Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration and foundation stone laying ceremony of various projects in Gandhinagar, Gujarat
12 MAY 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Bhai Patel, CR Patil, Ministers from the Government of Gujarat, all the beneficiary families of PM Awas Yojana, all other dignitaries and my dear brothers and sisters of Gujarat!
Besides congratulating thousands of my brothers and sisters from Gujarat who got their homes today, I also congratulate Bhupendra Bhai and his team. A short while ago, I have got the opportunity to lay the foundation stone and inaugurate projects worth thousands of crores of rupees associated with villages and cities. These include houses for the poor, water projects, projects for urban development, and some projects related to industrial development. I once again congratulate all the beneficiaries, especially those sisters who have got their pucca houses today.
The development of the country is a conviction and a commitment for the BJP. Nation building, for us, is a continuous effort. It has been only a few months since the formation of the BJP government again in Gujarat, but looking at the pace at which development has taken place, I am extremely happy and feeling delighted!
Recently, a budget of Rs 3 lakh crore dedicated to the welfare of the poor was presented in Gujarat. In a way, Gujarat has taken the lead in various decisions, giving priority to the underprivileged. In the last few months, about 25 lakh beneficiaries of Gujarat have been given Ayushman cards. About 2 lakh pregnant women of Gujarat have received assistance under the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana.
During the same period, 4 new medical colleges have come up in Gujarat. After the formation of the new government, works worth thousands of crores of rupees have started in Gujarat on modern infrastructure. With these, new employment opportunities are going to be created for thousands of youngsters in Gujarat. This shows that the double engine government of Gujarat is working at double the speed.
Friends,
The unprecedented change that has taken place in the entire country in the last 9 years is being experienced by every countryman today. There was a time when the people of the country yearned even for the basic amenities of life. After waiting for years, people had accepted this absence of facilities as their fate. Everyone used to believe that it was their destiny and that they just needed to live their lives like that. They just pinned all their hopes on their children to grow up and change their fate. Such was the disappointment! Most of the people had accepted that the future generations of those born in a slum would also live in slums. The country is now coming out of that despair.
Today, our government is reaching out to every poor person by addressing every need. We are trying for 100 percent saturation of the schemes. That is, the government itself is reaching out to the beneficiaries of the scheme. This approach of the government has ended corruption on a large scale and ended discrimination. Our government neither sees religion nor caste to reach the beneficiary. And when it is decided that 50 people in a village are supposed to get a particular benefit, the 50 people are sure to get it, no matter which community or caste they belong to. So, everyone gets it.
I believe that where there is no discrimination, that is true secularism. Speaking of social justice, when you work for everyone's happiness and convenience, when you put in 100% work to give everyone their rights, I believe there is no social justice greater than that. That's the path on which we are walking. And we all know that when the poor are less worried about the basic needs of their life, their confidence level gets a boost.
A short while ago, about 38 thousand or 40 thousand poor families have got their own pucca houses. Out of these, about 32 thousand houses have been completed within the last 125 days. I just got the opportunity to interact with many of these beneficiaries. And while listening to them, you must have also felt the immense self-confidence that they have gained because of those houses. When every family develops that kind of self-confidence, it becomes such a great power for the society! Confidence builds up in the mind of the poor and he believes that yes, this is his right and this society is with him. So, it becomes a great strength.
Friends,
By following the old and failed policies, neither the fate of the country can change nor the country can become successful. It is very important to understand the approach with which the earlier governments were working and the mindset with which we are working today. The schemes to provide housing for the poor were going on in our country for a long time. But as per the statistics, 10-12 years ago, about 75 percent of the families in our villages did not have a pucca toilet in their houses.
This was not taken into account in the previously run schemes related to the poor's houses. Home is not just a roof to cover the head; it is not just a shelter. Home is a place of faith, where dreams take shape, where the present and future of a family is decided. Therefore, after 2014, we did not limit the 'house for the poor' to just a pucca roof. Rather, we have made the house a robust basis to fight against poverty, a medium for the empowerment of the poor and for their dignity.
Today, instead of the government, the beneficiary himself decides how his house will be built under the PM Awas Yojana. It is not decided by the centre in Delhi; it is not decided by the government in Gandhinagar; it is decided by the beneficiary. The government deposits money directly into his bank account. We do geo-tagging of the house at different stages to ensure that the house is under construction. You also know that it was not like this before. The money for the house used to fall prey to corruption before reaching the beneficiary. The houses that were built were not fit to live in.
Brothers & Sisters,
The houses being built under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana today are not limited to just one scheme; it is a package of several schemes. It has a toilet built under the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan; electricity connection is available under Saubhagya Yojana; free LPG gas connection is available under the Ujjwala scheme and tap water is available under the Jal Jeevan Abhiyan.
Earlier, to get all these facilities, the poor had to visit government offices for years together. And today, along with all these facilities, the poor are also getting free ration and free treatment. Just imagine how massive the protective shield is for the poor!
Friends,
PM Awas Yojana is giving a major impetus to the poor as well as women empowerment. In the last 9 years, about 4 crore pucca houses have been provided to poor families. About 70 percent of these houses are also in the name of women beneficiaries. These crores of sisters are the ones who got the property registered in their names for the very first time. It is also known that here in our country and even in Gujarat, normally a house is registered in the name of a man, car is in the name of a man, farm is in the name of a man, scooter is also in the name of a man, the husband. Even after the man’s death, it gets registered in the name of his son. There is nothing in the name of the woman or the mother. Modi has changed this scenario. Now the name of the women or the mother has to be added to avail the benefits of government schemes or the women are given the right exclusively.
Every house built under the PM Awas Yojana no longer costs Rs 50,000 or so. It now costs around Rs 1.5 - 1.75 lakh. This means that all those who are living in the houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana have houses worth lakhs and are the owners of houses worth lakhs. This means that crores of women have become 'lakhpatis', and therefore my 'lakhpati' sisters bless me from every corner of India so that I can work more for them.
Friends,
The BJP government is also working in view of the increasing urbanization in the country and keeping in mind the challenges of the future. We have built more than a thousand houses in Rajkot using modern technology. These houses are built in lesser time, at a lower cost and are equally safe. Under the Light House Project, we have conducted this experiment in 6 cities of the country. With such technology, a greater number of cheap and modern houses are going to be available to the poor in the coming times.
Friends,
Our government has overcome another challenge related to housing. Earlier there used to be arbitrariness in the real estate sector. There used to be complaints of cheating. There was no law to give protection to the middle-class families. And these big builders who used to come up with plans would show such beautiful photographs that the buyer would take the decision to buy that house. But while handing over the house, he would be given a completely different house. There would be something on the paper but something completely different used to be handed over.
We framed a RERA law. This has given legal protection to middle class families. Now it is compulsory for the builders to build the exact house and the design shown at the time of payment, otherwise they will be put behind bars. Moreover, for the first time since independence, arrangements have been made to help the middle-class with bank loans along with interest rate benefits to help middle class families build their houses.
Gujarat has also done a commendable job in this field. By providing Rs 11,000 crore as assistance to 5 lakh such middle class families in Gujarat, the government has fulfilled their life's dream.
Friends,
Today we all together are trying to build a developed India in the 'Azaadi Ka Amritkaal'. In the next 25 years, our cities, especially the Tier-2, Tier-3 cities will accelerate the economy. There are many such cities in Gujarat as well. The facilities in these cities are also being developed according to the challenges of the future. Basic facilities are being improved in 500 cities of the country under the AMRUT mission. The smart facilities being developed in 100 cities of the country are also making them modern.
Friends,
Today we are laying equal emphasis on both Ease of Living and Quality of Life in urban planning. We are trying to ensure that people do not have to spend a lot of time in travelling from one place to another. Today, metro network is being expanded in the country with this thought. Till the year 2014, there was a metro rail network of less than 250 kilometres in the country. That means, even 250-kilometres of metro route could not be built in 40 years; whereas 600 kilometres of new metro routes have been laid in the last 9 years, and the metro has started running on them.
Today metro is running in 20 cities in the country. Today you see how accessible public transport has become in cities like Ahmedabad with the advent of Metro. When the surrounding areas of the cities are linked with modern and fast connectivity, it will reduce the pressure on the large cities. Twin cities like Ahmedabad-Gandhinagar are also being connected by trains like Vande Bharat Express. Similarly, the number of electric buses is also being increased rapidly in many cities of Gujarat.
Friends,
Be it poor or middle class, quality of life in our cities is possible only when we get clean environment and clean air. For this, work is going on in the country on mission mode. Every day thousands of tonnes of municipal waste are generated in our country. Earlier there was no seriousness about this issue in the country. Over the years, we have laid a lot of emphasis on waste management. In 2014, only 14-15 percent of waste processing was done in the country, while today 75 percent of the waste is being processed. If this had happened earlier, then these mountains of garbage would not have existed in our cities today. Now the Central Government is also working on mission mode to eliminate such mountains of garbage.
Friends,
Gujarat has given the country the best model of water management and water supply grid. One has a hard time believing when he hears about the 3,000 kilometres of main pipeline and more than 1.25 lakh kilometres of distribution lines because it's such a mammoth task. But this unbelievable work has been done by the people of Gujarat. With this, potable drinking water has reached about 15,000 villages and 250 urban areas. With such facilities, the life of everyone in Gujarat, be it poor or middle class, is becoming easier. The manner in which the people of Gujarat have ensured their participation in the construction of Amrit Sarovars is also commendable.
Friends,
We have to maintain this pace of development continuously. With everyone's efforts, all our resolutions of Amrit Kaal will be fulfilled. In the end, once again I congratulate all of you for the development projects. The families whose dreams have been fulfilled, and have got homes, must take a new resolution now and muster the strength to take the family forward. The possibilities of development are immense. You are entitled to it and we too are putting our efforts. So, let's work together to get India a faster momentum and take Gujarat towards more prosperity. With this spirit, thank you very much, all of you!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
गुजरात के गांधीनगर में विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
12 MAY 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान भूपेंद्र भाई पटेल, सी आर पाटिल, गुजरात सरकार के मंत्रीगण, पीएम आवास योजना के सभी लाभार्थी परिवार, अन्य सभी महानुभाव और गुजरात के मेरे प्यारे भाइयों और बहनों,
आज गुजरात के मेरे जिन हजारों भाई-बहनों का गृह प्रवेश हुआ है, उनके साथ ही मैं भूपेंद्र भाई और उनकी टीम को भी बहुत बधाई देता हूं। अभी मुझे गांव और शहरों से जुड़े हजारों करोड़ रुपए के प्रोजेक्ट्स का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण करने का अवसर मिला है। इसमें गरीबों के लिए घर हैं, पानी के प्रोजेक्ट्स हैं, शहरी विकास के लिए आवश्यक प्रोजेक्‍ट्स हैं, इंडस्ट्रियल डेवलपमेंट से जुड़े भी कुछ प्रोजेक्‍ट्स हैं। मैं सभी लाभार्थियों को, विशेष रूप से उन बहनों को, जिन्हें आज अपना पक्का घर मिला है, मैं सबको फिर से एक बार बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
भाजपा के लिए देश का विकास, ये कन्विक्शन है, कमिटमेंट है। हमारे लिए राष्ट्र निर्माण, एक निरंतर चलने वाला महायज्ञ है। अभी गुजरात में फिर से बीजेपी सरकार बने कुछ ही महीने हुए हैं, लेकिन विकास ने जो रफ्तार पकड़ी है, वो देखकर मुझे बहुत ही आनंद रहा है, सुखद अनुभूति हो रही है।
हाल में ही गरीब कल्याण के लिए समर्पित गुजरात का 3 लाख करोड़ रुपए का बजट पेश किया गया था। वंचितों को वरीयता देते हुए अनेक निर्णय एक प्रकार से गुजरात ने नेतृत्व किया है। बीते कुछ महीनों में गुजरात के लगभग 25 लाख लाभार्थियों को आयुष्मान कार्ड दिए गए हैं। गुजरात की लगभग 2 लाख गर्भवती महिलाओं को प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना से मदद मिली है।
इस दौरान गुजरात में 4 नए मेडिकल कॉलेज खुले हैं। नई सरकार बनने के बाद गुजरात में आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के लिए हजारों करोड़ रुपए के काम शुरू हुए हैं। इनसे गुजरात के हज़ारों युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के नए अवसर बनने वाले हैं। ये दिखाता है कि गुजरात की डबल इंजन सरकार, डबल गति से काम कर रही है।
साथियों,
बीते 9 वर्षों में पूरे देश में जो अभूतपूर्व परिवर्तन हुआ है, वो आज हर देशवासी अनुभव कर रहा है। एक समय था, जब जीवन की मूलभूत सुविधाओं के लिए भी देश के लोगों को तरसाया गया। बरसों-बरस के इंतज़ार के बाद लोगों ने इस अभाव को ही अपना भाग्य मान लिया था। सभी ऐसा ही मानते थे कि अब अपने नसीब में है, जीवन पूरा करो, अब बच्चे बड़े होकर करना होगा तो करेंगे, ऐसी निराशा, ज्यादातर लोगों ने मान लिया था कि जो झुग्गी-झोंपड़ी में पैदा होगा, उसकी आने वाली पीढ़ियां भी झुग्गी-झोंपड़ी में ही अपना जीवन बसर करेंगी। इस निराशा से देश अब बाहर निकल रहा है।
आज हमारी सरकार, हर अभाव को दूर करते हुए, हर गरीब तक खुद पहुंचने का काम कर रही है। हम योजनाओं के शत प्रतिशत सैचुरेशन का प्रयास कर रहे हैं। यानी जिस योजना के जितने लाभार्थी हैं, उन तक सरकार खुद जा रही है। सरकार की इस अप्रोच ने बड़े पैमाने पर भ्रष्टाचार समाप्त किया है, भेदभाव समाप्त किया है। लाभार्थी तक पहुंचने के लिए हमारी सरकार ना धर्म देखती है और ना ही जाति देखती है। और जब आप किसी गांव में 50 लोगों को मिलना तय है और 50 लोगों को मिल जाता है, किसी भी पंत का हो, किसी भी जाति का हो, उसकी पहचान हो-हो, कुछ भी हो, लेकिन एक बार सबको मिलता है।
मैं समझता हूं जहां कोई भेदभाव नहीं है वही तो सच्चा सेक्युलरिज्म भी है। जो लोग सोशल जस्टिस की बातें करते हैं, जब आप सबके सुख के लिए काम करते हैं, सबकी सुविधा के लिए काम करते हैं, सबको उसका हक पहुंचाने के लिए शत-प्रतिशत काम करते हैं तो मैं समझता हूं कि इससे बढ़ करके कोई सामाजिक न्‍याय नहीं होता है, इससे बढ़ करके कोई सोशल जस्टिस नहीं होता है, जिस राह पर हम चल रहे हैं। और हम सब जानते हैं कि जब गरीब को अपने जीवन की मूल आवश्यकताओं की, उसकी चिंता कम होती है, तो उसका आत्मविश्वास बढ़ जाता है।
थोड़ी देर पहले करीब-करीब 40 हजार, 38 thousand वैसे गरीब परिवारों को अपना पक्का घर मिला है। इनमें से भी करीब 32 हज़ार घर बीते सवा सौ दिनों के भीतर बनकर तैयार हुए हैं। इनमें से अनेक लाभार्थियों से अभी मुझे बातचीत करने का मौका मिला। और उनकी बात सुन के आपको भी लगा होगा की उन मकानों के कारण उनका आत्मविश्वास कितना सारा था और जब एक-एक परिवार उतना सारा आत्मविश्वास पैदा होता है तो वह समाज की कितनी बड़ी शक्ति बन जाती है। गरीब के मन में जो आत्मविश्वास बनता है और उसको लगता है कि हाँ, यह मेरे हक का है और यह समाज मेरे साथ है यह बहुत बड़ी ताकत बन जाती है।
साथियों,
पुरानी नीतियों पर चलते हुए, फेल हो चुकी नीतियों पर चलते हुए, ना देश का भाग्य बदल सकता है और ना ही देश सफल हो सकता है। पहले की सरकारें किस अप्रोच के साथ काम कर रही थीं, आज हम किस सोच के साथ काम कर रहे हैं, ये समझना बहुत जरूरी है। गरीबों के लिए आवास देने की योजनाएं हमारे देश में लंबे समय से चल रही थीं। लेकिन 10-12 साल पहले के आंकड़े कहते थे कि हमारे गांवों के लगभग 75 प्रतिशत परिवार ऐसे थे, जिनके घर में पक्का शौचालय नहीं था।
गरीबों के घर की जो योजनाएं पहले चल रही थी, उनमें भी इस पर ध्यान नहीं दिया जाता था। घर सिर्फ सिर ढकने की छत नहीं होती है, जगह भर नहीं होती है। घर एक आस्था का स्थल होता है, जहां सपने आकार लेते हैं, जहां एक परिवार का वर्तमान और भविष्य तय होता है। इसलिए, 2014 के बाद हमने गरीबों के घर को सिर्फ एक पक्की छत तक सीमित नहीं रखा। बल्कि हमने घर को गरीबी से लड़ाई का एक ठोस आधार बनाया, गरीब के सशक्तिकरण का, उसकी गरिमा का माध्यम बनाया।
आज सरकार के बजाय लाभार्थी खुद तय करता है कि पीएम आवास योजना के तहत उसका घर कैसा बनेगा। ये दिल्‍ली से तय नहीं होता है, गांधीनगर से तय नहीं होता है, खुद तय करता है। सरकार सीधे उसके बैंक अकाउंट में पैसा जमा करती है। घर बन रहा है, ये प्रमाणित करने के लिए हम अलग-अलग स्टेज पर घर की जियो-टैगिंग करते हैं। आप भी जानते हैं कि पहले ऐसा नहीं था। लाभार्थी तक पहुंचने से पहले घर का पैसा भ्रष्टाचार की भेंट चढ़ जाता था। जो घर बनते थे, वो रहने लायक नहीं होते थे।
भाइयों और बहनों,
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के तहत बन रहे घर आज सिर्फ एक योजना तक सीमित नहीं हैं, ये कई योजनाओं का एक पैकेज है। इसमें स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के तहत बना शौचालय है। इसमें सौभाग्य योजना के तहत बिजली कनेक्शन मिलता है। इसमें उज्ज्वला योजना के तहत मुफ्त एलपीजी कनेक्शन गैस का मिलता है। इसमें जल जीवन अभियान के तहत नल से जल मिलता है।
पहले ये सारी सुविधाएं पाने के लिए भी गरीब को सालों-साल सरकारी दफ्तरों के चक्कर लगाने पड़ते थे। और आज गरीब को इन सभी सुविधाओं के साथ ही मुफ्त राशन और मुफ्त इलाज की सुविधा भी मिल रही है। आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं, गरीब को कितना बड़ा सुरक्षा कवच मिला है।
साथियों,
पीएम आवास योजना, गरीबों के साथ-साथ महिला सशक्तिकरण को भी बहुत बड़ी ताकत दे रही है। पिछले 9 वर्षों में करीब-करीब 4 करोड़ पक्के घर गरीब परिवारों को मिल चुके हैं। इन घरों में लगभग 70 प्रतिशत घर महिला लाभार्थियों के नाम पर भी हैं। ये करोड़ों बहनें वो हैं, जिनके नाम पर पहली बार कोई प्रॉपर्टी रजिस्टर्ड हुई है। अपने यहाँ अपने देश में गुजरात में भी पता है, की घर हो तो पुरुष के नाम पर, गाड़ी हो तो पुरुष के नाम पर, खेत हो तो पुरुष के नाम पर, स्कूटर हो तो भी वह पुरुष के नाम पर, और पति के नाम पर हो, पति जो रहे तो उनके बेटे के नाम पर हो जाता है, माँ के नाम पर महिला के नाम पर कुछ नहीं होता। मोदी ने यह स्थिति बदल दी है, और अब माता-बहनों के नाम पर सरकारी योजना के जो लाभ होते हैं, उसमें माता का नाम जोड़ना पडता है, या तो माता को ही हक दिया जाता है।
पीएम आवास योजना की मदद से बने हर घर की कीमत अब पांच-पचास हजार में घर नहीं बनते डेढ़ लाख पौने दो लाख तक खर्च होता है। इसका मतलब यह हुआ कि यह जो सारे प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना में रहने गए हैं उनके घर लाखों की कीमत के हैं और लाखों की कीमत के घर के मालिक बने इसका मतलब यह हुआ की करोड़ों करोड़ों महिलाए लखपति बन गई हैं, और इसलिए यह मेरी लखपति दीदी हिन्दुस्तान के हर कोने से मुझे आशीर्वाद देती है, ताकि मैं उनके लिए ज्यादा काम कर सकूँ।
साथियों,
देश में बढ़ते हुए शहरीकरण को देखते हुए, बीजेपी सरकार, भविष्य की चुनौतियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए भी काम कर रही है। हमने राजकोट में आधुनिक टेक्नोलॉजी का उपयोग करके एक हजार से ज्यादा घर बनाए हैं। ये घर कम कीमत में, बहुत कम समय में तैयार किए गए हैं और उतने ही ज्यादा सुरक्षित भी हैं। लाइट हाउस प्रोजेक्ट के तहत हमने देश के 6 शहरों में ये प्रयोग किया है। ऐसी टेक्नॉलॉजी से आने वाले समय में और अधिक सस्ते और आधुनिक घर गरीबों को मिलने वाले हैं।
साथियों,
हमारी सरकार ने घरों से जुड़ी एक और चुनौती को दूर किया है। पहले रियल एस्टेट सेक्टर में मनमानी चलती थी, धोखेबाज़ी की शिकायतें आती थीं। मध्यम वर्ग के परिवारों को सुरक्षा देने के लिए कोई कानून नहीं था। और ये जो बड़े-बड़े बिल्‍डर योजनाएं ले करके आते थे, इतने बढ़िया फोटो होते थे, घर में भी तय होता है यही मकान ले लेंगे। और जब देते थे तब दूसरा ही दे देते थे। लिखा हुआ एक होता था, देते थे दूसरा।
हमने एक रेरा कानून बनाया। इससे मिडिल क्लास परिवारों को कानूनी सुरक्षा मिली है। और पैसे देते समय जो डिजाइन दिखाई थी, अब उसको बनाने वालों को वैसा मकान बना कर देना compulsory है, वरना जेल में व्‍यवस्‍था रहती है। यही नहीं, हम मिडिल क्लास परिवार को भी घर बनाने के लिए पहली बार आजादी के बाद पहली बार मिडिल क्‍लास को बैंक लोन के साथ ब्‍याज की मदद की व्‍यवस्‍था की गई है।
गुजरात ने इसमें भी बहुत अच्छा काम किया है इस क्षेत्र में। गुजरात में मध्यम वर्ग के ऐसे 5 लाख परिवारों को 11 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए की मदद देकर, सरकार ने उनके जीवन का सपना पूरा किया है।
साथियों,
आज हम सभी मिलकर आज़ादी के अमृतकाल में विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए प्रयास कर रहे हैं। इन 25 वर्षों में हमारे शहर विशेष रूप से टीयर-2, टीयर-3 शहर अर्थव्यवस्था को गति देंगे। गुजरात में भी ऐसे अनेक शहर हैं। इन शहरों की व्यवस्थाओं को भी भविष्य की चुनौतियों के हिसाब से तैयार किया जा रहा है। देश के 500 शहरों में बेसिक सुविधाओं को अमृत मिशन के तहत सुधारा जा रहा है। देश के 100 शहरों में जो स्मार्ट सुविधाएं विकसित हो रही हैं, वो भी उन्हें आधुनिक बना रही हैं।
साथियों,
आज हम अर्बन प्लानिंग में Ease of Living और Quality of Life, दोनों पर समान जोर दे रहे हैं। हमारी कोशिश है कि लोगों को एक जगह से दूसरी जगह जाने में बहुत ज्यादा समय खर्च ना करना पड़े। आज देश में इसी सोच के साथ मेट्रो नेटवर्क का विस्तार किया जा रहा है। साल 2014 तक देश में ढाई सौ किलोमीटर से भी कम का मेट्रो नेटवर्क था। यानी 40 साल में 250 किलोमीटर मेट्रो रूट भी नहीं बन पाया था। जबकि बीते 9 साल में 600 किलोमीटर नया मेट्रो रूट बना है, उन पर मेट्रो चलनी शुरू हो गई है।
आज देश में 20 शहरों में मेट्रो चल रही है। आज आप देखिए, अहमदाबाद जैसे शहरों में मेट्रो के आने से पब्लिक ट्रांसपोर्ट कितना सुलभ हुआ है। जब शहरों के आसपास के क्षेत्र आधुनिक और तेज कनेक्टिविटी से जुड़ेंगे तो उससे मुख्य शहर पर दबाव कम हो जाएगा। अहमदाबाद-गांधीनगर जैसे ट्विन सिटी, आज वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस जैसी ट्रेनों से भी जोड़े जा रहे हैं। इसी प्रकार गुजरात के अनेक शहरों में इलेक्ट्रिक बसें भी तेजी से बढ़ाई जा रही हैं।
साथियों,
गरीब हो या मिडिल क्लास, हमारे शहरों में क्वालिटी ऑफ लाइफ तभी संभव है जब हमें साफ-सुथरा वातावरण मिले, शुद्ध हवा मिले। इसके लिए देश में मिशन मोड पर काम चल रहा है। हमारे देश में हर दिन हजारों टन म्युनिसिपल वेस्ट पैदा होता है। पहले इसे लेकर भी देश में कोई गंभीरता नहीं थी। बीते वर्षों में हमने वेस्ट मैनेजमेंट पर बहुत बल दिया है। 2014 में जहां देश में केवल 14-15 प्रतिशत वेस्ट प्रोसेसिंग होती थी, वहीं आज 75 प्रतिशत वेस्ट प्रोसेस हो रहा है। अगर ये पहले ही हो गया होता तो हमारे शहरों में आज कूड़े के पहाड़ ना खड़े हुए होते। अब केंद्र सरकार, ऐसे कूड़े के पहाड़ों को समाप्त करने के लिए भी मिशन मोड पर काम कर रही है।
साथियों,
गुजरात ने देश को वाटर मैनेजमेंट और वाटर सप्लाई ग्रिड का बहुत बेहतरीन मॉडल दिया है। जब कोई 3 हज़ार किलोमीटर लंबी मुख्य पाइपलाइन और सवा लाख किलोमीटर से अधिक की डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन लाइनों के बारे में सुनता है, तो उसे जल्दी विश्वास ही नहीं होता कि इतना बड़ा काम। लेकिन ये भागीरथ काम गुजरात के लोगों ने करके दिखाया है। इससे करीब 15 हज़ार गांवों और ढाई सौ शहरी क्षेत्रों तक पीने का शुद्ध पानी पहुंचा है। ऐसी सुविधाओं से भी गुजरात में गरीब हो या मध्यम वर्ग, सभी का जीवन आसान हो रहा है। गुजरात की जनता ने जिस प्रकार अमृत सरोवरों के निर्माण में भी अपनी भागीदारी सुनिश्चित की है, वो भी बहुत सराहनीय है।
साथियों,
विकास की इसी गति को हमें निरंतर बनाए रखना है। सबके प्रयास से ही अमृत काल के हमारे हर संकल्प सिद्ध होंगे। अंत में फिर आप सभी को विकास कार्यों की मैं बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। जिन परिवारों का अपना सपना सिद्ध हुआ है, घर मिला है, अब वो नए संकल्प ले करके परिवार को आगे बढ़ने का सामर्थ्य जुटाएं। विकास की संभावनाएं अपरम्पार हैं, आप भी उसके हकदार हैं और हमारा भी प्रयास है, आइए मिल करके भारत को और तेज गति दें। गुजरात को और समृद्धि की तरफ ले जाएं। इसी भावना के साथ आप सबका बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!