Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off Chennai-Coimbatore Vande Bharat Express at MGR Chennai Central Railway Station in Chennai, Tamil Nadu
08 APR 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off the Chennai-Coimbatore Vande Bharat Express at MGR Chennai Central Railway Station in Chennai, Tamil Nadu today. Upon arriving at the venue, the Prime Minister inspected the Chennai-Coimbatore Vande Bharat Express and also interacted with children as well as with the train’s crew.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“The wonderful cities of Chennai and Coimbatore have even better connectivity thanks to the Vande Bharat Express. Flagged off the train and also met young friends on the occasion.”
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri R N Ravi, the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, Shri M K Stalin and the Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी चेन्नई- कोईम्बतूर वंदे भारत एक्स्प्रेसला तमिळनाडूतील एमजीआर चेन्नई मध्य रेल्वे स्थानकात दाखवला हिरवा झेंडा
08 APR 2023 6:16PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी तमिळनाडूतील एमजीआर चेन्नई मध्य रेल्वे स्थानकात चेन्नई- कोईम्बतूर वंदे भारत एक्स्प्रेसला आज हिरवा झेंडा दाखवला. एमजीआर चेन्नई मध्य रेल्वे स्थानकात आल्यानंतर पंतप्रधानांनी चेन्नई- कोईम्बतूर वंदे भारत एक्स्प्रेसची पाहणी केली आणि गाडीच्या कर्मचारी वर्गाशी तसेच लहान मुलांशी संवाद साधला.
पंतप्रधानांचा ट्विटर संदेश –
“चेन्नई आणि कोईम्बतूर या दोन शहरांना अधिक कनेक्टीव्हिटी देणाऱ्या वंदे भारत एक्स्प्रेसला धन्यवाद. गाडीला झेंडा दाखवला आणि छोट्या मित्रांचीही स्थानकात भेट घेतली.”
या कार्यक्रमाला पंतप्रधानांसह तमिळनाडूचे राज्यपाल आर. एन. रवी, मुख्यमंत्री एम. के. स्टॅलिन आणि रेल्वे मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव उपस्थित होते.