Ministry of Jal Shakti
4th National Water Awards Launched on Rashtriya Puraskar portal (www.awards.gov.in)
Last Date For Submitting Application Is 15th September, 2022
National Water Awards Recognize & Encourage Exemplary Work & Efforts Across The Country In Accomplishing ‘Jal Samridh Bharat’
05 AUG 2022 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti has launched the 4th National Water Awards on the Rashtriya Puraskar portal. All the applications will be received through the online Rashtriya Puraskar portal (www.awards.gov.in) only. General public may refer to this portal or the website of this Department (www.jalshakti-dowr.gov.in) for further detail. The last date for submitting application is 15th September, 2022.
Eligibility for the awards:
Any State, District, Village Panchayat, Urban Local Body, Media, School, Institution, Industry, Non-Governmental Organisation, or Water User Association that has done exemplary work in the field of water conservation and management are eligible to apply.
Trophy and Citation:
For the categories - ‘Best State’ and ‘Best District’, winners will be felicitated with a trophy and citation. In the remaining categories - ‘Best Village Panchayat’, ‘Best Urban Local Body’, ‘Best Media’, ‘Best School’, ‘Best Institution for campus usage’, ‘Best industry’, ‘Best NGO’, ‘Best Water User Association’ and ‘Best Industry for CSR activities’, winners will be felicitated with cash prize along with trophy and citation. The cash prizes for the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd rank winners are Rs.2 lakhs, Rs.1.5 lakhs, and Rs.1 lakh, respectively.
Selection Process:
All applications received for the 4th National Water Awards are placed before the Jury Committee which is constituted by the Department of Water Resources, River Development, and Ganga Rejuvenation. No Award is conferred except on the recommendation of the Jury Committee. The recommendation of the Committee is submitted to the Union Minister (Jal Shakti) for approval. Thereafter, the names of the winners are announced on a suitable date.
Details of the awards:
Sl.
No.
Name of category
Eligible Entity
Award
No. of Award
1.
Best State
State Government/UT
Trophy with Citation
3Awards
2.
Best District
District Administration/ DM/ DC
Trophy with Citation
3 Awards
3.
Best Village Panchayat
Village Panchayat
Cash Awards
& Trophy with Citation
3 Awards:
First award:
Rs.2 lakh
Second award: Rs.1.5lakh
Third award: Rs.1lakh
4.
Best Urban Local Body
Urban Local Body
-do-
-do-
5.
Best Media (Print & Electronic)
Newspaper/Magazine/ TV Shows
-do-
-do-
6.
Best School
School
-do-
-do-
7.
Best Institution for Campus usage
Institution/ RWA/ Religious/ Higher Education organization
-do-
-do-
8.
Best Industry
Small/Medium/ Large Scale Industry
-do-
-do-
9.
Best NGO
Registered NGOs
-do-
-do-
10.
Best Water User Association
Water User Association
-do-
-do-
11.
Best Industry for CSR Activities
Large/ Medium/Small Industry
-do-
-do-
The National Water Awards (NWAs) were introduced to recognize and encourage exemplary work and efforts made by States, Districts, individuals, organizations, etc. across the country in accomplishing the government’s vision ‘Jal Samridh Bharat’. It aims to sensitize the public about the importance of water and motivates them to adopt the best water usage practices. The award winners in different categories will be presented with a citation, trophy, and cash prize. The objective of the National Water Awards is to encourage the stakeholders to adopt a holistic approach toward water resource management in the country as surface water and groundwater play a significant role in the water cycle. In order to embrace these objectives, the first edition of the National Water Awards was introduced in the year 2018 by the Department. The distribution ceremony was successfully organized on 25 February 2019 in New Delhi, and 82 winners under 14 categories were awarded. Thereafter, the 2nd National Water Awards 2019 was successfully organized, and 98 winners under 16 categories were awarded by the Vice President of India on 11-12 November 2020. The 3rd National Water Awards were successfully organized on 29th March 2022 and 57 winners under 11 categories were felicitated with awards by the President of India.

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार पोर्टल वर 4 थ्या राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कारांसाठी नामांकन दाखल करण्याची प्रक्रिया सुरू
अर्ज दाखल करण्याची शेवटची तारीख 15 सप्टेंबर 2022
05 AUG 2022 3:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 ऑगस्ट 2022
जल शक्ती मंत्रालयाच्या जल संपदा, नदी विकास आणि गंगा पुनरुज्जीवन विभागाने राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार पोर्टलवर 4 थ्या राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कारांसाठीच्या प्रक्रियेची घोषणा केली आहे. या पुरस्कारांसाठीचे सर्व अर्ज केवळ ऑनलाइन राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार पोर्टल (www.awards.gov.in) द्वारे स्वीकारले जातील. अधिक तपशील सामान्य नागरिक या पोर्टलवर किंवा या विभागाच्या वेबसाईटवर (www.jalshakti-dowr.gov.in) पाहू शकतील. अर्ज दाखल करण्याची अंतिम तारीख 15 सप्टेंबर 2022 ही आहे.
पुरस्कारासाठी पात्रतेचे निकष पुढील प्रमाणे:
कुठलेही राज्य, जिल्हा, ग्राम पंचायत, शहरी स्थानिक संस्था, माध्यम, शाळा, संस्था, उद्योग, बिगर-सरकारी संस्था, अथवा पाणी वापरकर्ती संघटनाज्यांनी जल-संवर्धन आणि जल-व्यवस्थापनामध्ये उल्लेखनीय काम केले आहे, ते अर्ज करण्यासाठी पात्र आहेत.
मानचिन्ह आणि प्रशस्तीपत्रक:
पुढील श्रेणी मध्ये- ‘सर्वोत्कृष्ट राज्य’ आणि ‘सर्वोत्कृष्ट जिल्हा’, विजेत्यांना मानचिन्ह आणि प्रशस्तीपत्रक देऊन सन्मानित केले जाईल. उर्वरित श्रेणी मध्ये- ‘सर्वोत्कृष्ट ग्राम पंचायत’, ‘सर्वोत्कृष्ट शहरी स्थानिक संस्था’, ‘सर्वोत्कृष्ट माध्यम’, ‘सर्वोत्कृष्ट शाळा’, ‘सर्वोत्कृष्ट संस्था- आवाराचा वापर करण्यासाठी’, ‘सर्वोत्कृष्ट उद्योग’, ‘सर्वोत्कृष्ट स्वयंसेवी संस्था (एनजीओ)’, ‘सर्वोत्कृष्ट पाणी वापर कर्ती संघटना’ आणि ‘सर्वोत्कृष्ट उद्योग- सीएसआर उपक्रम राबवण्यासाठी’, विजेत्यांना पारितोषिकाची रोख रक्कम, मानचिन्ह आणि प्रशस्तीपत्रक देऊन सन्मानित केले जाईल. प्रथम, द्वितीय आणि तृतीय क्रमांकाच्या विजेत्यांसाठी अनुक्रमे रु.2 लाख, रु.1.5 लाख आणि रु.1 लाख असे रोख रकमेचे बक्षीस आहे.
निवड प्रक्रिया:
4 थ्या राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कारांसाठी प्राप्त झालेले सर्व अर्ज जलसंपदा, नदी विकास आणि गंगा पुनरुज्जीवन विभागाद्वारे स्थापन करण्यात आलेल्या निवड समितीसमोर ठेवले जातील. निवड समितीच्या शिफारशीशिवाय कोणताही पुरस्कार दिला जात नाही. निवड समितीची शिफारस केंद्रीय मंत्री (जल शक्ती) यांच्याकडे मंजुरीसाठी सादर केली जाते. त्यानंतर, योग्य तारखेला विजेत्यांची नावे जाहीर केली जातात.
Sl.
No.
Name of category
Eligible Entity
Award
No. of Award
1.
Best State
State Government/UT
Trophy with Citation
3Awards
2.
Best District
District Administration/ DM/ DC
Trophy with Citation
3 Awards
3.
Best Village Panchayat
Village Panchayat
Cash Awards
& Trophy with Citation
3 Awards:
First award:
Rs.2 lakh
Second award: Rs.1.5lakh
Third award: Rs.1lakh
4.
Best Urban Local Body
Urban Local Body
-do-
-do-
5.
Best Media (Print & Electronic)
Newspaper/Magazine/ TV Shows
-do-
-do-
6.
Best School
School
-do-
-do-
7.
Best Institution for Campus usage
Institution/ RWA/ Religious/ Higher Education organization
-do-
-do-
8.
Best Industry
Small/Medium/ Large Scale Industry
-do-
-do-
9.
Best NGO
Registered NGOs
-do-
-do-
10.
Best Water User Association
Water User Association
-do-
-do-
11.
Best Industry for CSR Activities
Large/ Medium/Small Industry
-do-
-do-