Ministry of Cooperation
In order to realize the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahkar se Samriddhi” and with the efforts of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, a decision has been taken to form 1100 New Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) in Cooperative Sector
These additional 1100 FPOs have been allocated to National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) under FPOs’ Scheme
Under the FPO Scheme, financial assistance of Rs. 33 lakhs is provided to each FPO, Further, financial assistance of Rs. 25 lakhs per FPO is provided to the Cluster Based Business Organizations (CBBO)
PACS are primarily engaged in short-term credit and distribution of seeds, fertilizers, etc., now they will be able to undertake other economic activities including high income generating activities like bee-keeping, mushroom cultivation, etc.
This initiative will ensure remunerative prices to farmers for their produce, it would also lead to diversification in the economic activities of PACS and enable them to generate new and stable sources of income.
Various initiatives undertaken by the Ministry of Cooperation under the leadership of Shri Amit Shah will enable cooperative sector in general and PACS in particular, to generate alternative sources of revenues for their members and transforming them into viable, dynamic and financially sustainable economic entities
17 MAY 2023 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
In order to realize the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahkar se Samriddhi” and with the efforts of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, a decision has been taken to form 1100 New Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) in Cooperative Sector. A target of these 1100 additional FPOs has been allocated to National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare under its ‘Formation and Promotion of 10,000 FPOs’ scheme.
Under the FPO Scheme, financial assistance of Rs. 33 lakhs is provided to each FPO. Further, financial assistance of Rs. 25 lakhs per FPO is provided to the Cluster Based Business Organizations (CBBO).
Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), which have a member base of around 13 crore farmers and are primarily engaged in short-term credit and distribution of seeds, fertilizers, etc. will now be able to undertake other economic activities as well. Integration of PACS in the FPO scheme will enable them to expand their business in the areas of supply of production inputs; agricultural equipment like cultivator, tiller, harvester, etc. and processing, including cleaning, assaying, sorting, grading, packing, storage, transportation, etc. PACS will also be able to undertake high income generating activities like bee-keeping, mushroom cultivation, etc.
This initiative will ensure remunerative prices to farmers for their produce by providing them necessary market linkages. It would also lead to diversification in the economic activities of PACS, thus enabling them to generate new and stable sources of income.
This, along with various other initiatives undertaken by the Ministry of Cooperation under the leadership of Shri Amit Shah for strengthening of cooperative movement in the country, will enable cooperative sector in general and PACS in particular, to generate alternative sources of revenues for their members, thus transforming themselves into viable, dynamic and financially sustainable economic entities.

تعاون کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’سہکار سے سمردھی ‘کے خواب کو پورا کرنے اور داخلہ اور کو آپریشن کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی کوششوں سے کو آپریٹو سیکٹر میں 1100 نئے فارمر پرڈیوسر آرگنائیزیشنز (ایف پی او)تشکیل دینے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت نے ایف پی او اسکیم کے تحت نیشنل کوآپریٹیو ڈولپمینٹ کارپوریشن (این سی ڈی سی) کو ان 1100 اضافی ایف پی او کو مختص کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے
ایف پی او اسکیم کے تحت ، ہر ایف پی او کو بھارت سرکار کے ذریعہ 33 لاکھ روپے کی مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ، ساتھ ہی کلسٹر پر مبنی کاروباری تنظیموں (سی بی بی او) کو ایف پی او کی تشکیل کے لئے فی ایف پی او 25 لاکھ روپے کی رقم فراہم کی جاتی ہے
اس فیصلے سے پی اے سی ایس ، جو عام طور پر قلیل مدتی قرض اور بیج ، کھاد وغیرہ کی تقسیم وغیرہ کا کام کرتی ہے ، اب دیگر زراعت سے متعلق معاشی کام کاج کی سرگرمیوں کی بھی اہل ہوں گی، ساتھ ہی پیکس مگس پروری ،مشروم کی کھیتی وغیرہ جیسی زیادہ آمدنی والی سرگرمیوں کے بھی قابل ہوں گی
یہ پہل کوآپریٹو کمیٹیوں کو ضروری بازار لنکیج فراہم کرکے ان کی پیداوار کی مناسب قیمت دلانے میں بھی مدد گار ہوگی ،اس سے پیکس کی کاروباری سرگرمیوں میں بھی تنوع پیدا ہوگا اورآمدنی کے نئے اور مستقل ذرائع پیدا ہوں گے
ملک بھر میں کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے داخلہ اور کوآپریٹو کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی قیادت میں کوآپریشن کی وزارت کے ذریعہ اٹھائے گئے مختلف اقدامات کے ساتھ یہ پہل کو آپریٹو سیکٹر اور خاص طور پر پی اے سی ایس کو مزید کارآمد ، فعال اور مالی اعتبار سے پائیدار بنانے میں انتہائی مدد گار ثابت ہوگی
17 MAY 2023 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’سہکار سے سمردھی ‘کے خواب کو پورا کرنے اور داخلہ اور کو آپریشن کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی کوششوں سے کو آپریٹو سیکٹر میں 1100 نئے فارمر پرڈیوسر آرگنائیزیشنز (ایف پی او)تشکیل دینے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت نے ایف پی او اسکیم کے تحت نیشنل کوآپریٹیو ڈولپمینٹ کارپوریشن (این سی ڈی سی) کو ان 1100 اضافی ایف پی او کو مختص کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔
ایف پی او اسکیم کے تحت ، ہر ایف پی او کو بھارت سرکار کے ذریعہ 33 لاکھ روپے کی مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ، ساتھ ہی کلسٹر پر مبنی کاروباری تنظیموں (سی بی بی او) کو ایف پی او کی تشکیل کے لئے فی ایف پی او 25 لاکھ روپے کی رقم فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
ملک بھر میں پرائمری ایگری کلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائیٹز (پی اے سی ایس) سے تقریباً 13 کروڑ کسان منسلک ہیں ۔ اس فیصلے سے پی اے سی ایس ، جو عام طور پر قلیل مدتی قرض اور بیج ، کھاد وغیرہ کی تقسیم وغیرہ کا کام کرتی ہے ، اب دیگر زراعت سے متعلق معاشی کام کاج کی سرگرمیوں کی بھی اہل ہوں گی۔ایف پی او اسکیم میں پی اے سی ایس کو مربوط کرنے سے انہیں زرعی پیداوار ان پٹ ، زرعی آلات جیسے کلٹی ویٹر ، ٹِلر ، کارویسٹر وغیرہ کی فراہمی اورپروسیسنگ جیسے کی اناج کی صفائی ،جانچ ،چھٹائی،گریڈنگ ،پیکنگ ،اسٹوریج،ٹرانسپورٹیشن وغیرہ سرگرمیوں میں اپنے دائرہ اختیار میں توسیع دینے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ اس کے علاوہ پیکس مگس پروری ، مشروم کی کھیتی وغیرہ جیسی زیادہ آمدنی والی سرگرمیوں کی بھی اہل ہوں گی۔
یہ پہل کوآپریٹو کمیٹیوں کو ضروری بازار لنکیج فراہم کرکے ان کی پیداوار کی مناسب قیمت دلانے میں بھی مدد گار ہوگی ،اس سے پیکس کی کاروباری سرگرمیوں میں بھی تنوع پیدا ہوگا اورآمدنی کے نئے اور مستقل ذرائع پیدا ہوں گے۔
ملک بھر میں کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے داخلہ اور کوآپریٹو کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی قیادت میں کوآپریشن کی وزارت کے ذریعہ اٹھائے گئے مختلف اقدامات کے ساتھ یہ پہل کو آپریٹو سیکٹر اور خاص طور پر پی اے سی ایس کو مزید کارآمد ، فعال اور مالی اعتبار سے پائیدار بنانے میں انتہائی مدد گار ثابت ہوگی ۔