Ministry of Home Affairs
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in the International Year of Millets-2023, Ministry of Home Affairs takes momentous decision to introduce Millets (Shree Anna) in the meals of personnel of CAPFs and NDRF
The decision to introduce 30% Millets in the meals has been taken on the clarion call of the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, after detailed discussion with all the Forces
Recognizing the importance of millets, and creating a domestic and global demand along with providing nutritious food to the people, at the behest of the Government of India, the United Nations declared 2023 the International Year Millets
Millets are good source of proteins, gluten-free, low in Glycemic Index (GI) and rich in dietary fibre, micronutrients including calcium, iron, phosphorus etc, and phyto-chemicals, thus boosting the nutritional profile of a soldier's diet
Millets will also be extensively used in various functions and events of CAPFs and NDRF, Forces will organize training of cooks in preparing millets based dishes through reputed institutes in this field
03 MAY 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in the International Year of Millets-2023, Ministry of Home Affairs has taken a momentous decision to introduce Millets (Shree Anna) in the meals of personnel of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and National Disaster Response Force (NDRF). The decision to introduce 30% Millets in the meals has been taken on the clarion call of the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, after detailed discussion with all the Forces.
Recognizing the importance of millets, and creating a domestic and global demand along with providing nutritious food to the people, at the behest of the Government of India, the United Nations declared 2023 the International Year Millets. The campaign of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to promote Shree Anna will fulfill nutritional requirement of crores of people of the country.
Millets are good for health and also beneficial for farmers and environment friendly. The Millets are energy dense, drought resistant, with lower water requirements and can be grown with ease in arid soils, hilly terrain and is less susceptible to pests.
Some of the important benefits of the Millets are – good source of proteins, gluten-free; low in Glycemic Index (GI); and rich in dietary fibre, micronutrients including calcium, iron, phosphorus etc, and phyto-chemicals, thus boosting the nutritional profile of a soldier's diet.
The Ministry of Home Affairs had asked all the forces to take action for introduction of Millets based menu. The forces have shown overwhelming response and are eager to introduce Millets in meals on regular basis. Millets will also be extensively used in various functions and events of CAPFs and NDRF.
Millets will also be made available in Kendriya Police Kalyan Bhandar, Grocery Shops of the campuses and Ration Store by setting up the dedicated counters/corners. The forces will organize training of cooks in preparing millets based dishes through reputed institutes in this field.
To generate awareness among the troops and their family members for use of millets, the services of dieticians and expert agencies will be utilized. Beside this, various events, exhibitions, seminars, webinars, workshops and symposiums will be conducted on ‘Know Your Millets’.
International Year of Millets (IYOM) – 2023 will provide an opportunity to increase global production, efficient processing and better use of crop rotation and promote millets as a major component of the food basket.

गृह मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आंतरराष्ट्रीय भरडधान्य वर्ष-2023 अंतर्गत, सीएपीएफ आणि एनडीआरएफच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या भोजनात भरडधान्य (श्री अन्न ) समाविष्ट करण्याचा गृह मंत्रालयाचा महत्त्वपूर्ण निर्णय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या आवाहनानंतर, सर्व दलांशी सविस्तर चर्चा केल्यानंतर भोजनात 30% भरडधान्यांचा समावेश करण्याचा निर्णय
03 MAY 2023 9:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 मे 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आंतरराष्ट्रीय भरडधान्य वर्ष-2023 अंतर्गत, केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दल (सीएपीएफ ) आणि राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती प्रतिसाद दलातील (एनडीआरएफ ) कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या भोजनामध्ये भरडधान्य (श्री अन्न ) समाविष्ट करण्याचा महत्त्वपूर्ण निर्णय गृह मंत्रालयाने घेतला आहे.केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या आवाहनानुसार, सर्व दलांशी सविस्तर चर्चा केल्यानंतर 30% भरडधान्यांचा समावेश करण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे.
भरडधान्यांचे महत्त्व ओळखून, आणि लोकांना पौष्टिक अन्न पुरवण्याबरोबरच देशांतर्गत आणि जागतिक मागणी निर्माण करण्यासाठी, भारत सरकारच्या आवाहनानुसार , संयुक्त राष्ट्रांनी 2023 हे आंतरराष्ट्रीय भरडधान्य वर्ष घोषित केले.श्री अन्नच्या प्रचारासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची ही मोहीम देशातील कोट्यवधी लोकांच्या पोषणाची गरज पूर्ण करेल.
भरडधान्य आरोग्यासाठी चांगली आहेत तसेच शेतकऱ्यांच्या फायद्याची आणि पर्यावरण स्नेही आहेत. ऊर्जा-समृद्ध, दुष्काळातही पीक येणारी , कमी पाण्याची गरज असलेल्या या भरडधान्यांची म्हणजेच श्री अन्नची लागवड कोरडी जमीन आणि डोंगराळ भागात करता येते आणि कीटकांच्या हल्ल्यापासूनही ते तुलनेने सुरक्षित आहे.
प्रथिनांचा चांगला स्रोत, ग्लूटेन-मुक्त; कमी ग्लायसेमिक निर्देशांक (जीआय ) ; आणि आहारातील फायबर, कॅल्शियम, लोह, फॉस्फरस इत्यादींसह सूक्ष्म पोषक घटक आणि फायटो-केमिकल्स समृद्ध हे भरडधान्यांचे काही महत्त्वाचे फायदे आहेत भरडधान्यांचा भोजनात समावेश केल्यामुळे जवानांच्या आहारातील पौष्टिक घटकांचा समावेश होईल.
भरडधान्य आधारित खाद्य पदार्थ सुरू करण्यासाठी कार्यवाही करण्याचे .गृह मंत्रालयाकडून सर्व दलांना सांगण्यात आले होते. याला दलांनी उत्साहवर्धक प्रतिसाद दर्शवला असून नियमितपणे जेवणात भरडधान्यांचा समावेश करण्यासाठी ही दले उत्सुक आहेत. सीएपीएफ आणि एनडीआरएफच्या विविध कार्यांमध्ये आणि कार्यक्रमांच्या भोजनामध्ये भरडधान्यांचा मोठ्या प्रमाणावर वापर केला जाणार आहे.
केंद्रीय पोलीस कल्याण भांडार, परिसरातील किराणा दुकाने आणि रेशन दुकानांमध्ये समर्पित काउंटर/कोपरे स्थापित करवून भरडधान्य उपलब्ध करून दिली जातील. या क्षेत्रातील नामांकित संस्थांमार्फत भरडधान्य आधारित पदार्थ बनवण्याचे प्रशिक्षण संबंधित दलांनी आयोजित केले आहे.
भरडधान्य वापरण्याबाबत दलातील कर्मचारी आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबातील सदस्यांमध्ये जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी, आहारतज्ञ आणि तज्ञ संस्थांच्या सेवांचा वापर केला जाईल.याशिवाय ‘तुमची भरडधान्य जाणून घ्या ’ या विषयावर विविध कार्यक्रम, प्रदर्शन, चर्चासत्रे, वेबिनार, कार्यशाळा आणि परिसंवाद आयोजित करण्यात येणार आहेत.