Prime Minister's Office
Dr. P. K. Mishra, Principal Secretary to Prime Minister chairs high level meeting to review status of public health response to COVID-19
Advised officials to ensure operational readiness of hospital infrastructure till Sub District level
Highlighted the need to be vigilant and to examine the Covid-19 situation regularly for updating the advisories to guide States
Exhorted continuation of ongoing time-tested strategy of Test- Track-Treat-Vaccination and adherence to COVID appropriate behavior
19 APR 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the rise in the number of COVID-19 cases noted across India recently, Dr. P.K. Mishra Principal Secretary to Prime Minister chaired a high-level meeting to assess the COVID-19 situation in the country with focus on status of preparedness of health infrastructure and logistics, drugs, vaccination campaign in the country and the key necessary steps as a response to recent surge in Covid-19 cases.
The meeting was attended by Shri. Rajiv Gauba, Cabinet Secretary; Dr. Vinod Paul, Member NITI Aayog; Shri. T.V. Somanathan, Finance Secretary; Shri. Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary, Health and Family Welfare, Smt. S. Aparna, Secretary Pharmaceuticals; Shri Rajiv Bansal, Secretary, Civil Aviation; Shri. Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, AYUSH; Shri. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary DHR and DG ICMR; Shri. Rajesh S Gokhale, Secretary Biotechnology and Shri. Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Information and Broadcasting;
A comprehensive presentation was made by Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary, Health and Family Welfare providing overview of the global COVID-19 situation. He highlighted that India has been witnessing a rapid increase in the number of Covid-19 cases with majority of cases being reported in 8 states (Kerala, Delhi, Maharashtra, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, and Rajasthan). Further the sudden increase in the positivity was also highlighted along with status of tests being conducted in the country. A detailed analysis of Active cases within these 8 states were presented and it was highlighted that approximately 92% of the cases are under home isolation.
The presentation also provided an overview of the Genome Sequencing of different variants since January 2023 and noted the proportion of circulating variants in India. The status of vaccination was discussed, followed by drug availability and infrastructure preparedness across the country. As per directions of Hon’ble Prime Minister, a nationwide mock drill for assessment of functional infrastructure was conducted and the status of Mock drill was presented to participants. Further, the expenditure of COVID-19 vaccination programme and budget provisions for drugs and vaccine raw materials were also reviewed.
Health Secretary also informed that States have already been advised that they may take steps for procurement of requisite Covid vaccine doses directly from the manufacturers at their end without any prior approvals from Union Ministry of Health. Private Hospitals situated in the States may also directly procure such Vaccines from the manufacturer These vaccines once procured may be administered as per the existing Covid vaccination guidelines.
After the detailed presentation, Dr. P.K. Mishra highlighted that for managing localized surges it is essential that sufficient health infrastructure should be available at sub-district level and the same may be ensured in consultation with States. He further exhorted that the advisories for guiding States should be assessed based on evolving scenario and updated accordingly.
Further, the attendees deliberated that it is critical to focus on identification of emerging hotspots and States should monitor trends of ILI/SARI cases, send sufficient samples for testing of Covid-19, and ramp up of Whole Genome Sequencing.
Dr. P.K. Mishra stressed that the time tested 5-fold strategy of Test-Track-Treat-Vaccination & adherence COVID Appropriate Behaviour must continue to be implemented and equally crucial to promote awareness within community regarding COVID appropriate behaviour and caution citizens against complacency.
He advised officials to maintain a strict vigil on the Covid-19 situation and take necessary actions to contain the COVID-19 spread.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বর্তমান কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতির পর্যালোচনার লক্ষ্যে এক উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠকে মিলিত হলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রিন্সিপাল সচিব
19 APR 2023 6:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২৩
সাম্প্রতিককালে দেশে কোভিড-১৯ এ আক্রান্ত হওয়ার ঘটনা বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রিন্সিপাল সচিব ডঃ পি কে মিশ্র কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনার উদ্দেশ্যে আজ এক উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠকে মিলিত হন। স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো, পরিবহণ, ওষুধপত্র, টিকাকরণ অভিযান ইত্যাদির প্রস্তুতি নিয়ে তিনি আলোচনা করেন সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্মী ও আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে। কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় যাবতীয় প্রস্তুতির কাজ সেরে ফেলা সম্পর্কেও বৈঠকে আলোচনা হয়।
এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বৈঠকে অন্যান্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন ক্যাবিনেট সচিব শ্রী রাজীব গৌবা, নীতি আয়োগের সদস্য ডঃ বিনোদ পল, কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ সচিব শ্রী পি ভি সোমনাথন, স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ ভূষণ, ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রীমতী এস অপর্ণা, অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ সচিব শ্রী রাজীব বনসল, আয়ুষ সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ কোটেচা, ডিএইচআর সচিব তথা আইসিএমআর – এর অধিকর্তা শ্রী রাজীব বহল, জীব প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ এস গোখেল এবং তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী অপূর্ব চন্দ্র।
বৈঠকে বিশ্বের কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতির বিষয়ে একটি উপস্থাপনা পেশ করেন স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ ভূষণ। তিনি জানান, দেশে বর্তমানে কেরল, দিল্লি, মহারাষ্ট্র, হরিয়ানা, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, তামিলনাডু, কর্ণাটক ও রাজস্থান – এই ৮টি রাজ্যে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ দ্রুত ছড়িয়ে পড়েছে। কোভিড-১৯ এ আক্রান্ত হওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে পজিটিভিটির হার হঠাৎ করে বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ার ঘটনার দিকেও দৃষ্টি আকর্ষণ করেন তিনি।
পরিস্থিতির সার্বিক মোকাবিলায় টিকাকরণ অভিযানকে আরও জোরদার করে তোলার উপরও বৈঠকে গুরুত্ব আরোপ করা হয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নির্দেশ অনুসারে, সারা দেশে ব্যবহারিক পরিকাঠামো ঠিক মতো কাজ করছে কিনা, সে সম্পর্কে নিশ্চিত হওয়ার জন্য মক ড্রিলেরও ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে বলে বৈঠকে জানানো হয়।
স্বাস্থ্য সচিব তাঁর বক্তব্যে রাজ্যগুলিকে সতর্ক করে দেওয়ার কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে কোভিড ভ্যাকসিন ডোজ যাতে নাগরিকরা সম্পূর্ণ করেন, সে সম্পর্কে নিশ্চিত হওয়া প্রয়োজন। বেসরকারি হাসপাতালগুলিতেও টিকাকরণ অভিযানে পুনরায় সামিল করার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয় এদিনের বৈঠকে।
বিস্তারিত উপস্থাপনা ও আলোচনার শেষে ডঃ পি কে মিশ্র বলেন যে, স্থানীয়ভাবে কোভিড পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় পর্যাপ্ত স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে রয়েছে কিনা, সে সম্পর্কেও নিশ্চিত হওয়া প্রয়োজন। জেলা ও মহকুমা পর্যায়ে স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামোকে কাজে লাগানোর জন্য রাজ্যগুলিকে পরামর্শ দেওয়া যেতে পারে বলে বৈঠকে মতপ্রকাশ করা হয়।
ডঃ পি কে মিশ্র বলেন, ৫ দফা কৌশল সূত্রের উপর নির্ভর করে পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলা করা প্রয়োজন। এই ৫টি সূত্র হ’ল – পরীক্ষা, চিহ্নিতকরণ, চিকিৎসা, টিকাকরণ এবং আচরণগত পরিবর্তন। তিনি সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্মী ও আধিকারিকদের পরামর্শ দেন কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতির উপর বিশেষ নজর রাখার জন্য।