Prime Minister's Office
PM to lay the foundation stone and dedicate several railway projects worth more than Rs. 8000 crores in Odisha on 18th May
PM to flag off the Vande Bharat Express between Puri and Howrah
PM to dedicate 100% electrification of the rail network in Odisha
PM to lay the foundation stone of redevelopment of Puri and Cuttack railway stations
17 MAY 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone and dedicate several railway projects worth more than Rs. 8000 crores in Odisha on 18th May at around 12:30 PM via video conferencing.
During the event, Prime Minister will also flag off the Vande Bharat Express between Puri and Howrah. The train will pass through Khordha, Cuttack, Jajpur, Bhadrak, Balasore districts in Odisha and Paschim Medinipur, Purba Medinipur districts in West Bengal. The train will provide faster, comfortable and convenient travel experience to the rail users, boost tourism and promote economic development in the region.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of redevelopment of Puri and Cuttack railway stations. The redeveloped stations will have all modern amenities providing world class experience to the rail passengers.
Prime Minister will dedicate 100% electrification of the rail network in Odisha. This will reduce the operating and maintenance cost and reduce reliance on imported crude oil.
Prime Minister will also dedicate the doubling of the Sambalpur-Titlagarh rail line; a new broad gauge rail line between Angul-Sukinda; the third line connecting Manoharpur-Rourkela-Jharsuguda-Jamga and new broad-gauge line between Bichhupali-Jhartarbha. These will cater to the increased traffic demands as a result of rapid industrial development in steel, power & mining sectors in Odisha and will also help ease the pressure on passenger traffic in these rail sections.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஒடிசாவில் ரூ.8,000 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பல்வேறு ரயில்வே திட்டங்களுக்கு மே 18 அன்று பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டி அர்ப்பணிக்க உள்ளார்
பூரி – ஹௌரா இடையே வந்தே பாரத் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயிலை பிரதமர் கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைப்பார்
ஒடிசாவின் ரயில்வே வழித்தடங்களின் 100% மின் மயத்தை பிரதமர் அர்ப்பணிப்பார்
பூரி மற்றும் கட்டாக் ரயில் நிலையங்களின் புனரமைப்புக்குப் பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுவார்
17 MAY 2023 5:28PM by PIB Chennai
ஒடிசாவில் ரூ.8,000 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பல ரயில்வே திட்டங்களுக்கு மே 18 அன்று பிற்பகல் 12.30 மணிக்கு காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அடிக்கல் நாட்டி அர்ப்பணிக்க உள்ளார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வின் போது பூரிஹௌரா இடையே வந்தே பாரத் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயிலை பிரதமர் கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைப்பார். இந்த ரயில் ஒடிசாவிலுள்ள கோர்தா, கட்டாக், ஜாஜ்பூர், பத்ரக், பாலாசூர் மாவட்டங்களையும், மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் மேற்கு மேதினிப்பூர், கிழக்கு மேதினிப்பூர் மாவட்டங்களையும் கடந்து செல்லும். இந்த பிராந்தியத்தின் ரயில் பயன்பாட்டாளர்களுக்கு விரைவான, வசதியான, பயண அனுபவத்தை இந்த ரயில் தருவதோடு, சுற்றுலாவை மேம்படுத்தி பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை அதிகரிக்கச் செய்யும்.
பூரி மற்றும் கட்டாக் ரயில் நிலையங்களின் புனரமைப்புக்குப் பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுவார். புனரமைக்கப்படும் இந்த ரயில் நிலையங்கள், அனைத்து நவீன வசதிகளையும் கொண்டு, ரயில் பயணிகளுக்கு உலகத் தரத்திலான அனுபவத்தை அளிக்கும்.
ஒடிசாவின் ரயில்வே வழித்தடங்களின் 100% மின் மயத்தை பிரதமர் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிப்பார். இதனால் இயக்குதல் மற்றும் பராமரிப்பு செலவு குறைவதோடு, இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்ட கச்சா எண்ணெயை நம்பியிருப்பதும் குறையும்.
சம்பல்பூர் – டிட்லாகர் இரட்டை ரயில் தடம், அங்குல் – சுகிந்தா இடையே புதிய அகல ரயில் பாதை, மனோகர்பூர் – ரூர்கேலா – ஜார்சுகுடா – ஜாம்கா ஆகியவற்றை இணைக்கும் மூன்றாவது வழித்தடம், பிச்சுபலி – ஜர்தார்பா இடையே புதிய அகல ரயில் பாதை ஆகியவற்றையும் பிரதமர் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிப்பார். ஒடிசாவில் எஃகு, மின்சாரம் மற்றும் சுரங்கத்துறைகளில் தூரித தொழில் வளர்ச்சிக்கேற்ப அதிகரித்துள்ள போக்குவரத்து தேவையை இவை பூர்த்தி செய்வதோடு, இந்த ரயில்வே தடங்களில் பயணிகளின் போக்குவரத்தை எளிதாக்கவும் உதவும்.