Prime Minister's Office
PM to lay the foundation stone and dedicate several railway projects worth more than Rs. 8000 crores in Odisha on 18th May
PM to flag off the Vande Bharat Express between Puri and Howrah
PM to dedicate 100% electrification of the rail network in Odisha
PM to lay the foundation stone of redevelopment of Puri and Cuttack railway stations
17 MAY 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone and dedicate several railway projects worth more than Rs. 8000 crores in Odisha on 18th May at around 12:30 PM via video conferencing.
During the event, Prime Minister will also flag off the Vande Bharat Express between Puri and Howrah. The train will pass through Khordha, Cuttack, Jajpur, Bhadrak, Balasore districts in Odisha and Paschim Medinipur, Purba Medinipur districts in West Bengal. The train will provide faster, comfortable and convenient travel experience to the rail users, boost tourism and promote economic development in the region.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of redevelopment of Puri and Cuttack railway stations. The redeveloped stations will have all modern amenities providing world class experience to the rail passengers.
Prime Minister will dedicate 100% electrification of the rail network in Odisha. This will reduce the operating and maintenance cost and reduce reliance on imported crude oil.
Prime Minister will also dedicate the doubling of the Sambalpur-Titlagarh rail line; a new broad gauge rail line between Angul-Sukinda; the third line connecting Manoharpur-Rourkela-Jharsuguda-Jamga and new broad-gauge line between Bichhupali-Jhartarbha. These will cater to the increased traffic demands as a result of rapid industrial development in steel, power & mining sectors in Odisha and will also help ease the pressure on passenger traffic in these rail sections.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી 18મી મેના રોજ ઓડિશામાં શિલાન્યાસ કરશે અને રૂ. 8000 કરોડથી વધુની કિંમતના અનેક રેલવે પ્રોજેક્ટ્સને સમર્પિત કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી પુરી અને હાવડા વચ્ચે વંદે ભારત એક્સપ્રેસને લીલી ઝંડી આપશે
પીએમ ઓડિશામાં રેલ નેટવર્કના 100% વીજળીકરણને સમર્પિત કરશે
પીએમ પુરી અને કટક રેલ્વે સ્ટેશનના પુનઃવિકાસનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે
17 MAY 2023 5:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી ઓડિશામાં 18મી મેના રોજ બપોરે 12:30 વાગ્યે વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા શિલાન્યાસ કરશે અને રૂ. 8000 કરોડથી વધુના મૂલ્યના અનેક રેલવે પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું સમર્પણ કરશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રી પુરી અને હાવડા વચ્ચે વંદે ભારત એક્સપ્રેસને પણ લીલી ઝંડી બતાવશે. આ ટ્રેન ઓડિશાના ખોરધા, કટક, જાજપુર, ભદ્રક, બાલાસોર જિલ્લાઓ અને પશ્ચિમ બંગાળના પશ્ચિમ મેદિનીપુર, પૂર્વા મેદિનીપુર જિલ્લાઓમાંથી પસાર થશે. આ ટ્રેન રેલ વપરાશકર્તાઓને ઝડપી, આરામદાયક અને અનુકૂળ મુસાફરીનો અનુભવ પ્રદાન કરશે, પ્રવાસનને વેગ આપશે અને પ્રદેશમાં આર્થિક વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી પુરી અને કટક રેલ્વે સ્ટેશનના પુનઃવિકાસનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે. પુનઃવિકાસિત સ્ટેશનોમાં રેલ મુસાફરોને વિશ્વ કક્ષાનો અનુભવ પ્રદાન કરતી તમામ આધુનિક સુવિધાઓ હશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઓડિશામાં રેલ નેટવર્કના 100% વિદ્યુતીકરણને સમર્પિત કરશે. આનાથી સંચાલન અને જાળવણી ખર્ચમાં ઘટાડો થશે અને આયાતી કાચા તેલ પર નિર્ભરતા ઘટશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી સંબલપુર-તિતલાગઢ રેલ લાઇનના ડબલિંગ; અંગુલ-સુકિંદા વચ્ચે નવી બ્રોડગેજ રેલ લાઇન; મનોહરપુર-રાઉરકેલા-ઝારસુગુડા-જામગાને જોડતી ત્રીજી લાઇન અને બિછુપલી-ઝરતર્ભા વચ્ચેની નવી બ્રોડગેજ લાઇનને પણ સમર્પિત કરશે. આ ઓડિશામાં સ્ટીલ, પાવર અને માઇનિંગ ક્ષેત્રોમાં ઝડપી ઔદ્યોગિક વિકાસના પરિણામે વધતી ટ્રાફિકની માંગને પૂરી કરશે અને આ રેલ વિભાગોમાં પેસેન્જર ટ્રાફિક પરના દબાણને ઓછું કરવામાં પણ મદદ કરશે.