी करेंगे, जबकि दिल्ली के डॉ कर्णी सिंह शूटिंग रेंज, शूटिंग स्पर्धा की मेजबानी करेगा। गोरखपुर के रामगढ़ ताल में होने वाली रोइंग स्पर्धा, इस केआईयूजी के साथ वाटर-स्पोर्ट्स की शुरुआत को भी सुनिश्चित करेगी।
केआईयूजी के इस संस्करण में कुछ राष्ट्रीय स्तर के एथलीट स्पर्धा करेंगे, जिनमें प्रमुख हैं - शूटिंग में मनु भाकर, हृदय हजारिका, मेहुली घोष, अर्जुन बाबूता और सिफ्ट कौर समरा, टेबल टेनिस में दीया चिताले और अनन्या बसाक, फुटबॉल में एस के साहिल, तैराकी में अनीश गौड़ा, बैडमिंटन में मालविका बंसोड़, जूडो में यश घंगस तथा कुश्ती में प्रिया मलिक और सागर जागलान।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will declare open Khelo India University Games 2022 today at 7 PM via video conferencing
Lucknow all set for spectacular opening ceremony to usher in Khelo India University Games 2022 Uttar Pradesh
25 MAY 2023 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will declare open Khelo India University Games 2022 today at 7 PM via video conferencing. The state capital Lucknow, is all set for a spectacular opening ceremony to usher in the Khelo India University Games (KIUG) 2022 Uttar Pradesh (UP), the third edition of what is now Indias biggest multi-sport competition at the higher education level.
Among other dignitaries present will be the Shri Yogi Adityanath Chief Minister, UP, and Shri. Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports and Information and Broadcasting, Government of India as well as MoS, Sports, Shri Nisith Pramanik.
The 70-minute ceremony, officially begins at 6.50pm Indian Standard Time (IST) at the B.B.D. University Cricket ground with the rendering of the national anthem by an Army band. The programme then, besides addresses by dignitaries, will be interspersed with songs and invocations, thematic performances, Torch animations and lighting of the Games Torch by a famoussports personality of the state, fireworks display and administering of the LIFE Mission oath. The Games mascot Jeetu, inspired by the state animal Barasingha will also be an integral part of the celebrations.The function concludes with a special performance by famous singer Kailash Kher.
Speaking ahead of the event, Shri. Navneet Sehgal, Additional Chief Secretary, Sports and Youth Affairs, Government of UP, said, It is a red-letter day for sports in UP and we are all eagerly looking forward to the event which has been meticulously planned under the visionary guidance of the Hon. Chief Minister.It will be a world class ceremony showcasing the rich cultural traditions of the state blending with its current rapid progress towards growth and modernity. We are confident that the entire state will join us in some way to ensure the success of the event, which will herald a revolution for sports and sportspersons in the region.”
While group leagues games in mens and womens Kabaddi commenced on May 23rd, 2023, at the Shaheed Vijay Singh Pathik (SVSP) stadium in Greater Noida, preliminary rounds and group games of seven other disciplines- Basketball, Football, Rugby, Tennis, Table Tennis, Volleyball and Mallakhamb, also began at three venues in Lucknow on May 24th, 2023. Competitions conclude on June 03, 2023, with the closing ceremony planned at Varanasi.
The third edition of the KIUG will have over 4000 athletes from over 200 universities of the country competing in 21 sporting disciplines. Four cities of the state namely Lucknow, Varanasi, Gorakhpur and Noida will play host to the various sports with Delhis Dr.Karni Singh Shooting range hosting the Shooting competition. Rowing, to be held at Ramgarh Taal in Gorakhpur, will also ensure the debut of water-sports in this edition of the KIUG.
Some prominent national level athletes who will be seen in action in this edition of the KIUG are the likes of Manu Bhaker, Hriday Hazarika, Mehuli Ghosh, Arjun Babuta and Sift Kaur Samra in Shooting, Diya Chitale and Ananya Basak in Table Tennis, Sk. Sahil in Football, Aneesh Gowda in Swimming, Malvika Bansod in Badminton, Yash Ghangas in Judo and Priya Malik and Sagar Jaglan in Wrestling, among others.