Prime Minister's Office
India-Japan Side Event on The Roles of States for Promoting Investments in Disaster Risk Reduction Towards Resilient and Sustainable Future
Statement by Dr. P. K. Mishra, Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister
18 MAY 2023 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
Distinguished guests and dear friends,
At the outset, I would like to thank the Government of Japan for taking the initiative to curate this event and to invite us to be a partner in this effort.
Although Sendai Framework, as well as its predecessor, Hyogo Framework, highlighted the importance of an all-of-society approach to disaster risk reduction, it is clear that States bear the primary responsibility for both stopping the creation of new disaster risks as well as reduction of existing disaster risks.
U7N9.jpg)
The fact that both G7 and G20 have accorded priority to disaster risk reduction indicates that the issue is now getting attention at the highest level in the global policy discourse.
In the 21st century, the States face complex challenges in Disaster Risk Reduction. Let me highlight two sets of challenges:
First, we all recognize that States must evolve a financial architecture that can address the entire spectrum of disaster risk reduction needs in a balanced way. For far too long we have focused almost entirely on financing disaster response, recovery and reconstruction. We must pay adequate attention to financing disaster risk mitigation and disaster preparedness. This is not only a matter of making a larger quantum of resources available. We have to also contend with complex issues such as:
- How do we increase the absorptive capacity to effectively utilize resources allocated for disaster risk mitigation? What kinds of institutional mechanisms, technical capacities and expertise do we need to develop for it? How are we going to measure outcomes?
-
How do we balance risk mitigation financing for extensive risks (i.e. high frequency, moderate impact events) and intensive risks (i.e., low frequency, high impact events)? How do we target our assistance to the most vulnerable?
-
How do we strike a balance between mainstreaming disaster risk reduction funding in development projects and ring-fencing separate resources for disaster risk mitigation that can have a catalytic impact on larger development processes?
These are complex challenges and countries with long history of disaster risk mitigation financing are also grappling with these challenges. We need to collaborate and learn from each other in addressing these. The G20 Working Group will meet for the second time next week and they will devote one full day to discuss issues of financing.
5L73.jpg)
Second, I would like to talk about the role of State in strengthening Early Warning Systems. The notion of public-private partnership has been discussed for a long time in this context. Many private sector players have come into play, and the field is likely to get even more crowded as more sector-specific early warning services are developed. In such a context, what is the absolutely non-negotiable role of the State? Can we outsource the observational network to private players? To what extent should the State get involved in developing and deploying communication technologies? Should the State mandate private players to compulsorily provide essential early warning services in times of disasters?
There are no easy answers to some of the challenges I have identified above. However, we must contend with these challenges if we want to bring about a transformational change in the way disaster risk reduction is pursued. It will also help the State become more effective in our climate change adaptation efforts.
We look forward to engaging in this conversation and working collectively to take this agenda forward.
I wish all disaster risk management practitioners the very best in their work. Together, let us strive towards a resilient and sustainable future for ourselves and generations to come.
Thank you.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பரந்த, நிலையான எதிர்காலத்தை நோக்கிய பேரிடர் அபாயத் தணிப்பு நடவடிக்கையில் முதலீடுகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் நாடுகளின் பங்கு பற்றிய இந்தியா-ஜப்பான் கூட்டம்
பிரதமரின் முதன்மைச் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் பி.கே.மிஸ்ராவின் அறிக்கை
18 MAY 2023 9:15PM by PIB Chennai
மதிப்பிற்குரிய விருந்தினர்கள் மற்றும் அன்பான நண்பர்களே,
ஆரம்பத்தில், இந்த நிகழ்வை நடத்துவதற்கு முன்முயற்சி எடுத்ததற்காக ஜப்பான் அரசுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவிக்க விரும்புகிறேன்.
சென்டாய் கட்டமைப்பும் அதன் முன்னோடியான ஹியோகோ கட்டமைப்பும் பேரிடர் அபாயத்தைக் குறைப்பதற்கான அனைத்து சமூக அணுகுமுறையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துக்காட்டியிருந்தாலும், புதிய பேரழிவு அபாயங்களைத் தணிப்பதற்கு நாடுகள் முதன்மைப் பொறுப்பை ஏற்கின்றன என்பது தெளிவாகிறது.
ஜி7 மற்றும் ஜி20 ஆகிய இரண்டும் பேரிடர் அபாயத்தைத் தணிப்பதற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளித்துள்ளன என்பது, உலகக் கொள்கைப் பேச்சில் இந்தப் பிரச்சினை இப்போது மிக உயர்ந்த மட்டத்தில் கவனத்தை ஈர்த்துள்ளது தெளிவாகிறது.
21 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டில், பேரிடர் அபாயத்தைக் குறைப்பதில் நாடுகள் சிக்கலான சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்கின்றன. பேரிடர் அபாயத் தணிப்புத் தேவைகளின் முழு அளவையும் சமச்சீர் வழியில் நிவர்த்தி செய்யக்கூடிய நிதிக் கட்டமைப்பை நாடுகள் உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்பதை நாம் அனைவரும் அங்கீகரிக்கிறோம். மிக நீண்ட காலமாக, பேரிடர் மீட்பு, புனரமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றிற்கு நிதியளிப்பதில் நாங்கள் முழுமையாக கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகிறோம். பேரிடர் இடர் தணிப்பு, பேரிடர் தயார்நிலைக்கு நிதியளிப்பதில் போதுமான கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும்.
பேரிடர் அபாயத்தைக் குறைப்பதற்காக ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட வளங்களை திறம்பட பயன்படுத்தும் திறனை எவ்வாறு அதிகரிப்பது? அதற்கு என்ன வகையான நிறுவன வழிமுறைகள், தொழில்நுட்ப திறன்கள் மற்றும் நிபுணத்துவம் ஆகியவற்றை நாம் உருவாக்க வேண்டும்? விளைவுகளை எவ்வாறு அளவிடப் போகிறோம்?
விரிவான அபாயங்கள் (அதாவது அதிக அதிர்வெண், மிதமான தாக்க நிகழ்வுகள்), தீவிர அபாயங்கள் (அதாவது, குறைந்த அதிர்வெண், அதிக தாக்க நிகழ்வுகள்) ஆகியவற்றிற்கான இடர் குறைப்பு நிதியுதவியை எவ்வாறு சமநிலைப்படுத்துவது? மிகவும் பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடியவர்களுக்கு எவ்வாறு உதவுவது?
இவை சிக்கலான சவால்கள் மற்றும் பேரழிவு இடர் குறைப்பு நிதியுதவியின் நீண்ட வரலாற்றைக் கொண்ட நாடுகளும் இந்த சவால்களுடன் போராடுகின்றன. இவற்றை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதில் நாம் ஒருவருக்கொருவர் ஒத்துழைத்து கற்றுக் கொள்ள வேண்டும். ஜி20 செயற்குழு அடுத்த வாரம் இரண்டாவது முறையாக கூடும் போது, ஒரு முழு நாள் நிதியுதவி தொடர்பான பிரச்சனைகளை விவாதிக்க ஒதுக்கப்படும்.
முன்கூட்டிய எச்சரிக்கை அமைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் அரசின் பங்கு பற்றி நான் பேச விரும்புகிறேன். இச்சூழலில் பொது-தனியார் கூட்டாண்மை என்ற கருத்து நீண்ட காலமாக விவாதிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. பல தனியார் துறையினர் செயல்பாட்டிற்கு வந்துள்ளனர். அத்தகைய சூழலில், அரசின் முற்றிலும் பேச்சுவார்த்தைக்குட்பட்ட பங்கு என்ன? கண்காணிப்பு வலையமைப்பை தனியார் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அவுட்சோர்ஸ் செய்ய முடியுமா? தகவல் தொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்பங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும் பயன்படுத்துவதிலும் அரசு எந்த அளவிற்கு ஈடுபட வேண்டும்? பேரிடர் காலங்களில் அத்தியாவசிய முன் எச்சரிக்கை சேவைகளை கட்டாயமாக வழங்குமாறு தனியார் நிறுவனங்களை அரசு கட்டாயப்படுத்த வேண்டுமா?
மேலே நான் கண்டறிந்த சில சவால்களுக்கு எளிதான பதில்கள் இல்லை. எவ்வாறாயினும், பேரழிவு அபாயத்தைக் குறைக்கும் விதத்தில் மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டுமானால், இந்த சவால்களை நாம் எதிர்கொள்ள வேண்டும். நமது பருவநிலை மாற்றத் தழுவல் முயற்சிகளில் மாநிலம் மேலும் திறம்பட செயல்படவும் இது உதவும்.
இந்த உரையாடலில் ஈடுபடவும், இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி நிரலை முன்னோக்கி எடுத்துச் செல்ல கூட்டாகச் செயல்படவும் அழைப்பு விடுக்கப்படுகிறது.
அனைத்து பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை பயிற்சியாளர்களின் பணி சிறப்பாக இருக்க வாழ்த்துகிறேன். நமக்காகவும், வரவிருக்கும் தலைமுறையினருக்காகவும் நிலையான எதிர்காலத்தை நோக்கி ஒன்று சேர்ந்து பாடுபடுவோம்.
நன்றி.