Ministry of Jal Shakti
4th National Water Awards To Be Conferred On 17th June, 2023
Ministry Of Jal Shakti Selects 41 Winners Across 11 Categories
Award Winners To Be Given A Citation, Trophy And Cash Prize
23 MAY 2023 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti will be organizing the Award Distribution Ceremony for the 4th National Water Awards on 17th June, 2023 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar has been requested to be the Chief Guest at the Ceremony. 41 winners, including joint winners, have been selected for the 4th National Water Awards, 2022, covering 11 categories including ‘Best State’, ‘Best District’, ‘Best Village Panchayat’, ‘Best Urban Local Body’, ‘Best School’, ‘Best Media’, ‘Best Institution for campus usage’, ‘Best water user association’, ‘Best Industry’, ‘Best Industry for CSR activities’, and ‘Best NGO’. The award winners in different categories will be given a citation, trophy and cash prize. The cash prizes for the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd rank winners are Rs.2 lakhs, Rs.1.5 lakhs, and Rs.1 lakh, respectively.
water_awards
Chairing a meeting to review the arrangements for the awards distribution ceremony, the Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Shri Pankaj Kumar asserted that the ceremony will provide an occasion for all the winners, participants and various organizations to further cement a strong partnership and encourage peoples' engagement in water resources’ conservation and management activities. He said that these awards will also help create awareness among the masses about the importance of water and motivate them to adopt and promote best water usage practices.
It is expected that Award winners and dignitaries/officers from various Ministries/ Departments/ Organizations/ State Governments along with about 1,500 guests will participate in the ceremony. Committees headed by senior officers of the Ministry are being constituted to oversee various arrangements for the award ceremony. Click Here for more details of the awards: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1848661
The Ministry of Jal Shakti is the nodal ministry responsible for laying down policy guidelines and programmes for the development, conservation and management of water as a national resource. The support and active participation of various stakeholders, including the States, Districts, Schools, Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs), Gram Panchayats, Urban Local Bodies, Water User Associations, Institutions and Corporate Sector is crucial for efficacious management of precious water resources. It is in this backdrop that the National Water Awards (NWA) have been instituted to recognize and encourage exemplary work and efforts made by States, Districts, individuals, organizations, etc across the country in attaining the vision of a ‘Jal Samriddh Bharat’.
The first edition of the National Water Awards was introduced by the Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation in 2018 and 82 winners across 14 categories were awarded on 25 February, 2019 in New Delhi. Thereafter, the 2nd National Water Awards were announced in 2019 and 98 winners under 16 categories were felicitated by the Vice President of India on 11-12 November, 2020. The 3rd National Water Awards distribution ceremony was organized on 29th March 2022 and 57 winners under 11 categories were felicitated with awards by the President of India. The 4th National Water Awards will now be conferred on 17th June, 2023 at Vigyan Bhawan where 41 winners across 11 categories will be awarded.

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
चौथे राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार 17 जून 2023 रोजी प्रदान केले जाणार
जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाद्वारे 11 श्रेणींमध्ये 41 विजेत्यांची निवड
23 MAY 2023 3:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 मे 2023
जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाच्या जलसंपदा, नदी विकास आणि गंगा पुनरुज्जीवन विभागाच्या वतीने, 17 जून 2023 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथील विज्ञान भवनात,चौथा राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार वितरण समारंभ आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे. उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांना या समारंभात प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित राहण्याची विनंती करण्यात आली आहे. ‘सर्वोत्कृष्ट राज्य’, ‘सर्वोत्कृष्ट जिल्हा’, ‘सर्वोत्कृष्ट ग्रामपंचायत’, ‘सर्वोत्कृष्ट शहर स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्था’‘सर्वोत्कृष्ट विद्यालय', ‘सर्वोत्कृष्ट प्रसार माध्यम', 'आवारात जलव्यवस्थापन करणारी सर्वोत्कृष्ट संस्था', 'पाण्याचा सर्वोत्कृष्ट वापर करणारी संघटना', 'सर्वोत्कृष्ट उद्योग', 'सामाजिक दायित्व (CSR) जल उपक्रम राबवणारा सर्वोत्तम उद्योग', आणि 'सर्वोत्कृष्ट सामाजिक संस्था' यांसह विविध 11 श्रेणींचा समावेश असलेल्या चौथ्या राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार, 2022 साठी संयुक्त विजेत्यांसह 41 विजेत्यांची निवड करण्यात आली आहे. विविध श्रेणीतील या पुरस्कार विजेत्यांना प्रशस्तीपत्र, स्मरणचिन्ह आणि रोख रक्कम पारितोषिक म्हणून देण्यात येईल. प्रथम, द्वितीय आणि तृतीय क्रमांकाच्या विजेत्यांसाठी अनुक्रमे दोन लाख, दीड लाख आणि 1 लाख रुपये देण्यात येणार आहेत.
पुरस्कार वितरण समारंभाच्या व्यवस्थेचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या बैठकीच्या वेळी,जलसंपदा, नदी विकास आणि गंगा पुनरुज्जीवन विभागाचे सचिव पंकज कुमार यांनी सांगितले की केले की हा समारंभ सर्व विजेते, सहभागी आणि विविध संस्थांना जलसंपदा संवर्धन आणि व्यवस्थापन उपक्रमांमधे जनसहभागाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी एक उत्तम संधी प्रदान करेल.तसेच या पुरस्कारांमुळे जनतेमध्ये पाण्याच्या महत्त्वाबाबत जागरूकता निर्माण होण्यास मदत होईल आणि त्यायोगे पाणी वापराच्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धती अवलंबण्यास आणि प्रोत्साहन मिळण्यास प्रेरणा मिळेल,असेही त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
पुरस्कार विजेते आणि विविध मंत्रालये/विभाग/संस्था/राज्य सरकारांमधील मान्यवर/अधिकारी यांच्यासह सुमारे 1,500 पाहुणे या समारंभात सहभागी होतील अशी अपेक्षा आहे. पुरस्कार सोहळ्यासाठी करण्यात येणाऱ्या विविध व्यवस्थेवर देखरेख ठेवण्यासाठी मंत्रालयातील वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली विविध समित्या स्थापन करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
पुरस्कारांच्या अधिक माहितीसाठी येथे क्लिक करा:
राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार (NWA)
राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कारांचा प्रारंभ ‘जल समृद्ध भारत’ची संकल्पना साध्य करत देशभरातील राज्ये, जिल्हे, व्यक्ती, संस्था इत्यादींनी केलेले प्रशंसनीय कार्य आणि अनुकरणीय प्रयत्नांना मान्यता देण्यासाठी आणि प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी करण्यात आला आहे.