Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Interaction with ITEC scholars in Papua New Guinea
22 MAY 2023 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
During his visit to Port Moresby for the 3rd Summit of the Forum for India-Pacific Islands Cooperation (FIPIC) on 22 May 2023, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the alumni of the Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) courses from across the Pacific Island Countries. The alumni included senior government officials, leading professionals and community leaders who have received training in India under ITEC. They are contributing to their societies using the skills gained in India.
Prime Minister Modi complimented the alumni for their personal success and achievements. He highlighted the important role played by India’s capacity building initiative in helping the countries meet their developmental goals, especially in the areas like good governance, climate change, digital public goods and sustainable development. He reiterated India’s support for such capacity building efforts. Following the last FIPIC Summit in 2015, India has trained close to 1000 officials from all countries in this region. India has also sent experts on long term deputations to agencies in these countries to assist them in agriculture and related areas.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے پاپوا نیو گنی میں آئی ٹی ای سی کے سابق طلباء سے بات چیت کی
22 MAY 2023 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
22 مئی، 2023 کو فورم فار انڈیا-پیسفک آئی لینڈز کوآپریشن (ایف آئی پی آئی سی) کی تیسری سربراہ کانفرنس کے لیے پورٹ موریسبی کے اپنے سفر کے دوران، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بحرالکاہل خطہ کے ممالک میں انڈین ٹیکنیکل اینڈ اکنامک کوآپریشن (آئی ٹی ای سی) کورسز کے سابق طلباء سے بات چیت کی۔ ان سابق طلباء میں وہ سینئر سرکاری عہدیدار، اہم پیشہ ور اور کمیونٹی کے لیڈران شامل تھے، جنہوں نے آئی ٹی ای سی کے تحت ہندوستان میں ٹریننگ حاصل کی ہے۔ وہ ہندوستان میں حاصل کی گئی صلاحیت کا استعمال کرکے اپنی کمیونٹی کو تعاون دے رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے سابق طلباء کو ان کی انفرادی کامیابی اور حصولیابیوں کے لیے مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پر بہتر نظام حکومت، ماحولیاتی تبدیلی، عام استعمال کی ڈیجیٹل اشیاء اور پائیدار ترقی جیسے شعبوں میں ممالک کو اپنے ترقیاتی اہداف کو پورا کرنے میں مدد کرنے میں ہندوستان کی صلاحیت سازی کی پہل کے ذریعے نبھائے گئے اہم رول پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس قسم کی صلاحیت سازی کی کوششوں کے لیے ہندوستان اپنا تعاون جاری رکھے گا۔ سال 2015 میں گزشتہ ایف آئی پی آئی سی سربراہ کانفرنس کے بعد، ہندوستان نے اس خطہ کے تمام ممالک کے تقریباً 1000 عہدیداروں کو ٹریننگ مہیا کرائی۔ ہندوستان نے زراعت اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں کام کر رہی ایجنسیوں کو مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ان ممالک میں طویل مدتی ڈپیوٹیشن پر ماہرین کو بھی بھیجا ہے۔