Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off Chennai-Coimbatore Vande Bharat Express at MGR Chennai Central Railway Station in Chennai, Tamil Nadu
08 APR 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off the Chennai-Coimbatore Vande Bharat Express at MGR Chennai Central Railway Station in Chennai, Tamil Nadu today. Upon arriving at the venue, the Prime Minister inspected the Chennai-Coimbatore Vande Bharat Express and also interacted with children as well as with the train’s crew.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“The wonderful cities of Chennai and Coimbatore have even better connectivity thanks to the Vande Bharat Express. Flagged off the train and also met young friends on the occasion.”
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri R N Ravi, the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, Shri M K Stalin and the Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তামিলনাড়ুর চেন্নাইয়ে এমজিআর চেন্নাই সেন্ট্রাল রেল স্টেশন থেকে কোয়েম্বাটোরগামী বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসের যাত্রার সূচনা করেছেন
08 APR 2023 6:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ তামিলনাড়ুর চেন্নাইয়ে এমজিআর চেন্নাই সেন্ট্রাল রেল স্টেশন থেকে কোয়েম্বাটোরগামী বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসের যাত্রার সূচনা করেছেন। শ্রী মোদী স্টেশনে পৌঁছে ট্রেনটি ঘুরে দেখেন এবং ট্রেনকর্মী ও শিশুদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেন।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন :
“বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসকে ধন্যবাদ। এই ট্রেনটির জন্য চেন্নাই ও কোয়েম্বাটোরের মতো দুটি সুন্দর শহরের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা আরও ভালো হল। এই ট্রেনটির যাত্রার সূচনার পাশাপাশি ছোট ছোট বন্ধুদের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎও করলাম।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে এই অনুষ্ঠানে তামিলনাড়ুর রাজ্যপাল শ্রী আর এন রবি, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী এম কে স্ট্যালিন এবং রেলমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব উপস্থিত ছিলেন।