Prime Minister's Office
PM praises Andaman and Nicobar islands, Lakshadweep, Dadra and Nagar Haveli for achieving ODF+ model category
01 APR 2023 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded remarkable commitment to build a clean India by the UTs of Andaman and Nicobar islands, Lakshadweep, Dadra and Nagar Haveli.
In reply to a tweet by the Union Minister, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat about five fold increase in number of ODF+ villages in just one year, the Prime Minister tweeted:
"Proud of the people of Andaman and Nicobar islands, Lakshadweep, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, as well as Daman and Diu. They have shown remarkable commitment to build a clean India."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ODF+ મોડલ શ્રેણી હાંસલ કરવા માટે આંદામાન અને નિકોબાર ટાપુઓ, લક્ષદ્વીપ, દાદરા અને નગર હવેલીની પ્રશંસા કરી
01 APR 2023 9:18AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આંદામાન અને નિકોબાર ટાપુઓ, લક્ષદ્વીપ, દાદરા અને નગર હવેલીના કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો દ્વારા સ્વચ્છ ભારતના નિર્માણની નોંધપાત્ર પ્રતિબદ્ધતાની પ્રશંસા કરી છે.
માત્ર એક વર્ષમાં ODF+ ગામોની સંખ્યામાં પાંચ ગણો વધારો થયો છે, એવી કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી, શ્રી ગજેન્દ્ર સિંહ શેખાવતના ટ્વીટના જવાબમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટ્વીટ કર્યું:
"આંદામાન અને નિકોબાર ટાપુઓ, લક્ષદ્વીપ, દાદરા અને નગર હવેલી તેમજ દમણ અને દીવના લોકો પર ગર્વ છે. તેઓએ સ્વચ્છ ભારતના નિર્માણ માટે નોંધપાત્ર પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવી છે."