Ministry of Home Affairs
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in the International Year of Millets-2023, Ministry of Home Affairs takes momentous decision to introduce Millets (Shree Anna) in the meals of personnel of CAPFs and NDRF
The decision to introduce 30% Millets in the meals has been taken on the clarion call of the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, after detailed discussion with all the Forces
Recognizing the importance of millets, and creating a domestic and global demand along with providing nutritious food to the people, at the behest of the Government of India, the United Nations declared 2023 the International Year Millets
Millets are good source of proteins, gluten-free, low in Glycemic Index (GI) and rich in dietary fibre, micronutrients including calcium, iron, phosphorus etc, and phyto-chemicals, thus boosting the nutritional profile of a soldier's diet
Millets will also be extensively used in various functions and events of CAPFs and NDRF, Forces will organize training of cooks in preparing millets based dishes through reputed institutes in this field
03 MAY 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in the International Year of Millets-2023, Ministry of Home Affairs has taken a momentous decision to introduce Millets (Shree Anna) in the meals of personnel of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and National Disaster Response Force (NDRF). The decision to introduce 30% Millets in the meals has been taken on the clarion call of the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, after detailed discussion with all the Forces.
Recognizing the importance of millets, and creating a domestic and global demand along with providing nutritious food to the people, at the behest of the Government of India, the United Nations declared 2023 the International Year Millets. The campaign of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to promote Shree Anna will fulfill nutritional requirement of crores of people of the country.
Millets are good for health and also beneficial for farmers and environment friendly. The Millets are energy dense, drought resistant, with lower water requirements and can be grown with ease in arid soils, hilly terrain and is less susceptible to pests.
Some of the important benefits of the Millets are – good source of proteins, gluten-free; low in Glycemic Index (GI); and rich in dietary fibre, micronutrients including calcium, iron, phosphorus etc, and phyto-chemicals, thus boosting the nutritional profile of a soldier's diet.
The Ministry of Home Affairs had asked all the forces to take action for introduction of Millets based menu. The forces have shown overwhelming response and are eager to introduce Millets in meals on regular basis. Millets will also be extensively used in various functions and events of CAPFs and NDRF.
Millets will also be made available in Kendriya Police Kalyan Bhandar, Grocery Shops of the campuses and Ration Store by setting up the dedicated counters/corners. The forces will organize training of cooks in preparing millets based dishes through reputed institutes in this field.
To generate awareness among the troops and their family members for use of millets, the services of dieticians and expert agencies will be utilized. Beside this, various events, exhibitions, seminars, webinars, workshops and symposiums will be conducted on ‘Know Your Millets’.
International Year of Millets (IYOM) – 2023 will provide an opportunity to increase global production, efficient processing and better use of crop rotation and promote millets as a major component of the food basket.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، جوار کے بین الاقوامی سال -2023 میں، وزارت داخلہ نے سی اے پی ایف اور این ڈی آر ایف کے اہلکاروں کے کھانے میں جوار (شری انّ) کو متعارف کرانے کا اہم فیصلہ کیا ہے
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ کے مطالبے پر تمام افواج کے ساتھ بات چیت کے بعد 30 فیصد جوار (شری انّ) کو مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورسز کی خوراک میں شامل کیا گیا
جوار کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے اور اس کی گھریلو اور عالمی مانگ پیدا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ لوگوں کو غذائیت سے بھر پور خوراک فراہم کرنے کے لیے، اقوام متحدہ نے حکومت ہند کی درخواست پر سال 2023 کو بین الاقوامی جوار کا سال قرار دیا ہے
شری انّ - پروٹین کا ایک اچھا ذریعہ، گلوٹین سے پاک، کم گلیسیمک انڈیکس (جی آئی) اور غذائی ریشہ، مائیکرو نیوٹرینٹس اور فائٹو کیمیکلز بشمول کیلشیم، آئرن، فاسفورس وغیرہ سے بھر پور ہے جو اسے فوجیوں اور سیکورٹی فورسز کے اہلکاروں کے لیے ایک جامع غذائیت سے بھر پور کھانے کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے
جوار کو سی اے پی ایف اور این ڈی آر ایف کے مختلف کاموں اور تقریبات میں بھی بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال کیا جائے گا، افواج اس شعبے میں معروف اداروں کے ذریعے جوار پر مبنی پکوان تیار کرنے میں باورچیوں کی تربیت کا اہتمام کریں گی
03 MAY 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بین الاقوامی جوار سال-2023 کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے، وزارت داخلہ کے ذریعہ مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورسز (سی اے پی ایف) اور نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فورس (این ڈی آر ایف) کے اہلکاروں کی خوراک میں جوار (شری انّ) کو شامل کرنے کا بے مثال فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ کے مطالبے پر تمام فورسز کے ساتھ گہری بات چیت کے بعد 30 فیصد جوار (شری انّ) کو مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورسز کی خوراک میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
جوار کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے اور اس کی گھریلو اور عالمی مانگ پیدا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ لوگوں کو غذائیت سے بھر پور خوراک فراہم کرنے کے لیے، اقوام متحدہ نے حکومت ہند کی درخواست پر سال 2023 کو بین الاقوامی جوار کا سال قرار دیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی شری انّ کو فروغ دینے کی مہم کروڑوں ہم وطنوں کی غذائیت کو پورا کرنے کی بنیاد بنے گی۔
شری انّ کو صحت کے لیے اچھا، کسانوں کے لیے فائدہ مند اور ماحول دوست سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ توانائی سے بھر پور، خشک سالی کے خلاف مزاحم، کم پانی کی ضرورت والی خشک مٹی اور پہاڑی علاقوں میں شری انّ کو آسانی سے کاشت کیا جا سکتا ہے اور یہ کیڑوں کے حملے سے بھی نسبتاً محفوظ ہے۔ شری انّ - پروٹین کا ایک اچھا ذریعہ، گلوٹین سے پاک، کم گلیسیمک انڈیکس (جی آئی) اور غذائی ریشہ، مائیکرو نیوٹرینٹس اور فائٹو کیمیکلز بشمول کیلشیم، آئرن، فاسفورس وغیرہ سے بھر پور یہ فوجیوں اور سیکورٹی فورسز کے اہلکاروں کے لیے ایک جامع غذائیت سے بھر پور خوراک کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔
وزارت داخلہ نے تمام فورسز کو شری انّ پر مبنی مینو متعارف کرانے کا عمل شروع کرنے کی ہدایت دی ہے اور فورسز نے اس کا مثبت جواب دیا ہے۔ شری انّ کو مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورس اور نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر ریسپانس فورس کے مختلف مواقع اور کاموں میں بھی وسیع پیمانے پر استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
شری انّ کے استعمال کو بڑھانے کے لیے کیندریہ پولس کلیان بھنڈار میں الگ الگ کاؤنٹروں، گروسری اسٹور اور فورسز کے احاطے میں راشن اسٹور کے ذریعے اس کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ پکوان تیار کرنے والے معروف اداروں کے ذریعہ باورچیوں کو بھی شری انّ پر مبنی پکوان تیار کرنے کی تربیت دی جائے گی۔
شری انّ کے استعمال کے لیے فورسز اہلکاروں اور ان کے اہل خانہ میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے غذائی ماہرین اور ماہر ایجنسیوں کی خدمات کو بروئے کار لایا جائے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ ’اپنے شری انّ کو جانیں‘ کے موضوع پر بیداری کے لیے مختلف پروگرام، نمائش، سیمینار، ویبینار، ورکشاپس وغیرہ کا بھی انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔
جوار کا بین الاقوامی سال (آئی وائی او ایم 2023 عالمی پیداوار، مؤثر پروسیسنگ اور فصل کی گردش کے بہتر استعمال اور جوار کو فوڈ باسکٹ کے ایک اہم جز کے طور پر فروغ دینے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا۔