Prime Minister's Office
PM to lay the foundation stone and dedicate several railway projects worth more than Rs. 8000 crores in Odisha on 18th May
PM to flag off the Vande Bharat Express between Puri and Howrah
PM to dedicate 100% electrification of the rail network in Odisha
PM to lay the foundation stone of redevelopment of Puri and Cuttack railway stations
17 MAY 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone and dedicate several railway projects worth more than Rs. 8000 crores in Odisha on 18th May at around 12:30 PM via video conferencing.
During the event, Prime Minister will also flag off the Vande Bharat Express between Puri and Howrah. The train will pass through Khordha, Cuttack, Jajpur, Bhadrak, Balasore districts in Odisha and Paschim Medinipur, Purba Medinipur districts in West Bengal. The train will provide faster, comfortable and convenient travel experience to the rail users, boost tourism and promote economic development in the region.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of redevelopment of Puri and Cuttack railway stations. The redeveloped stations will have all modern amenities providing world class experience to the rail passengers.
Prime Minister will dedicate 100% electrification of the rail network in Odisha. This will reduce the operating and maintenance cost and reduce reliance on imported crude oil.
Prime Minister will also dedicate the doubling of the Sambalpur-Titlagarh rail line; a new broad gauge rail line between Angul-Sukinda; the third line connecting Manoharpur-Rourkela-Jharsuguda-Jamga and new broad-gauge line between Bichhupali-Jhartarbha. These will cater to the increased traffic demands as a result of rapid industrial development in steel, power & mining sectors in Odisha and will also help ease the pressure on passenger traffic in these rail sections.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ১৮ মে’ত ওড়িশাত ৮০০০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ একাধিক ৰেলৱে প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন আৰু উৎসৰ্গা কৰিব
পুৰী আৰু হাওৰাৰ মাজত বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছৰ ফ্লেগ অফ কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
ওড়িশাৰ ৰেল নেটৱৰ্কৰ ১০০% বৈদ্যুতীকৰণক উৎসৰ্গা কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
পুৰী আৰু কটক ৰেলৱে ষ্টেচনৰ পুনৰ উন্নয়নৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
17 MAY 2023 5:28PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ১৮ মে’ৰ দুপৰীয়া প্ৰায় ১২:৩০ বজাত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে ওড়িশাত ৮০০০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ একাধিক ৰেলৱে প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন আৰু উৎসৰ্গা কৰিব।
এই অনুষ্ঠানতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পুৰী আৰু হাওৰাৰ মাজত বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছৰ ফ্লেগ অফ কৰিব। এই ৰেলখন ওড়িশাৰ খোৰ্ধা, কটক, জাজপুৰ, ভদ্ৰক, বালাচোৰ জিলা আৰু পশ্চিমবংগৰ পশ্চিম মেদিনীপুৰ, পূব মেদিনীপুৰ জিলাৰ মাজেৰে পাৰ হ’ব। এই ৰেলখনে ৰেলযাত্ৰীসকলক দ্ৰুত, আৰামদায়ক আৰু সুবিধাজনক ভ্ৰমণৰ অভিজ্ঞতা প্ৰদানৰ লগতে অঞ্চলটোৰ পৰ্যটনক উদ্দীপনা যোগান তথা অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নক প্ৰোৎসাহিত কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পুৰী আৰু কটক ৰেলৱে ষ্টেচনৰ পুনৰ উন্নয়নৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব। পুনৰ উন্নীত ষ্টেচনসমূহত ৰেল যাত্ৰীসকলক বিশ্বমানৰ অভিজ্ঞতা প্ৰদানকাৰী সকলো আধুনিক সুবিধা থাকিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ওড়িশাৰ ৰেল নেটৱৰ্কৰ ১০০% বৈদ্যুতীকৰণৰ উৎসৰ্গা কৰিব। ইয়াৰ ফলত পৰিচালনা আৰু ৰক্ষণাবেক্ষণৰ ব্যয় হ্ৰাস পাব তথা আমদানিকৃত খাৰুৱা তেলৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীলতা হ্ৰাস পাব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সম্বলপুৰ-তিতলাঘৰ ৰেল লাইন দ্বৈতকৰণৰ কামো উৎসৰ্গা কৰিব; আংগুল-সুকিন্দাৰ মাজত নতুন ব্ৰড গজৰ ৰেল লাইন; মনোহৰপুৰ-ৰৌৰকেল্লা-ঝাৰছুগুডা-জামগা সংযোগী তৃতীয় লাইন আৰু বিচুপলি-ঝাৰতৰভাৰ মাজৰ নতুন ব্ৰড-গজ লাইন উৎসৰ্গা কৰিব। এইসমূহে ওড়িশাৰ তীখা, শক্তি আৰু মাইনিং খণ্ডৰ দ্ৰুত ঔদ্যোগিক বিকাশৰ বাবে বৃদ্ধি পোৱা যাতায়াতৰ চাহিদা পূৰণ কৰিব আৰু এই ৰেল চেক্সনসমূহত যাত্ৰীৰ চাহিদা পূৰণত সহায় কৰিব।