ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര മില്ലറ്റ് വർഷം-2023-ന്റെ ഭാഗമായി സിഎപിഎഫിലെയും എൻഡിആർഎഫിലെയും ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെ ഭക്ഷണത്തിൽ ചെറുധാന്യങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തും
03 MAY 2023 4:29PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: മെയ് 3, 2023
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര മില്ലറ്റ് വർഷം-2023 കണക്കിലെടുത്ത്, കേന്ദ്ര സായുധ പോലീസ് സേന (സിഎപിഎഫ്), ദേശീയ ദുരന്ത പ്രതികരണ സേന (എൻഡിആർഎഫ്) എന്നിവയിലെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെ ഭക്ഷണക്രമത്തിൽ മില്ലറ്റ് (ശ്രീ അന്ന) ഉൾപ്പെടുത്താൻ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം തീരുമാനിച്ചു. കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷായുടെ ആഹ്വാനപ്രകാരമാണ് എല്ലാ സേനകളുമായും വിശദമായ ചർച്ചയ്ക്ക് ശേഷം ഭക്ഷണത്തിൽ 30% മില്ലറ്റ് അഥവാ ചെറുധാന്യങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്താനുള്ള തീരുമാനമെടുത്തത്.
ചെറുധാന്യങ്ങളുടെ പ്രാധാന്യം തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞ്, ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് പോഷകാഹാരം നൽകുന്നതിനൊപ്പം ആഭ്യന്തരവും ആഗോളവുമായ ആവശ്യം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനും, ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ ആഭിമുഖ്യത്തിൽ, ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭ 2023 അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര മില്ലറ്റ് വർഷമായി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. ശ്രീ അന്നയെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ പ്രചാരണം രാജ്യത്തെ കോടിക്കണക്കിന് ജനങ്ങളുടെ പോഷകാഹാര ആവശ്യം നിറവേറ്റും.
ചെറുധാന്യങ്ങൾ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള ഭക്ഷണ വിവരപ്പട്ടിക അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് നടപടിയെടുക്കാൻ ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം എല്ലാ സേനകളോടും ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടിരുന്നു. CAPF, NDRF എന്നിവയുടെ വിവിധ ചടങ്ങുകളിലും പരിപാടികളിലും ചെറുധാന്യങ്ങൾ വ്യാപകമായി ഉപയോഗിക്കും.
കേന്ദ്രീയ പോലീസ് കല്യാൺ ഭണ്ഡർ, കാമ്പസുകളിലെ പലചരക്ക് കടകൾ, റേഷൻ കടകൾ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലും പ്രത്യേക കൗണ്ടറുകൾ/സ്ഥലങ്ങൾ സജ്ജീകരിച്ച് ചെറുധാന്യങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കും. ഈ മേഖലയിലെ പ്രശസ്തമായ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ മുഖേന ചെറുധാന്യ അധിഷ്ഠിത വിഭവങ്ങൾ തയ്യാറാക്കുന്നതിൽ പാചകക്കാർക്കുള്ള പരിശീലനവും സേന സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും
ചെറുധാന്യങ്ങൾ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതിന് സൈനികർക്കും അവരുടെ കുടുംബാംഗങ്ങൾക്കും ഇടയിൽ അവബോധം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിന്, ഡയറ്റീഷ്യൻമാരുടെയും വിദഗ്ധ ഏജൻസികളുടെയും സേവനം പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തും. ഇതിനുപുറമെ വിവിധ പരിപാടികൾ, പ്രദർശനങ്ങൾ, സെമിനാറുകൾ, വെബിനാറുകൾ, ശിൽപശാലകൾ, സിമ്പോസിയങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ‘നിങ്ങളുടെ ചെറുധാന്യങ്ങളെ അറിയുക’ എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ നടത്തും.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in the International Year of Millets-2023, Ministry of Home Affairs takes momentous decision to introduce Millets (Shree Anna) in the meals of personnel of CAPFs and NDRF
The decision to introduce 30% Millets in the meals has been taken on the clarion call of the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, after detailed discussion with all the Forces
Recognizing the importance of millets, and creating a domestic and global demand along with providing nutritious food to the people, at the behest of the Government of India, the United Nations declared 2023 the International Year Millets
Millets are good source of proteins, gluten-free, low in Glycemic Index (GI) and rich in dietary fibre, micronutrients including calcium, iron, phosphorus etc, and phyto-chemicals, thus boosting the nutritional profile of a soldier's diet
Millets will also be extensively used in various functions and events of CAPFs and NDRF, Forces will organize training of cooks in preparing millets based dishes through reputed institutes in this field
03 MAY 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in the International Year of Millets-2023, Ministry of Home Affairs has taken a momentous decision to introduce Millets (Shree Anna) in the meals of personnel of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and National Disaster Response Force (NDRF). The decision to introduce 30% Millets in the meals has been taken on the clarion call of the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, after detailed discussion with all the Forces.
Recognizing the importance of millets, and creating a domestic and global demand along with providing nutritious food to the people, at the behest of the Government of India, the United Nations declared 2023 the International Year Millets. The campaign of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to promote Shree Anna will fulfill nutritional requirement of crores of people of the country.
Millets are good for health and also beneficial for farmers and environment friendly. The Millets are energy dense, drought resistant, with lower water requirements and can be grown with ease in arid soils, hilly terrain and is less susceptible to pests.
Some of the important benefits of the Millets are – good source of proteins, gluten-free; low in Glycemic Index (GI); and rich in dietary fibre, micronutrients including calcium, iron, phosphorus etc, and phyto-chemicals, thus boosting the nutritional profile of a soldier's diet.
The Ministry of Home Affairs had asked all the forces to take action for introduction of Millets based menu. The forces have shown overwhelming response and are eager to introduce Millets in meals on regular basis. Millets will also be extensively used in various functions and events of CAPFs and NDRF.
Millets will also be made available in Kendriya Police Kalyan Bhandar, Grocery Shops of the campuses and Ration Store by setting up the dedicated counters/corners. The forces will organize training of cooks in preparing millets based dishes through reputed institutes in this field.
To generate awareness among the troops and their family members for use of millets, the services of dieticians and expert agencies will be utilized. Beside this, various events, exhibitions, seminars, webinars, workshops and symposiums will be conducted on ‘Know Your Millets’.
International Year of Millets (IYOM) – 2023 will provide an opportunity to increase global production, efficient processing and better use of crop rotation and promote millets as a major component of the food basket.