Prime Minister's Office
PM compliments to people of Wansoi village in Nagaland
15 APR 2023 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has complimented to people of Wansoi village in Nagaland for adopting progressive gender policies.
In a tweet Rajya Sabha MP, Smt. S. Phangnon Konyak informed that the women of Wansoi has been allowed to enter the Morung & play the logdrum for the first time. In hitherto tradition it never allowed women to even step inside a morung.
Responding to the MP's tweet, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“A very important step, which will give a boost to dignity and empowerment of women. Compliments to the people of Wansoi village.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
নাগাল্যান্ডের ওয়ানসই গ্রামের বাসিন্দাদের প্রশংসা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
15 APR 2023 10:16AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী প্রগতিশীল লিঙ্গ নীতি গ্রহণ করায় নাগাল্যান্ডের ওয়ানসই গ্রামের বাসিন্দাদের প্রশংসা করেছেন।
রাজ্যসভার সাংসদ শ্রীমতী এস ফনগন কনইয়াক এক ট্যুইটে জানান এই প্রথম ওয়ানসই গ্রামের মহিলাদের মোরাং-এ প্রবেশ করার অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে এবং তাঁদের লকড্রাম বাজাতে দেওয়া হয়েছে। হিথেরট্রো ঐতিহ্য অনুযায়ী এর আগে মহিলাদের কখনই মোরাং-এ প্রবেশ করতে দেওয়া হতো না।
সাংসদের ট্যুইটের জবাবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ট্যুইটে বলেন;
“একটি অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ, মহিলাদের মর্যাদা বাড়াতে যা বিশেষভাবে সহায়ক হবে। ওয়ানসই গ্রামের বাসিন্দাদের অভিনন্দন।”