Prime Minister's Office
PM to lay the foundation stone and dedicate several railway projects worth more than Rs. 8000 crores in Odisha on 18th May
PM to flag off the Vande Bharat Express between Puri and Howrah
PM to dedicate 100% electrification of the rail network in Odisha
PM to lay the foundation stone of redevelopment of Puri and Cuttack railway stations
17 MAY 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone and dedicate several railway projects worth more than Rs. 8000 crores in Odisha on 18th May at around 12:30 PM via video conferencing.
During the event, Prime Minister will also flag off the Vande Bharat Express between Puri and Howrah. The train will pass through Khordha, Cuttack, Jajpur, Bhadrak, Balasore districts in Odisha and Paschim Medinipur, Purba Medinipur districts in West Bengal. The train will provide faster, comfortable and convenient travel experience to the rail users, boost tourism and promote economic development in the region.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of redevelopment of Puri and Cuttack railway stations. The redeveloped stations will have all modern amenities providing world class experience to the rail passengers.
Prime Minister will dedicate 100% electrification of the rail network in Odisha. This will reduce the operating and maintenance cost and reduce reliance on imported crude oil.
Prime Minister will also dedicate the doubling of the Sambalpur-Titlagarh rail line; a new broad gauge rail line between Angul-Sukinda; the third line connecting Manoharpur-Rourkela-Jharsuguda-Jamga and new broad-gauge line between Bichhupali-Jhartarbha. These will cater to the increased traffic demands as a result of rapid industrial development in steel, power & mining sectors in Odisha and will also help ease the pressure on passenger traffic in these rail sections.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
–ఒడిషాలో మే 18న రూ 8000 కోట్ల రూపాయల విలువగల పలు రైల్వే ప్రాజెక్టులకు శంకు స్థాపన చేసి జాతికి అంకితం చేయనున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి.
–పూరీ –హౌరా మధ్య వందే భారత్ ఎక్స్ప్రెస్ను జెండా ఊపి ప్రారంభించనున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి,
– ఒడిషాలో 100 శాతం రైలు నెట్వర్క్ విద్యుదీకరణను జాతికి అంకితం చేయనున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి.
– పూరీ , కటక్ ర ఐల్వే ష్టేషన్ల పునర్ అభివృద్ధి పనులకు శంకు స్థాపన చేయనున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి.
17 MAY 2023 5:28PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ, రూ 8000 కోట్ల రూపాయలకు పైగా విలువగల పలు రైల్వే ప్రాజెక్టులకు
శంకుస్థాపనలు ,జాతికి అంకితం చేసే కార్యక్రమాన్ని 2023 మే 18 వతదీ మధ్యాహ్నం సుమారు
12.30 గంటల సమయంలో వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా నిర్వహించనున్నారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి పూరీ,హౌరా లమధ్య వందే భారత్ ఎక్స్ప్రెస్ రైలును జండా ఊపి ప్రారంభించనున్నారు. ఈ రైలు ఒడిషా లో ఖోర్ధా,కటక్, జైపూర్, భద్రక్, బాలాసోర్ జిల్లాలమీదుగా ,పశ్చిమబెంగాల్లోని పశ్చిమ మిడ్నపూర్
పూర్వ మిడ్నపూర్ జిల్లాల మీదుగా వెళుతుంది. ఈ రైలు వేగంగా వెళ్లడమే కాక సౌకర్యవంత ప్రయాణానికి వీలు కల్పిస్తుంది. దీనితో ఈ ప్రాంతంలో పర్యాటకం వృద్ధిచెందడమే కాక, ఇది ఈ ప్రాంత ఆర్ధికాభివృద్ధిని పెంపొందిస్తుంది.
ప్రధానమంత్రి పూరి, కటక్ రైల్వే స్టేషన్ల పునర్ అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమానికి శంకుస్థాపన చేస్తారు. ఈ పునర్ అభివృద్ధి జరిగే రైల్వే స్టేషన్లలో అధునాతన సదుపాయాలు కల్పించడంతోపాటు,
రైల్వే ప్రయాణికులకు ప్రపంచశ్రేణి సదుపాయాలు అందుబాటులోకి తేనున్నారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి ఒడిషాలో 100 శాతం పూర్తయిన రైల్వే నెట్ వర్క్ విద్యుదీకరణ ను జాతికి అంకితం చేస్తారు.
ఇది ఆపరేటింగ్ , మెయింటినెన్స్ ఖర్చులను క్రూడ్ ఆయిల్ దిగుమతులపై ఆధారపడడాన్ని తగ్గిస్తుంది.
ప్రధానమంత్రి, సంబల్ పూర్– టిట్లఘర్ రైల్వేలైన్ డబ్లింగ్ పనులను కూడా జాతికి అంకితం చేయనన్నారు. అంగుల్– సుకిందా మధ్య కొత్త బ్రాడ్గేజ్ రైల్వే లైన్ను, మనోహర్పూర్– రూర్కేలా– ఝార్స్గూడ– జామ్గ లను కలుపుతూ మూడవ లైను, బీచుపల్లి,
జార్తర్ భా లమధ్య కొత్త బ్రాడ్గేజ్ లైన్ను ప్రధానమంత్రి జాతికి అంకితం చేయనున్నారు.
ఇవి పెరిగిన ట్రాఫిక్ డిమాండ్ అవసరాలను తీరుస్తాయి. ఫలితంగా ఒడిషాలో స్టీలు, విద్యుత్, మైనింగ్ రంగాలలో
సత్వర పారిశ్రామికాభివృద్ధికి వీలు కలిగిస్తుంది.అలాగే ఈ రైల్వే సెక్షన్లలో ప్రయాణికుల ట్రాఫిక్కు సంబంధించి ఒత్తిడిని తగ్గిస్తుంది.