Prime Minister's Office
PM remembers Bodofa Upendranath Brahma on his birth anniversary
31 MAR 2023 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Bodofa Upendranath Brahma on his birth anniversary. Shri Modi said that the life of Bodofa Upendranath Brahma was devoted to the welfare of people. The Government of India and Assam Government are making numerous efforts to realise his dreams and work for the empowerment of the wonderful Bodo people, the Prime Minister further added.
In reply to the tweet thread by Assam Chief Minister, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, the Prime Minister said;
“The life of Bodofa Upendranath Brahma was devoted to the welfare of people. Remembering him on his birth anniversary. The Government of India and Assam Government are making numerous efforts to realise his dreams and work for the empowerment of the wonderful Bodo people.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
बोडोफा उपेंद्रनाथ ब्रह्म यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त पंतप्रधानांनी केले त्यांचे स्मरण
31 MAR 2023 8:11PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी बोडोफा उपेंद्रनाथ ब्रह्म यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त त्यांना आदरांजली वाहिली आहे. बोडोफा उपेंद्रनाथ ब्रह्म यांचे जीवन लोककल्याणासाठी समर्पित होते असे पंतप्रधानांनी म्हटले आहे. त्यांची स्वप्ने साकार करण्यासाठी आणि बोडो लोकांच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी केंद्र सरकार आणि आसाम सरकार अनेक प्रयत्न करत आहेत, असेही पंतप्रधान पुढे म्हणाले.
आसामचे मुख्यमंत्री हिमंता बिस्वा सरमा यांच्या ट्विट थ्रेडला प्रतिसाद देत पंतप्रधान म्हणाले;
“बोडोफा उपेंद्रनाथ ब्रह्म यांचे जीवन लोककल्याणासाठी समर्पित होते. त्यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त त्यांचे स्मरण. त्यांची स्वप्ने साकार करण्यासाठी आणि बोडो लोकांच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी केंद्र सरकार आणि आसाम सरकार प्रयत्नशील आहे.”