प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
व्यापक और सतत भविष्य की दिशा में आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण में निवेश को बढ़ावा देने में देशों की भूमिका पर भारत-जापान बैठक
प्रधानमंत्री के प्रमुख सचिव डॉ. पी.के. मिश्र का वक्तव्य
18 MAY 2023 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
आदरणीय अतिथिगण और प्रिय मित्रों,
सबसे पहले, मैं इस कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी की पहल करने और इस प्रयास में भागीदार बनने के लिए आमंत्रित किये जाने पर जापान की सरकार को धन्यवाद देना चाहूंगा।
हालांकि सेंदाई फ्रेमवर्क और इसके पूर्ववर्ती ह्योगो फ्रेमवर्क ने आपदा जोखिम में कमी लाने में समग्र रूप से समाज की भूमिका पर जोर दिया, यह स्पष्ट है कि नई आपदाओं को रोकने और मौजूदा आपदाओं को कम करने दोनों में राष्ट्रों की प्रमुख भूमिका है।
U7N9.jpg)
यह स्पष्ट है कि G7 और G20 दोनों ने आपदा जोखिम में कमी को प्राथमिकता दी है, यह दर्शाता है कि यह मुद्दा अब वैश्विक नीति संवाद में उच्चतम स्तर पर है।
21वीं सदी में देशों को आपदा जोखिम में कमी लाने की जटिल चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ रहा है। मैं 2 प्रमुख चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डालने का प्रयास करूंगा:
हम सभी मानते हैं कि देशों को एक वित्तीय ढांचा विकसित करना चाहिए जो संतुलित तरीके से आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण आवश्यकताओं की पूरी श्रृंखला को संबोधित कर सके। बहुत लंबे समय से, हम पूरी तरह से आपदा प्रतिक्रिया, तैयारी और पुनर्निर्माण के वित्तपोषण पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहे हैं। आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण और आपदा तैयारी के वित्तपोषण पर पर्याप्त ध्यान दिया जाना चाहिए। यह केवल बड़ी मात्रा में संसाधन उपलब्ध कराने की बात नहीं है। आप जटिल समस्याओं को दूर करने के लिए भी संघर्ष कर सकते हैं जैसे:
- हम आपदा जोखिम में कमी के लिए आवंटित संसाधनों का प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग करने के लिए उपयोगिता क्षमता कैसे बढ़ा सकते हैं? इसके लिए हमें किस प्रकार के संगठनात्मक तंत्र, तकनीकी क्षमताओं और विशेषज्ञता को विकसित करने की आवश्यकता है? हम परिणामों को कैसे मापने जा रहे हैं?
- हम बड़े पैमाने पर होने वाली आपदाओं (अर्थात् बार-बार घटित होने वाली और सामान्य प्रभाव डालने वाली घटनाएँ) और गंभीर खतरों (अर्थात् ऐसी घटनाएँ जो कम बार घटित होती हैं, लेकिन जिनका प्रभाव अधिक होता है) के लिए आपदा राहत निधि को कैसे संतुलित कर सकते हैं? हम सबसे कमजोर लोगों को लक्षित सहायता कैसे प्रदान कर सकते हैं?
- विकास परियोजनाओं में आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण को मुख्य धारा में कैसे लाया जा सकता है और आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण के लिए विभिन्न संसाधनों के बीच एक संतुलन कैसे स्थापित किया जा सकता है जिसका व्यापक विकास प्रक्रिया पर प्रेरक प्रभाव हो सकता है?
ये जटिल मुद्दे हैं, और यहां तक कि आपदा जोखिम में कमी के लिए वित्त पोषण के लंबे इतिहास वाले देश भी इनसे जूझ रहे हैं। हमें इन समस्याओं को हल करने के लिए साझेदारी बनाने और एक-दूसरे से सीखने की जरूरत है। जी20 कार्यकारी समूह की बैठक अगले सप्ताह दूसरी बार आयोजित की जाएगी और वे फंडिंग के मुद्दे पर चर्चा करते हुए पूरा दिन बिताएंगे।
5L73.jpg)
दूसरा, मैं पूर्व चेतावनी प्रणाली को मजबूत करने में राष्ट्रों की भूमिका पर चर्चा करना चाहता हूं। इस संदर्भ में, सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी की अवधारणा पर लंबे समय से चर्चा होती रही है। कई निजी क्षेत्र के संगठन इसमें शामिल हो रहे हैं और जैसे-जैसे अधिक विस्तृत क्षेत्र-आधारित प्रारंभिक चेतावनी सेवाएं विकसित की जा रही हैं, अधिक संगठनों के इस क्षेत्र में प्रवेश करने की संभावना है। ऐसी स्थिति में राष्ट्रों की विशुद्ध रूप से हस्तक्षेपवादी भूमिका क्या होगी? क्या हम अपने अनुसंधान नेटवर्क को निजी फर्मों को आउटसोर्स कर सकते हैं? सामाजिक प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास और परिनियोजन में देश को कितना शामिल होना चाहिए? क्या राष्ट्रों को आपदाओं के दौरान आपातकालीन प्रारंभिक चेतावनी सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र को बाध्य करना चाहिए?
मेरे द्वारा पहचानी गई उपरोक्त समस्याओं का कोई आसान उत्तर नहीं है। हालाँकि, अगर हमें आपदा जोखिम में कमी में आमूल-चूल परिवर्तन करना है, तो हमें इन मुद्दों का समाधान करना चाहिए। इससे हमें राष्ट्रों को जलवायु परिवर्तन के अनुकूल होने के उनके प्रयासों में अधिक प्रभावी बनाने में मदद मिलेगी।
हम इस चर्चा में शामिल होने और इस लक्ष्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सामूहिक रूप से काम करने के लिए उत्साहित हैं।
मैं सभी आपदा राहत पेशेवरों को उनके काम के लिए शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। आइए हम सब मिलकर अपने और आने वाली पीढ़ी के लिए एक स्थायी और टिकाऊ भविष्य की दिशा में काम करें।
धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
India-Japan Side Event on The Roles of States for Promoting Investments in Disaster Risk Reduction Towards Resilient and Sustainable Future
Statement by Dr. P. K. Mishra, Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister
18 MAY 2023 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
Distinguished guests and dear friends,
At the outset, I would like to thank the Government of Japan for taking the initiative to curate this event and to invite us to be a partner in this effort.
Although Sendai Framework, as well as its predecessor, Hyogo Framework, highlighted the importance of an all-of-society approach to disaster risk reduction, it is clear that States bear the primary responsibility for both stopping the creation of new disaster risks as well as reduction of existing disaster risks.
U7N9.jpg)
The fact that both G7 and G20 have accorded priority to disaster risk reduction indicates that the issue is now getting attention at the highest level in the global policy discourse.
In the 21st century, the States face complex challenges in Disaster Risk Reduction. Let me highlight two sets of challenges:
First, we all recognize that States must evolve a financial architecture that can address the entire spectrum of disaster risk reduction needs in a balanced way. For far too long we have focused almost entirely on financing disaster response, recovery and reconstruction. We must pay adequate attention to financing disaster risk mitigation and disaster preparedness. This is not only a matter of making a larger quantum of resources available. We have to also contend with complex issues such as:
- How do we increase the absorptive capacity to effectively utilize resources allocated for disaster risk mitigation? What kinds of institutional mechanisms, technical capacities and expertise do we need to develop for it? How are we going to measure outcomes?
-
How do we balance risk mitigation financing for extensive risks (i.e. high frequency, moderate impact events) and intensive risks (i.e., low frequency, high impact events)? How do we target our assistance to the most vulnerable?
-
How do we strike a balance between mainstreaming disaster risk reduction funding in development projects and ring-fencing separate resources for disaster risk mitigation that can have a catalytic impact on larger development processes?
These are complex challenges and countries with long history of disaster risk mitigation financing are also grappling with these challenges. We need to collaborate and learn from each other in addressing these. The G20 Working Group will meet for the second time next week and they will devote one full day to discuss issues of financing.
5L73.jpg)
Second, I would like to talk about the role of State in strengthening Early Warning Systems. The notion of public-private partnership has been discussed for a long time in this context. Many private sector players have come into play, and the field is likely to get even more crowded as more sector-specific early warning services are developed. In such a context, what is the absolutely non-negotiable role of the State? Can we outsource the observational network to private players? To what extent should the State get involved in developing and deploying communication technologies? Should the State mandate private players to compulsorily provide essential early warning services in times of disasters?
There are no easy answers to some of the challenges I have identified above. However, we must contend with these challenges if we want to bring about a transformational change in the way disaster risk reduction is pursued. It will also help the State become more effective in our climate change adaptation efforts.
We look forward to engaging in this conversation and working collectively to take this agenda forward.
I wish all disaster risk management practitioners the very best in their work. Together, let us strive towards a resilient and sustainable future for ourselves and generations to come.
Thank you.