Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Interaction with ITEC scholars in Papua New Guinea
22 MAY 2023 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
During his visit to Port Moresby for the 3rd Summit of the Forum for India-Pacific Islands Cooperation (FIPIC) on 22 May 2023, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the alumni of the Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) courses from across the Pacific Island Countries. The alumni included senior government officials, leading professionals and community leaders who have received training in India under ITEC. They are contributing to their societies using the skills gained in India.
Prime Minister Modi complimented the alumni for their personal success and achievements. He highlighted the important role played by India’s capacity building initiative in helping the countries meet their developmental goals, especially in the areas like good governance, climate change, digital public goods and sustainable development. He reiterated India’s support for such capacity building efforts. Following the last FIPIC Summit in 2015, India has trained close to 1000 officials from all countries in this region. India has also sent experts on long term deputations to agencies in these countries to assist them in agriculture and related areas.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पापुआ न्यू गिनी में आईटीईसी के पूर्व छात्रों से बातचीत की
22 MAY 2023 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
22 मई 2023 को फोरम फॉर इंडिया-पैसिफिक आइलैंड्स कोऑपरेशन (एफआईपीआईसी) के तीसरे शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए पोर्ट मोरेस्बी की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने प्रशांत द्वीप समूह के देशों में भारतीय तकनीकी और आर्थिक सहयोग (आईटीईसी) पाठ्यक्रमों के पूर्व छात्रों से बातचीत की। इन पूर्व छात्रों में वे वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी, प्रमुख पेशेवर और समुदाय के नेता शामिल थे, जिन्होंने आईटीईसी के तहत भारत में प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किया है। वे भारत में प्राप्त कौशल का उपयोग करके अपने समाज में योगदान दे रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने पूर्व छात्रों को उनकी व्यक्तिगत सफलता और उपलब्धियों के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से सुशासन, जलवायु परिवर्तन, सामान्‍य उपयोग की डिजिटल वस्‍तुओं और सतत विकास जैसे क्षेत्रों में देशों को अपने विकास लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने में मदद करने में भारत की क्षमता निर्माण पहल द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे क्षमता निर्माण प्रयासों के लिए भारत अपना समर्थन जारी रखेगा। वर्ष 2015 में पिछले एफआईपीआईसी शिखर सम्मेलन के बाद, भारत ने इस क्षेत्र के सभी देशों के करीब 1000 अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण मुहैया कराया। भारत ने कृषि और संबंधित क्षेत्रों में काम कर रही एजेंसियों को सहायता देने के लिए इन देशों में दीर्घकालिक प्रतिनियुक्ति पर विशेषज्ञों को भी भेजा है।