Prime Minister's Office
PM to lay the foundation stone and dedicate several railway projects worth more than Rs. 8000 crores in Odisha on 18th May
PM to flag off the Vande Bharat Express between Puri and Howrah
PM to dedicate 100% electrification of the rail network in Odisha
PM to lay the foundation stone of redevelopment of Puri and Cuttack railway stations
17 MAY 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone and dedicate several railway projects worth more than Rs. 8000 crores in Odisha on 18th May at around 12:30 PM via video conferencing.
During the event, Prime Minister will also flag off the Vande Bharat Express between Puri and Howrah. The train will pass through Khordha, Cuttack, Jajpur, Bhadrak, Balasore districts in Odisha and Paschim Medinipur, Purba Medinipur districts in West Bengal. The train will provide faster, comfortable and convenient travel experience to the rail users, boost tourism and promote economic development in the region.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of redevelopment of Puri and Cuttack railway stations. The redeveloped stations will have all modern amenities providing world class experience to the rail passengers.
Prime Minister will dedicate 100% electrification of the rail network in Odisha. This will reduce the operating and maintenance cost and reduce reliance on imported crude oil.
Prime Minister will also dedicate the doubling of the Sambalpur-Titlagarh rail line; a new broad gauge rail line between Angul-Sukinda; the third line connecting Manoharpur-Rourkela-Jharsuguda-Jamga and new broad-gauge line between Bichhupali-Jhartarbha. These will cater to the increased traffic demands as a result of rapid industrial development in steel, power & mining sectors in Odisha and will also help ease the pressure on passenger traffic in these rail sections.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 18 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ 8000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ-ਅਰਪਣ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੁਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਵੜਾ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵੰਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਨੂੰ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ 100% ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਣ ਰੇਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦਾ ਲੋਕ-ਅਰਪਣ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੁਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਟਕ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰ-ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
17 MAY 2023 5:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 18 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਲਗਭਗ 12:30 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ 8000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ-ਅਰਪਣ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੁਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਵੜਾ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵੰਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾਉਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਖੋਰਧਾ, ਕਟਕ, ਜਾਜਪੁਰ, ਭਦ੍ਰਕ, ਬਾਲੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਮੇਦਿਨੀਪੁਰ, ਪੁਰਬਾ ਮੇਦਿਨੀਪੁਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਗੁਜਰੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਰਾਮਦਾਇਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੁਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਟਕ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰ -ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਪੁਨਰ-ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ 100% ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਲੋਕ-ਅਰਪਣ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਲਾਗਤ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੱਚੇ ਤੇਲ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੰਬਲਪੁਰ-ਟਿਟਲਾਗੜ੍ਹ ਰੇਲ ਲਾਈਨ ਦੇ ਦੋਹਰੀਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਲੋਕ-ਅਰਪਣ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਅੰਗੁਲ-ਸੁਕਿੰਦਾ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਬ੍ਰਾਡ-ਗੇਜ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਾਈਨ, ਮਨੋਹਰਪੁਰ-ਰਾਉਰਕੇਲਾ-ਝਾਰਸੁਗੁੜਾ-ਜਮਗਾ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਲਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਛੁਪਾਲੀ-ਝਰਤਰਭਾ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨਵੀਂ ਬ੍ਰਾਡ-ਗੇਜ਼ ਲਾਈਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਲੋਕ-ਅਰਪਣ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟੀਲ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਇਨਿੰਗ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਦਕਾ ਵਧਦੀਆਂ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਮੰਗਾਂ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਣਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰੇਲ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਸੰਜਰਸ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ’ਤੇ ਦਬਾਅ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।