Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates New Integrated Terminal Building of Chennai Airport in Chennai, Tamil Nadu
08 APR 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the New Integrated Terminal Building (Phase- 1) of Chennai International Airport, in Chennai, Tamil Nadu today. He also took a walk-through of the new facility.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“The new terminal in Chennai airport will greatly help the people of this great city and across Tamil Nadu. The terminal building also has a flavour of the rich culture of Tamil Nadu.”
Developed at the cost of Rs. 1260 crores, the addition of this new Integrated terminal building will increase the passenger serving capacity of the airport from 23 Million Passengers Per Annum (MPPA) to 30 MPPA. The new terminal is a striking reflection of the local Tamil culture, incorporating traditional features such as the Kolam, Saree, Temples, and other elements that highlight the natural surroundings.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri R N Ravi, the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, Shri M K Stalin, the Union Minister for Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia and the Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri L Murugan on the occasion.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने तमिलनाडु के चेन्नई में चेन्नई हवाई अड्डे के नए एकीकृत टर्मिनल भवन का उद्घाटन किया
08 APR 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज तमिलनाडु के चेन्नई में चेन्नई अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे के नए एकीकृत टर्मिनल भवन (फेज-1) का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने इस नई संरचना का अवलोकन भी किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया:
चेन्नई हवाई अड्डे का नया टर्मिनल इस महान शहर और पूरे तमिलनाडु के लोगों के लिए बहुत मददगार साबित होगा। इस टर्मिनल भवन में तमिलनाडु की समृद्ध संस्कृति की झलक भी है।”
कुल 1260 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित, इस नए एकीकृत टर्मिनल भवन के जुड़ने से इस हवाई अड्डे की यात्री सेवा क्षमता 23 मिलियन यात्री प्रति वर्ष (एमपीपीए) से बढ़कर 30 एमपीपीए हो जाएगी। यह नया टर्मिनल स्थानीय तमिल संस्कृति का एक आकर्षक प्रतिबिंब है, जिसमें कोलम, साड़ी, मंदिर और अन्य पारंपरिक विशिष्टताओं का समावेश है जो इसके प्राकृतिक परिवेश को रेखांकित करते हैं।
इस अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री के साथ तमिलनाडु के राज्यपाल श्री आर. एन. रवि, तमिलनाडु के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एम. के. स्टालिन, केन्द्रीय नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया और केन्द्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी तथा सूचना और प्रसारण राज्यमंत्री श्री एल मुरुगन भी उपस्थित थे।