Prime Minister's Office
PM compliments to people of Wansoi village in Nagaland
15 APR 2023 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has complimented to people of Wansoi village in Nagaland for adopting progressive gender policies.
In a tweet Rajya Sabha MP, Smt. S. Phangnon Konyak informed that the women of Wansoi has been allowed to enter the Morung & play the logdrum for the first time. In hitherto tradition it never allowed women to even step inside a morung.
Responding to the MP's tweet, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“A very important step, which will give a boost to dignity and empowerment of women. Compliments to the people of Wansoi village.”

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
നാഗാലാൻഡിലെ വാൻസോയ് ഗ്രാമത്തിലെ ജനങ്ങളെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു
15 APR 2023 10:16AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പുരോഗമനപരമായ ലിംഗ നയങ്ങൾ സ്വീകരിച്ചതിന് നാഗാലാൻഡിലെ വാൻസോയ് ഗ്രാമത്തിലെ ജനങ്ങളെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
ഒരു ട്വീറ്റിൽ രാജ്യസഭാ എംപി ശ്രീമതി. വാൻസോയിയിലെ സ്ത്രീകൾക്ക് ആദ്യമായി മൊറംഗിൽ പ്രവേശിക്കാനും ലോഗ്ഡ്രം കളിക്കാനും അനുമതി നൽകിയതായി എസ്. ഫാങ്‌നോൺ കൊന്യാക് അറിയിച്ചു. ഇതുവരെയുള്ള പാരമ്പര്യത്തിൽ സ്ത്രീകളെ മോങ്ങിൽ കയറാൻ പോലും അനുവദിച്ചിരുന്നില്ല.
എംപിയുടെ ട്വീറ്റിന് മറുപടിയായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ട്വീറ്റ് ചെയ്തു;
“സ്ത്രീകളുടെ അന്തസ്സിനും ശാക്തീകരണത്തിനും ഉത്തേജനം നൽകുന്ന വളരെ പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട ഒരു ചുവടുവയ്പ്പ്. വാൻസോയ് ഗ്രാമത്തിലെ ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് അഭിനന്ദനങ്ങൾ."
A very important step, which will give a boost to dignity and empowerment of women. Compliments to the people of Wansoi village. https://t.co/BBLzvgnnAH
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) April 15, 2023