Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
‘Mann ki Baat’ connects India to Bharat
76% media persons opine in a special study conducted by IIMC, New Delhi
63% people love to listen ‘Mann Ki Baat’ on YouTube
For 40% people, education is the most influential theme of the programme
The radio programme by PM introduces ‘unsung builders of modern Bharat’ to the whole nation
29 APR 2023 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
A special study conducted by the Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) found that 76% of the Indian media persons believe that Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s popular radio programme ‘Mann Ki Baat’ has played a significant role in introducing the real Bharat to the countrymen. The progarmme has initiated a trend where people are now more aware of the things in other parts of the country and they have started appreciating them. 75% of the respondents feel that ‘Mann Ki Baat’ has emerged as a platform, which introduces grass roots innovators working selflessly to ensure a significant difference in the lives of people living in remote areas of India.
According to IIMC Director General Prof. Sanjay Dwivedi, the study was conducted by the Outreach Department of the Institute between April 12 and 25, 2023. A total of 890 persons associated with the media—media persons, media faculty, media researchers and media students—from 116 media houses, academic institutions and universities across the country participated in the study. Of these, 326 were women and 564 were men. 66% of the respondents were between the age group of 18 and 25 years.
According to the respondents, ‘Knowledge about the Country’ and ‘PM’s Vision about the Country’ are the two important reasons which motivate them to listen to the programme. When the respondents were asked how they listen to the programme if they miss any episode, 63% said they prefer YouTube over the other mediums. 76% of the respondents feel that they are a participant in the democratic process by listening to PM Modi on various issues in ‘Mann Ki Baat’.
Prof. Dwivedi pointed out that the study also tried to understand which issue discussed by the Prime Minister in ‘Mann Ki Baat’ influenced the people’s most. In response, 40% of respondents mentioned ‘education’, while 26% said ‘information about grass roots innovators’ as the most influential topic.
The study also tried to understand with whom the people share information about the topics discussed in ‘Mann Ki Baat’. 32% respondents said they share their thoughts on the issues discussed in the programme with their family members, while 29% people said they discuss the topics with their friends and colleagues. Another interesting fact that emerged in the study was that 12% people use radio, 15% television and 37% use Internet based platforms to listen to ‘Mann Ki Baat’.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
‘मन की बात’ ने कराया भारत का भारत से परिचय
​​​​​​​
आईआईएमसी के सर्वेक्षण में 76% लोगों की राय
63 प्रतिशत लोग यूट्यूब पर सुनना पसंद करते हैं ‘मन की बात’
40% लोगों के अनुसार कार्यक्रम का सबसे प्रभावशाली विषय रहा ‘शिक्षा’
‘गुमनाम समाज-शिल्पियों' से परिचय करवाता है प्रधानमंत्री का रेडियो कार्यक्रम
29 APR 2023 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय जन संचार संस्थान (आईआईएमसी) द्वारा किए गए एक सर्वेक्षण के अनुसार 76 फीसदी भारतीय मीडियाकर्मियों की राय में प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के रेडियो कार्यक्रम ‘मन की बात’ ने भारत का भारत से परिचय कराने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। वहीं, 75% लोगों का कहना है कि 'मन की बात' एक ऐसे मंच के रूप में सामने आया है, जहां लोगों का ऐसे व्यक्तियों से परिचय कराया जाता है, जो जनसामान्य के जीवन में सार्थक बदलाव लाने के लिए निस्वार्थ भाव से काम कर रहे हैं।
आईआईएमसी के महानिदेशक प्रो. (डॉ.) संजय द्विवेदी ने बताया कि संस्थान के आउटरीच विभाग द्वारा यह सर्वेक्षण 12 से 25 अप्रैल, 2023 के बीच किया गया। इस सर्वेक्षण में देशभर के 116 अकादमिक संस्थानों, विश्वविद्यालयों एवं मीडिया समूहों के कुल 890 पत्रकारों, मीडिया शिक्षकों, मीडिया शोधार्थियों और जनसंचार के विद्यार्थियों ने हिस्सा लिया। इनमें 326 महिलाएं एवं 564 पुरुष शामिल थे। सर्वे में शामिल होने वाले 66% लोग 18 से 25 वर्ष की उम्र के थे।
सर्वेक्षण में शामिल लोगों के अनुसार 'देश की जानकारी' और 'देश के प्रति प्रधानमंत्री का दृष्टिकोण', दो प्रमुख कारण हैं, जो दर्शकों को इस कार्यक्रम को सुनने के लिए प्रेरित करते हैं। अध्ययन के तहत लोगों से जब यह पूछा गया कि अगर कभी वे कार्यक्रम को लाइव नहीं सुन पाते हैं, तो फिर कैसे सुनते हैं, तो 63 प्रतिशत लोगों का कहना था कि अन्य माध्यमों की तुलना में वे यूट्यूब पर ‘मन की बात’ सुनना ज्यादा पसंद करते हैं। वहीं, 76% लोगों के अनुसार 'मन की बात' में विभिन्न मुद्दों पर प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के विचारों को सुनकर उन्हें ऐसा एहसास होता है कि वे भी लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया में भागीदार हैं।
प्रो. द्विवेदी के अनुसार सर्वेक्षण में यह भी समझने की कोशिश की गई कि प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 'मन की बात' में चर्चा किए गए किस मुद्दे ने लोगों के जीवन को सबसे ज्यादा प्रभावित किया। इसके जवाब में 40% लोगों ने कहा की 'शिक्षा' सबसे प्रभावशाली विषय है, जिसने उन्हें सोचने पर मजबूर किया, वहीं 26% लोगों के अनुसार 'जमीनी स्तर पर काम करने वाले गुमनाम समाज-शिल्पियों' से संबंधित जानकारी उनके लिए काफी रोचक रही।
अध्ययन में यह भी जानने का प्रयास किया गया कि 'मन की बात' में चर्चा किए गए विषयों के बारे में लोग किनसे ज्यादा बातचीत करते हैं। 32% लोगों ने कहा कि वे अपने परिवार के सदस्यों से इस बारे में अपने विचार साझा करते हैं, वहीं 29% लोगों के अनुसार वे अपने दोस्तों और साथियों के साथ इस विषय पर बातचीत करते हैं।
सर्वेक्षण के दौरान एक रोचक तथ्य यह भी सामने आया कि 'मन की बात' कार्यक्रम सुनने के लिए जहां 12% लोग रेडियो और 15% लोग टेलीविजन का प्रयोग करते हैं, वहीं लगभग 37% लोग 'इंटरनेट बेस्ड प्लेटफॉर्म' पर इस कार्यक्रम को सुनना पसंद करते हैं।