सहकार मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या “सहकारातून समृद्धी” या संकल्पनेला मूर्त रूप देण्यासाठी आणि केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या प्रयत्नांतून, सहकार क्षेत्रात 1100 नवीन शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटना स्थापन करण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे
17 MAY 2023 8:31PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 मे 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या सहकारातून समृद्धी या संकल्पनेला मूर्त रूप देण्यासाठी आणि केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या प्रयत्नांतून, सहकार क्षेत्रात 1100 नवीन शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटना (FPOs) स्थापन करण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे. कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालयाने राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास महामंडळ (एनसीडीसी) ला ‘‘ 10 हजार शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटना निर्मिती आणि प्रोत्साहन’’ योजनेअंतर्गत या 1100 अतिरिक्त शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटना स्थापन करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट दिले आहे.
शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटना निर्मिती योजनेअंतर्गत प्रत्येक शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटनेला 33 लाख रुपयांचे अर्थ सहाय्य दिले जाते. समूह विकास म्हणजेच क्लस्टरच्या धर्तीवर कार्यरत व्यवसाय संघटनेला (सीबीबीओ) 25 लाख रुपयांचे अर्थ सहाय्य दिले जाते.
ज्या प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्थांचे (PACS), सुमारे 13 कोटी शेतकरी सभासद आहेत आणि जे प्रामुख्याने अल्प-मुदतीचे कर्ज आणि बियाणे, खते इ. वितरणात व्यस्त आहेत, ते आता इतर आर्थिक व्यवहार देखील करू शकतील. प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्थांचे, शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटनेत एकत्रीकरण झाल्यास नांगर, मशागत करण्यासाठी अवजारे, कापणी यंत्र यांसारख्या कृषी उपकरणांच्या उत्पादन निविष्ठांच्या पुरवठ्याच्या क्षेत्रात आणि साफसफाई, परखणे, वर्गीकरण, प्रतवारी, पॅकिंग, साठवण, वाहतूक, इत्यादी प्रक्रियांच्या क्षेत्रात व्यवसाय वृद्धी करण्यासाठी ते सक्षम होतील. प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्था देखील मधमाशी पालन, मशरूम लागवड यासारखे उच्च उत्पन्न देणारे उपक्रम हाती घेण्यास सक्षम होईल.
या उपक्रमाच्या अनुषंगाने आवश्यक बाजारपेठांशी संलंग्न झाल्यामुळे शेतकऱ्यांच्या कृषी उत्पादनांना रास्त भाव मिळेल. त्याचप्रमाणे प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्थांच्या आर्थिक घडामोडींमध्ये वैविध्य येईल, ज्यामुळे त्यांना उत्पन्नाचे नवीन आणि स्थिर स्रोत निर्माण करता येतील.

Ministry of Cooperation
In order to realize the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahkar se Samriddhi” and with the efforts of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, a decision has been taken to form 1100 New Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) in Cooperative Sector
These additional 1100 FPOs have been allocated to National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) under FPOs’ Scheme
Under the FPO Scheme, financial assistance of Rs. 33 lakhs is provided to each FPO, Further, financial assistance of Rs. 25 lakhs per FPO is provided to the Cluster Based Business Organizations (CBBO)
PACS are primarily engaged in short-term credit and distribution of seeds, fertilizers, etc., now they will be able to undertake other economic activities including high income generating activities like bee-keeping, mushroom cultivation, etc.
This initiative will ensure remunerative prices to farmers for their produce, it would also lead to diversification in the economic activities of PACS and enable them to generate new and stable sources of income.
Various initiatives undertaken by the Ministry of Cooperation under the leadership of Shri Amit Shah will enable cooperative sector in general and PACS in particular, to generate alternative sources of revenues for their members and transforming them into viable, dynamic and financially sustainable economic entities
17 MAY 2023 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
In order to realize the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahkar se Samriddhi” and with the efforts of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, a decision has been taken to form 1100 New Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) in Cooperative Sector. A target of these 1100 additional FPOs has been allocated to National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare under its ‘Formation and Promotion of 10,000 FPOs’ scheme.
Under the FPO Scheme, financial assistance of Rs. 33 lakhs is provided to each FPO. Further, financial assistance of Rs. 25 lakhs per FPO is provided to the Cluster Based Business Organizations (CBBO).
Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), which have a member base of around 13 crore farmers and are primarily engaged in short-term credit and distribution of seeds, fertilizers, etc. will now be able to undertake other economic activities as well. Integration of PACS in the FPO scheme will enable them to expand their business in the areas of supply of production inputs; agricultural equipment like cultivator, tiller, harvester, etc. and processing, including cleaning, assaying, sorting, grading, packing, storage, transportation, etc. PACS will also be able to undertake high income generating activities like bee-keeping, mushroom cultivation, etc.
This initiative will ensure remunerative prices to farmers for their produce by providing them necessary market linkages. It would also lead to diversification in the economic activities of PACS, thus enabling them to generate new and stable sources of income.
This, along with various other initiatives undertaken by the Ministry of Cooperation under the leadership of Shri Amit Shah for strengthening of cooperative movement in the country, will enable cooperative sector in general and PACS in particular, to generate alternative sources of revenues for their members, thus transforming themselves into viable, dynamic and financially sustainable economic entities.