Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Interaction with ITEC scholars in Papua New Guinea
22 MAY 2023 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
During his visit to Port Moresby for the 3rd Summit of the Forum for India-Pacific Islands Cooperation (FIPIC) on 22 May 2023, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the alumni of the Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) courses from across the Pacific Island Countries. The alumni included senior government officials, leading professionals and community leaders who have received training in India under ITEC. They are contributing to their societies using the skills gained in India.
Prime Minister Modi complimented the alumni for their personal success and achievements. He highlighted the important role played by India’s capacity building initiative in helping the countries meet their developmental goals, especially in the areas like good governance, climate change, digital public goods and sustainable development. He reiterated India’s support for such capacity building efforts. Following the last FIPIC Summit in 2015, India has trained close to 1000 officials from all countries in this region. India has also sent experts on long term deputations to agencies in these countries to assist them in agriculture and related areas.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪಪುವಾ ನ್ಯೂ ಗಿನಿಯಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಐಟಿಇಸಿ ವಿದ್ವಾಂಸರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಸಂವಾದ
22 MAY 2023 2:14PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 2023ರ ಮೇ 22ರಂದು ಭಾರತ-ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ದ್ವೀಪಗಳ ಸಹಕಾರ ವೇದಿಕೆಯ (ಎಫ್ಐಪಿಐಸಿ) 3ನೇ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಗಾಗಿ ಪೋರ್ಟ್ ಮೊರೆಸ್ಬಿಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ದ್ವೀಪ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳಾದ್ಯಂತದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಹಕಾರ (ಐಟಿಇಸಿ) ಕೋರ್ಸ್ ಗಳ ಹಿರಿಯ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಹಿರಿಯ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಐಟಿಇಸಿ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ತರಬೇತಿ ಪಡೆದ ಹಿರಿಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು, ಪ್ರಮುಖ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಮುಖಂಡರೂ ಸೇರಿದ್ದರು. ಅವರು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಗಳಿಸಿದ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಂಡು ತಮ್ಮ ಸಮಾಜಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಹಿರಿಯ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳ ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಯಶಸ್ಸು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮೋದಿ ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದರು. ಉತ್ತಮ ಆಡಳಿತ, ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ, ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸರಕುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಂತಹ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಗುರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುವಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವರ್ಧನೆ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವು ವಹಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಅವರು ಎತ್ತಿ ತೋರಿಸಿದರು. ಅಂತಹ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವರ್ಧನೆ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ಅವರು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು. 2015 ರಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೊನೆಯ ಎಫ್ಐಪಿಐಸಿ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ನಂತರ, ಭಾರತವು ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ದೇಶಗಳ ಸುಮಾರು 1000 ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ತರಬೇತಿ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪೂರಕ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಲು ಭಾರತವು ಈ ದೇಶಗಳ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲೀನ ನಿಯೋಜನೆ ಆಧಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ತಜ್ಞರನ್ನು ಕಳುಹಿಸಿದೆ.