Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Dr. Andrew Forrest, Executive Chairman and Founder of Fortescue Metals Group and Fortescue Future Industries
23 MAY 2023 8:50AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the leading Australian industrialist Dr. Andrew Forrest, Executive Chairman and Founder of Fortescue Metals Group and Fortescue Future Industries on 23 May 2023 in Sydney, Australia.
Prime Minister welcomed Fortescue Group’s plans to work with Indian companies in the field of Green Hydrogen. Emphasizing India’s ambitious renewable energy plans, Prime Minister highlighted the transformative reforms and initiatives being taken by India, such as the Green Hydrogen Mission.
Dr. Forrest briefed Prime Minister on Fortescue Future Industries plans and projects in India.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଫୋର୍ଟସ୍କ୍ୟୁ ମେଟାଲ୍‌ସ ଗ୍ରୁପ୍ ଏବଂ ଫୋର୍ଟସ୍କ୍ୟୁ ଫ୍ୟୁଚର ଇଣ୍ଡଷ୍ଟ୍ରିଜର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାତା ଡ. ଆଣ୍ଡ୍ର୍ୟୁ ଫରେଷ୍ଟଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
23 MAY 2023 3:26PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ୨୦୨୩ ମେ ୨୩ରେ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆର ସିଡନୀରେ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲୀୟ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗପତି ତଥା ଫୋର୍ଟସ୍କ୍ୟୁ ମେଟାଲ୍‌ସ ଗ୍ରୁପ୍ ଏବଂ ଫୋର୍ଟସ୍କ୍ୟୁ ଫ୍ୟୁଚର ଇଣ୍ଡଷ୍ଟ୍ରିଜର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାତା ଡ. ଆଣ୍ଡ୍ର୍ୟୁ ଫରେଷ୍ଟଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗ୍ରୀନ୍ ହାଇଡ୍ରୋଜେନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତୀୟ କମ୍ପାନୀ ସହ କାମ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଫୋର୍ଟସ୍କ୍ୟୁ ଗ୍ରୁପ୍ର ଯୋଜନାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଭାରତର ନବୀକରଣ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଶକ୍ତି ମହତ୍ତ୍ୱାକାଂକ୍ଷା ଯୋଜନା ଉପରେ ଜୋର ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗ୍ରୀନହାଇଡ୍ରୋଜେନ ମିଶନ ଭଳି ଭାରତ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିଆଯାଉଥିବା ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନକାରୀ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଓ ଯୋଜନା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଡ. ଫରେଷ୍ଟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତରେ ଫୋର୍ଟସ୍କ୍ୟୁ ଫ୍ୟୁଚର ଇଣ୍ଡଷ୍ଟ୍ରିଜର ଯୋଜନା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରୋଜେକ୍ଟ ବାବଦରେ ଅବଗତ କରାଇଥିଲେ ।