স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে আন্তর্জাতিক মিলেট বর্ষ ২০২৩-এর কথা নজরে রেখে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক এনডিআরএফ এবং সিএপিএফ কর্মীদের খাবারে মিলেট (শ্রী অন্ন) অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার এক অভূতপূর্ব সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে
03 MAY 2023 4:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ মে, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে আন্তর্জাতিক মিলেট বর্ষ ২০২৩-এর কথা নজরে রেখে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনী (এনডিআরএফ) এবং কেন্দ্রীয় স্বশস্ত্র পুলিশ বাহিনীর (সিএপিএফ) কর্মীদের খাবারে মিলেট (শ্রী অন্ন) অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার এক অভূতপূর্ব সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সহকারিতা মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ-এর আহ্বানে সকলের সঙ্গে আলাপ-আলোচনার পর কেন্দ্রীয় স্বশস্ত্র পুলিশ বাহিনীর খাবারে ৩০ শতাংশ মিলেট (শ্রী অন্ন) অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
মিলেটের উপকারিতার কথা স্বীকার করে এবং ঘরোয়া ও আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে জনগণের মধ্যে এই পুষ্টিকর খাবার পৌঁছে দিতে ভারত সরকারের অনুরোধে রাষ্ট্রসংঘ ২০২৩ বছরটিকে আন্তর্জাতিক মিলেট বর্ষ হিসেবে ঘোষণা করেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী শ্রী অন্নকে গুরুত্ব দিতে যে উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে তা দেশের কোটি কোটি মানুষের পুষ্টির চাহিদা পূরণেও সক্ষম হবে।
শ্রী অন্ন স্বাস্থ্যের জন্য উপকারি, কৃষকদের জন্য বিশেষ লাভজনক ও পরিবেশ অনুকূল বলে গণ্য করা হয়। শ্রী অন্ন কম জলের চাহিদাসম্পন্ন এবং শুকনো মাটি ও পাহাড়ি এলাকাতেও সহজে এই ফসল উৎপাদন করা সম্ভব।
মিলেটের কিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উপকারিতা হল এটি প্রোটিনজাত খাবারের উৎস। ক্যালসিয়াম, আয়রন, ফসফরাস এবং ডায়োটরি ফাইবার সমৃদ্ধ। সেনাবাহিনী ও স্বশস্ত্র বাহিনীর কর্মীদের সামগ্রিক পৌষ্টিক খাবার প্রদানে তা সহায়ক হবে।
স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক সব বাহিনীর খাবারেই মিলেট অন্তর্ভুক্ত করতে বলেছে। নিত্যদিনের খাবারে মিলেট অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন বাহিনীগুলিতেও ব্যাপক উৎসাহ লক্ষ্য করা গেছে। এনডিআরএফ এবং সিএপিএফ-এর নানা অনুষ্ঠানেও মিলেটের ব্যবহার করা হয়।
মিলেট কেন্দ্রীয় পুলিশ কল্যাণ ভান্ডার এবং রেশন দোকানেও পাওয়া যাবে। বাহিনীর পক্ষ থেকে মিলেট দিয়ে খাবার তৈরির জন্য রন্ধনকারীদের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হবে।
সেনাবাহিনীকে ও তাদের পরিবার-পরিজনের মধ্যে মিলেটের ব্যবহার সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা বাড়াতে পুষ্টিবিদদের পরিষেবা নেওয়া হবে। এছাড়াও ‘আপনার মিলেটকে জানুন’ শীর্ষক নানান ওয়েবিনার, প্রদর্শনী ও কর্মশালার আয়োজন করা হবে।
আন্তর্জাতিক মিলেট বর্ষ ২০২৩ সমগ্র বিশ্বে মিলেটের উৎপাদন বাড়াতে বিশেষভাবে সহায়ক হবে।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in the International Year of Millets-2023, Ministry of Home Affairs takes momentous decision to introduce Millets (Shree Anna) in the meals of personnel of CAPFs and NDRF
The decision to introduce 30% Millets in the meals has been taken on the clarion call of the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, after detailed discussion with all the Forces
Recognizing the importance of millets, and creating a domestic and global demand along with providing nutritious food to the people, at the behest of the Government of India, the United Nations declared 2023 the International Year Millets
Millets are good source of proteins, gluten-free, low in Glycemic Index (GI) and rich in dietary fibre, micronutrients including calcium, iron, phosphorus etc, and phyto-chemicals, thus boosting the nutritional profile of a soldier's diet
Millets will also be extensively used in various functions and events of CAPFs and NDRF, Forces will organize training of cooks in preparing millets based dishes through reputed institutes in this field
03 MAY 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in the International Year of Millets-2023, Ministry of Home Affairs has taken a momentous decision to introduce Millets (Shree Anna) in the meals of personnel of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and National Disaster Response Force (NDRF). The decision to introduce 30% Millets in the meals has been taken on the clarion call of the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, after detailed discussion with all the Forces.
Recognizing the importance of millets, and creating a domestic and global demand along with providing nutritious food to the people, at the behest of the Government of India, the United Nations declared 2023 the International Year Millets. The campaign of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to promote Shree Anna will fulfill nutritional requirement of crores of people of the country.
Millets are good for health and also beneficial for farmers and environment friendly. The Millets are energy dense, drought resistant, with lower water requirements and can be grown with ease in arid soils, hilly terrain and is less susceptible to pests.
Some of the important benefits of the Millets are – good source of proteins, gluten-free; low in Glycemic Index (GI); and rich in dietary fibre, micronutrients including calcium, iron, phosphorus etc, and phyto-chemicals, thus boosting the nutritional profile of a soldier's diet.
The Ministry of Home Affairs had asked all the forces to take action for introduction of Millets based menu. The forces have shown overwhelming response and are eager to introduce Millets in meals on regular basis. Millets will also be extensively used in various functions and events of CAPFs and NDRF.
Millets will also be made available in Kendriya Police Kalyan Bhandar, Grocery Shops of the campuses and Ration Store by setting up the dedicated counters/corners. The forces will organize training of cooks in preparing millets based dishes through reputed institutes in this field.
To generate awareness among the troops and their family members for use of millets, the services of dieticians and expert agencies will be utilized. Beside this, various events, exhibitions, seminars, webinars, workshops and symposiums will be conducted on ‘Know Your Millets’.
International Year of Millets (IYOM) – 2023 will provide an opportunity to increase global production, efficient processing and better use of crop rotation and promote millets as a major component of the food basket.