Prime Minister's Office
PM remembers Bodofa Upendranath Brahma on his birth anniversary
31 MAR 2023 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Bodofa Upendranath Brahma on his birth anniversary. Shri Modi said that the life of Bodofa Upendranath Brahma was devoted to the welfare of people. The Government of India and Assam Government are making numerous efforts to realise his dreams and work for the empowerment of the wonderful Bodo people, the Prime Minister further added.
In reply to the tweet thread by Assam Chief Minister, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, the Prime Minister said;
“The life of Bodofa Upendranath Brahma was devoted to the welfare of people. Remembering him on his birth anniversary. The Government of India and Assam Government are making numerous efforts to realise his dreams and work for the empowerment of the wonderful Bodo people.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬੋਡੋਫਾ ਉਪੇਂਦ੍ਰਨਾਥ ਬ੍ਰਹਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ
31 MAR 2023 8:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਬੋਡੋਫਾ ਉਪੇਂਦ੍ਰਨਾਥ ਬ੍ਰਹਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬੋਡੋਫਾ ਉਪੇਂਦਰਨਾਥ ਬ੍ਰਹਮਾ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਸੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਬੋਡੋ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਿਮੰਤ ਬਿਸਵਾ ਸਰਮਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਟਵੀਟ ਥ੍ਰੈੱਡ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਬੋਡੋਫਾ ਉਪੇਂਦ੍ਰਨਾਥ ਬ੍ਰਹਮਾ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਮਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਬੋਡੋ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।"