Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates New Integrated Terminal Building of Chennai Airport in Chennai, Tamil Nadu
08 APR 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the New Integrated Terminal Building (Phase- 1) of Chennai International Airport, in Chennai, Tamil Nadu today. He also took a walk-through of the new facility.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“The new terminal in Chennai airport will greatly help the people of this great city and across Tamil Nadu. The terminal building also has a flavour of the rich culture of Tamil Nadu.”
Developed at the cost of Rs. 1260 crores, the addition of this new Integrated terminal building will increase the passenger serving capacity of the airport from 23 Million Passengers Per Annum (MPPA) to 30 MPPA. The new terminal is a striking reflection of the local Tamil culture, incorporating traditional features such as the Kolam, Saree, Temples, and other elements that highlight the natural surroundings.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri R N Ravi, the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, Shri M K Stalin, the Union Minister for Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia and the Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri L Murugan on the occasion.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ତାମିଲନାଡୁର ଚେନ୍ନାଇ ଠାରେ ଚେନ୍ନାଇ ବିମାନ ବନ୍ଦର ଠାରେ ନୂଆ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ଟର୍ମିନାଲ ଭବନ ଉଦଘାଟନ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
09 APR 2023 9:32PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ, ଆଜି ତାମିଲନାଡୁର ଚେନ୍ନାଇ ଠାରେ ଚେନ୍ନାଇ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ବିମାନ ବନ୍ଦରର ନୂଆ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ଟର୍ମିନାଲ ଭବନ (ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ୧) ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସେ ନୂତନ ସୁବିଧାଗୁଡିକ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଟ୍ୱିଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି;
“ଚେନ୍ନାଇ ବିମାନ ବନ୍ଦରର ନୂଆ ଟର୍ମିନାଲ ଏହି ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ସହର ଓ ତାମିଲନାଡୁବାସୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ବେଶ ସହାୟକ ହେବ । ଏହି ଟର୍ମିନାଲ ଭବନରେ ତାମିଲନାଡୁର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ସଂସ୍କୃତିର ଝଲକ ରହିଛି ।”
୧୨୬୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବିନିଯୋଗରେ ବିକଶିତ ଏହି ସମନ୍ୱିତ ଟର୍ମିନାଲ ଭବନ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ବିମାନ ବନ୍ଦରର ଯାତ୍ରୀ ସେବା କ୍ଷମତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ ୨୩ ମିଲିୟନ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ (ଏମପିପିଏ)ରୁ ୩୦ ଏମପିପିଏ ହୋଇଯିବ । ଏହି ନୂଆ ଟର୍ମିନାଲ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ତାମିଲ ସଂସ୍କୃତିର ଏକ ଆକର୍ଷକ ପ୍ରତିବିମ୍ବ ସାଜିବ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ କୋଲମ, ଶାଢୀ, ମନ୍ଦିର ଓ ଅନ୍ୟ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ବୈଶିଷ୍ଟ୍ୟର ସମାହାର ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିବ । ଏହା ଏଠାକାର ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ପରିବେଶକୁ ରେଖାଙ୍କିତ କରୁଛି ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଶ୍ରୀ ଆର.ଏନ ରବି, ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଏମ.କେ ଷ୍ଟାଲିନ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବେସାମରିକ ବିମାନ ଚଳାଚଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜ୍ୟୋତିରାଦିତ୍ୟ ସିନ୍ଧିଆ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ, ପଶୁପାଳନ ଓ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ତଥା ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଏଲ ମୁରୁଗାନ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।