Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Interaction with ITEC scholars in Papua New Guinea
22 MAY 2023 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
During his visit to Port Moresby for the 3rd Summit of the Forum for India-Pacific Islands Cooperation (FIPIC) on 22 May 2023, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the alumni of the Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) courses from across the Pacific Island Countries. The alumni included senior government officials, leading professionals and community leaders who have received training in India under ITEC. They are contributing to their societies using the skills gained in India.
Prime Minister Modi complimented the alumni for their personal success and achievements. He highlighted the important role played by India’s capacity building initiative in helping the countries meet their developmental goals, especially in the areas like good governance, climate change, digital public goods and sustainable development. He reiterated India’s support for such capacity building efforts. Following the last FIPIC Summit in 2015, India has trained close to 1000 officials from all countries in this region. India has also sent experts on long term deputations to agencies in these countries to assist them in agriculture and related areas.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପାପୁଆ ନ୍ୟୁ ଗିନିରେ ଆଇଟିଇସି ବିଦ୍ୱାନଙ୍କ ସହ କଥା ହେଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
22 MAY 2023 2:14PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
୨୦୨୩ ମେ ୨୨ରେ ଭାରତ-ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ ଦ୍ୱୀପ ସହଯୋଗ ଫୋରମ(ଏଫଆଇପିଆଇସି) ର ତୃତୀୟ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ପୋର୍ଟ ମୋରେସବି ଗସ୍ତ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ ଦ୍ୱୀପପୁଞ୍ଜ ଦେଶରୁ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆନ ଟେକ୍ନିକାଲ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଇକୋନୋମିକ କୋଅପରେସନ (ଆଇଟିଇସି) ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ପୂର୍ବ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ସରକାରୀ ଅଧିକାରୀ, ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପେସାଦାର ବା ପ୍ରଫେସନାଲ ଏବଂ କମ୍ୟୁନିଟି ଲିଡରମାନେ ସାମିଲ ଥିଲେ, ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଆଇଟିଇସି ଅଧୀନରେ ଭାରତରେ ତାଲିମ ନେଇଥିଲେ । ସେମାନେ ଭାରତରୁ ପାଇଥିବା ଦକ୍ଷତାକୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସମାଜ ପାଇଁ ଉପଯୋଗ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ସଫଳତା ଏବଂ ଉପଲବ୍ଧିଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପାଇଁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ବିଶେଷକରି ସୁଶାସନ, ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ, ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ଏବଂ ନିରନ୍ତର ବିକାଶ ଭଳି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ବିକାଶମୂଳକ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ପୂରଣ ଦିଗରେ ଭାରତର ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ଏଭଳି ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରୟାସ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ସମର୍ଥନ ରହିଥିବା ସେ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ ।
୨୦୧୫ରେ ଏଫଆଇପିଆଇସି ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ପରେ ଭାରତ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରାୟ ୧,୦୦୦ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ତାଲିମ ଦେଇଛି । ଭାରତ କୃଷି ଏବଂ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହାୟତା ପାଇଁ ଏହି ଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଏଜେନ୍ସିଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଦୀର୍ଘକାଳୀନ ଡେପୁଟେସନରେ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପଠାଇଛି ।