Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off Chennai-Coimbatore Vande Bharat Express at MGR Chennai Central Railway Station in Chennai, Tamil Nadu
08 APR 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off the Chennai-Coimbatore Vande Bharat Express at MGR Chennai Central Railway Station in Chennai, Tamil Nadu today. Upon arriving at the venue, the Prime Minister inspected the Chennai-Coimbatore Vande Bharat Express and also interacted with children as well as with the train’s crew.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“The wonderful cities of Chennai and Coimbatore have even better connectivity thanks to the Vande Bharat Express. Flagged off the train and also met young friends on the occasion.”
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri R N Ravi, the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, Shri M K Stalin and the Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने तमिलनाडु के चेन्नई में एमजीआर चेन्नई सेंट्रल रेलवे स्टेशन पर ‘चेन्नई-कोयम्बटूर वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस’ को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
08 APR 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज तमिलनाडु के चेन्नई में एमजीआर चेन्नई सेंट्रल रेलवे स्टेशन पर चेन्नई-कोयम्बटूर वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। इस कार्यक्रम के आयोजन स्थल पर पहुंचने पर प्रधानमंत्री ने चेन्नई-कोयम्बटूर वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस का निरीक्षण किया और बच्चों के साथ-साथ ट्रेन के चालक दल के साथ भी संवाद किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया;
‘वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस की बदौलत दो अद्भुत शहरों चेन्नई और कोयम्बटूर के बीच अब और भी बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी हो गई है। ट्रेन को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया और इस अवसर पर युवा मित्रों से मुलाकात भी की।’
प्रधानमंत्री के साथ तमिलनाडु के राज्यपाल श्री आर एन रवि, तमिलनाडु के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एम के स्टालिन, और केंद्रीय रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव भी इस अवसर पर उ‍पस्थित थे।