Prime Minister's Office
PM compliments to people of Wansoi village in Nagaland
15 APR 2023 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has complimented to people of Wansoi village in Nagaland for adopting progressive gender policies.
In a tweet Rajya Sabha MP, Smt. S. Phangnon Konyak informed that the women of Wansoi has been allowed to enter the Morung & play the logdrum for the first time. In hitherto tradition it never allowed women to even step inside a morung.
Responding to the MP's tweet, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“A very important step, which will give a boost to dignity and empowerment of women. Compliments to the people of Wansoi village.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ નાગાલેન્ડના વાનસોઈ ગામના લોકોનું અભિવાદન કર્યું
15 APR 2023 10:16AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ પ્રગતિશીલ લિંગ નીતિઓ અપનાવવા બદલ નાગાલેન્ડના વાનસોઈ ગામના લોકોની પ્રશંસા કરી છે.
એક ટ્વીટમાં રાજ્યસભાના સાંસદ શ્રીમતી એસ. ફાંગનોન કોન્યાકે માહિતી આપી હતી કે વાનસોઈની મહિલાઓને પ્રથમ વખત મોરુંગમાં પ્રવેશવાની અને લોગડ્રમ વગાડવાની મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે. અત્યાર સુધીની પરંપરામાં તેણે ક્યારેય મહિલાઓને મોરંગની અંદર પગ મૂકવાની મંજૂરી આપી નથી.
સાંસદના ટ્વીટનો જવાબ આપતા પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટ્વીટ કર્યું;
“એક ખૂબ જ મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું, જે મહિલાઓના ગૌરવ અને સશક્તિકરણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે. વણસોઈ ગામના લોકોને અભિનંદન.”