Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Dr. Andrew Forrest, Executive Chairman and Founder of Fortescue Metals Group and Fortescue Future Industries
23 MAY 2023 8:50AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the leading Australian industrialist Dr. Andrew Forrest, Executive Chairman and Founder of Fortescue Metals Group and Fortescue Future Industries on 23 May 2023 in Sydney, Australia.
Prime Minister welcomed Fortescue Group’s plans to work with Indian companies in the field of Green Hydrogen. Emphasizing India’s ambitious renewable energy plans, Prime Minister highlighted the transformative reforms and initiatives being taken by India, such as the Green Hydrogen Mission.
Dr. Forrest briefed Prime Minister on Fortescue Future Industries plans and projects in India.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਫੋਰਟਸਕਿਊ ਮੇਟਲਸ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਅਤੇ ਫੋਰਟਸਕਿਊ ਫਯੂਚਰ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀਜ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਪਕ ਡਾ. ਐਂਡਰਿਊ ਫੋਰੈਸਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ
23 MAY 2023 8:50AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 23 ਮਾਰਚ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਸਿਡਨੀ, ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲਿਆਈ ਉਦਯੋਗਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਫੋਰਟਸਕਿਊ ਮੇਟਲਸ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਅਤੇ ਫੋਰਟਸਕਿਊ ਫਯੂਚਰ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀਜ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਡਾ. ਐਂਡਰਿਊ ਫੋਰੈਸਟ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਪਕ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹਰਿਤ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਫੋਰਟਸਕਿਊ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਕਾਂਖੀ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹਰਿਤ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਜਿਹੇ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਕਾਰੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ।
ਡਾ. ਫੋਰੈਸਟ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੋਰਟਸਕਿਊ ਫਯੂਚਰ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।