Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Interaction with ITEC scholars in Papua New Guinea
22 MAY 2023 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
During his visit to Port Moresby for the 3rd Summit of the Forum for India-Pacific Islands Cooperation (FIPIC) on 22 May 2023, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the alumni of the Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) courses from across the Pacific Island Countries. The alumni included senior government officials, leading professionals and community leaders who have received training in India under ITEC. They are contributing to their societies using the skills gained in India.
Prime Minister Modi complimented the alumni for their personal success and achievements. He highlighted the important role played by India’s capacity building initiative in helping the countries meet their developmental goals, especially in the areas like good governance, climate change, digital public goods and sustainable development. He reiterated India’s support for such capacity building efforts. Following the last FIPIC Summit in 2015, India has trained close to 1000 officials from all countries in this region. India has also sent experts on long term deputations to agencies in these countries to assist them in agriculture and related areas.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পাপুয়া নিউ গিনিতে আইটিইসি কর্মসূচীর প্রাক্তনীদের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মতবিনিময়
22 MAY 2023 2:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ মে, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী পোর্ট মোরেসবিতে অনুষ্ঠেয় ফোরাম ফর ইন্ডিয়া-প্যাসিফিক আইল্যান্ডস কো-অপারেশন (এফআইপিআইসি)-এর তৃতীয় শীর্ষ সম্মেলন চলার সময় ২২ মে প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় বিভিন্ন দ্বীপ রাষ্ট্রের ইন্ডিয়ান টেকনিক্যাল অ্যান্ড ইকনমিক কো-অপারেশন (আইটিইসি) পাঠক্রমের প্রাক্তনীদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেছেন। আইটিইসি-র আওতায় ভারত থেকে প্রশিক্ষণপ্রাপ্ত এইসব প্রাক্তনীরা বর্তমানে বিশিষ্ট পেশাদার ব্যক্তিত্ব, প্রভাবশালী নেতৃবৃন্দ এবং সরকারি বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদে আধিকারিক হিসেবে কর্মরত। ভারত থেকে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে দক্ষতা অর্জন করে সংশ্লিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা নিজ নিজ সমাজে অবদান রেখে চলেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রাক্তনীদের ব্যক্তি জীবনে সাফল্য ও বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে অভিষ্ট লক্ষ্য অর্জনের প্রশংসা করেন। সংশ্লিষ্ট দেশগুলির সুপ্রশাসন, ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে জনসাধারণের বিভিন্ন কাজ করা, সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়ন, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের মতো সমস্যার সমাধান সহ নানা উন্নয়নমূলক কাজের জন্য এইসব ব্যক্তিত্বরা যে দক্ষতা অর্জন করেছেন সেক্ষেত্রে ভারতের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার কথা তিনি আলোচনায় তুলে ধরেন। দক্ষতা বিকাশের এই উদ্যোগে ভারতের সহায়তা বজায় থাকবে বলে তিনি আবারও অঙ্গীকার করেন। ২০১৫ সালে এফআইপিআইসি-র শেষ শীর্ষ সম্মেলন অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এরপর এই অঞ্চলের দেশগুলির প্রায় এক হাজার আধিকারিককে ভারত প্রশিক্ষণ দিয়েছে। এছাড়াও, প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় এই দ্বীপ রাষ্ট্রগুলিকে কৃষিক্ষেত্রে সহায়তার জন্য ভারত দীর্ঘমেয়াদি ভিত্তিতে বিশেষজ্ঞদের পাঠিয়ে থাকে।