Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates New Integrated Terminal Building of Chennai Airport in Chennai, Tamil Nadu
08 APR 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the New Integrated Terminal Building (Phase- 1) of Chennai International Airport, in Chennai, Tamil Nadu today. He also took a walk-through of the new facility.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“The new terminal in Chennai airport will greatly help the people of this great city and across Tamil Nadu. The terminal building also has a flavour of the rich culture of Tamil Nadu.”
Developed at the cost of Rs. 1260 crores, the addition of this new Integrated terminal building will increase the passenger serving capacity of the airport from 23 Million Passengers Per Annum (MPPA) to 30 MPPA. The new terminal is a striking reflection of the local Tamil culture, incorporating traditional features such as the Kolam, Saree, Temples, and other elements that highlight the natural surroundings.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri R N Ravi, the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, Shri M K Stalin, the Union Minister for Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia and the Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri L Murugan on the occasion.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
চেন্নাই, তামিলনাডুত চেন্নাই বিমানবন্দৰৰ নতুন সংহত টাৰ্মিনেল বিল্ডিং উদ্বোধন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
08 APR 2023 6:12PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি তামিলনাডুৰ চেন্নাইত চেন্নাই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিমানবন্দৰৰ নতুন সংহত টাৰ্মিনেল বিল্ডিং (Phase- 1) উদ্বোধন কৰে। তেখেতে এই নতুন সুবিধাটো পৰিদৰ্শনো কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এইদৰে টুইট কৰেঃ
“চেন্নাই বিমানবন্দৰৰ নতুন টাৰ্মিনেলটোৱে এই বিশাল চহৰখন আৰু সমগ্ৰ তামিলনাডুৰ জনসাধাৰণক বহুখিনি সহায় কৰিব। এই টাৰ্মিনেল ভৱনটোত তামিলনাডুৰ চহকী সংস্কৃতিৰ সোৱাদো অনুভূত হৈছে।”
১২৬০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে নিৰ্মিত এই নতুন সংহত টাৰ্মিনেল ভৱনে বিমানবন্দৰটোৰ যাত্ৰী সেৱাৰ ক্ষমতা বছৰি ২৩ নিযুত যাত্ৰী (MPPA) ৰপৰা ৩০ এমপিপিএলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। নতুন টাৰ্মিনেলটোত স্থানীয় তামিল সংস্কৃতিৰ আকৰ্ষণীয় প্ৰতিফলন ঘটিছে। ইয়াত পৰম্পৰাগত বৈশিষ্ট্যৰাজি যেনেঃ কোলাম, শাৰী, মন্দিৰ আৰু আন-আন উপাদানসমূহৰ সংযোজনে চৌপাশৰ পৰিবেশক উজ্জ্বল কৰি তুলিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীৰ সৈতে তামিলনাডুৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী আৰ এন ৰবি, তামিলনাডুৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী এম কে ষ্টেলিন, কেন্দ্ৰীয় অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জ্যোতিৰাদিত্য সিন্ধিয়া আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় মীন, পশুপালন আৰু দুগ্ধ তথা তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী এল মুৰুগানেও এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীত ভাগ লয়।