Prime Minister's Office
PM compliments to people of Wansoi village in Nagaland
15 APR 2023 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has complimented to people of Wansoi village in Nagaland for adopting progressive gender policies.
In a tweet Rajya Sabha MP, Smt. S. Phangnon Konyak informed that the women of Wansoi has been allowed to enter the Morung & play the logdrum for the first time. In hitherto tradition it never allowed women to even step inside a morung.
Responding to the MP's tweet, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“A very important step, which will give a boost to dignity and empowerment of women. Compliments to the people of Wansoi village.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
నాగాలాండ్‌లోని వన్సోయ్‌ ప్రజలకు ప్రధానమంత్రి అభినందనలు
15 APR 2023 10:16AM by PIB Hyderabad
నాగాలాండ్‌లోని వన్సోయ్‌ గ్రామ ప్రజలు లింగ సమానత్వం విషయంలో ప్రగతిశీల విధానాలు పాటిస్తుండటంపై ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అభినందించారు.
ఈ మేరకు వన్సోయ్‌ గ్రామ మహిళలు తొలిసారి మోరంగ్‌ (యువ సమ్మేళనం)లో ప్రవేశించి, లాగ్‌డ్రమ్‌ వాద్యం వాయించేందుకు అనుమతించబడ్డారని, ఇప్పటిదాకా ఎన్నడూ వారికి ఈ వేడుకలలో ప్రవేశం ఉండేది కాదని రాజ్యసభ సభ్యురాలు శ్రీమతి ఎస్‌.ఫాంగ్‌నాన్‌ కొన్యాక్‌ చేసిన ట్వీట్‌పై స్పందిస్తూ ద్వారా పంపిన సందేశంలో:
“ఇది చాలా కీలక ముందడుగు. మహిళల ఆత్మగౌరవానికి, సాధికారతకు ఊపునిచ్చే నిర్ణయం. వన్సోయ్‌ గ్రామ ప్రజానీకానికి హృదయపూర్వక అభినందనలు” అని ప్రధానమంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.