Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses programme of Sree Seetharama Swamy Temple in Thrissur, Kerala
“Though India is visible in the symbols, it lives in its knowledge and thought. India lives in its quest for the eternal”
“Our temples and pilgrimages have been symbols of the values and prosperity of our society for centuries”
25 APR 2023 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, addressed a programme of Sree Seetharama Swamy Temple in Thrissur via video message, today. He greeted everyone on the auspicious occasion of Thrissur Pooram Festival.
The Prime Minister started by acknowledging Thrissur’s status as the cultural capital of Kerala where culture, tradition and arts thrive along with spirituality, philosophy and festivals. The Prime Minister expressed happiness that Thrissur is keeping its heritage and identity alive and Sree Seetharama Swamy Temple is working as a vibrant center in this direction.
The Prime Minister conveyed his happiness on expansion of the temple and noted that a gold plated Garbha Grih is being dedicated to Lord Sree Seetharama and Lord Ayyappa and Lord Shiva. He also praised the installation of 55 feet Lord Hanuman statue and greeted everyone for Kumbhabhishekam.
Lauding the contribution of the Kalyan family and Shri T S Kalyanraman and recalling his earlier meeting and discussion about the temple, the Prime Minister expressed the feeling of spiritual joy that he was feeling on the occasion.
The Prime Minister remarked that Thrissur and Sree Seetharama Swamy Temple are not only the pinnacle of faith, they are also the reflection of the consciousness and soul of India. Shri Modi recalled the period of invasion during the medieval period. As these invaders were destroying the temples, the Prime Minister said, they were oblivious that though India is visible in the symbols but it lives in its knowledge and thought. India lives in its quest for the eternal, he added. “India’s soul has been proclaiming its immortality in the form of Sree Seetharama Swamy and Bhagwan Ayyappa. “These temples from those times declare that the idea of ​​'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat' is an immortal idea of ​​thousands of years. Today, in the golden age of independence, we are taking this idea forward by taking a pledge to be proud of our heritage”, he said.
“Our temples and pilgrimages have been symbols of the values and prosperity of our society for centuries”, the Prime Minister said as he expressed delight that Sree Seetharama Swamy Temple is preserving the grandeur and splendor of ancient India. Highlighting the many public welfare programs that are run through this temple, the Prime Minister said that a system is in place where the resources received from the society are returned as service. He urged the temple committee to add more resolutions of the country to these efforts, be it Shri Anna Abhiyan, Swachhta Abhiyan or public awareness towards natural farming. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed belief that the blessings of Shri Sree Seetharama Swamy ji will be showered upon everyone as the work to realize the goals and resolutions of the country continues.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কেৰালাৰ ত্ৰিচুৰত শ্ৰী সীতাৰাম স্বামী মন্দিৰৰ কাৰ্যসূচীত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে
"যদিও ভাৰত প্ৰতীকসমূহত দৃশ্যমান, ই ইয়াৰ জ্ঞান আৰু চিন্তাত বাস কৰে। ভাৰতে চিৰন্তনৰ সন্ধানত বাস কৰে"
"আমাৰ মন্দিৰ আৰু তীৰ্থযাত্ৰা বহু শতাব্দী ধৰি আমাৰ সমাজৰ মূল্যবোধ আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰতীক হৈ আহিছে"
25 APR 2023 9:31PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ' বাৰ্তাৰ জৰিয়তে ত্ৰিচুৰৰ শ্ৰী সীতাৰাম স্বামী মন্দিৰৰ এক কাৰ্যসূচীত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে। তেওঁ ত্ৰিচুৰ পূৰাম উৎসৱৰ পৱিত্ৰ উপলক্ষে সকলোকে শুভেচ্ছা জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কেৰালাৰ সাংস্কৃতিক ৰাজধানী হিচাপে ত্ৰিচুৰৰ মৰ্যাদা আলোকপাত কৰি ভাষণ আৰম্ভ কৰে য'ত আধ্যাত্মিকতা, দৰ্শন আৰু উৎসৱৰ লগতে সংস্কৃতি, পৰম্পৰা আৰু কলাৰ বিকাশ ঘটিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে ত্ৰিচুৰে ইয়াৰ ঐতিহ্য আৰু পৰিচয় জীয়াই ৰাখিছে আৰু শ্ৰী সীতাৰাম স্বামী মন্দিৰে এই দিশত এক অনুনাদশীল কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে কাম কৰি আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্দিৰৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰি উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভগৱান শ্ৰী সীতাৰাম আৰু ভগৱান আয়াপ্পা আৰু ভগৱান শিৱক সোণৰ আৱৰণযুক্ত গৰ্ভা গৃহ উৎসৰ্গা কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ ৫৫ ফুট ভগৱান হনুমানৰ মূৰ্তি স্থাপনৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে আৰু কুম্ভভিষেকমৰ বাবে সকলোকে শুভেচ্ছা জনায়।
কল্যাণ পৰিয়াল আৰু শ্ৰী টি এছ কল্যাণৰমণৰ অৱদানক প্ৰশংসা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই উপলক্ষে তেওঁ অনুভৱ কৰা আধ্যাত্মিক আনন্দৰ অনুভূতি ব্যক্ত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে ত্ৰিচুৰ আৰু শ্ৰী সীতাৰাম স্বামী মন্দিৰ কেৱল বিশ্বাসৰ শিখৰেই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ ই ভাৰতৰ চেতনা আৰু আত্মাৰো প্ৰতিফলন। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে মধ্যযুগত আক্ৰমণৰ সময়ৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। যিহেতু এই আক্ৰমণকাৰীসকলে মন্দিৰসমূহ ধ্বংস কৰি আছিল, সেই প্ৰসংগত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যদিও ভাৰত প্ৰতীকসমূহত দৃশ্যমান কিন্তু ই ইয়াৰ জ্ঞান আৰু চিন্তাত বাস কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ভাৰতে চিৰন্তন ৰক্ষাৰ অন্বেষণত বাস কৰিছে। "ভাৰতৰ আত্মাই শ্ৰী সীতাৰাম স্বামী আৰু ভগৱান আয়াপ্পাৰ ৰূপত ইয়াৰ অমৰত্ব ঘোষণা কৰি আহিছে।" সেই সময়ৰ এই মন্দিৰবোৰে ঘোষণা কৰে যে 'এক ভাৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত'ৰ ধাৰণাটো হাজাৰ হাজাৰ বছৰৰ এক অমৰ ধাৰণা। আজি স্বাধীনতাৰ সোণালী যুগত আমি আমাৰ ঐতিহ্যক লৈ গৌৰৱান্বিত হোৱাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি লৈ এই ধাৰণাটো আগবঢ়াই নিছো", তেওঁ কয়।
"আমাৰ মন্দিৰ আৰু তীৰ্থযাত্ৰা বহু শতাব্দী ধৰি আমাৰ সমাজৰ মূল্যবোধ আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰতীক হৈ আহিছে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে শ্ৰী সীতাৰাম স্বামী মন্দিৰে প্ৰাচীন ভাৰতৰ মহিমা আৰু সৌন্দৰ্য সংৰক্ষণ কৰি আছে বুলি আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। এই মন্দিৰৰ মাজেৰে চলোৱা বহুতো জনকল্যাণমূলক কাৰ্যসূচীৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এনে এক ব্যৱস্থা আছে য'ত সমাজৰ পৰা প্ৰাপ্ত সম্পদসমূহ সেৱা হিচাপে ঘূৰাই দিয়া হয়। তেওঁ মন্দিৰ সমিতিক এই প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহত দেশৰ সংকল্প যোগ দিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়, সেয়া শ্ৰী অন্ন অভিযান, স্বচ্ছতা অভিযান হওক বা প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ প্ৰতি জনসজাগতাই হওক। ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইবুলি বিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত কৰে যে দেশৰ লক্ষ্য আৰু সংকল্পসমূহ উপলব্ধি কৰাৰ কাম অব্যাহত থকাৰ লগে লগে শ্ৰী শ্ৰী সীতাৰাম স্বামীজীৰ আশীৰ্বাদ সকলোৰে ওপৰত বৰ্ষণ হ'ব।