Ministry of Cooperation
In order to realize the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahkar se Samriddhi” and with the efforts of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, a decision has been taken to form 1100 New Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) in Cooperative Sector
These additional 1100 FPOs have been allocated to National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) under FPOs’ Scheme
Under the FPO Scheme, financial assistance of Rs. 33 lakhs is provided to each FPO, Further, financial assistance of Rs. 25 lakhs per FPO is provided to the Cluster Based Business Organizations (CBBO)
PACS are primarily engaged in short-term credit and distribution of seeds, fertilizers, etc., now they will be able to undertake other economic activities including high income generating activities like bee-keeping, mushroom cultivation, etc.
This initiative will ensure remunerative prices to farmers for their produce, it would also lead to diversification in the economic activities of PACS and enable them to generate new and stable sources of income.
Various initiatives undertaken by the Ministry of Cooperation under the leadership of Shri Amit Shah will enable cooperative sector in general and PACS in particular, to generate alternative sources of revenues for their members and transforming them into viable, dynamic and financially sustainable economic entities
17 MAY 2023 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
In order to realize the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahkar se Samriddhi” and with the efforts of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, a decision has been taken to form 1100 New Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) in Cooperative Sector. A target of these 1100 additional FPOs has been allocated to National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare under its ‘Formation and Promotion of 10,000 FPOs’ scheme.
Under the FPO Scheme, financial assistance of Rs. 33 lakhs is provided to each FPO. Further, financial assistance of Rs. 25 lakhs per FPO is provided to the Cluster Based Business Organizations (CBBO).
Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), which have a member base of around 13 crore farmers and are primarily engaged in short-term credit and distribution of seeds, fertilizers, etc. will now be able to undertake other economic activities as well. Integration of PACS in the FPO scheme will enable them to expand their business in the areas of supply of production inputs; agricultural equipment like cultivator, tiller, harvester, etc. and processing, including cleaning, assaying, sorting, grading, packing, storage, transportation, etc. PACS will also be able to undertake high income generating activities like bee-keeping, mushroom cultivation, etc.
This initiative will ensure remunerative prices to farmers for their produce by providing them necessary market linkages. It would also lead to diversification in the economic activities of PACS, thus enabling them to generate new and stable sources of income.
This, along with various other initiatives undertaken by the Ministry of Cooperation under the leadership of Shri Amit Shah for strengthening of cooperative movement in the country, will enable cooperative sector in general and PACS in particular, to generate alternative sources of revenues for their members, thus transforming themselves into viable, dynamic and financially sustainable economic entities.

সহযোগ মন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ‘সহকার সে সমৃদ্ধি’ মন্ত্রের বাস্তবায়নে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী অমিত শাহ-এর উদ্যোগের অঙ্গ হিসেবে সমবায় ক্ষেত্রে ১১০০ নতুন কৃষক উৎপাদক সংগঠন বা এফপিও গড়ে তোলার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হল
এই ১১০০ এফপিও জাতীয় সমবায় উন্নয়ন নিগমের এফপিও কর্মসূচির অন্তর্ভুক্ত হবে
এফপিও-র কর্মসূচির আওতায় প্রতিটি কৃষক উৎপাদক সংগঠনকে ৩৩ লক্ষ টাকা আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়। এছাড়া এফপিও পিছু ২৫ লক্ষ টাকা করে দেওয়া হয় ক্লাস্টার ভিত্তিক বাণিজ্য সংগঠনগুলিকে
প্রাথমিক কৃষি ঋণদান সংস্থা বা পিএসি প্রধানত কৃষকদের স্বল্পমেয়াদী ঋণ এবং বীজ ও সার দিয়ে থাকে। এবার এই সংস্থাগুলি মৌমাছি চাষ কিংবা মাশরুম চাষের মতো কাজেও হাত লাগাতে পারবে
এই উদ্যোগের ফলে কৃষকরা ফসলের ন্যায্য দাম পাবেন। তাছাড়া পিএসসিগুলির কর্মকান্ডেও বৈচিত্র্য আসবে। তারা আয়ের নতুন এবং সুস্থিত উৎস তৈরি করতে পারবে
17 MAY 2023 7:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ মে, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ‘সহকার সে সমৃদ্ধি’ মন্ত্রের বাস্তবায়নে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী অমিত শাহ-এর উদ্যোগের অঙ্গ হিসেবে সমবায় ক্ষেত্রে ১১০০ নতুন কৃষক উৎপাদক সংগঠন বা এফপিও গড়ে তোলার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হল। কৃষি এবং কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক ১০ হাজার এফপিও গড়ে তোলার যে কর্মসূচি হাতে নিয়েছে তারই অঙ্গ হিসেবে এই ১১০০ নতুন এফপিও গড়ে তোলার দায়িত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে জাতীয় সমবায় উন্নয়ন নিগমকে।
এফপিও-র কর্মসূচির আওতায় প্রতিটি কৃষক উৎপাদক সংগঠনকে ৩৩ লক্ষ টাকা আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়। এছাড়া এফপিও পিছু ২৫ লক্ষ টাকা করে দেওয়া হয় ক্লাস্টার ভিত্তিক বাণিজ্য সংগঠনগুলিকে।
প্রাথমিক কৃষি ঋণদান সমিতিগুলির সদস্য প্রায় ১৩ কোটি কৃষক। স্বল্পমেয়াদী ঋণদান এবং কৃষকদের বীজ ও সার সরবরাহ করার কাজই এই সমিতিগুলি এতদিন করে আসছে। এবার থেকে তাদের কর্মকান্ডের পরিধি বেড়ে যাবে আরও। পিএসি এবং এফপিওগুলির সংযুক্তি উৎপাদনের সহায়ক সরঞ্জাম, অর্থাৎ কর্ষণ ও ফসল তোলার যন্ত্র তৈরির পাশাপাশি ফসলের প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, মজুত, পরিবহণ ইত্যাদিকেও তাদের কর্মপরিধির আওতায় নিয়ে আসবে। এবার এই সংস্থাগুলি মৌমাছি চাষ কিংবা মাশরুম চাষের মতো কাজেও হাত লাগাতে পারবে যেখান থেকে ভালো উপার্জনের সম্ভাবনা খুবই বেশি।
কৃষকদের কাছে ফসল বাজারজাত করার কাজ সহজ করে দিয়ে এই উদ্যোগ তাদের পণ্যের ন্যায্য দাম পাওয়া নিশ্চিত করবে। পিএসিগুলির কর্মকান্ডে বৈচিত্র্য আসায় তারা নতুন এবং সুস্থিত আয়ের উৎসও গড়ে তুলতে পারবে।
দেশের সমবায় আন্দোলনকে আরও জোরদার করে এই ক্ষেত্রকে অর্থনৈতিক কর্মকান্ডের অন্যতম প্রধান চালিকাশক্তি করে তোলা সরকারের লক্ষ্য।