Ministry of Jal Shakti
4th National Water Awards To Be Conferred On 17th June, 2023
Ministry Of Jal Shakti Selects 41 Winners Across 11 Categories
Award Winners To Be Given A Citation, Trophy And Cash Prize
23 MAY 2023 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti will be organizing the Award Distribution Ceremony for the 4th National Water Awards on 17th June, 2023 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar has been requested to be the Chief Guest at the Ceremony. 41 winners, including joint winners, have been selected for the 4th National Water Awards, 2022, covering 11 categories including ‘Best State’, ‘Best District’, ‘Best Village Panchayat’, ‘Best Urban Local Body’, ‘Best School’, ‘Best Media’, ‘Best Institution for campus usage’, ‘Best water user association’, ‘Best Industry’, ‘Best Industry for CSR activities’, and ‘Best NGO’. The award winners in different categories will be given a citation, trophy and cash prize. The cash prizes for the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd rank winners are Rs.2 lakhs, Rs.1.5 lakhs, and Rs.1 lakh, respectively.
water_awards
Chairing a meeting to review the arrangements for the awards distribution ceremony, the Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Shri Pankaj Kumar asserted that the ceremony will provide an occasion for all the winners, participants and various organizations to further cement a strong partnership and encourage peoples' engagement in water resources’ conservation and management activities. He said that these awards will also help create awareness among the masses about the importance of water and motivate them to adopt and promote best water usage practices.
It is expected that Award winners and dignitaries/officers from various Ministries/ Departments/ Organizations/ State Governments along with about 1,500 guests will participate in the ceremony. Committees headed by senior officers of the Ministry are being constituted to oversee various arrangements for the award ceremony. Click Here for more details of the awards: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1848661
The Ministry of Jal Shakti is the nodal ministry responsible for laying down policy guidelines and programmes for the development, conservation and management of water as a national resource. The support and active participation of various stakeholders, including the States, Districts, Schools, Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs), Gram Panchayats, Urban Local Bodies, Water User Associations, Institutions and Corporate Sector is crucial for efficacious management of precious water resources. It is in this backdrop that the National Water Awards (NWA) have been instituted to recognize and encourage exemplary work and efforts made by States, Districts, individuals, organizations, etc across the country in attaining the vision of a ‘Jal Samriddh Bharat’.
The first edition of the National Water Awards was introduced by the Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation in 2018 and 82 winners across 14 categories were awarded on 25 February, 2019 in New Delhi. Thereafter, the 2nd National Water Awards were announced in 2019 and 98 winners under 16 categories were felicitated by the Vice President of India on 11-12 November, 2020. The 3rd National Water Awards distribution ceremony was organized on 29th March 2022 and 57 winners under 11 categories were felicitated with awards by the President of India. The 4th National Water Awards will now be conferred on 17th June, 2023 at Vigyan Bhawan where 41 winners across 11 categories will be awarded.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
चतुर्थ राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार 17 जून, 2023 को प्रदान किया जाएगा
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने 11 श्रेणियों में 41 विजेताओं का चयन किया
पुरस्कार विजेताओं को एक प्रशस्ति पत्र, ट्रॉफी और नकद पुरस्कार दिया जाएगा
23 MAY 2023 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय का जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग 17 जून, 2023 को नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में चतुर्थ राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार वितरण समारोह आयोजित करेगा। उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ से समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि बनने का आग्रह किया गया है। चतुर्थ राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार, 2022 के लिए संयुक्त विजेताओं सहित 41 विजेताओं का चयन किया गया है। पुरस्कारों में 'सर्वश्रेष्ठ राज्य', 'सर्वश्रेष्ठ जिला', 'सर्वश्रेष्ठ ग्राम पंचायत', 'सर्वश्रेष्ठ शहरी स्थानीय निकाय', 'सर्वश्रेष्ठ स्कूल', 'सर्वश्रेष्ठ मीडिया', 'कैंपस उपयोग के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ संस्थान', 'सर्वश्रेष्ठ जल उपयोगकर्ता संघ', 'सर्वश्रेष्ठ उद्योग', 'सीएसआर गतिविधियों के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ उद्योग' और 'सर्वश्रेष्ठ एनजीओ' सहित 11 श्रेणियां शामिल हैं। पुरस्कार विजेताओं को एक प्रशस्ति पत्र, ट्रॉफी और नकद पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया जाएगा। प्रथम पुरस्कार के लिए 2 लाख रुपये, द्वितीय पुरस्कार के लिए 1.5 लाख रुपये और तृतीय पुरस्कार के लिए एक लाख रुपये की राशि रखी गई है।
water_awards
पुरस्कार वितरण समारोह की व्यवस्थाओं की समीक्षा के लिए बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग के सचिव श्री पंकज कुमार ने कहा कि यह समारोह सभी विजेताओं, प्रतिभागियों और विभिन्न संगठनों को एक सुदृढ़ साझेदारी के साथ आगे बढ़ाने और जल संसाधन संरक्षण और प्रबंधन गतिविधियों में जनभागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि ये पुरस्कार जल के महत्व के बारे में जन-जागरूकता बढ़ाने में मदद करेंगे और उन्हें सर्वोत्तम जल उपयोग प्रथाओं को अपनाने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रेरित करेंगे। उम्मीद है कि इस समारोह में 1500 लोग हिस्सा लेंगे। प्रतिभागियों में पुरस्कार विजेता और विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों/संगठनों/ राज्य सरकारों के अधिकारी शामिल होंगे। पुरस्कार समारोह में विभिन्न व्यवस्थाओं की निगरानी के लिए मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की अध्यक्षता में समितियों का गठन किया जा रहा है। पुरस्कारों की अधिक जानकारी के लिए यहां क्लिक करें: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1848661
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय एक नोडल मंत्रालय है जो राष्ट्रीय संसाधन के रूप में जल विकास, संरक्षण और प्रबंधन के लिए नीतिगत दिशानिर्देश और कार्यक्रम निर्धारित करने के लिए जिम्मेदार है। विशिष्ठ जल संसाधनों के प्रभावी प्रबंधन के लिए राज्यों, जिलों, स्कूलों, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों (एनजीओ), ग्राम पंचायतों, शहरी स्थानीय निकायों, जल उपयोगकर्ता संघों, संस्थानों और कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों का समर्थन और सक्रिय भागीदारी महत्वपूर्ण है। इस पृष्ठभूमि में राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार (एनडब्ल्यूए) की स्थापना 'जल समृद्धि भारत' के दृष्टिकोण को प्राप्त करने के लिए की गई है।
देश भर में राज्यों, जिलों, व्यक्तियों, संगठनों आदि द्वारा किए गए अनुकरणीय कार्यों और प्रयासों को पहचानने और प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए यह प्रयास किया गया है। प्रथम राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार 2018 में शुरू किये गए थे। इसका आयोजन जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग ने किया था। इसमें 14 श्रेणियों में 82 विजेताओं को नई दिल्ली में 25 फरवरी, 2019 को सम्मानित किया गया था। इसके पश्चात् 2019 में द्वितीय राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कारों की घोषणा की गई और 16 श्रेणियों अंतर्गत 98 विजेताओं को चुना गया और 11-12 नवंबर, 2020 को भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति ने जल संसाधनों के क्षेत्र में विशेष कार्य करने वाले लोगों को सम्मानित किया। तृतीय राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार वितरण समारोह 29 मार्च 2022 को आयोजित किया गया था और 11 श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत 57 विजेताओं का चयन किया गया। राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने विजेताओं को पुरस्कृत किया। चतुर्थ राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार वितरण समारोह 17 जून, 2023 को विज्ञान भवन में आयोजित किया जाएगा। इसमें 11 श्रेणियों में विशिष्ट कार्य के लिए 41 विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया जाएगा।