कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय
धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थांमध्ये प्रवेश घेतलेल्या विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी रोजगारक्षम कौशल्य अभ्यासक्रमाच्या डिजिटल आवृत्तीचे केले अनावरण
कौशल्य परिसंस्थेतील 2.5 दशलक्ष विद्यार्थी डिजिटल अभ्यासक्रमाचा लाभ घेऊन नोकरी मिळवण्यात सक्षम होऊ शकतात
11 APR 2023 5:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 एप्रिल 2023
केंद्रीय शिक्षण आणि कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीतील फ्यूचर स्किल्स फोरममध्ये भारतातील औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थेत नावनोंदणी केलेल्या विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी रोजगारक्षम कौशल्य अभ्यासक्रमाच्या डिजिटल आवृत्तीचे अनावरण केले. द फ्यूचर स्किल्स फोरम - हा क्वेस्ट अलायन्स, एक्सेंचर, सिस्को आणि जेपी मॉर्गन यांच्या फ्युचर राइट स्किल्स नेटवर्क (FRSN) या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांचा उपक्रम आहे. तो सरकारी कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण संस्था,नागरी समाज संस्था,उद्योग आणि कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक जबाबदारी भागीदारांना एकत्र आणून तरुणांना भविष्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण कौशल्ये आत्मसात करण्यात मदत करतो.
यावेळी बोलताना प्रधान यांनी रोजगारक्षमता वाढवणे,भारताचे भविष्य घडवणे आणि 21 व्या शतकातील कार्यबल तयार करण्याच्या दृष्टीने कौशल्यात असलेल्या परिवर्तनात्मक शक्तीची माहिती दिली.
कौशल्य परिसंस्थेला बळकट करण्यासाठी तसेच भविष्यासाठी सज्ज कार्यबल तयार करण्यासाठी आणि समाजाच्या व्यापक कल्याणासाठी AI, IOT सारख्या नवीन तंत्रज्ञानाचा लाभ उठवण्याच्या उपायांवर विचार विनिमय करण्यासाठी उद्योग क्षेत्रातील अग्रणी एकत्र आले आहेत याबद्दल त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला.
डिजिटल अभ्यासक्रमात आर्थिक आणि डिजिटल साक्षरता,विविधता आणि समावेशकता,करिअर विकास,ध्येय ठरवणे आणि उद्योजकता यावरील मॉड्यूलचा समावेश आहे.कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता मंत्रालयाने सप्टेंबर 2022 मध्ये सुरू केलेल्या सुधारित ES अभ्यासक्रमातून ती घेण्यात आली आहेत.
केव्हाही, कुठेही शिकण्याची गरज पूर्ण करण्याच्या उद्देशाने, हे मॉड्यूल केंद्र सरकारच्या भारत कौशल्य पोर्टल तसेच इतर प्लॅटफॉर्मद्वारे 2.5 दशलक्षहून अधिक विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी उपलब्ध असतील. उद्योग क्षेत्राच्या सक्रिय योगदानासह विकसित केलेल्या या अभ्यासक्रमात संक्षिप्त स्वरूपात गेमिफाइड फॉरमॅटमध्ये 12 मॉड्यूलचा समावेश आहे आणि प्रत्येक धड्यानंतर मूल्यांकन केले जाते आणि यामुळे विद्यार्थ्यांना त्यांच्या ज्ञानाचे मूल्यांकन करण्यात मदत होते. मॉड्युलमध्‍ये वापरण्यात आलेल्या गोष्ट सांगण्‍याच्‍या पध्‍दतीमुळे विद्यार्थी त्या परिस्थितीशी समरूप होऊ शकतात आणि ते वास्तविक जगातल्या परिस्थितीत वापर करू शकतात. विद्यार्थ्यांना विशिष्ट, वेळेवर, कृती करण्यायोग्य अभिप्राय प्राप्त होईल हे रचनात्मक अभिप्राय प्रणाली सुनिश्चित करते ,ज्यामुळे सुधारित परिणाम दिसून येतात.
औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थांमध्ये मिश्रित शिक्षणासारखे नाविन्यपूर्ण शैक्षणिक मॉडेल सादर करण्यात डिजिटल अभ्यासक्रम महत्त्वपूर्ण ठरतील आणि शिक्षकांना 21 व्या शतकातील क्लासरूम तयार करण्यास आणि त्यांचे नेतृत्व करण्यास सक्षम करतील.

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan unveils digital version of Employability Skills Curriculum for students enrolled in Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs)
2.5 million learners across skills ecosystem can be job ready by accessing the digital lessons
11 APR 2023 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Dharmendra Pradhan unveiled the digital version of the Employability Skills curriculum for students enrolled in India’s Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) at the Future Skills Forum in New Delhi today. The Future Skills Forum - is an initiative of the Future Right Skills Network (FRSN) a collaborative effort by QUEST Alliance, Accenture, Cisco, and J.P. Morgan. It brings together government skills training institutions, civil society organisations, industry and corporate social responsibility partners to help young people acquire critical skills for the future.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan spoke about the transformative power of skilling in boosting employability, shaping India's future and preparing a 21st century workforce. He said that the next quarter of the century when India will be completing its 100 years of independence, India will be the largest economy. From digital payments to vaccinations, we are already ahead in embracing technology in all walks of life and making best-in-class products & services. In this era of technology where nature of workplace is changing rapidly and where new disruptive technologies is no more limited to a small elite, skill development will be the key to unlocking the true potential of our demography, he added.
He expressed his happiness that industry leaders have come together to strengthen the skilling ecosystem as well as to think on ways to leverage new technologies, like AI, IOT for creating future-ready workforce and for larger benefit of society. As outlined by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s capacity will also benefit the globe. National Education Policy (NEP) has created opportunities for learning while earning, he added.
The digital lessons include modules on financial and digital literacy, diversity and inclusion, career development, goal setting and entrepreneurship. These are drawn from the upgraded ES curriculum which was launched by the MSDE in September 2022.
Aimed at fulfilling the need for anytime, anywhere learning, these modules will be accessible to more than 2.5 million learners through the Government of India’s Bharat Skills Portal as well as other platforms. Developed with active industry contribution, the curriculum includes 12 modules in a bite-sized, gamified format and each lesson is followed by assessments that is designed to help learners assess the depth of their learning. The storytelling approach followed in the modules provides learners with relatable scenarios that they can apply to real-world situations. The constructive feedback system ensures that learners receive feedback that is specific, timely, actionable thus enabling improved learning outcomes.
The digital lessons will be instrumental in introducing innovative pedagogical models like blended learning in Industrial Training Institutes (ITI), which will empower educators to create and lead 21st century classrooms.