Prime Minister's Office
PM praises Andaman and Nicobar islands, Lakshadweep, Dadra and Nagar Haveli for achieving ODF+ model category
01 APR 2023 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded remarkable commitment to build a clean India by the UTs of Andaman and Nicobar islands, Lakshadweep, Dadra and Nagar Haveli.
In reply to a tweet by the Union Minister, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat about five fold increase in number of ODF+ villages in just one year, the Prime Minister tweeted:
"Proud of the people of Andaman and Nicobar islands, Lakshadweep, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, as well as Daman and Diu. They have shown remarkable commitment to build a clean India."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ओडीएफ+ मॉडल श्रेणी हासिल करने के लिए अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीप समूह, लक्षद्वीप, दादरा और नगर हवेली की प्रशंसा की
01 APR 2023 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने केंद्र शासित प्रदेश - अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीप समूह, लक्षद्वीप, दादरा और नगर हवेली द्वारा स्वच्छ भारत बनाने की उल्लेखनीय प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की है।
केवल एक वर्ष में ओडीएफ+ गांवों की संख्या में पांच गुना वृद्धि के बारे में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत के एक ट्वीट के जवाब में प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया:
"अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीप समूह, लक्षद्वीप, दादरा और नगर हवेली, साथ ही दमन और दीव के लोगों पर गर्व है। उन्होंने स्वच्छ भारत बनाने के लिए उल्लेखनीय प्रतिबद्धता दिखाई है।"