Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan unveils digital version of Employability Skills Curriculum for students enrolled in Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs)
2.5 million learners across skills ecosystem can be job ready by accessing the digital lessons
11 APR 2023 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Dharmendra Pradhan unveiled the digital version of the Employability Skills curriculum for students enrolled in India’s Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) at the Future Skills Forum in New Delhi today. The Future Skills Forum - is an initiative of the Future Right Skills Network (FRSN) a collaborative effort by QUEST Alliance, Accenture, Cisco, and J.P. Morgan. It brings together government skills training institutions, civil society organisations, industry and corporate social responsibility partners to help young people acquire critical skills for the future.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan spoke about the transformative power of skilling in boosting employability, shaping India's future and preparing a 21st century workforce. He said that the next quarter of the century when India will be completing its 100 years of independence, India will be the largest economy. From digital payments to vaccinations, we are already ahead in embracing technology in all walks of life and making best-in-class products & services. In this era of technology where nature of workplace is changing rapidly and where new disruptive technologies is no more limited to a small elite, skill development will be the key to unlocking the true potential of our demography, he added.
He expressed his happiness that industry leaders have come together to strengthen the skilling ecosystem as well as to think on ways to leverage new technologies, like AI, IOT for creating future-ready workforce and for larger benefit of society. As outlined by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s capacity will also benefit the globe. National Education Policy (NEP) has created opportunities for learning while earning, he added.
The digital lessons include modules on financial and digital literacy, diversity and inclusion, career development, goal setting and entrepreneurship. These are drawn from the upgraded ES curriculum which was launched by the MSDE in September 2022.
Aimed at fulfilling the need for anytime, anywhere learning, these modules will be accessible to more than 2.5 million learners through the Government of India’s Bharat Skills Portal as well as other platforms. Developed with active industry contribution, the curriculum includes 12 modules in a bite-sized, gamified format and each lesson is followed by assessments that is designed to help learners assess the depth of their learning. The storytelling approach followed in the modules provides learners with relatable scenarios that they can apply to real-world situations. The constructive feedback system ensures that learners receive feedback that is specific, timely, actionable thus enabling improved learning outcomes.
The digital lessons will be instrumental in introducing innovative pedagogical models like blended learning in Industrial Training Institutes (ITI), which will empower educators to create and lead 21st century classrooms.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے صنعتی تربیتی اداروں (آئی ٹی آئی) میں داخلہ لینے والے طلباء کے لیے روزگار کی مہارت کے نصاب کے ڈیجیٹل ورژن کی نقاب کشائی کی
مہارت کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں سیکھنے والے 2.5 ملین طلبہ ڈیجیٹل اسباق تک رسائی حاصل کر کے ملازمت کے لیے تیار ہو سکتے ہیں
11 APR 2023 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم اور ہنر مندی اور صنعت کاری (ایم ایس ڈی ای )،کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج نئی دہلی میں فیوچر اسکلز فورم میں ہندوستان کے صنعتی تربیتی اداروں (آئی ٹی آئی ز) میں داخلہ لینے والے طلباء کے لیے روزگار کی مہارت کے نصاب کے ڈیجیٹل ورژن کی نقاب کشائی کی۔ دی فیوچر اسکلز فورم - فیوچر رائٹ اسکلز نیٹ ورک (ایف آر ایس این ) کی ایک پہل ہے جو کویسٹ الائنس، ایسینچر ، سسکو ، اور جے پی مورگن کی مشترکہ کوشش ہے۔ یہ پہل نوجوانوں کو مستقبل کے لیے اہم مہارتیں حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے سرکاری ہنر کی تربیت کے اداروں، سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں، صنعت اور کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری کے شراکت داروں کو اکٹھا کرتی ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے روزگار کو بڑھانے، ہندوستان کے مستقبل کی تشکیل اور 21ویں صدی کی افرادی قوت کی تیاری میں ہنر مندی کی تبدیلی کی طاقت کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس صدی کی اگلی سہ ماہی جب ہندوستان اپنی آزادی کے 100 سال مکمل کر رہا ہو گا، ہندوستان سب سے بڑی معیشت ہو گا۔ ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں سے لے کر ویکسینیشن تک، ہم زندگی کے تمام شعبوں میں ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے اور بہترین معیار کی مصنوعات اور خدمات بنانے میں پہلے ہی آگے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کے اس دور میں جہاں کام کی جگہ کی نوعیت تیزی سے بدل رہی ہے اور جہاں نئی ٹیکنالوجیز صرف ایک چھوٹی اشرافیہ تک محدود نہیں ہیں، مہارت کی ترقی ہماری آبادی کے حقیقی امکانات کو کھولنے کی کلید ہوگی۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ صنعت کے رہنما ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ مستقبل کے لیے تیار افرادی قوت پیدا کرنے اور معاشرے کے وسیع تر فائدے کے لیے نئی ٹیکنالوجیز، جیسے اے آئی ، آئی او ٹی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے طریقوں پر سوچنے کے لیے جمع ہوئے ہیں۔ جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بیان کیا ہے، ہندوستان کی صلاحیت سے دنیا کو بھی فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی ) نے کمانے کے ساتھ ساتھ سیکھنے کے مواقع پیدا کیے ہیں۔
ڈیجیٹل اسباق میں مالیاتی اور ڈیجیٹل خواندگی، تنوع اور شمولیت، کیریئر کی ترقی، اہداف کی ترتیب اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے ماڈیولز شامل ہیں۔ یہ اپ گریڈ شدہ ای ایس نصاب سے اخذ کیے گئے ہیں جسے ایم ایس ڈی ای نے ستمبر 2022 میں شروع کیا تھا۔
کسی بھی وقت، کہیں بھی سیکھنے کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے مقصد سے، یہ ماڈیولز حکومت ہند کے بھارت اسکلز پورٹل کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے 2.5 ملین سے زیادہ سیکھنے والوں کے لیے قابل رسائی ہوں گے۔ فعال صنعتی شراکت کے ساتھ تیار کئے گئے نصاب میں 12 ماڈیولز شامل ہیں جو کہ بائٹ سائز، گیمفائیڈ فارمیٹ میں ہیں اور ہر اسباق کے بعد ایسے جائزے ہوتے ہیں جو سیکھنے والوں کو ان کے سیکھنے کی گہرائی کا اندازہ لگانے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے ہیں۔ ماڈیولز میں کہانی سنانے کا طریقہ سیکھنے والوں کو متعلقہ منظرنامے فراہم کرتا ہے جسے وہ حقیقی دنیا کے حالات پر لاگو کر سکتے ہیں۔ تعمیری فیڈ بیک سسٹم اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ سیکھنے والوں کو فیڈ بیک ملے جو مخصوص، بروقت، قابل عمل ہو اس طرح سیکھنے کے بہتر نتائج کو ممکن بناتا ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل اسباق صنعتی تربیتی اداروں (آئی ٹی آئی ) میں بلینڈڈ لرننگ جیسے اختراعی تعلیمی ماڈلز کو متعارف کرانے میں معاون ثابت ہوں گے، جو اساتذہ کو 21ویں صدی کے کلاس روم بنانے اور اس کی رہنمائی کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنائیں گے۔