Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates New Integrated Terminal Building of Chennai Airport in Chennai, Tamil Nadu
08 APR 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the New Integrated Terminal Building (Phase- 1) of Chennai International Airport, in Chennai, Tamil Nadu today. He also took a walk-through of the new facility.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“The new terminal in Chennai airport will greatly help the people of this great city and across Tamil Nadu. The terminal building also has a flavour of the rich culture of Tamil Nadu.”
Developed at the cost of Rs. 1260 crores, the addition of this new Integrated terminal building will increase the passenger serving capacity of the airport from 23 Million Passengers Per Annum (MPPA) to 30 MPPA. The new terminal is a striking reflection of the local Tamil culture, incorporating traditional features such as the Kolam, Saree, Temples, and other elements that highlight the natural surroundings.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri R N Ravi, the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, Shri M K Stalin, the Union Minister for Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia and the Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri L Murugan on the occasion.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
तमिळनाडूमध्ये चेन्नई येथे पंतप्रधानांनी केले चेन्नई विमानतळाच्या नव्या एकात्मिक टर्मिनल इमारतीचे उद्घाटन
08 APR 2023 6:12PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज तमिळनाडूमध्ये चेन्नई येथे चेन्नई आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळाच्या नव्या एकात्मिक टर्मिनल इमारतीचे (टप्पा-1) उद्घाटन केले. यावेळी त्यांनी या नव्या सुविधेची पाहणीही केली.
पंतप्रधानांनी ट्वीट केले आहेः
“चेन्नई विमानतळाच्या नव्या टर्मिनलमुळे या शहरातील आणि संपूर्ण तामिळनाडूमधील लोकांना मोठी मदत होईल. या टर्मिनल इमारतीमध्ये तामिळनाडूच्या समृद्ध परंपरेचा गंध अनुभवायला मिळतो. ”
सुमारे 1260 कोटी रुपये खर्चाने उभारण्यात आलेल्या या नव्या एकात्मिक टर्मिनल इमारतीची भर पडल्याने या विमानतळाच्या प्रवासी सेवा क्षमतेमध्ये वार्षिक 23 दशलक्ष प्रवाशांवरून (MPPA) वार्षिक 30 दशलक्ष प्रवासी संख्येपर्यंत (MPPA) वाढ होईल. हे नवे टर्मिनल स्थानिक तामिळ संस्कृतीचे लक्षवेधी प्रतिबिंब असून त्यामध्ये कोलम, साड्या, मंदिरे यांसारखी पारंपरिक वैशिष्ट्ये आणि नैसर्गिक परिसरातील इतर वैशिष्ट्यांचे दर्शन घडत आहे.
या उद्घाटन सोहळ्यामध्ये पंतप्रधानांसोबत तामिळनाडूचे राज्यपाल आर एन रवी, तामिळनाडूचे मुख्यमंत्री एम के स्टॅलिन, नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंदिया आणि केंद्रीय मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धविकास आणि माहिती आणि प्रसारण राज्यमंत्री एल मुरुगन उपस्थित होते.