Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses programme of Sree Seetharama Swamy Temple in Thrissur, Kerala
“Though India is visible in the symbols, it lives in its knowledge and thought. India lives in its quest for the eternal”
“Our temples and pilgrimages have been symbols of the values and prosperity of our society for centuries”
25 APR 2023 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, addressed a programme of Sree Seetharama Swamy Temple in Thrissur via video message, today. He greeted everyone on the auspicious occasion of Thrissur Pooram Festival.
The Prime Minister started by acknowledging Thrissur’s status as the cultural capital of Kerala where culture, tradition and arts thrive along with spirituality, philosophy and festivals. The Prime Minister expressed happiness that Thrissur is keeping its heritage and identity alive and Sree Seetharama Swamy Temple is working as a vibrant center in this direction.
The Prime Minister conveyed his happiness on expansion of the temple and noted that a gold plated Garbha Grih is being dedicated to Lord Sree Seetharama and Lord Ayyappa and Lord Shiva. He also praised the installation of 55 feet Lord Hanuman statue and greeted everyone for Kumbhabhishekam.
Lauding the contribution of the Kalyan family and Shri T S Kalyanraman and recalling his earlier meeting and discussion about the temple, the Prime Minister expressed the feeling of spiritual joy that he was feeling on the occasion.
The Prime Minister remarked that Thrissur and Sree Seetharama Swamy Temple are not only the pinnacle of faith, they are also the reflection of the consciousness and soul of India. Shri Modi recalled the period of invasion during the medieval period. As these invaders were destroying the temples, the Prime Minister said, they were oblivious that though India is visible in the symbols but it lives in its knowledge and thought. India lives in its quest for the eternal, he added. “India’s soul has been proclaiming its immortality in the form of Sree Seetharama Swamy and Bhagwan Ayyappa. “These temples from those times declare that the idea of ​​'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat' is an immortal idea of ​​thousands of years. Today, in the golden age of independence, we are taking this idea forward by taking a pledge to be proud of our heritage”, he said.
“Our temples and pilgrimages have been symbols of the values and prosperity of our society for centuries”, the Prime Minister said as he expressed delight that Sree Seetharama Swamy Temple is preserving the grandeur and splendor of ancient India. Highlighting the many public welfare programs that are run through this temple, the Prime Minister said that a system is in place where the resources received from the society are returned as service. He urged the temple committee to add more resolutions of the country to these efforts, be it Shri Anna Abhiyan, Swachhta Abhiyan or public awareness towards natural farming. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed belief that the blessings of Shri Sree Seetharama Swamy ji will be showered upon everyone as the work to realize the goals and resolutions of the country continues.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے کیرالہ میں تھری شور کے مقام پرسیتاراماسوامی مندر کے پروگرام سے خطاب کیا
حالانکہ بھارت ، علامات میں نمایاں ہے ، یہ اس کے علم ودانش اور نظریات میں بستاہے ۔بھارت ، ابدیت کے لئے اپنی جستجومیں بستاہے
ہمارے مندر اورزیارت کے لئے یاترائیں ، صدیوں سے ہمارے سماج کی اقدار اورخوشحالی کی علامتیں رہی ہیں
25 APR 2023 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم ، جناب نریندرمودی نے آج ویڈیوپیغام کے ذریعہ کیرالہ میں تھریشورکے مقام پر سیتاراما سوامی مند ر کے ایک پروگرام سے خطاب کیا ۔ انھوں نے تھریشور پورم فیسٹول کے مقدس موقع پرسبھی کو مبارکباد بھی پیش کی ۔
وزیراعظم نے کیرالہ کی ثقافتی راجدھانی کے طورپر تھریشور کے مقام کا اعتراف کرکے اپنے خطاب کا آغازکیا، جہاں روحانیت ، فلسفہ اورتہوار وں کے ساتھ ساتھ ثقافت ، روایات اورفنون پروان چڑھتے ہیں ۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پرخوشی کااظہارکیاکہ تھریشور، اپنی وراثت اورشناخت کوقائم رکھے ہوئے ہے اورسری سیتاراماسوامی مندر، اس سمت میں ایک تابناک اوردرخشاں مرکز کے طورپرکام کررہاہے ۔
وزیراعظم نے مندرکی توسیع کے بارے میں اپنی خوشی کا اظہارکیا اوراس بات کو نمایاں کیاکہ سونے کی پرت والا گربھ گریہہ بھگوان سری سیتاراما اوربھگوان آیپّا اوربھگوان شیوکو منسوب کیاگیاہے۔ انھوں نے بھگوان ہنومان کے 55فٹ بلند مجسمہ نصب کئے جانے کی بھی ستائش کی اورکمبھ ابھیشیکم کے لئے سبھی کو مبارکباد دی ۔
کلیان خاندان اور شری ٹی ایس کلیان رامن کے گراں قدر تعاون کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے ، اورمندر کے سلسلے میں اپنی پہلے کی ملاقات اورگفتگو کا ذکرکرتے ہوئے ، وزیراعظم نے اس روحانی مسرت کے احساس کا اظہار کیا، جو اس موقع پر انھیں محسوس ہورہی تھی ۔
وزیراعظم نے رائے زنی کی کہ تھریشور اورسری سیتاراماسوامی مندر ، نہ صرف یہ کہ عقیدہ کی معراج (منتہا) ہیں بلکہ ان سے بھارت کے شعور اور روح کی بھی عکاسی ہوتی ہے ۔ جناب مودی نے قرون وسطیٰ کے دوران ، ملک پرحملوں کے دور کا ذکرکیا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ جس وقت وہ حملہ آور مندروں کوتباہ کررہے تھے، وہ اس بات سے بے خبر تھے اورحالانکہ بھارت ، علامتوں میں ظاہرہوتاہے لیکن یہ علم ودانش اورنظریات میں بستاہے ۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت ، ابدیت کے لئے اپنی تلاش وجستجو میں بستاہے ۔ انھوں نے کہا:‘‘بھارت کی روح ، سری سیتاراما سوامی اوربھگوان ایپّا کی شکل میں اپنی بقائے دائمی کا اعلان کررہی ہے ۔ ’’انھوں نے کہا:‘‘ اس دور کے یہ مندراس بات کا اعلان کررہے ہیں کہ ‘‘ایک بھارت –سریشٹھ بھارت ’’ کانظریہ ، ہزاروں سال سے ایک لافانی نظریہ رہاہے ۔ آج ، آزادی کے سنہرے دورمیں ، ہم اس نظریہ کو آگے لے جارہے ہیں اور اپنی وراثت اورورثے پرفخرکرنے کاعہد کررہے ہیں ۔ ’’
وزیراعظم نے اس بات پرخوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہ سری سیتاراماسوامی مندر، قدیم بھارت کی عظمت اورشان وشوکت کو محفوظ رکھ رہاہے ، کہاکہ ہمارے مندر اورزیارت گاہوں کے لئے یاترائیں ، صدیوں سے ہمارے معاشرے کی اقدار اورخوشحالی کی علامتیں رہی ہیں ۔اس مندر کے ذریعہ کئے جارہے عوامی فلاح وبہبود کے بہت سے پروگراموں کاخاص طورپر ذکرکرتے ہوئے ، وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ ایک ایسا نظام قائم ہے کہ جس کے مطابق معاشرے سے وصول کئے گئے وسائل کو ، خدمت کی شکل میں لوٹایاجارہاہے ۔ انھوں نے مندر کی منتظمہ کمیٹی پرزوردیاکہ وہ ان کوششوں کو خواہ یہ شری ان ابھیان ہو، سووچھتا ابھیان ہو، یا قدرتی طریقے سے کاشتکاری کرنے کی خاطر، عوام میں بیداری پیداکرنے کا ابھیان ہو ملک کی قراردادوں میں شامل کریں ۔ اپنے خطاب کو مکمل کرتے ہوئے ، وزیراعظم نے اس بات پرراحت کااظہارکیا کہ شری سری سیتاراما سوامی جی کا آشیرواد ہرکسی کو ملے گا جبکہ ملک کے اہداف ا ور قراردادوں کوحقیقت کی شکل دینے کے مقصد سے کام جاری ہے ۔