Ministry of Labour & Employment
16.03 lakh new employees added under ESI Scheme in February, 2023
Around 11,000 new establishments registered under ESI Scheme in February, 2023
18 APR 2023 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
16.03 lakh new employees have been added in Employees’ State Insurance Scheme (ESI Scheme) in the month of February, 2023, as per provisional payroll data released by Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC).
As per data, around 11,000 new establishments have been registered in the month of February, 2023 under the Employees’ State Insurance Scheme ensuring social security cover to their employees.
Employees up to the age group of 25 years constitute the majority of new registrations, as 7.42 lakh employees amounting to 46% of the total employees added in the month, belong to this age group. It shows that the youth of the nation are getting good employment opportunities in the country.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data of February, 2023 indicates addition of 3.12 lakh female workers under ESI Scheme. The data shows that a total 49 transgender employees got registered under ESI Scheme in the month of February 2023. It shows that ESIC is committed to deliver its benefits to every section of the society.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਧੀਨ 16.03 ਲੱਖ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 11,000 ਨਵੇਂ ਅਦਾਰੇ ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਹੋਏ
18 APR 2023 11:13AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਬੀਮਾ ਨਿਗਮ (ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ) ਵਲੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਵੇਤਨਮਾਨ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2023 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ) ਵਿੱਚ 16.03 ਲੱਖ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2023 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 11,000 ਨਵੇਂ ਅਦਾਰੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਵਰ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
25 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਰਜਿਸਟਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹਨ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ 7.42 ਲੱਖ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ, ਜੋ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੁੱਲ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ 46% ਬਣਦਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਚੰਗੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2023 ਦੇ ਵੇਤਨਮਾਨ ਡੇਟਾ ਦਾ ਲਿੰਗ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਧੀਨ 3.12 ਲੱਖ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਜੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅੰਕੜੇ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਫਰਵਰੀ 2023 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 49 ਟਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਵਰਗ ਤੱਕ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਵੇਤਨਮਾਨ ਡੇਟਾ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਡੇਟਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਹੈ।