وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے چنئی، تمل ناڈو میں چنئی ہوائی اڈے کی نئی مربوط ٹرمینل عمارت کا افتتاح کیا
08 APR 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج تمل ناڈو کے چنئی میں چنئی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کی نئی مربوط ٹرمینل عمارت (فیز-1) کا افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے نئی سہولت کا واک تھرو بھی کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ٹویٹ کیا:
"چنئی ہوائی اڈے کا نیا ٹرمینل اس عظیم شہر اور تمل ناڈو بھر کے لوگوں کو بہت مدد دے گا۔ ٹرمینل کی عمارت میں تمل ناڈو کی بھرپور ثقافت کی مہک اور ذائقہ بھی ہے۔
1260 کروڑ روپےکی لاگت سے تیار کی گئی اس نئی مربوط ٹرمینل عمارت کے اضافے سے ہوائی اڈے کی مسافروں کی خدمت کی گنجائش 23 ملین مسافر سالانہ (ایم پی پی اے) سے بڑھ کر 30 ایم پی پی اے ہو جائے گی۔ نیا ٹرمینل مقامی تمل ثقافت کا ایک شاندار عکاس ہے، جس میں روایتی خصوصیات جیسے کولام، ساڑی، مندر اور دیگر عناصر شامل ہیں جو قدرتی ماحول کو نمایاں کرتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ اس موقع پرتمل ناڈو کے گورنر جناب آر این روی، تمل ناڈو کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ایم کے اسٹالن، شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوتیرادتیہ سندھیا اور ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت، اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے جناب ایل مروگن بھی موجود تھے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-3877

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates New Integrated Terminal Building of Chennai Airport in Chennai, Tamil Nadu
08 APR 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the New Integrated Terminal Building (Phase- 1) of Chennai International Airport, in Chennai, Tamil Nadu today. He also took a walk-through of the new facility.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“The new terminal in Chennai airport will greatly help the people of this great city and across Tamil Nadu. The terminal building also has a flavour of the rich culture of Tamil Nadu.”
Developed at the cost of Rs. 1260 crores, the addition of this new Integrated terminal building will increase the passenger serving capacity of the airport from 23 Million Passengers Per Annum (MPPA) to 30 MPPA. The new terminal is a striking reflection of the local Tamil culture, incorporating traditional features such as the Kolam, Saree, Temples, and other elements that highlight the natural surroundings.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri R N Ravi, the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, Shri M K Stalin, the Union Minister for Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia and the Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri L Murugan on the occasion.