Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off Chennai-Coimbatore Vande Bharat Express at MGR Chennai Central Railway Station in Chennai, Tamil Nadu
08 APR 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off the Chennai-Coimbatore Vande Bharat Express at MGR Chennai Central Railway Station in Chennai, Tamil Nadu today. Upon arriving at the venue, the Prime Minister inspected the Chennai-Coimbatore Vande Bharat Express and also interacted with children as well as with the train’s crew.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“The wonderful cities of Chennai and Coimbatore have even better connectivity thanks to the Vande Bharat Express. Flagged off the train and also met young friends on the occasion.”
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri R N Ravi, the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, Shri M K Stalin and the Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے چنئی، تمل ناڈو میں ایم جی آر چنئی سنٹرل ریلوے اسٹیشن پر چنئی-کوئمبٹور وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کو ہری جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا
08 APR 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج تمل ناڈو کے چنئی میں ایم جی آر چنئی سنٹرل ریلوے اسٹیشن پر چنئی-کوئمبٹور وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کو ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ مقام پر پہنچ کر، وزیر اعظم نے چنئی-کوئمبٹور وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کا معائنہ کیا اور بچوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹرین کے عملے سے بھی بات چیت کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے ٹویٹ کیا:
چنئی اور کوئمبٹور کے شاندار شہروں میں وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کی بدولت اور بھی بہتر رابطہ ہے۔ ٹرین کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا اور اس موقع پر نوجوان دوستوں سے بھی ملاقات کی۔
وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ تمل ناڈو کے گورنر جناب آر این روی، تمل ناڈو کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ایم کے اسٹالن اور ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو بھی تھے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-3878