Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses programme of Sree Seetharama Swamy Temple in Thrissur, Kerala
“Though India is visible in the symbols, it lives in its knowledge and thought. India lives in its quest for the eternal”
“Our temples and pilgrimages have been symbols of the values and prosperity of our society for centuries”
25 APR 2023 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, addressed a programme of Sree Seetharama Swamy Temple in Thrissur via video message, today. He greeted everyone on the auspicious occasion of Thrissur Pooram Festival.
The Prime Minister started by acknowledging Thrissur’s status as the cultural capital of Kerala where culture, tradition and arts thrive along with spirituality, philosophy and festivals. The Prime Minister expressed happiness that Thrissur is keeping its heritage and identity alive and Sree Seetharama Swamy Temple is working as a vibrant center in this direction.
The Prime Minister conveyed his happiness on expansion of the temple and noted that a gold plated Garbha Grih is being dedicated to Lord Sree Seetharama and Lord Ayyappa and Lord Shiva. He also praised the installation of 55 feet Lord Hanuman statue and greeted everyone for Kumbhabhishekam.
Lauding the contribution of the Kalyan family and Shri T S Kalyanraman and recalling his earlier meeting and discussion about the temple, the Prime Minister expressed the feeling of spiritual joy that he was feeling on the occasion.
The Prime Minister remarked that Thrissur and Sree Seetharama Swamy Temple are not only the pinnacle of faith, they are also the reflection of the consciousness and soul of India. Shri Modi recalled the period of invasion during the medieval period. As these invaders were destroying the temples, the Prime Minister said, they were oblivious that though India is visible in the symbols but it lives in its knowledge and thought. India lives in its quest for the eternal, he added. “India’s soul has been proclaiming its immortality in the form of Sree Seetharama Swamy and Bhagwan Ayyappa. “These temples from those times declare that the idea of ​​'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat' is an immortal idea of ​​thousands of years. Today, in the golden age of independence, we are taking this idea forward by taking a pledge to be proud of our heritage”, he said.
“Our temples and pilgrimages have been symbols of the values and prosperity of our society for centuries”, the Prime Minister said as he expressed delight that Sree Seetharama Swamy Temple is preserving the grandeur and splendor of ancient India. Highlighting the many public welfare programs that are run through this temple, the Prime Minister said that a system is in place where the resources received from the society are returned as service. He urged the temple committee to add more resolutions of the country to these efforts, be it Shri Anna Abhiyan, Swachhta Abhiyan or public awareness towards natural farming. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed belief that the blessings of Shri Sree Seetharama Swamy ji will be showered upon everyone as the work to realize the goals and resolutions of the country continues.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने केरल के त्रिशूर में आयोजित श्री सीताराम स्वामी मंदिर के कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
“यद्यपि भारत प्रतीकों में दिखाई तो देता है, लेकिन यह अपने ज्ञान और विचार में जीता है। भारत शाश्वत की अपनी खोज में जीता है”
“हमारे मंदिर और तीर्थस्थान सदियों से हमारे समाज के मूल्यों और समृद्धि के प्रतीक रहे हैं”
25 APR 2023 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से त्रिशूर में आयोजित श्री सीताराम स्वामी मंदिर के एक कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने त्रिशूर पूरम महोत्सव के पावन अवसर पर सभी लोगों को बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन की शुरुआत केरल की सांस्कृतिक राजधानी के रूप में त्रिशूर की प्रतिष्ठा को स्वीकार करते हुए की, जहां संस्कृति, परंपराएं एवं कलाएं आध्यात्मिकता, दर्शन और त्योहारों के साथ फलती-फूलती हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि त्रिशूर अपनी विरासत और पहचान को जीवंत बनाए रखे हुए है और श्री सीताराम स्वामी मंदिर इस दिशा में एक जीवंत केंद्र के रूप में काम कर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस मंदिर के विस्तार पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की और कहा कि एक सोने की परत वाला गर्भ गृह भगवान श्री सीताराम और भगवान अयप्पा और भगवान शिव को समर्पित किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने 55 फीट की भगवान हनुमान प्रतिमा की स्थापना की भी सराहना की और सभी को कुंभाभिषेकम के लिए बधाई दी।
कल्याण परिवार एवं श्री टी एस कल्याणरमन के योगदानों की सराहना करते हुए और मंदिर के बारे में अपनी पिछली मुलाकात तथा चर्चा को याद करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवसर पर अपने द्वारा अनुभव किए गए आध्यात्मिक आनंद की भावना को व्यक्त किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि त्रिशूर और श्री सीताराम स्वामी मंदिर न केवल आस्था के शिखर हैं, बल्कि वे भारत की चेतना और आत्मा का प्रतिबिंब भी हैं। श्री मोदी ने मध्यकाल में आक्रमण के दौर को याद किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ये आक्रमणकारी मंदिरों को नष्ट तो कर रहे थे, लेकिन वे इस तथ्य से अनजान थे कि यद्यपि भारत प्रतीकों में दिखाई तो देता है, लेकिन यह अपने ज्ञान और विचार में जीता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत शाश्वत की खोज में जीता है। "भारत की आत्मा श्री सीताराम स्वामी और भगवान अय्यप्पा के रूप में अपनी अमरता की घोषणा कर रही है।” उन्होंने कहा, “उस समय के ये मंदिर इस बात की घोषणा करते हैं कि ‘एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत’ का विचार हजारों वर्षों का एक अमर विचार है। आज आजादी के स्वर्ण युग में हम अपनी विरासत पर गर्व करने का संकल्प लेकर इसी विचार को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “हमारे मंदिर और तीर्थस्थान सदियों से हमारे समाज के मूल्यों और समृद्धि के प्रतीक रहे हैं।” उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि श्री सीताराम स्वामी मंदिर प्राचीन भारत की भव्यता और वैभव को संरक्षित कर रहा है। इस मंदिर के माध्यम से चलाए जाने वाले कई जन कल्याणकारी कार्यक्रमों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि एक ऐसी व्यवस्था है जहां समाज से प्राप्त संसाधनों को सेवा के रूप में लौटाया जाता है। उन्होंने मंदिर समिति से इन प्रयासों में देश के और संकल्पों को जोड़ने का आग्रह किया, चाहे वह श्री अन्न अभियान का मामला हो, स्वच्छता अभियान या प्राकृतिक खेती के प्रति जन जागरूकता का मामला हो। अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि अब जबकि देश के लक्ष्यों और संकल्पों को साकार करने का काम जारी है, श्री श्री सीताराम स्वामी जी का आशीर्वाद हर किसी पर बना रहेगा।